Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Priscilla Juvelis, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

 
Three Kisses
Pacific Editions. Hobson, Charles
Three Kisses
San Francisco: Pacific Editions. 2004. One of 90 copies, all signed by the artist, Charles Hobson, each with pastel monotype by Hobson that has been reproduced as a digital pigment print with hand coloring. It is the penultimate image in the book. Page size: 5-1/2 X 4-3/4"; made from postcards, translucent envelopes, various papers and features the photographs of Robert Doisneau. There are 3 envelopes - each with a photograph and a fictional story about the person in the photographs. Bound: red lin... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
The Writer
Pacific Editions. Wilbur, Richard
The Writer
San Francisco, CA: Pacific Editions. 2004. One of 54 copies, a two-part limited edition, the larger book is printed on BFK Rives paper and the second volume - a flip book, or rather a "flutter book" is printed on card stock. Each copy is hand numbered and signed by the artist / printer / designer, Charles Hobson, on the colophon page. Page size: 11-1/8 inches x 7-15/16 inches; 16pp; plus 8pp. of images interleaved for large book; "flutter book" is 3-3/8 inches x 5-1/8 inches; 50pp. Bou... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,600.00

 
The Mappist
Pacific Editions. Lopez, Barry
San Francisco, CA: Pacific Editions. 2005. First Edition thus, one of 48 copies, all on BFK Rives paper, signed by the author, Barry Lopez, and the artist / designer / publisher, Charles Hobson, in pencil and numbered by Hobson. Page size: 11 inches x 12 inches. Bound: with original USGS maps for the concertina binding, which, when opened, creates its own vista of mountains and valleys representing the maps that figure so prominently in the Lopez story, covers made of paper over boards, paper reproducing a... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$2,100.00

