Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Books Tell You Why

Bookseller inventory : Books Tell You Why (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Books Tell You Why [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

 
Isaac Hecker: An American Catholic - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, David J
Isaac Hecker: An American Catholic  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York And Mahwah, NJ: Paulist Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0809103974 . An attractive First Edition/First Printing in seemingly unread Fine condition with minor soiling to top edge in alike dust-jacket ; B & W Illustrations . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
A Fanatic Heart - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Edna
A Fanatic Heart  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine; Signed by Author. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Signed First Edition/First Printing preceding the Trade Edition in unread Fine condition, SIGNED by author Edna O'Brien ; In these selections from twenty years of her best short fiction, O'Brien pulls the reader into a woman's experience. Most of the stories are set in Ireland; the characters are farmers, doctors, and nuns, all with one thing in common: it is a desire ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
A Fanatic Heart - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Edna
A Fanatic Heart  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Franklin Center, PA: Franklin Library. Fine+; Signed by Author. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition and true First Edition/First Printing preceding the trade edition. Unread Very Fine condition, SIGNED by author Edna O'Brien; In these selections from twenty years of her best short fiction, O'Brien pulls the reader into a woman's experience. Most of the stories are set in Ireland; the characters are farmers, doctors, and nuns, all with one thing in co... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$140.00

 
Night - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Edna
Night  - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1973. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0394482301 . A bright First American Edition/First Printing in about Fine condition in dust-jacket with light sunning to spine. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number and signature on front paste down ; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Love Object - 1st US Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Edna
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. 1st US Edition; First Printing. Cloth. An attractive First American Edition/First Printing in Near Fine, seemingly unread condition, light sunning to edges in Very Good dust-jacket with scattered delamination. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Lantern Slides - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Edna
New York: Farrar Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0374183325 . First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition in Very Good+ dust-jacket with small chip to lower back and lower edgewear . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$17.00

 
Time and Tide
O'Brien, Edna
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1992. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0374277761 . First Edition/First Printing, remainder mark on bottom of pages in Very Good+ condition with a few pages with paper clip impressions in Near Fine dust-jacket. SIGNED and inscribed by author Edna O'Brien on the title page; Remainder . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim
Norwalk, CT: Easton Press. As New; Signed by Author. Limited Signed Edition. Full-Leather. A special Limited Edition, SIGNED by the author, Tim O'Brien. A wonderful scarce book in As New condition, never taken out of its original shrink-wrap; Tim O'Brien's classic novel of Vietnam, winner of the 1979 National Book Award, tells the story of a young soldier who one day lays down his weapons and departs on his impulsive journey from the jungles of Indochina to the streets of Paris. Contains a... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
In the Lake of the Woods - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Tim
In the Lake of the Woods  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0395488893 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Tim O'Brien directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Tomcat in Love - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Tim
Tomcat in Love  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Broadway Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0767902025 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Tim O'Brien directly on the title page ; Tom O'Brien's tale about Thomas H. Chippering, a.k.a. Tomcat, torn between two obsessions, the desperate need to win back his former wife and a craving to test his erotic charms on every woman he meets . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Tomcat in Love - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Tim
Tomcat in Love  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Broadway Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0767902025 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in unread Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Tim O'Brien directly on the title page ; Tom O'Brien's tale about Thomas H. Chippering, a.k.a. Tomcat, torn between two obsessions, the desperate need to win back his former wife and a craving to test his erotic charms on every woman he meets . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
July, July - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Tim
New York: Houghton Mifflin Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0618039694 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in unread Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Tim O'Brien directly on the title page ; Tim O'Brien's story of a group of men and women who came into adulthood at a moment when American idols and innocence began to fade. Dreaming big, suffering disappointment, and still struggling toward a happy e... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
The Nuclear Age - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Tim
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 039454286X . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in about Fine, unread condition with minute wear/sunning to edges, in alike dust-jacket. From the collection of Betty Anderson, legendary art director of publisher Knopf in the late 20th century as evidenced by her (small and unobtrusive) inventory number; . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
In the Lake of the Woods - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Tim
In the Lake of the Woods  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin / Seymour Lawrence. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 0395488893 . A gorgeous First Edition/First Printing in Fine condition in alike dust-jacket . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Nuclear Age - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Tim
The Nuclear Age  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1985. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. 039454286X . A bright First Edition/First Printing in Very Good+ condition with remainder mark to top edge, light damage due to sticker removal off flyleaf in Very Good+ dust-jacket with light edgewear and lightly sunned spine ; Remainder . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Going after Cacciato - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Tim
Going after Cacciato  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1978. First Edition; First Printing. Cloth. 0440029481 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in Near Fine condition, lightly foxed top edge and sunning to board edges in Fine dust-jacket with minor edgewear. Boldly SIGNED by author Tim O'Brien directly on the half-title page; Some of the chapters in this book appeared previously in such magazines as Esquire, Redbook, and Shenandoah. As Cacciato, pursu... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$690.00

 
If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Brien, Tim
If I Die in a Combat Zone: Box Me Up and Ship Me Home  - 1st Edition/1st  Printing
New York: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1973. First Edition; First Printing. 1/4 Cloth. A handsome First Edition/First Printing in just about Fine condition in alike dust-jacket. SIGNED by author Tim O'Brien directly on the title page; "This is the story of the American foot soldier in Vietnam. It tells tales of war: of ambushes, assaults, land mines and C rations, of hot days and despair, of dead buddies and dying Viet Cong, of old men and you... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$2,700.00

 
Crime School - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Connell, Carol
Crime School  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket; Signed by Author. 2002. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399149287 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Very Fine condition in Very Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Carol O'Connell directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
Judas Child - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Connell, Carol
Judas Child  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399143807 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Carol O'Connell directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Killing Critics - 1st Edition/1st Printing
O'Connell, Carol
Killing Critics  - 1st Edition/1st Printing
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed by Author. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0399141685 . A handsome First Edition/First Printing in unread Fine condition in Fine dust-jacket. Signed by author Carol O'Connell directly on the title page . ... more information
Offered by Books Tell You Why (South Carolina, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 154
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (152)
Fine or New (109)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (150)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)
With dust jacket (134)
Signed (75)
With photos (96)