Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Thorn Books

Bookseller : Thorn Books (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Thorn Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

 
Shoot the Moon (Signed)
Page, Jake
Shoot the Moon (Signed)
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1979. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Near fine. First edition, first printing. A fine copy. The dustwrapper is not price-clipped; light wear at edges; else fine as well. Boldly signed by the author on the front free endpaper. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Observationes philologico-criticae in sacros Novi Foederis libros : quorum plurima loca ex auctoribus, potissimum Graecis, exponuntur, illustrantur, vindicantur
Palairet, Elias
Observationes philologico-criticae in sacros Novi Foederis libros : quorum plurima loca ex auctoribus, potissimum Graecis, exponuntur, illustrantur, vindicantur
Lugduni Batavorum: Apud Carnelium Haak, 1752. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. (iv),(i),530(46)pp. Bound with: Christian Muller, "Christiani Muller satura observationum philologicarum :maximam partem sacrarum", Lugduni Batavorum, Apud Joannem Le Mair, 1752. (vi),196,(iv)pp, lacking title leaf. Original full vellum over boards, ink title on spine. Minor repair to hinge and lower part of spine, some old ink spots on first few pages, a marginal thin and a few marginal tears (no loss) else... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
History of the Anglo-Saxons
Palgrave, Sir Francis
London: Tegg, 1876. Later edition. Hardcover. Fine. Profusely illustrated with engravings, many full page, and including a fold-out map of the Anglo-Saxon Empire. Green cloth, ornately gilt spine and top board, with the pattern repeated in blind on the rear board. All edges gilt. A fine, bright copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Solitary Rambles and Adventures of a Hunter in the Prairies
Palliser, John
London: John Murray, 1853. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. Howes P43; Graff 3168; Sabin 58333. Plus [2]pp. of ads. Engraved frontis; engraved title; 6 engraved plates. Original spotted cloth with gilt vignette; gilt title. Slight spotting else a very good copy with clean text and plates. Palliser was a young man from England who chronicles his first trip to the New World, primarily a hunting trip on the Plains. His adventures include a meeting with General Tom Thumb, Indians and a great variety of wi... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,000.00 ($1000.00)

 
Letters to N. Wiseman, D.D. on the Errors of Romanism
Palmer, William
Baltimore: Joseph Robinson, 1843. First US edition. Hardcover. Near fine. The eight tracts, in the form of letters to Cardinal Wiseman, protesting the 'Romanization' of the English church. Palmer wrote the Protestant view instead of Newman, who was then in seclusion prior to joining the Catholic Church in connection with the Oxford Movement. Each letter has its own title page and pagination. New cloth in period style, printed label. Marginal stain at beginning and end else a fine copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Eragon
Paolini, Christopher
Eragon
Livingston, Montana: Paolini International, LLC, (2002). First edition, first printing. Wraps. Very good. 8vo. The rare privately-published first printing of author's first book, and the first in the Inheritage Cycle, later issued by Knopf in a hardbound trade edition. Wraps. A near fine copy.. Inscribed by the author on the half title: To Shannon, Christopher Paolini. Housed in a custom fleece-lined slipcase of marbled paper and wiyh yhrauthor's rendition of Sapphira's eye from the book'... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00 ($1500.00)

 
Travels in the Interior of Africa, in the Years 1795, 1796, 1797, also in 1805 and 1806. Including Both Expeditions of that Celebrated Traveller. Compiled from His Original Works, and Other Authentic Sources, by John Campbell, Esq
Park, Mungo
London: A. E. Newman & Co., 1817. Hardcover. Very good. 12mo. Engraved frontispiece showing the Death of Mungo Park. Original marbled paper boards sometime rebacked in black leather. Leather spine label, gilt. Frontispiece has offset lightly onto facing title page else a nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
A True and Faithfull Account of the Several Informations Exhibited to the Honourable Committees appointed by the Parlaiment, To Inquire into the late Dreadful Burning of the City of London. Together with other Informations touching the Insolvency of Popis
England and Wales. Parliament
London: n.p., 1667. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. (London), 1667. 4to. 5-1/2 x 7-1/2'. 32pp. Bound to style in quarter leather; maroon lettering label, gilt; marbled paper boards in a Stormont design. Light blindstamp of a seminary library on title and marginal acquisition number, two tiny closed marginal tears on the title, one of the adffecting the 'e' of 'Printed', else a very good copy. Wing T.2471. ESTC R23832. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00 ($1500.00)

