Authors starting with O from Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA
Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (authors starting with O) [X] Bookseller : Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 176
Experiment at Proto
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1973. 8vo. Burgundy cloth spine and orange paper over boards, dust jacket. 317pp. Near fine/very good. Jacket lightly rubbed, with slight edgewear. First edition of this "Novel of Science and Suspense. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Wildwoods and Kids, Canoes, and Other Calamities
Wausau, WI: Oak Press, 1987. 8vo. Stiff glazed pictorial wrappers. 229pp. Line drawings. Very good. First edition o this collection of northwoods humor, inscribed by the author on the title page: "Have fun, Merv / D Oakland." ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Lincoln Bibliography: A List of Books and Pamphlets Relating to Abraham Lincoln
Cedar Rapids, IA: The Torch Press, 1925. Small 4to. Quarter black calf and blue cloth. 424pp. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece, illustrations. Near fine. First edition of this scarce and important Lincoln bibliography, limited to 102 numbered copies (this #47) signed boldly in full by Oakleaf. Tight, clean, superb. After Daniel Fish's groundbreaking 1906 "Lincoln Bibliography," this was only the second attempt at a Lincoln bibliography, containing 1,576 titles -- itself supplanted in 1945 by Jay M... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Six Historic Homesteads
Illustrated by Thornton Oakley. Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania, 1962. Small 4to. Blue cloth, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. vii, 191pp. Illustrations. Near fine/very good. Dust jacket slightly rubbed. Interesting profile of six Colonial style American homes, with histories of their builders and inhabitants. First published in 1935. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Autograph Letter Signed
This American artist and illustrator studied together with N.C. Wyeth under Brandywine School founder Howard Pyle; well remembered for depictions of industrial America, he often illustrated travel books by his wife, Amy Ewing, and often also appeared in the pages of "Harper's Monthly," "Collier's," "Scribner's" and "Century" magazines. ALS, 1p, 7¼" X 10½", Villa Nova, PA, 1924 April. Addressed to Mr. Lay. Fine. On handsome imprinte... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
The First Fifty Years: A Celebration of the National Football League in Its Fiftieth Season
New York: Simon and Schuster, Inc., 1969. 4to. White cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 256pp. Frontispieces, numerous illustrations (many color). Very good/very good. First edition. Lovely large pictorial survey of the NFL. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Approaching Fury: Voices of the Storm, 1820-1861
[New York]: HarperCollins, [1997]. Small 4to. Grey cloth spine and burgundy paper over boards, dust jacket. xvi, 495pp. Fine/fine. First edition printing, tight and handsome. Tipped to the front flyleaf is an envelope containing a Typed Letter Signed from Oates (signed simply "Stephen"), 1p, 8½" X 11", Amherst, MA, 1985 September 7. Near fine. Addressed to noted Lincoln and Civil War scholar ARNOLD F. GATES (1914-93). Friendly, chatty advice to a friend discussing multiple submis... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Writing: Man's Great Invention
Baltimore: Peabody Institute, 1965. Small 4to. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xvi, 174pp. Illustrations, map endpapers. Very good/very good. Some jacket edgewear and bit of soiling. Tight, nice first edition of this overview from (to quote the jacket front) "Cave Art to English Letters. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Joseph Weydemeyer: Pioneer of American Socialism
New York: International Publishers, 1947. Small 8vo. Red cloth, dust jacket. 160pp. Very good/very good. First edition. First biography of Weydemeyer, a former Union Army Colonel and founder of Marxism in the U.S. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Warrior and the Princess and Other South American Fairy Tales
Illustrations by Giorgio de Gaspari. New York: Golden Press, 1961. Folio. Pictorial glazed cloth. 60pp. Numerous color illustrations. Very good. Apparently an early but not first printing -- tight, clean, attractive. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
One Man in His Time: The Memoirs of Serge Obolensky
New York: McDowell, Obolensky, [1958]. Small 4to. Grey cloth, pictorial dust jacket. xviii, 433pp. Illustrations. Very good/very good. Jacket edgeworn, with several large edge chips. A tight and nice first edition, boldly signed and inscribed by the author in black ballpoint: "To Fitzgerald Smith / With all my / best wishes / Serge Obolensky / 18/2/60." Laid in is Obolenskys business card, listing him as Vice Chairman of the Board of Zeckendorf Hotels Corporation. An uncommon inscribed cop... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Signature
Catholic Archbishop of Washington, DC. Bold full signature in blue ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1967 September 19. Fine. With original envelope. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
The Mauritius Command
London: HarperCollins, 1998. 8vo. Blue blue paper over boards, pictorial price-clipped dust jacket. 316pp. Maps. Fine/near fine. First of this reissue of the 1977 text, tight and handsome. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Signature
Dublin-born jack-of-all-trades: political writer, historian, biographer, playwright, scholar, intellectual, diplomat, university president.... Bold full signature in black ballpoint, heavy stock 5" X 3" card, n.p., 1977 April 1. Fine. With original envelope and transmittal slip (printed in Gaellic but probably from the Republic of Ireland's Department of External Affairs). ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Spirit of the Hills
New York: Crown Publishers, 1988. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and black paper over boards, dust jacket. 243pp. Near fine/near fine. Red remainder mark on bottom page edges. First edition, tight and attractive. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Virginia: A Play
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1981. 8vo. Blue cloth spine and grey paper over boards, pictorial dust jacket. 69pp. Fine/near fine. First U.S. edition, tight and attractive. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Wild Decembers
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1999. 8vo. Stiff pictorial wrappers. 259pp. Near fine. First paperback edition, tight and nice -- and boldly signed by O'Brien on the title page in purple fineline. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
All Things Considered
[Chicago]: The Chicago Daily News, 1939. Narrow 8vo. Stiff yellow wrappers. 64pp. Very good. Outer wrappers (only) lightly soiled. First edition of this nifty little volume, one of a number of collections of the popular Chicago newspaperman's mainstay column. O'Brian (1888-1947) joined the "Chicago Daily News" as literary editor in 1928, and began the column for which he's remembered in 1932, continuing it until his death. Signed handsomely and in full in black fountain pen on the ins... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
As Music and Splendour
London: Heinemann, 1958. 8vo. Red cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 346pp. Very good/very good. Very slight jacket edgewear; ½" light tape stain in center of front flyleaf. Tight, attractive first edition in a bright, clean jacket. Historical fiction about two young Irish girls in Paris and Italy in Victorian times. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Centennial of the Birth of Theodore Roosevelt
Washington, DC: U.S. Government Printing Office, 1957. Small 4to. Self-cover. 3pp. Near fine. "Congressional Record" offprint, being this New York representative's remarks of 22 July 1957. ... more information
Offered by Main Street Fine Books & Manuscripts, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (79)
$25-50 (46)
$50-100 (24)
$100-250 (19)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (91)Paperback (24)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (67)With dust jacket (68)
Signed (75)


