Authors starting with O from McBlain Books
Results 1 - 20 of 232
Men-of-War: Life in Nelson's Navy
1995. 1. O;Brian, Patrick. Men-of-War: Life in Nelson's Navy. NY: Norton, (1995). 1st American edition. illustrations (some color), index, 95p. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$18.00
Contemporary West African States
1989. O'Brien, Donal B. Cruise, et al., editors. Contemporary West African States. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1989). 1st ed. index, viii, 227p. Hardcover. dj. 23cm. Study of nine West African states. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
First Bulldogger
1961. O'Brien, Esse Forrester. The First Bulldogger. San Antonio: Naylor, (c. 1961). 1st ed. frontis (portrait), ills, xi, 58p. Illustrated red-brown cloth. dj. 19cm. Clean ex library copy. A biography for young readers of Bill Pickett (ca. 1860-1932), a Texas-born African-American cowboy and rodeo performer. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00
Brown Thrush: Anthology of Verse by Negro Students
1935. The Brown Thrush: Anthology of Verse by Negro Students. [Vol. 2]. Memphis: Malcolm-Roberts, (c. 1935). indexes, 65p. Cloth. Mounted title-label on front. 22cm. Chipping in front hinge at staples. Edited by Helen M. O'Brien [and others]. Copy #141 of an unspecified number of copies. Includes poetry from students at eight African-American institutions: Atlanta, Fisk, Hampton, LeMoyne, Straight, Talladega, Tillotson, and Tougaloo. The two students with the most poems, and the only names we recognize... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Distant Voices Still Heard Contemporary Readings of French Renaissance
2000. 1. O'Brien, John and Malcolm Quainton, editors. Distant Voices Still Heard: Contemporary Readings of French Renaissance Literature. Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, (c. 2000). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 24cm. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
In Old New York: The Irish Dead in Trinity and St. Paul's Churchyards
1928. 3. O'Brien, Michael J. In Old New York: The Irish Dead in Trinity and St. Paul's Churchyards. NY: American Irish Historical Society, 1928. frontis, photos, index, 262p. Hardcover (dark green cloth). 24cm. Gilt gone from lettering on backstrip. Extremities slightly frayed. Covers slightly sprung at top. Gift inscription. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Silken East: A Record of Life & Travel in Burma
1993. 1. O'Connor, V. C. Scott. The Silken East: A Record of Life & Travel in Burma. Kiscadale: Paul Strachan, (1993). color frontis & illustrations, photos, index, 384p. Hardcover in original purple boards. dj. 21cm. Fine/Fine. Reprint of the 1928 Third edition. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$39.00
Mandalay and other Cities of the Past in Burma
1986. 1. O'Connor, Vincent Clarence Scott. Mandalay and other Cities of the Past in Burma. Bangkok: White Lotus Co., 1986. frontis, photos, illustrations, maps (some folding), index, xx, 436p. Hardcover in original black binding. dj. 21cm. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reprint of the 1907 London edition with a new Preface by Virginia M. Di Crocco. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$55.00
Twins
1991. 1. O'Connor, John. Twins. [Andoversford, Gloucestershire]: Whittington Press, (1991). illustrations, unpaged [14p.?]. Hardcover in original thin patterned boards. 27cm. Fine/No jacket. Edition limited to 350 copies and signed in pencil by the author (who also illustrated this volume). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00
Little Black Sambo Pictures to Build: 24 Pages of Assorted Colored and
1932. 3. [Little Black Sambo] O'Day, Marie. Little Black Sambo Pictures to Build: 24 Pages of Assorted Colored and Gummed Paper. [cover title]. Racine: Whitman, (c. 1932). ills, (24)p. Wrapper. 30cm. Gummed leaves now stuck to backs of heavy colored leaves (otherwise complete and uncut, with all illustrations visible). Slight vertical crease throughout. Good. A brief version of the story is included on the picture-sheets. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00
