Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from James Pepper Rare Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

 
Autograph Signature of Canadian Mystery Author Frank L. Packard
PACKARD, FRANK L
1930s. Original autograph signature of Canadian mystery author Frank L. Packard, written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper, inscribed to British autograph collector, L.E.L. Downing: “To L.E.L. Downing, Esq., with sincere good wishes, Frank L. Packard.” Fine. written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper. Fine. Frank Lucius Packard (1877 - 1942) is the author of ‘Tiger Claws,’ ‘The Locked Book,’ ‘Jimmie Dale and the Phantom Clue,’ ‘Shanghai J... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
George Page. New Work
PAGE, GEORGE
Santa Monica, CA: Ruth Bachofner Gallery, 1988. First Edition. Paperbound, oblong format, 13 1/2” X 5”. An illustrated catalogue issued to accompany an exhibit of sculptural works by George Page. Fine in printed wrappers. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Fast Company
PAGE, MARCO
New York: Dodd Mead, 1938. First Edition. Tiny bit of fraying at top of spine, else near fine clean copy in a very good neatly price-clipped dust jacket with a some sunning at spine and a very tiny chips and tears. Attractive copy. One of the great classic bibliomysteries starring a New York City rare book dealer. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$650.00

 
Moscow Yankee
PAGE, MYRA
New York: Putnam, 1935. First Edition. Presentation copy signed by the author Myra Page to screenwriter Michael Blankfort and his wife, inscribed: “To Laurie and Mike, From Myra. April 14, 1935. And here’s to the play!” Michael Blankfort was very involved in left wing politics in Hollywood, fronting his name on the classic western film Black Arrow for the blacklisted screenwriter Albert Maltz, and eventually becoming President of the Writer’s Guild. Blankfort worked on the screenplays for The Caine... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$225.00

 
Life and Lillian Gish
PAINE, ALBERT BIGELOW
New York: Macmillan, 1932. First Edition. Illustrated. Some offsetting to the endpapers with a minor dampstain along the top of the spine and front board in the pictorial dust jacket with a 1” x 2” piece missing from the top of the spine, some creases and tears and some dust soiling. Scarce in any condition, it is rare in jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Autograph Signature of British Author Humphrey Pakington
PAKINGTON, HUMPHREY
1930s. Original autograph signature of British author Humphrey Pakington, written in vintage fountain pen ink on a 4” x 3” piece of paper. Fine. Humphrey Pakington is the author of ‘English Villages and Hamlets. With a foreword by E.V. Knox. Illustrated from Drawings by Sydney R. Jones and From Photographs by Will F. Taylor and Others,’ ‘The Eligible Bachelor,’ ‘Vynes of Vyne Court,’ etc. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Time Machine II
PAL, GEORGE & JOE MORHAIM
New York: Dell, 1981. First Edition - Paperback. Very good copy with some minor creasing and edge wear in printed wrappers. A novel co-written by Pal which is a sequel to the classic George Pal film of H.G. Well’s The Time Machine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Time Machine II
PAL, GEORGE & JOE MORHAIM
New York: Dell, 1981. First Edition - Paperback. Very good copy with some minor creasing and edge wear in printed wrappers. A novel co-written by Pal which is a sequel to the classic George Pal film of H.G. Well’s The Time Machine. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$55.00

 
Michael Palin’s Hemingway Adventure
PALIN, MICHAEL (MONTY PYTHON)
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. First Edition. Signed by the author, Michael Palin on the title page. Fine copy in a fine bright dust jacket. A literary travel book in which Michael Palin steps into the life story of Ernest Hemingway by exploring some of Hemingway’s world, including stops in Chicago, First World War battlefields, Paris, Spain, Venice, Africa, Cuba, Key West, Idaho, and more. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Hemingway’s Chair
PALIN, MICHAEL
London: Methuen, 1995. First Edition. Signed and dated on Michael Palin on the title page. The first novel by Palin, noted member of the Monty Python Flying Circus comedy group, about Martin Sproale who has a “passionate obsession the life work, and personality of Ernest Hemingway” with “an encyclopedic knowledge of everything about the man and living in a room surrounded by Hemingway memorabilia” who “allows his obsession to take over more and more of his life”. As new in dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$175.00

 
Original Shooting Script, ‘Sandblast,’ for an Episode of the Television Series, NCIS
PALM, ROBERT (MARK HARMON, LAUREN HOLLY, DAVID MCCALLUM, PAULEY PERRETTE, COTE DE PABLO, MICHAEL WEATHERLY, SEAN MURRAY)
Los Angeles: Paramount Television / CBS, 2006. First Edition. Signed by the stars of the hit television series, NCIS, Mark Harmon, Lauren Holly, David McCallum, Pauley Perrette, Cote de Pablo, Michael Weatherly, and Sean Murray. Hardbound in brown cloth covered boards with gilt-stamping to the spine. Original 76 page revised draft shooting script, with color rewrite pages, dated through September 9, 2006, used in the production of the television series, NCIS, entitled ‘Sandblast’ written by Robert Palm... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$950.00

