Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from The Bookpress, Ltd.

Bookseller inventory : The Bookpress, Ltd. (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : The Bookpress, Ltd. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

 
THE ORGANIZATION, CONSTRUCTION AND MANAGEMENT OF HOSPITALS
OCHSNER, Albert J., and Meyer J. Sturm
1907. OCHSNER, Albert J., and Meyer J. Sturm. THE ORGANIZATION, CONSTRUCTION AND MANAGEMENT OF HOSPITALS. Chicago: Cleveland Press, 1907. 4to. Publisher's cloth. 600 pages. First edition. Illustrated manual. Spine sunned. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$75.00

 
URBANIZATION IN SWEDEN
ODMANN, Ella and Gun-Britt Dahlberg
1970. Paperback. ODMANN, Ella and Gun-Britt Dahlberg. URBANIZATION IN SWEDEN. Uddevalla: Allmanna Forlaget, (1970). 8vo. Stiff wrappers. 256 pages, 1 fold map. First edition. A study of the means and methods used for city planning in Sweden, with illustrations and a map of Sweden's (24 x 9 inches) economic features. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$30.00

 
THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
OEHSER, Paul H
1970. (SMITHSONIAN) OEHSER, Paul H. THE SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION. New York: Praeger, (1970). 8vo. Cloth. xii, 276 pages, (8) plates. First edition. Presentation copy. Bookplate. Spine sunned, underlining and check marks in pencil, else very go ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$10.00

 
FALCONRY AND HAWKING TREATISES PRINTED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
OELGART, Isaac J., compiler
1976. Paperback. OELGART, Isaac J., compiler. FALCONRY AND HAWKING TREATISES PRINTED IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE. (Newburyport, Massachusetts): New Mews press, 1976. 8vo. Wrappers. 36 pages. First edition. One of four hundred copies. "A checklist of preliminary sources with a list related books of interest to falconers." An annotated list of forty-eight wo printed between 1575 to 1975. Indexed. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00

 
STUDIES IN MERCANTILE ARCHITECTVRE
OGDEN, William Sharp
1876. OGDEN, William Sharp. STUDIES IN MERCANTILE ARCHITECTVRE. London: The Author, 1876. Folio. Publisher's green pebble grain cloth. (iv) pages, 50 plates. First edition. Scarce book with only three copies recorded by OCLC in American libraries. Ogden was a Manchester architect specializing in warehouse design. The fifty frontal elevations shown here blend muscular gothic and debased classical for with fantastic motifs reminiscent of the wilder excesses of Christopher Dress Minor rubbing and wear to... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$1,200.00

 
A LARGE AND ACCURATE ICHNOGRAPHICALLY DESCRIBING ALL THE STREETS...LON
OGILBY, John
1976. Paperback. (LONDON) OGILBY, John, and William Morgan. A LARGE AND ACCURATE ICHNOGRAPHICALLY DESCRIBING ALL THE STREETS. Lympne Castle: Harry Margary, 1976. Large oblong folio (22 1/2 x 17 1/2 inches). Wrappers. 5 text leaves, 21 leaves of maps. Facsimile of the 1677 edition, with a new introduction by Ralph Hyde. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$250.00

 
DRAWING TOWARD BUILDING
O'GORMAN, James F
1986. O'GORMAN, James F. and others. DRAWING TOWARD BUILDING.... (Philadelphia): Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts, (1986). 4to. Cloth, d jacket. Frontispiece, xvi, 295 pages. First edition. O'Gorman, Jeffrey Cohen, George Thomas, and G. Holmes Perkins survey the draw styles and techniques used in American architecture, 1732-1986. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE MONASTIC LIBRARY IN ITALY 1300-1600
O'GORMAN, James F
1972. O'GORMAN, James F. THE ARCHITECTURE OF THE MONASTIC LIBRARY IN ITALY 1300- 1600. New York, New York University Press, 1972. 4to. Cloth. 81 pages, with 31 pa of supplemental plates. First edition. An architectural and historical survey of the library. Very light foxing to t half title, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$50.00

 
TSUTSUMU, EXHIBITION OF THE ART
OKA, HIDEYUKI
1975. Paperback. OKA, HIDEYUKI. TSUTSUMU, EXHIBITION OF THE ART. New York: Japan Society, Inc. and American Federation of Arts, 1975. 8vo. St wrappers. 215, (1) pages. With a preface by Maryell Semal and photographs by Michikazu Sakai. Name in ink, covers slightly rubbed. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$20.00