 
Dissertatio Inauguralis de Cystirrhoea
Parnham, Joannes
Edinburgh: Balfour et Smellie, 1772. Disbound. Very good. 8vo. 36pp. Disbound. Inscribed on the reverse of the title page, "For Duncan ... P". A very good copy. ESTC T7221. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The London Medical Dictionary, Including under Distinct Heads Every Branch of Medicine,
Parr, Bartholomew, M. D
The London Medical Dictionary, Including under Distinct Heads Every Branch of Medicine,
London: J. Johnson et al., 1809. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. 2 volumes. xxii,786;(2),744pp. Later grey paper over boards, black titles. Light soil to the boards else a very good set. Complete from A-z, but without the later third volume of plates. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Life of Albert R. Parsons with Brief History of the Labor Movement in America
(Parsons, Lucy E.)
Life of Albert R. Parsons with Brief History of the Labor Movement in America
Chicago: Lucy E. Parsons, 1903. Second edition, expanded. Hardcover. Near fine. xxviii,(i),315pp. Second edition, greatly expanded from the first edition of 1889. Original red cloth blocked in black and gilt. Illustrated with full page engravings and photographs. Light wear to head and tail of spine, spine lightly sunned, former owner initials in pencil on upper edge of text block, inner hinges neatly repaired else a near fine copy. Includes sketches on A. Spies, Geo. Engel, A. Fischer and Louis Lingg. I... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Scottish History & Life
Paton, James, ed.,
Glasgow: James Maclehose & Sons, Publishers to the University, 1902. Limited edition. Hardcover. Very good. 343pp. Folio. Original cloth, gilt. Frontispiece, 24 full page plates, 437 in-text illustrations. One of 320 numbered copies of the Large Paper Edition. Bookplate of Sir Charles Cayzer, Bart. Cloth worn at edges, inner hinges partially cracked, else a very good copy with text and plates in fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Romance of Tristram of Lyones & La Beale Isoude (Signed)
(Paul, Evelyn)
The Romance of Tristram of Lyones & La Beale Isoude (Signed)
London: George R. Harrap & Company, [1921]. Limited edition. Hardcover. Fine. 8vo. (iv),160pp. One of 35 numbered copies in full vellum, gilt, signed by the artist. Top edge gilt. Color printed endpapers. Four pp. of color frontismatter embellished with gold ink; 12 color plates and numerous line drawings and decorations printed in either black or brown. Trace of soil else a fine, bright copy. The first Paul-illustrated edition, being one of only 35 copies printed on vellum paper, bound in vellum an... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$3,500.00 ($3500.00)

 
Clair de Lune and other Troubadour Romances (Clairdelune)
(Paul, Evelyn, illus.) West, Michael
Clair de Lune and other Troubadour Romances (Clairdelune)
(London) St. Albans: George G. Harrap. First edition. Hardcover. Fine. 4to. Lavishly illustrated in the medieval style by Evelyn Paul with full page color plates, tipped in textual color plates and other decorations, including historiated initials. Music by Alfred Mercer. In publisher's special gift binding of full leather blocked in blind on the upper board with the title and a device by the illustrator. Top edge gilt. A very fine, bright copy, hardly ever found in this condition. In the original pu... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Palingenesien: Jean Paul's Fata und Wercke vor und in Nurnberg
Paul, Jean
Palingenesien: Jean Paul's Fata und Wercke vor und in Nurnberg
Leipzig & Gera: Wilhelm Heinsius, 1798. Hardcover. Very good. 2 volumes. Small 8vo. lxviii,271(i); viii,342,(ii)pp. Early, probably original, speckled paper over boards, small lettering label, gilt. Light wear to the edges and hinges, else a very good copy. Text in German. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Museum
Paul, Jean
Museum
Stuttgart & Lubingen: J. G. Cotta, 1814. Hardcover. Very good. Small 8vo. xx, 379,(i)pp. Early, probably original, paper over boards, hand-written spine label. Handwritten ownership label on front free endpaper, occasional faint foxing, else a very good copy. In German. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Etudes sur le Queste del Saint Graal, attribuee a Gautier Map
Pauphilet, Albert
Paris: Librairie Honore Champion, 1968. Later edition. Wraps. Fine. Fine in wraps. Unopened. Two plates from medieval manuscripts. In French. Extensive inquiry into the Grail Quest, first published in 1921. New Arthurian Encyclopedia, 407-408. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Paxton's Magazine of Botany and Register of Flowering Plants: Volume the Fifth
Paxton, Joseph
London: W. S. Orr & Co., 1838. First edition. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo. xii, 280pp. Contemporary half leather; spine gilt with titles and floral ornaments; marbles paper boards. With 49 engraved plates. 4 plates are or garden designs or ornaments; three of them are colored and all are moderately foxed. The remaininng plates are all of flowers, all are hand colored and two are folding plates. Many orchid species are represented. Most of the plates are in fine, unfoxed condition; in the few where ther... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$2,000.00 ($2000.00)

 
The Story of America ... From the Discovery of America to the Present Time. Salesman's Sample
Peattie, Elia W
The Story of America ... From the Discovery of America to the Present Time. Salesman's Sample
Chicago: Mid-Continent Publishing, 1892. Hardcover. Very good. 4to. Full leather embossed on the boards in a decorative design. Top edge gilt, fore-edge red. Illustrated. This is a salesman's sample, with examples of text from several chapters and including illustrations. The final book was offered in three bindings: morocco, blue cloth, brown cloth. The front pastedown has a flap with spine samples of the brown and blue cloth, as well as a full front cover of brown cloth embossed in the same design ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
The Story of the Puritans. A Go-as-you-please History (Part Fact, Part Fiction) From the first Leeway Voyage of the Mayflower down to the Close of the Doughnut Dynasty
Peck, Wallace
The Story of the Puritans. A Go-as-you-please History (Part Fact, Part Fiction) From the first Leeway Voyage of the Mayflower down to the Close of the Doughnut Dynasty
St. Johnsbury: Charles T. Walker, 1889. First edition. Hardcover. Fair. Thin 8vo. 90,(2)pp. Printed paper boards, cloth spine. Full page illustrations by E. W. Kemble; vignettes by O. Herford. Boards well worn, lower corner one leaf torn with slight loss to text of page 7. Only a fair copy, but scarce. ... more information
Offered by Thorn Books (Arizona, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00


Results 1 - 20 of 71
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (63)
Fine or New (26)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)
$25-50 (1)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (28)
$250-500 (14)
$500-1,000 (10)
Over $1,000 (8)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (46)
With dust jacket (31)
Signed (18)
With photos (43)