 
R.O.W. (Right of Way) A Consideration of the Right of Way Rules for Sailboats
Pacific Editions. Hobson, Charles M
San Francisco: Pacific Editions. 2006. One of 12 copies only, all on Rives BFK paper, each signed and numbered by Charles Hobson and Kay Bradner (who collaborated on the design of the linoleum block print). Page size: 18 inches x 9 inches when closed and folded into 8 leaves and when opened fully 7-1/2 feet. There is a title page and page of text and a colophon page as well as the 8-page folded print. Bound: blue cloth spine, coastal map over boards on covers with white label printed in black on front cov... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
Red Thread Two Women. Images & Design by Charles Hobson
Pacific Editions. Sager, Paula & Lizbeth Hamlin
San Francisco, CA: Pacific Editions. 2006. One of 38 copies, all on BFK Rives and Strathmore papers incorporating hand-colored cotton and jute twine, each signed and numbered by the two poets and artist / designer, Charles Hobson, who assembled the edition with the assistance of Alice Shaw. Page size: 7-1/2 x 8 inches; 48pp. Bound: two signatures sewn in an accordion structure, fabric and paper over boards, red printed label on spine; housed in fabric-covered slipcase with red jute twine ties. The design of... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Head-Deep in Strange Sounds. Free Flight Improvisations from the Unenglish
Palaemon Press. Dickey, James
[North Carolina]: Palaemon Press. [1970]. First Edition thus, one of 475 copies signed by the author. 4to; 26pp; grey cloth with paper label printed in black and red, slight bit of bowing else fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A Golden Treasury of Songs and Lyrics. Pictures in Color Reproduced from Paintings by Maxfield Parrish
Palgrave, Francis
New York: Duffield & Company. 1911. First Edition with the eight Parrish colorplates. 8vo; 373pp; (including first line index); blue cloth with title and illustrator on colorplate by Parrish, an enlarged version of the plate appearing on page 312, title, illustrator, and publisher on spine in gilt, decorated endpapers by Parrish in blue with two figures resting on plinth with well-known quotations within double rules above, minor wear and rubbing to boards, else very good. Maxfield Parrish (1870-19... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
Liste des grands vins 1949
Sous le signe de Paris
Paris: Etablissements Nicolas {imprimerie Draeger]. [1949]. First and only edition, this wine merchant's catalogue is illustrated throughout with black and white and color reproductions in-texte and hors- texte, all after pen and watercolor drawings by Andre Dignimont depicting various Paris locales. A small version of a promotional wall poster is also bound in. Bound: 3/4 red morocco, marbled paper over boards, teg, original pictorial wrappers bound in, fine. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Ruth Hall: A Domestic Tale of the Present Time by Fanny Fern
[Parton, Sara Payson]
Ruth Hall: A Domestic Tale of the Present Time by Fanny Fern
New York: Mason Brothers. 1855. First Edition. 12mo; 400pp; green cloth blind and gilt-stamped cloth, buff endpapers, spine elaborately gilt-stamped with leaves and author and title in script on diagonal, "Fanny Fern" in gilt on front panel within blind cartouche of grapes and leaves. There is a tiny bit of rubbing at tips and spine ends, endpapers somewhat foxed, else this is a lovely copy, the gilt stamping fresh and the text tight and clean. This is the nicest copy we've seen of a book th... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
What President Wilson Says
New York State Woman Suffrage Party
New York: New York State Woman Suffrage Party. [ND but 1917]. Leaflet. Small 4to; 10" x 7" (unfolded), printed on off-white stock with a portrait of President Woodrow Wilson at first page, fine, unfolded and unused. New York State was to offer its voters a referendum on woman suffrage in November 1917. No Eastern state had yet accorded its women full suffrage. As home to the Seneca Falls Convention in 1848, as well as a politically powerful and influential state in 1917, the NAWSA and its stat... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
The Progressive Party. Political Memorabilia
Suffrage. Bull Moose Party
[NP. ND but 1912. Scarce set of political memorabilia from the 1912 campaign. Hand card. 3 3/8 x 5 1/2"; single sided, printed in black on white card stock, titled "The Progressive Party" and listing thirteen planks, including equal suffrage, for that party, very slight wear to the corners, Progressive Party pin (see below) inserted into the card, both very good. With: Pin. ¾" dia.; Progressive Party Pin in red, white, and blue with "Washington / Roosevelt / Part... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Year Book of The Woman's Peace Party The Section for the United States of the International Committee of Women for Permanent Peace
Woman's Peace Party
Chicago. 1916. First Edition. 8vo; 63pp; printed blue wrappers, front wrap with title, year and organization in gothic English type, small library stamp "Jane Addam's Collection Swarthmore" on the rear wrap, spine and a bit of front wrapper sunned to tan, very good. The Woman's Peace Party was founded in November 1915 by Jane Addams (1860-1935), who was also elected as first Chairman of the organization. Other officers included Chrystal Eastman, Anna Garlin Spencer, Lucia Ames Mea... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Singing Leaves. A Book of Songs and Spells
Peabody, Josephine Preston
Boston and New York: Houghton, Mifflin & Company. 1903. First Edition, inscribed by the author to her sister, the designer of the binding, on the front flyleaf, "To / Mary L. Peabody / November/ 1903" and again on the half-title page just under the title, "with love from me" followed by her paraphe an interlocking, elongated "JP" with leaves on either side of the initials. 18mo; 124pp; light green cloth stamped with darker green leaves, signed with the initials of the desig... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
Reminiscences of Rev. Wm. Ellery Channing, D.D
Peabody, Elizabeth Palmer
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1880. First Edition. 8vo; vi, 459pp; including index; original green gilt- stamped cloth, top & bottom of spine rubbed, some very small chips, outer hinges rubbed with a few small holes, brown coated endpapers a bit chipped, 2 x 1" piece missing from top right corner of front flyleaf, about very good. Elizabeth Palmer Peabody admired William Ellery Channing (1780-1842) after hearing him preach in Salem as early as 1823. She became intimately acquainted with him when... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Essays in Social Economics. In Honor of Jessica Blanche Peixotto
[Peixotto, Jessica Blanche]
Essays in Social Economics. In Honor of Jessica Blanche Peixotto
Berkeley, CA: University of California Press. 1935. First Edition. 8vo; 363pp; full brown morocco with title in gilt on spine, spine, hinges, and edges rubbed and a bit dry, small (1/4") hold at bottom of spine, interior hinge starting at lower front cover, copy belonging to Dr. Peixotto's colleague, Robert Sproul, with his pencil signature on half- title, about very good. Published in honor of Professor Peixotto with contributions by her former students, colleagues, and friends, who also financial... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Glosa famosa sobre las Coplas de Jorge Manrique. With a preface by M. de Riquier
Perez, Luis
Madrid: Espasa-Colpe, S.A.. 1974. Facsimile reproduction of the original 1564 text which included wood- engraved initials and one illustrations of the Virgin Mary and Child. Unnumbered copy from a total issue of 3000. Large 8vo; handsomely bound in 1/4 black morocco and marbled paste-paper boards, marbled endpapers, original printed wrappers bound in, fine. Jorge Manrique (1440-1479), was a soldier and poet whose poetry was in the courtly tradition. His most famous work is "Las Coplas de Jorge Manrique... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Going Home Again. Illustrated by John Wilde
Perishable Press. Rail, De Wayne
Mt. Horeb, WI: The Perishable Press. 1971. One of 125 copies, this copy signed by the author, DeWayne Rail, all on natural white "quite cockled" Shadwell. Page size: 10-1/2 x 7 inches; 44pp; 30 of which printed. Unbound: loose signatures (6), front blank with a bit foxed. The edition binding was grey boards - which, according to the bibliography, was not entirely successful in the printer / publisher's mind. Handset in Open Kapitalen designed by Jan van Krimpen for Enschede in 1929 and title p... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Famous Blue Mounds Scrapbook
Perishable Press. Hamod, Sam
Mount Horeb, WI: The Perishable Press. 1972. One of 85 copies only, all on Shadwell paper. Page size: 3.4 x 5.25 inches; 24pp. Bound by the printer: sewn in grey printed wrappers with zodiac wheel in black centered on the fold of the front and back wrappers with "open from the other side" in red on the back wrapper, fine. Handset and printed letterpress in 10 point Palatine in black, red, and grey ink. PP54. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Three Poems
Perishable Press. Levertov, Denise
Mount Horeb: Perishable Press. 1968. One of 250 copies, all on handmade Shadwell paper. Page size: 8.5 x 5.25 inches; 38pp. Bound by the printer: handsewn in grey Fabriano wrappers with title printed in pale brown and geological diagram by the printer in ochre. Handset in Palatino in black, white pink and cream and printed by Walter Hamady, this book of poetry is at once subtle and lovely. An early effort from this famous press. PP19. ... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
For the Hundredth Time. Gabberjabb Number Five
Perishable Press. Hamady, Walter
Mt. Horeb, WI: Walter Hamady for Mother's Day. Perishable Press. 12 & 17 November 1980. One of 200 copies on various Shadwell (Hamady's own handmade) papers, mould and machine-made papers. Page size: 7 inches x 5-3/8 inches, 36 pages +12 page small booklet (including wrappers) inserted in envelope on page 34.. Bound by the printer/publisher: brown cardboard exposed spine. Pages are printed, collaged, rubber stamped, drilled, notched, pigment patterned, (ticket) punched, grommeted, scribed, ear... more information
Offered by Priscilla Juvelis, Inc. (Maine, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00


Results 1 - 20 of 68
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (20)
With dust jacket (19)
Signed (40)
With photos (29)