Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Town's End Books

Bookseller inventory : Town's End Books (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Town's End Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

 
The Commodore
O'Brian, Patrick:
First U.S. Edition by W.W. Norton, New York: 1995. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. The seventeenth volume in the Jack Aubrey and Stephen Maturin series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
The Rendezvous
O'Brian, Patrick:
The Rendezvous
1st US Edition by W. W. Norton, New York: 1994. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. The first UK edition preceded the US version and was known as Collected Short Stories. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
The Hundred Days
O'Brian, Patrick:
First Edition by HarperCollins Pub., London: 1998. Fine in dark blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine. fine. This is the true first edition as the first UK edition preceded the first US version. The 19th volume in the Aubury/Maturin series which takes place after Napoleon escaped from Elba and Aubury has been appointed to command a squadron. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00

 
Men-of-War
O'Brian, Patrick:
First Edition by W. W. Norton Company, New York: 1995. Fine in brown cloth covered boards. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. A well illustrated book describing life in Nelson's Navy. Reprinted in the U.S. for the first time by W. W. Norton from the British first edition of 1974. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00

 
Testimonies
O'Brian, Patrick:
First by Norton by W. W. Norton & Co., New York: 1993. Near fine in 1/2 red cloth and decorated paper covered boards. In a near fine dust jacket with the price clipped from the front flap. Originally printed in the UK in 1952 this was the author's first novel. That first edition can easily fetch more than $600 in collectable condition. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
Post Captain
O'Brian, Patrick:
Post Captain
First Edition by J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia: 1972. Near fine in light blue cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping with faint discolorations to the boards, a US Customs Service stamp on the first free end paper as well as a prior owner's name and date on that same page. In a very good+ dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap but with mild wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area as well as the lower fore corner of the front panel and a 1/3' closed tear at the upper ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
Desolation Island
O'Brian, Patrick:
Desolation Island
First U.S. Edition by Stein and Day, New York: 1979. Near fine in 1/4 black cloth and blue with a bump to the heel of the spine and a prior owner's name and date on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The fifth Jack Aubry and Stephen Maturin novel. A superb copy in an unclipped jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
The Golden Ocean
O'Brian, Patrick:
First Edition by W. W. Norton & Co. by W. W. Norton & Co., New York: 1994. Fine in 1/4 dark blue cloth and paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and with a prior owner's name and date on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. Originally published in the UK in 1956 and published the following year in the US by The John Day Company. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$20.00

 
The Yellow Admiral
O'Brian, Patrick:
First Edition by W.W. Norton, New York: 1995. Fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with a bling embossed "POB" on the front board and with a prior owner's name and date on the first free end paper. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. The sequel to O'Brian's book: The Commodore and the 18th volume in the Aubrey/Maturin series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Blue at the Mizzen
O'Brian, Patrick:
First Edition by W. W. Norton, New York: 1999. Near fine in 1/4 blue cloth and paper covered boards with a very slight roll to the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The 20th volume in the Jack Aubrey and Stephen Marturin cannon. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$10.00

 
Brendan Prairie
O'Brien, Dan:
First Edition by Scribner, New York: 1996. Fine, In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.15

 
Equinox: Life, Love and Birds of Prey
O'Brien, Dan:
First Edition by Lyons & Buford, New York: 1997. Fine in paper covered boards with brown text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. Well illustrated with small sketches and line drawings throughout. With complimentary reviews by Rick Bass and Jim Harrison on the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$21.00

 
The Nuclear Age
O'Brien, Tim:
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1985. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket with a hint of wear to the spine ends. Signed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$52.50

 
Tomcat in Love
O'Brien, Tim:
First Edition by Broadway Books, New York: 1998. Fine in 1/4 black cloth and black paper covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine and a embossed gilt signature on the board In a fine dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page. The author's seventh book of fiction. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00

 
In the Lake of the Woods
O'Brien, Tim:
First Edition by Houghton Mifflin, Boston: 1994. Fine, In a near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.00

 
The Man Who Cast Two Shadows
O'Connell, Carol:
First Edition by G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York: 1995. Fine in black 1/4 cloth and paper covered boards with bright yellow- green text on the spine. In a fine dust jacket. The second book in the Kathleen Mallory series. The author's first book, Mallory's Oracle was an Edgar nominee. This is her second book. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$14.70

 
Stealing Home
O'Connor, Philip F.:
First Edition by Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1979. Fine in 1/4 ivory colored cloth and paper covered boards. In a fine dust jacket. The author's first novel and third book. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$9.80

 
A Long Road Home Journeys Through America's Present in Search of America's Past
O'Gara, Geoffrey:
First Edition by W. W. Norton, New York: 1989. Fine in 1/4 white cloth and purple paper covered boards with copper colored text stamping on the spine. In a fine dust jacket with the price intact on the front flap. 312 pages consisting of text and illustrated with black and white photographs. The author travels in the footsteps of the writers of the 1930's who were employed by the Federal Writer's Project to create the American Guide Series. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$17.50

 
Lovey Childs: A Philadelphian's Story
O'Hara, John:
First Edition by Random House, New York: 1969. Near fine in gold cloth covered boards with modest spotting on the boards. In a very good+ dust jacket with light wear and rubbing around the edges. ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$4.90

 
Pal Joey
O'Hara, John:
Pal Joey
First Edition by The Cresset Press, London: 1952. Near fine in bright red cloth covered boards with faint offsetting to the end sheets from the dust jacket flaps and with a slight roll to the spine. In a very good unclipped, black background dust jacket with light wear and rubbing to the ends of the spine area and to the corners of the panels. There is also a small 1" long piece of tape to the verso side of the jacket at the base of the spine area. 125 pages of text. The book was the basis for a ... more information
Offered by Town's End Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 53
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (3)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (42)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (8)
With photos (16)