Authors starting with P from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1336
Descriptive Guide to the Santa Casa De Loyola
Madrid: Razon y Fe. 1925. Paperback. Very Good. Original Wraps. Illus. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, soiling to wraps. Some brown paper remnants stuck to rear wrap. Interior unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
The Directive Influence of Light on the Earthworm Allolobophora Foetida
Cambridge. 1901. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 7 pp. Off-printed from American Journal of Physiology, 1901. Pamphlet. Signed by Parker with his namestamp at front cover. Light soil and edgewear; unmarked text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Carlo Carra
Milano Edizioni Del Milione 1945.. First edition. 4to, 1/4 cloth, boards, 75 pp. with 75 plates and index. VG+, no jacket, spine faded lightly, tips mildly bumped, bit of soil to binding. Some plates in color. Italian text. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$32.50
Meaning in Technology
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1999. Hardcover fine in fine dust jacket. Clean, unmarked text. Review slip taped to front flyleaf. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.00
Masterpieces of Art, New York World's Fair, May to October, 1940: Catalogue of European and American Paintings, 1500-1900
New York: Williamd Bradford. 1940. Paperback. Very Good-. 258 pp., includes countless images of works by most giants of Western Art. Softcover. A very good- copy. Light soil, edgewear and fading of wraps. Inner front hinge is begining to come unglued, but binding is firm and secure. Some fading of pages, but text and images are clean, bright and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tree Between Two Walls, ONE OF 100 SIGNED
Los AngelesLos Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. One of 100 numbered copies signed by Pacheco, Dorn and Brotherston. Square 8vo, hardback in plain glassine dust jacket, handbound in quarter cloth by Earl Gray. Fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
SOFSEM 2001 - Theory and Practice of Information : 28th Conference on Current Trends in Theory and Practice of Informatics, Piestany, Slovak Republic, November 24 - December 1, 2001 Proceedings
Berlin, GermanyBerlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, 2001. Softbound, fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Function of the Sciences and the Meaning of Man
Evanston: Northwestern Univ Pr. 1972. Hardcover. Very Good+. 475 pp. A very good+ copy in orange cloth. No dust jacket. Light spotting and soil of boards, some fading of spine. Po's sig. on fly leaf, otherwise contents fine; all text bright and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining: 7th Pacific-Asia Conference, Pakdd 2003, Seoul. Korea, April 30-May 2, 2003 Proceedings
HeidelbergSpringer Verlag. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Chains & Beads
New York: D. Van Nostrad Company. 1951. Hardcover. Very Good. Red cloth spine with paper backed boards, 8vo, 128pp. With a few black and white illustrations in text. Very good with rubbing to spine ends and corners. Dust jacket is in good condition with an approx. 1"x1" bite out of edge of upper rear wrap, and smaller triangle-shaped bit out of front wrap near foldover. DJ is also sloppily price-clipped. Otherwise, some sunning to spine and general shelfwear. Very good/good. Text is clean a... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Before It Vanishes: A Packet for Professor Pagesl
Jaffrey, New Hampshire, U.S.A.: David R Godine Pub. 1989. First Edition. Paperback. Fine. Fine, soft cover octavo. Light fraying to spine ends. Inscribed and signed by author.To Jeanne Shaffer, a Pittsburgh-based Willa Cather scholar and longtime supporter of Pgh's International Poetry Forum. 84 pp. Octavo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Miracle Man
NY: A.L. Burt Company. 1914. Hardcover. Very Good. Cloth hardbound in dust jacket, clean unmarked text, 300 pp., very good in good dust jacket, owner's signature to front pastedown, minor rubbing/soil to covers, soil/rubbing to dust jacket, minor creasing and wear to dust jacket with minimal loss at tips. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Morphology of Chinese: A Linguistic and Cognitive Approach
Cambridge: Cambridge Univ Press. 2000. Hardcover. Fine. Cloth hardbound in a dust jacket, 335 pp., clean unmarked text, fine copy in near fine dust jacket, slightest rubbing/soil to dust jacket. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
In the First Place
Denver, CO Experiment Press 1959.. First editon, 8vo, decorated wraps, 71 pp. Near fine, mild soil on rear cover. A play that takes place on three successive days in a mental institution. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
Power-Aware Computer Systems: Second International Workshop, Pacs 2002, Cambridge, Ma, Usa, February 2002 Revised Papers
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.Springer Verlag. Mint. Soft cover. Still in plastic. Like new. Binding is Soft Cover. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Best in American Cooking
New York: Charles Scribner's Son. 1970. Hardcover. Near Fine. 1970 Green cloth 4to, 312pp. Near fine in a VG+ dustjacket that has light shelfwear, mostly to corners and edges. Contents are clean and unmarked. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.00
Collaboration Between Human and Artificial Societies : Coordination and Agent-Based Distributed Computing (Lecture Notes in Computer Science, Vol. 1624)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated 2000.. 8vo, softbound, 300 pp. Fine. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Practical Aspects of Declarative Languages: 5th International Symposium, Padl 2003, New Orleans, La, Usa, January 13-14, 2003 Proceedings
HeidelbergHeidelberg: Springer Verlag, 2004. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Paperback. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The New Yorker - December 29, 1962
New York: The New Yorker Magazine, Inc.. 1962. Paperback. Very Good. Single issue of this great magazine. VG in original color wraps. Minimal shelfwear, soiling. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
The Structural Foundations of International Finance: Problems of Growth and Stability
Cheltenham, UK: Edward Elgar Pub. 2003. Edition Not Stated: Presumed 1st Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. 247 pp. Near fine copy in purple cloth. Very Good+ dust jacket. Minor erasable pencil notation to chapter titles and title page. Minimal wear and edgewear of dust jacket; shallow tear at lower edge of rear panel. 8vo. FREE DOMESTIC MEDIA SHIPPING FOR ITEMS OVER $30. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (919)Fine or New (185)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (216)
$10-25 (541)
$25-50 (323)
$50-100 (145)
$100-250 (83)
$250-500 (18)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (898)Paperback (410)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (333)With dust jacket (944)
Signed (99)