Lordship of the World: The British Empire, United States, and Germany
1924. 2. O'Donnell, C. J. The Lordship of the World: The British Empire, The United States and Germany. London: Cecil Palmer, (1924), First edition, Hardcover. dj. Very Good/Very Good. Printed slip ("With the author's compliments" laid in. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Courtly Love Tradition
1982. 3. O'Donoghue, Bernard. The Courtly Love Tradition. Manchester: manchester University Press; Totowa: Barnes & Noble, (c. 1982). 1st ed. Hardcover. dj. 20cm. Text moderately browned. Very Good/Very Good. Barnes & Noble Review slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Merv Oasis
1970. 1. O'Donovan, Edmond, 1844-1883. The Merv Oasis. NY: Arno Press, 1970. 2 vols. in 1. frontises, facsimiles (several folding), 3 folding maps & plans, xx, 502, xiv, 500p. Hardcover in original blue cloth. 22cm. Near Fine/No Jacket. Russia Observed series of Arno reprints. Reprint of the 1882 London edition. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$70.00
Merv: a Story of Adventures and Captivity Epitomized from "Merv Oasis"
1883. 3. O'Donovan, Edmond, 1844-1883. Merv: a Story of Adventures and Captivity Epitomized from "The Merv Oasis." London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1883. 1st ed. frontis (portrait), xi, 348p. plus (4)p. publisher's advertisements. Hardcover in original brown cloth. 20cm. Cover spotting, mostly on the lower quarter of the book. Free endpapers partially pasted down. Light stain on lower portion of frontis. Former owner's name on title-page. Good. Abridged from "The Merv Oasis"... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$75.00
Todd-Knott Freight Rate Differentials on Export-Import Freight through
1956. Paperback. 2. O'Hara, Clifford B. The Todd-Knott Freight Rate Differentials on Export- Import Freight through Gulf Ports: Their History and Economic Effect. NY: Port of New York Authority, April 1956. vii, 89p. Softcover. 29cm. Edge- wear. Very Good. Appears to have been his Master's thesis at NYU. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$35.00
Partnership in Progress: OICs of America, Inc. Eleventh Annual
1975. Paperback. 2. OICs of America, Inc. Partnership in Progress: OICs of America, Inc. Eleventh Annual Convocation, Atlanta, Georgia February 2-5, 1975. Philadelphia: Opportunities Industrialization Centers of America, (1975). 20p. Softcover. 26cm. Edges rubbed. Very Good. *Leon H. Sullivan's organization. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$30.00
Energy and Development in Kenya: Opportunities and Constraints
1984. 2. Energy and Development in Kenya: Opportunities and Constraints. Stockholm and Uppsala: (c. 1984). charts, xi, 185p. Hardcover. 22cm. Very Good/No Jacket. Edited by Phil O'Keefe, et al. Energy, Environment, and Development in Africa series. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$15.00
Saints of Egypt
1937. 2. O'Leary, De Lacy. The Saints of Egypt. London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1937. vii, 286p. Hardcover. dj. 22cm. Jacket price- clipped. Browning on endpapers. Very Good/Very Good. Martyrs and other saints honored by the Coptic Church. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$85.00
Lapps Ethnographic Bibliography: An HRAF Automated Bibliographic
1975. Paperback. 2. O'Leary, Timothy J. and Joan Steffens, compilers. Lapps Ethnographic Bibliography: An HRAF Automated Bibliographic System Product. New Haven: Human Relations Area Files, c. 1975. 2 vols. xii, 499p. Text printed on one side. Wrappers. 23cm. Name on first page of each vol. Very Good. HRAFlex Books EP4-001. Bibliography Series. ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday
1991. 2. *O'Meally, Robert. Lady Day: The Many Faces of Billie Holiday. NY: Arcade Publishing, (1991). 1st ed. photos, 207p. Hardcover dj. 26cm. Very Good/Very Good. INSCRIBED ("To ... In friendship and in eager anticipation of your study on ... Best wishes, Bob"). ... more information
Offered by McBlain Books (Connecticut, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (114)Paperback (85)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (48)With dust jacket (138)
Signed (9)

