Authors starting with P from Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc.
Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 96
CRITICA HISTORICO-CHRONOLOGICA IN UNIVERSOS ANNALES ECCLESIASTICOS EMINENTISSIMI & REVERENDISSIMI CAESARIS CARDINALIS BARONII
Antwerp: Sumptibus Fratrum de Tournes.. 1727. Lg. folio (16î x 10-1/2î). 4 vols. Double column text. Copper engraved frontispiece portrait of the author (old stains at top blank margin). Title pages with woodcut vignettes. Vol. I has an additional title printed in red & black. Cont. vellum, some light soiling, red and black calf spine labels (Vol. I labels lightly chipped). Chip on one section of the spine of Vol. I. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
FROM MERCHANTS TO EMPERORS. BRITISH ARTISTS AND INDIA 1757-1930
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press. 1986. First edition. Fine. First edition. Folio. 232pp. Index. Double column text. Profusely illus. Dark blue cloth, gilt. D.j. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00
ZODIACUS VITAE: Hoc Est, de Hominis Vita, Studio, ac Moribus Optime Instituendis, Libri XII... cum Indice Accuratissimp
London: Ex Officina Societatis Stationariorum [printed by John Legat].. 1616. Sm. 8vo. 294,(66)pp. Index. Woodcut device on title. 18th c. gilt ruled calf, rebacked. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$750.00
VERA OECUMENICI CONCILII TRIDENTINI, CONTRA EXURGENTES LUTHERI, ALIORUMQUE HAERESES
Augsburg: Sumptibus Matthaei Rieger, et Filiorum.. 1769. Folio (14î x 9î). 3 vols in 1, each with a title page. (8),330,(18);(2),325,(27);(2),354,(24),38pp. Plus (2)pp. publisherís ads. Double column text. Title-page of Vol. I printed in red & black. Cont. vellum, some soiling, black morocco spine label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$600.00
RELATIVITY. AN INTERPRETATION OF EINSTEINíS THEORY
Los Angeles: Forbush Publishing Company.. 1931. First edition. First edition. 4to. 88pp. Orig. black cloth stamped in gilt, spine a bit faded. A presentation copy inscribed & signed in 1931 on a blank preliminary. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
POETICAL SKETCHES OF SCARBOROUGH: Illustrated by Twenty-One Engravings of Humorous Subjects, Coloured from Original Designs, Made Upon the Spot by J. Green and Etched by T. Rowlandson
London: Printed for R. Ackerman.. 1813. First edition. First edition, first issue. Sm. 4to. (4),xvi,216pp. Illustrated with 21 finely hand-colored plates (1 a frontis.). Original boards, uncut, rebacked to match, with spine label. Housed in a custom made black morocco over green cloth slipcase with a green cloth portfolio (minor insect damage). ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
HEROICA M. CLAUDII PARADINI... GABRIELE SYMEONIIS SYMBOLA... [Translated from the French by J. Gubernator]
Antwerp: Plantin.. 1562. First Latin translation. 16mo. ff.183(i.e. 184). With 216 woodcuts generally attributed to Bernard Salomon. Cont. vellum, somewhat soiled, and some old faded text soiling, but overall a very nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$3,000.00
($3000.00)
HISTORIA MAJOR Juxta Exemplar Londinense 1571, Verbatim Recusa. Et cum Rogeri Wendoveri, Willielmi Rishangeri, Authorisque Majori Minorique Historiis Chronicisque MSS... Editore Willielmo Wats
London: Excudebat Richardus Hodgkinson.... 1640. Folio (13-3/4î x 9-1/2î). 2 parts in 1. (48),1010,(126);310,(14)pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait (old paper repair in blank fore-margin). Title printed in red & black, with a woodcut device. Cont. calf, a bit worn, nicely rebacked, red morocco spine label. Title-page lightly spotted. Engraved armorial bookplate dated 1705 on verso of title. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
LECTURES ON THE PHILOSOPHY OF NUMBERS, and the Adaptation of Arithmetic to the Business Purposes of Life
Zanesville, OH: Printed and Published by U. P. Bennett.. 1842. First edition. 12mo. 340pp. Illustrated with woodcut diagrams. Cont. sheep, rubbed, black calf spine label (slightly chipped). Cont. ownership signature on front pastedown. Occasional foxing. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$150.00
POEMS ON SEVERAL OCCASIONS. To Which Is Added, the Life of Zoilus: and His Remarks on Homer's Battle of the Frogs and Mice
London: Printed for H. Lintot.. 1737. 2 parts in 1 (the first part with a separate title page printed red & black). (10),222;64pp. Cont. mottled calf, a bit worn, head of spine chipped & spine label lacking. Hinges cracked but still holding soundly. Cont. armorial bookplate of the Earl of Guilford on front pastedown. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF JAMES W. MARSHALL. Introduction and Notes by G. Ezra Dane
San Francisco: George Fields.. 1935. Sm. 8vo. xvi,144,(2)pp. Frontispiece portrait. Illustrated with 2 folding plates. The Special Edition limited to 47 numbered copies containing an original Gold Rush period document tipped-in. Printed at the Grabhorn Press. Orig. brown morocco, some light rubbing, over boards. Partially unopened. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
MERLINUS LIBERATUS. BEING AN ALMANAC for the Year of Our Redemption, 1801 [thru 1811]... Calculated for the Meridian of London
