Authors starting with P from Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB
Bookseller inventory : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 1957
Control of Bird Migration
London: Chapman & Hall. 1996. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. First edition, 1996. Hardcover 8vo, 355pp. Copiously illustrated. Near fine but for a minor bump to the lower spine end. Contents are bright, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Small Historical & Artistic Guide to Perugia, with a Plan and Daily Itineraries in Colours
Perugia: G. Donnini. 1903. Original Wraps. Very Good. Original Green Wraps. c.1903. 12mo. 25pp. With folding color map in rear. Very Good. Light general shelfwear, ligt soil to wraps, former owner's bookplate inside front cover, off-setting from bookplate to title page. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Descriptive Guide to the Santa Casa De Loyola
Madrid: Razon y Fe. 1925. Paperback. Very Good. Original Wraps. Illus. Very Good. Mild shelfwear, soiling to wraps. Some brown paper remnants stuck to rear wrap. Interior unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Peterson's Preserving, Pickling & Canning Fruit Manual
New York: Fisher & Denison. 1872. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover. c.1872. 16mo. Cloth spine, paper backed boards. 72pp. Good. Moderate to heavy rubbing to boards, bit of loss to foot of spine, lacking rear flyleaf, soiling to covers, pencil note to front flyleaf, occasional staining/chipping to contents. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Municipal Record; Minutes of the Proceedings of The Council of the City of Pittsburgh (7 volumes) 1911-1917; Vol 46-51
Pittsburgh, PA: Devine & Co Printers. 1911. Hardcover. Very Good. 7 volume set. Conditions are good (1911, 1912) to very good (1913 and beyond) in full leather. Earlier volumes show rubbing to extremities, weak front joints. Later volumes show expected shelfwear. Contents of books clean, bright, and unmarked. Digital images available upon request. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The Directive Influence of Light on the Earthworm Allolobophora Foetida
Cambridge. 1901. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 7 pp. Off-printed from American Journal of Physiology, 1901. Pamphlet. Signed by Parker with his namestamp at front cover. Light soil and edgewear; unmarked text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
60th PGA Championship, July 31 - August 6, 1978, Oakmont County Club
np: Professional Golfers Association. 1978. Paperback. Good. 1978. Softcover. Official program for the PGA Championship held at storied Oakmont County Club, in Oakmont, PA, just outside of Pittsburgh. Good copy: Obtrusive ink doodling on the front cover and spine. One page has a small ink mark; else, a clean, tight copy. The tournament was won by John Mahaffey. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
PPG Place
Pittsburgh, PA: PPG Industries, Inc.. Paperback. Fine. Softcover. 4to. ca.1984. Prospectus for PPG Place in Pittsburgh, PA. PPG Place designed by Philip Johnson and John Burgee. The building opened in 1984. Prospectus designed for potential retail and office interests. Includes softcover book with full-color fold-out illustrations of PPG Place, plus 3 loose color fold-outs in separate portfolio, all housed in original clamshell heavy cardstock slipcase. Only the mildest wear and discoloring to slipcase, els... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Palestina; Il Linguaggio Melodico e Armonico Historiae Musicae Cultores Biblioteca, VII
Firenze: Leo S. Olschki. 1957. First printing. Paperback. Very Good +. Softcover, 126 pp., clean unmarked text, Very Good+ copy, small bookplate on the verso of the front cover, light soil and discoloration to some pages of the text, light soil/discoloration of the covers too, a bit of rubbing or wear to the covers at the tips and edges including minor creasing. Text in Italian. Rare. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Carlo Carra
Milano Edizioni Del Milione 1945.. First edition. 4to, 1/4 cloth, boards, 75 pp. with 75 plates and index. VG+, no jacket, spine faded lightly, tips mildly bumped, bit of soil to binding. Some plates in color. Italian text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$24.37
Meaning in Technology
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: MIT Press, 1999. Hardcover fine in fine dust jacket. Clean, unmarked text. Review slip taped to front flyleaf. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$13.00
Masterpieces of Art, New York World's Fair, May to October, 1940: Catalogue of European and American Paintings, 1500-1900
New York: Williamd Bradford. 1940. Paperback. Very Good-. 258 pp., includes countless images of works by most giants of Western Art. Softcover. A very good- copy. Light soil, edgewear and fading of wraps. Inner front hinge is begining to come unglued, but binding is firm and secure. Some fading of pages, but text and images are clean, bright and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Tree Between Two Walls, one of 100 in boards and signed by the poet and two translators
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow. 1969. First English language edition. Hardcover. Fine. 1969. One of 100 numbered copies signed by the poet, Pacheco, and the 2 translators, Dorn and Brotherston. Hardcover, cloth-backed boards, title label on spine. Bound by Earle Gray. First Edition in English. Fine copy in original glassine jacket. Sharp, clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
SOFSEM 2001 - Theory and Practice of Information : 28th Conference on Current Trends in Theory and Practice of Informatics, Piestany, Slovak Republic, November 24 - December 1, 2001 Proceedings
Berlin, GermanyBerlin, Germany: Springer-Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, 2001. Softbound, fine. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Magic Into Science: The Story of Paracelsus
New York: Henry Schuman. 1951. First printing. Hardcover. Very Good +. First edition, 1951. Hardcover 8vo, 360pp. VG+ with light bumping to the corners and dusting tot he upper edge. In a VG dustjacket with wear to the spine ends, and some fading to the rear panel. This copy is inscribed by the author to Nuel Belnap, American logician and philosopher. Contents otherwise clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Adrian Paci
Freiburg / Hannover: Modo Verlag / Kunstverein Hannover. 2008. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine. Quarto, hardbound, 96 pp., illustrated in color, clean unmarked text, Near Fine copy, light rubbing or soil to the covers, no dust jacket. Text in German and English. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Tempo e Relazione
Torino: Taylor Torino. 1954. Paperback. Good. 1954, Italian text, Softcover. 313 pp. + index. Good copy: light soil and wear to wraps. Spine creased. Clean text. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Report on Sino-Soviet Conflict and its Implications Pursuant to House Resolution 84
Washington DC: The Committee on Foreign Affairs. 1965. First edition. Paperback. Good +. First edition, 1965. Beige paper wraps with black lettering, 412 pp., clean unmarked text. In good+ condition, owner's signature to the front cover, some soil to cover, some wear to cover, some toning to cover and pages, some wear to spine, solid copy, includes transcripts of statements taken by the House Committee on Foreign Affairs in March 1965 regarding the Sino-Soviet conflict. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Advances in Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining: 7th Pacific-Asia Conference, Pakdd 2003, Seoul. Korea, April 30-May 2, 2003 Proceedings
HeidelbergSpringer Verlag. Mint. Paperback, clean unmarked text, mint (still in shrink wrap). Binding is Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Caliban Books ABAA-ILAB (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1510)Fine or New (288)
New (2)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1269)Paperback (665)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (764)With dust jacket (1261)
Signed (78)
With photos (39)