 
PROPOSALS FOR MONUMENTS AND BUILDINGS 1965-69
OLDENBURG, Claes
1969. OLDENBURG, Claes. PROPOSALS FOR MONUMENTS AND BUILDINGS 1965-69. Chicago: Big Table Publishing, (1969.) Oblong 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. 196 pages. First edition. Oldenburg's comments and proposals for public monuments intended for New York Stockholm, London, etc. Illustrated with fifty drawings, including sixteen f color drawings. Dust jacket heavily chipped, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
CONTRIBUTIONS TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EPICTETUS
OLDFATHER, W.A
1927. Paperback. (EPICTETUS) OLDFATHER, W.A. CONTRIBUTIONS TOWARD A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EPICTETU Urbana: The University of Illinois, 1927. 8vo. Wrappers. xviii, 201 pages, 3 plates. First edition. Still the best bibliography on the subject. With a translation and facsimile reprint of the Encheiridion (1534). Fine, uncut, unopened copy. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$45.00

 
BLIND PANELS OF ENGLISH BINDERS
OLDHAM, J. Basil
1989. OLDHAM, J. Basil. BLIND PANELS OF ENGLISH BINDERS. New York: Garland Publishing, 1989. 4to. Cloth. (iv), xv, 56 pages, 67 plate Reprint. Being a reprint of the 1958 first edition. Contains many illustrations of bl stamped bindings and gives them definite class-marks to facilitate identification. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
WESTERN HERITAGE
OLDHAM, Ray and John
1961. OLDHAM, Ray and John. WESTERN HERITAGE. Perth: Paterson Brokensha, n.d. (1961). 4to. Cloth, dust jacket. Frontispiec (x), 102, (1) pages. First edition. A treatise on the colonial architecture of Perth, in western Australia, with illustrations. Very good in worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$65.00

 
A NEW CHRONICLE OF THE COMPLEAT ANGLER
OLIVER, Peter
1936. OLIVER, Peter. A NEW CHRONICLE OF THE COMPLEAT ANGLER. New York: Paisley Press, 1936. 8vo. Cloth. 301, (1) pages, 32 plates. First edition. Gilt on spine slightly rubbed, else very good to fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$85.00

 
DU PAPIER MECANIQUE DE SES APPRETS DANS LES DIVERSES IMPRESSIONS
OLMER, Georges
1882. OLMER, Georges. DU PAPIER MECANIQUE DE SES APPRETS DANS LES DIVERSES IMPRESSIONS. Paris: Edouard Rouveyre, 1882. 8vo. Quarter-morocco, marbled boards. 86, (2) pages, 2 folding tables. First edition. The first and only edition of this practical guide to the manufacture of mach made paper. Olmer describes the use of straw, wood pulp and alfa grass as ra materials for papermaking and recipes for coloring paper. Morocco spine fade from green to light brown, else fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$235.00

 
BARTOLOMEUS ZANNI, PRINTER AT VENICE 1486-1518 AND AT PORTESE 1489-90
OLMSTED, Duncan H
1962. Paperback. OLMSTED, Duncan H. BARTOLOMEUS ZANNI, PRINTER AT VENICE 1486-1518 AND AT PORTESE 1489-90. Berkeley: Tamalpais Press, 1962. Folio. Wrappers. (8) pages, (1) leaf. One o 135 copies. The leaf is from Zanni's 1503 Venice edition of Legendario de Sancti by Jacob de Voragine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$225.00

 
HERE TODAY, SAN FRANCISCO'S ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE
OLMSTED, Roger and T.H. Watkins
1969. OLMSTED, Roger and T.H. Watkins. HERE TODAY, SAN FRANCISCO'S ARCHITECTURAL HERITAGE. San Francisco: Chronicle Books, (1969). 4to. Cloth. xii, 334 pages. A beautifully illustrated survey with buildings listed by street location in appendix and a very helpful glossary of terms. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$35.00

 
LE LIVRE ILLUSTRE XV SIECLE
OLSCHKI, Leo S
1926. Paperback. OLSCHKI, Leo S. LE LIVRE ILLUSTRE AU XV SIECLE. Florence: 1926. 8vo. Wrappers. xl, 80 pages, 220 plates. First edition. A sales catalogue of two hundred and twenty-five incunabula. Indexed. Wrapp darkened, else very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$165.00

 
MICHELANGELO, MOSTRA DI DISEGNI, MANOSCRITTI E DOCUMENTI
OLSCHKI, Leo S
1964. Paperback. (MICHELANGELO) OLSCHKI, Leo S. MICHELANGELO, MOSTRA DI DISEGNI, MANOSCRITTI DOCUMENTI. Florence: Casa Buonarroti, 1964. 4to. Wrappers. xii, 216 pages, 136 plates. Written in Italian, this comments on selected drawings of Michelangelo. Very good. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$25.00

 
ARTISANS FOR INDEPENDENCE: PHILADELPHIA MECHANICS AND THE AMERICAN REV
OLTON, Charles S
1975. OLTON, Charles S. ARTISANS FOR INDEPENDENCE: PHILADELPHIA MECHANICS AND THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION. Syracuse: Syracuse University Press, 1975. 8vo. Cloth, dust jacket. xiv, 173 (5) pages. First edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by The Bookpress, Ltd. (Virginia, United States)
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 51
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (34)
Paperback (11)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (32)
With dust jacket (12)
Signed (2)