London: Printed for the Company of Stationers.. 1801-1811. Sm. 8vo. 11 parts (years) in 1, each is 32pp. Titles & text printed in red & black. Later calf over textured cloth, brown morocco spine label. Each title page with a 3/4î brown rubber stamp device. Title page of first part (1801) soiled. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00
DISCORSI POLITICI... Ne i Quali si Considerano Diversi Fatti Illustri, e Memorabili Di Principi, e di Republiche Antiche, e Moderne Divisi in Due Libri. Aggiontovi nel Fine un Suo Soliloquio
Venice: Domenico Nicolini.. 1599. First edition. 4to. 2 parts. (44),12 leaves,13-636,(2);22pp. With the final blank and the 3 blanks in the text. Woodcut portrait of the author on the title. Leaf of colophon (with device) following p. 636 and colophon with device on verso of final leaf of the ìSoliloquioî at the end. Cont. limp vellum, later end papers. Some old soiling to the preliminary and final leaves. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
IL CORPO-UMANO, o Breve Storia Dove con Nuovo Metodo Si Descrivono in Compendio Tutti gli Organi Suoi, e I Loro Principali Ufizi, Per Istruire a Bene Intendre, Secondo il Nuovo Sistema, la Teorica, e Practica Medicinale
Venice: Presso Andrea Poletti.. 1727. 4to. 2 parts in 1. (12),406;56pp. Index. Illus. with an engraved frontis., engraved title page vignette, eng. portrait of the author, and 20 engraved plates. Title printed in red & black. Cont. vellum, gilt lettered spine (rubbed). Some occasional f oxing. The second part is G. Baglivi's DE FIBRA MOTRICE, & MORBOSSA... Epistola ad Alexandrum Pascoli. This 1727 edition not in the Wellcome Library. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$1,000.00
($1000.00)
COMPENDIO HISTORICO DE LA VIDA DEL FALSO PROFETA MAHOMA. Que Escribio en Frances en 1787... Traducido al Castellano por D.J.D.T
Madrid: Antonio de Sancha.. 1788. 64,124pp. Contemporary mottled calf, spine label chipped. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
SEBASTIAN VAN STORCK. With Eight Illustrations in Colour by Alastair. And an Introduction by P.G. Konody
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd.. 1927. Sm. folio. 68pp. plus 8 plates printed in 3 colors. Edition limited to 1,050 numbered copies, each with one plate handsigned by Alastair. Orig. decorative cloth, spine a bit soiled. Very lightly foxed . Housed in publisher's cardboard slipcase with a paper cover label. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$300.00
THE LADY AND THE SAINTS. In Three Cantos. With Ten Vignettes Designed by R. Cruikshank
London: Edward Bull.. 1839. First edition. First edition. Lg. 12mo. (4),236pp. Illustrated with 10 woodcut text vignettes by Robert Cruikshank. Bound in late 19th cent. 1/2 calf, gilt decorated spine, over marbled boards, red calf spine label. T.e.g. Front hinge rather crudely repaired with a thin leather strip. Orig. back wrapper bound in. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00
THE ESTIENNES. A Biographical Essay. Illustrated with Original Leaves from Books Printed by the Three Greatest Members of That Distinguished Family
San Francisco: The Book Club of California.. 1949. Folio. (14),42,(2)pp. Title with large woodcut device printed in red. With 3 tipped-in original leaves: from GALENI DE AFFECTORUM..." Paris: Henri Estienne. 1512; from EUSEBII PAMPHILI EVANGELICAE... in Greek. Paris: Robert Estienne. 1545; and from DIONIS CASSII ROMANORUM... Greek & Latin. Geneva: Henri II Estienne. 1592. Edition limited to 340 copies on Vidalon paper, printed at the Grabhorn Press. Cream cloth, paper spine label, over pictorial ro... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00
THE ESTIENNES. A Biographical Essay. Illustrated with Original Leaves from Books Printed by the Three Greatest Members of That Distinguished Family
San Francisco: The Book Club of California.. 1949. Folio. (14),42,(2)pp. Title with large woodcut device printed in red. With 3 tipped-in original leaves: from EGREGII PATRIS RICARDI... Paris: Henri Estienne. 1510; from EUSEBII PAMPHILI EVANGELICAE PRAEPARATIONIS... in Greek. Paris: Robert Estienne. 1544; and from DIONIS CASSII ROMANORUM... Greek & Latin. Geneva: Henri II Estienne. 1592. This is the Special Edition limited to 50 "large paper copies" (total printing of 390) on Crown and Sceptre... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$500.00
INSECTS, TICKS, MITES AND VENOMOUS ANIMALS OF MEDICAL AND VETERINARY IMPORTANCE. Part I. Medical [Part II. Public Health]. Illustrated... With a Foreword by Robert Newstead
Croydon: H. R. Grubb, Ltd.. 1929-1931. Lg. 8vo. 2 vols. x,786;viii,740pp. Indices. Illustrated with 2 photographic frontispieces, 117 photographic plates, and 762 text figures. At the rear of Vol. II is a large (17-1/4" x 27") tipped in folding chart illustrating the phylum arthropoda of public health importance. Orig. pictorial olive cloth stamped in gilt, very slight rubbing at extremities. ... more information
Offered by Kenneth Karmiole, Bookseller, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$25-50 (6)$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (15)
Over $1,000 (8)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (4)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (19)With dust jacket (18)
Signed (8)