 
Change Lobsters - and Dance. An Autobiography (ISBN: 0025946102 / 0-02-594610-2)
PALMER, LILLI
New York: Macmillan, 1975. First Edition - American. Signed and inscribed by the author / actress Lilli Palmer: “To Jane! Lilli Palmer.” Illustrated. Very good copy with some use and edge wear and a 1/3” tear to the cloth at the bottom of the spine in a spotted and scuffed dust jacket with some chips and tears. The engaging memoirs of the beautiful German-born actress Lilli Palmer with stories of her famous colleagues and friends, including her former husband Rex Harrison, director Fritz Lang, Gary C... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Murder On the Blackboard
PALMER, STUART
New York: Brentano’s, 1932. First Edition. Signed presentation copy from Stuart Palmer to fellow mystery writer Harry Stephen Keller, inscribed by the author: “To Harry K - who played mid-wife at its birth chez Brentano, and who didn’t care to learn what little girls are made of. With sincere affection tempered with other things. Stuart Palmer, July 1, 1933. Brookhave-on-the-Cuff.” With Keller’s bookplate. Very good copy with some darkening to the spine and with a bit of fraying to the top of the... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$550.00

 
Original Autograph Postcard Signed by Ballet Dancer Galina Panova
PANOVA, GALINA & VALERY PANOV
5 1/4” x 3 1/2”, n.d. Original autograph postcard signed by the world-famous prima ballerina, Galina Panova, with a black & white photograph by Jennie Walton of Ms. Panova and her husband, ballet star, Valery Panov, in a head and shoulders length dramatic pose. The text addresses various productions in which they were performing in Europe, including ‘Cinderella.’ Fine. Galina Panova and Valery Panov are both Russian emigre dancers who were once members of the Kirov Ballet. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$100.00

 
The Grand Illusion. Love, Lies, and My Life with Styx
PANOZZO, CHUCK with MICHELE SKETTINO
New York: Amacom, 2007. First Edition. Signed by the author, Chuck Panozzo. Laid in is an Author Trading Card of Chuck Panozzo, 2” x 3”, from the Booksmith bookstore in San Francisco, with his black & white photograph on the front and biographical information on the verso. Illustrated. As new in an as new dust jacket. The behind-the-scenes story of Chuck Panozzo, bass player for the 70s rock band Styx, and his struggles to reconcile his public life as a rock star with his private life as a gay man. St... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Giuseppe Panza. Memories of a Collector. Translated From the Italian by Michael Haggerty (ISBN: 9780789209436 / 978-0-7892-0943-6)
PANZA, GIUSEPPE
New York: Abbeville Press, 2007. First Edition - American. Inscribed by the author / art collector Giuseppe Panza and his wife Rosa in Italian, from the Albright-Knox Gallery and dated 2007. Quarto, 415 pages. Illustrated with 110 full-color photographs, representing a virtual tour of Mr. Panza’s massive art collection and his life. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Giuseppe Panza (1923 - 2010) was one of the world's most prominent collectors of modern art. Born in Milan, Panza began collecting contemporary ar... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Camp Vamp
ELVIRA & JOHN PARAGON
New York: Boulevard Books, 1996. First Edition. Paperback original. Signed by the author - horror hostess Elvira on the title page. Mint fresh unread copy. A comic horror novel in which Elvira casts herself as one of the characters. Second in this novel series. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$45.00

 
The House That Shadows Built. The Story of Adolph Zukor and His Circle
[PARAMOUNT PICTURES] IRWIN, WILL
Garden City: Doubleday, 1928. First Edition. Signed and inscribed by the author, Adolph Zukor, the founder of Paramount Pictures. The book tells Zukor’s story and the rise of Paramount. Very good in a chipped and internally repaired dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$125.00

 
A Woman’s Eye
PARETSKY, SARA (ED.)
New York: Delacorte, 1991. First Edition. A collection of twenty-one mystery stories, all written by women, signed by the author on the title page by ten of the book’s contributors: Marcia Muller, Corolyn G. Hart, Julie Smith, Dorothy B. Hughes, Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Nancy Pickard, Susan Dunlap, Sue Grafton, Sara Paretsky, and Marilyn Wallace. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$200.00

 
Guardian Angel
PARETSKY, SARA
Bristol: Scorpion Press, 1992. First Edition. One of 99 numbered copies signed by the author, Sara Paretsky. Contains a special introduction by Frances Fyfield printed only in this edition. Deluxe bound with leather spine and marbled boards. Fine without dust jacket as issued. ... more information
Offered by James Pepper Rare Books, Inc. (California, United States)
$75.00


Results 1 - 20 of 293
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)
Paperback (8)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (232)
With dust jacket (201)
Signed (101)