Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Austin's Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Austin's Antiquarian Books (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Austin's Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

 
INGRES
Pach, Walter
New York: : Harper & Brothers Publishers,, 1939. . First edition. . Quarto,. Good. Corners worn, gilding rubbed. A few margin notes by the former owner, a famed art historian. . Profusely illustrated in black and white. . black cloth, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00

 
PRAIRIE SCHOONER DETOURS
Paden, Irene D
New York: : The Macmillan Company, , 1949. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good or better jacket with some edgewear and a few small chips. Former owner's bookplate. . Illustrations in the text. . tan cloth in pictorial dust jacket. The story of two "short-cuts" from the established pioneer trails to California, "Hasting's Cut-Off" and "Greenhorn Cut-Off", which led many to perish, includng the Donner party. This copy is inscribed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
THE WAKE OF THE PRAIRIE SCHOONER
Paden, Irene
New York: : The Macmillan Company, , 1943. . First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good jacket. Jacket has some chips at corners, head and tail of spine. . Illustrated by the author. . red cloth in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$95.00

 
LORDS OF THE AIR: THE SMITHSONIAN BOOK OF BIRDS
Page, Jake and Eugene S. Morton
New York:: Wings Books,, (1995).. Reprint of the 1989 edition.. Quarto. Very good in near very good jacket. jacket has a tape repair at the top of the spine inside the jacket.. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white.. Hardcover. Blue cloth and boards ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
JOSHUA BARNEY; A FORGOTTEN HERO OF BLUE WATER
Paine, Ralph D
New York: : Century Co., , (1924). . First edition. . Octavo,. A good copy, lightly faded. . Illustrated. . pictorial blue cloth. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
An Uncommon Woman: Empress Frederick, Daughter of Queen Victoria, Wife of the Crown Prince of Prussia
Pakula, Hannah
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 701pp. with index bibliography and notes. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
The Porcelain Art of Edward Marshall Boehm
Palley, Reese
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1976. First edition. Hardcover. Good/good. 312pp. Oblong folio, tan buckram. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Tipped on color plates. Some faded spots on the covers and endpapers. Jacket shows a little scuffing. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$35.00

 
PEAKS AND LAMAS
Pallis, Marco
New York: : Alfred A. Knopf,, 1940. . First American edition . Octavo,. Very good with light wear at extremities and a few spots on the back cover.. Illustrated. . navy buckram. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$45.00

 
The Underwater Alphabet Book (Jerry Pallotta's Alphabet Books)
Pallotta, Jerry
Charlesbridge Publishing, 1991. Later printing. Paperback. Very Good. Oblong octavo, pictorial wraps. Unpaginated, but 32pp. Beautifull illustrated by Edgar Stewart. Inscribed by the author on the ttile page. A little creasing at the front joint and a tiny nick at the bottom edge. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
DANCE NEWS ANNUAL 1953
Palmer, Winthrop and Anatole Chujoy, eds
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First edition. . Very Good/fair. (1953). Large octavo, green cloth in pictorial dust jacket. Illustrated with photographs. Very good with some wear in fair jacket with several pieces missing, several closed tears. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$15.00

 
Folk Art of the Americas
Panyella, August
New York: Harry N Abrams, 1981. First American edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 328pp. Profusely illustrated with photographs in color. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$50.00

 
INDEMNITY ONLY
Paretsky, Sara
(New York): : Delacourt Press, , (1991). . New edition. . Octavo,. Very good in good or better jacket with edgewear and a few scratches. . purple cloth and black boards, gilt. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE LION'S CLAW TRAIL; THE CAMEL'S HUMP REGION OF THE GREEN MOUNTAINS OF VERMONT
Paris, Louis J
Burlington Vt.,:: Reprinted from the Burlington Free Press, , (1916).. Sextodecimo,. Very good. Uncommon. . original printed paper wrappers. Paris was in the Green Mountain Club. This may have been a Club publication. The rear wrapper advertises several publications of the Vermont Publicity Bureau. Vermont was the first state to have a tourist bureau and actively advertise to bring tourists to the state. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00

 
The Thirty Years' War
Parker, Geoffrey
New York: Military Heritage Press, 1988. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 340pp. with index, bibliography, notes. Illustrated, maps. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$12.50

 
Roman Legions
Parker, M D H
New York: Dorset, 1992. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 296pp. with index, bibliography. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
WALKING SHADOW
Parker, Robert B
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. First edition . Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1994). Octavo, black boards in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$10.00

 
THE VILLAGE AND WAYSIDE
Parsons, R. A
Don Mills : The Ontario Publishing Company Limited, 1967 . First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. (1967). Octavo, red cloth, gilt, in dust jacket. Illustrated. Very good in in very good jacket with a little edgewear, two tiny short tears. A gift inscription in watercolor. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$7.50

 
WEST ON THE 49TH PARALLEL, RED RIVER TO THE ROCKIES, 1872-1876
Parsons, John E
New York:: William Morrow and Company,, 1963.. First edition. . Octavo,. Very good in a lightly soiled jacket.. Illustrated. Map end papers. . terra-cotta cloth in jacket. Narrative of the Boundary Fixing. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$25.00

 
GENERAL BUTLER IN NEW ORLEANS. HISTORY OF THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE DEPARTMENT OF THE GULF IN THE YEAR 1862
Parton, James
New York: : Mason Brothers, , 1864. . Tenth edition.. Octavo,. Very good.. Illustrated. Two engraved frontispiece portraits plus two maps. . pebbled brown cloth, gilt. Dornbush III-2779. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$95.00

 
Mans Responsibility for Nature: Ecological Problems and Western Traditions
Passmore, John
New York: Scribner, 1974. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good/good +. (1974). Red cloth in dust jacket. 213pp. with index. Very good in good or better jacket. There is a small red stamp on the front free-endpaper which has which has bled onto the front flap of the jacket. ... more information
Offered by Austin's Antiquarian Books (Vermont, United States)
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)
Paperback (10)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (64)
With dust jacket (20)
Signed (1)