Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with O from Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A.

Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (authors starting with O) [X]  Bookseller : Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

 
Men-of-War
O'Brian, Patrick
London: Collins, 1974. Fine first edition of this work of non-fiction by the author of the historical novel. This is O'Brian's first book written for young people. Fine in near fine clipped jacket with a tiny amount of wear to top of spine.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
The Walker & Other Stories
O'Brian, Patrick
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1955. First US edition of his third book, a collection of stories. Near fine copy with discrete bookseller sticker to rear board in near fine price clipped jacket with age toning to spine, as is common, this one less so than normal.. First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
Human Nature (Dub Version)
O'Brien, Glenn
Los Angeles: Greybull Press, 2001. First edition. A collection of poems with illustrations by Richard Prince. This is the special limited edition of 250 casebound copies SIGNED by the author and including a silkscreen print SIGNED by Richard Prince. Fine clothbound copy in fine slipcase.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Prince, Richard. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$675.00

 
Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim
London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. First UK edition of this amazing story about a soldier that hikes out of Vietnam, all the way home. National Book Award Winner and one of the best books about Vietnam that you are likely to read. This copy near fine with light spotting to lower page block and minor edge wear in near fine unclipped jacket with very light foxing to inside rear panel. Nice copy.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$125.00

 
The Things They Carried
O'Brien, Tim
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1990. First Canadian edition of this incredible short story collection. Signed by the author. Near fine book with prior owner's name to ffep. Near fine unclipped jacket with minor wrinkling along top of front panel. Uncommon edition, especially so signed.. Signed by Author. First Canadian. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
Going After Cacciato
O'Brien, Tim
New York: Delacorte Press, 1978. First edition of O'Brien's third and probably best book, a surreal vision of Vietnam. About very good with sunning to board edges and bump to top front corner in about near fine unclipped jacket with a little wear to corners. This copy inscribed briefly. Highly recommended read.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$325.00

 
If I Die In A Combat Zone
O'Brien, Tim
New York: Delacorte Press, 1973. Second printing of the author's uncommon first book, a now classic Vietnam war novel. About fine with tiny push to bottom of spine in near fine unfaded price-clipped dustjacket.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$300.00

 
Speaking of Courage
O'Brien, Tim
Santa Barbara: Neville Publishing, 1980. First edition, #171 of 300 signed copies. Near fine in olive cloth with faint offsetting to flower front panel. Vietnam literature.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$150.00

 
The Things They Carried
O'Brien, Tim
Franklin, PA: Franklin Library, 1990. True first edition of this memorable short story collection set in and around the Vietnam War. Full leather binding. Fine condition. SIGNED by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Leather. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
The Things They Carried
O'Brien, Tim
London: Collins, 1990. First UK edition of O'Brien's excellent short story collection. Vietnam fiction. Near fine in near fine price intact dustwrapper slightly marred by an ink mark at price. Considerably scarcer than it's US equivalent.. First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$250.00

 
Speaking of Courage
O'Brien, Tim
Santa Barbara: Neville Publishing, 1980. Letter J of 26 specially bound copies of this small press publication, a short chapter originally meant to be included in O'Brien's Going After Cacciato. SIGNED by O'Brien at rear. Scarce.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$850.00

 
From How To Tell A True War Story (Signed Broadside)
O'Brien, Tim
Minnesota: Hermetic Press, 1987. Single sheet broadside published at the Minnesota Center For Book Arts on the occasion of an author reading. One of only 150 hand numbered and SIGNED copies. Fine condition. Measures 10.5" by 11" tall.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$175.00

 
If I Die In A Combat Zone
O'Brien, Tim
New York: Delacorte Press / Seymour Lawrence, 1973. First edition of the author's first book, a novel set in Vietnam. A near fine hardbound copy. Small rectangular black mark to front endpaper else very clean. Price intact dustwrapper in near fine condition. This copy SIGNED by the author.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$1,500.00 ($1500.00)

 
Denver Quarterly Volume 10 Number 3
O'Brien, Tim, Kuzma, Greg, Winters, Yvor et al
Denver: University of Denver, 1975. Autumn 1975 issue of this literary quarterly. Fine condition in bound wrappers. Perhaps most notable for the inclusion of Landing Zone Bravo, a short story by Tim O'Brien.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
The Violent Bear It Away
O'Connor, Flannery
New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1960. First edition of her third book. Very good plus with light wear to spine eands in very good plus unclipped dustwrapper with chipping to spine ends, faint erasure to price on front flap. Spine colors bright and unfaded. Please note that this title was an exception to Farrar's habit of stating first.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$400.00

 
The Banking Crisis and Recovery Under the Roosevelt Administration
O'Connor, J. F. T
Chicago: Callaghan and Company, 1938. First edition INSCRIBED by the author in 1941. A very good copy in black leatherette binding. Banking.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00

 
The Best of Jack O'Connor
O'Connor, Jack
Clinton: Amwell Press, 1977. First edition thus. One of 1,000 copies printed with foreword by Jim Rikhoff. 192 pp. Illustrated with photographs. Big game hunting, literature of the west. A near fine clothbound copy in very good unclipped dustwrapper with mild wear to edges.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$40.00

 
An Irish Journey
O'Faolain, Sean
New York: Longmans, Green, 1943. First US edition of this entertaining travelogue. A tight near fine copy in blue cloth in near fine price intact dustwrapper. A lovely copy.. First U.S. Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Henry, Paul. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$135.00

 
The Informer
O'Flaherty, Liam
London: Jonathan Cape, 1925. True first edition of O'Flaherty's classic book of the Irish Underground in Dublin. Made into a memorable film directed by John Ford. A clean tight very good copy in green cloth with bright spine lettering. Price intact dustwrapper is quite bright and has benefited from some profesional restoration to spine gutters and base of spine. Presents beautifully. A scarce literary work from one of the Irish masters of the form.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$3,000.00 ($3000.00)

 
The Beasts of the Apocalypse
O'Grady, Olivia Maria
Benicia, CA: Self Published, 1959. First edition. Fine copy in only very good dustwrapper with front flap loose and laid in. Scarce hate literature.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Derringer Books, Member A.B.A.A. (Connecticut, United States)
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (74)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (3)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (25)
$250-500 (8)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (4)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (38)
Paperback (36)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (74)
Signed (24)