Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Antiquarian Bookseller

Bookseller inventory : Antiquarian Bookseller (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Antiquarian Bookseller [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

 
Paintings and Drawings by Samuel Palmer in the Ashmolean Museum Oxford
[P., K.T.]
Oxford: [n.d.] Small slim 8vo, 2pp. of text, 40 b/w illsutrations. Original printed wrappers. Undated catalogue perhaps for an exhibition. Preface signed K.T.P. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
History of Mendocino County,California. Comprising its Geography, Geology, Topography, Climatography, Springs and Timber. Also, Extended Sketches of its Mills and Milling, Mines and Mining Interests; together with A Full and Particular Record of the Mexican Grants
PALMER, Lyman L
San Francisco: Alley, Bowen & Co., 1880. Thick 8vo, full recent calf, lettered in gilt, with raised bands. [v], vi-xvi, [17-] 676 pp. 67 lithographic portraits. Rebound, with new endpapers, otherwise a very good, clean copy. First Edition. "Contains separate histories of Anderson, Arena, Big River, Calpella, Little Lake, Round Valley...and Ukiah Townships...and biographical sketches of early and prominent settlers and representative men." Bradford 4149. Cowan (II), p. 424. Filby, p. 27. How... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Letters from California: Its Mountains, Valleys, Plains, Lakes, Rivers, Climate and Productions Also its Railroads, Cities, Towns and People as Seen in 1876
PHILLIPS, D. L
Springfield: Illinois State Journal Co., 1877. 8vo, original brown cloth, front cover elaborately lettered and decorated in gilt & black, rear cover decorated in blind. [iv], viii, 171 pp. Shelf-rubbed, but an unusually bright and very good copy of a very uncommon book. First Edition. Inscribed on front free endpaper: "Hon. J. M. Scott / from his friend / The Author." John M. Scott was a Supreme Court Justice in Illinois; and laid into this copy is an editorial from a Bloomington newspaper ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
British & American Game-Birds. By H. B. C. Pollard and Phyllis Barclay-Smith. With a chapter on Shooting in America by Eugene V. Connett. Illustrated by Philip Rickman
POLLARD, H. B. C., & Phyllis BARCLAY-SMITH.
New York: The Derrydale Press, 1939. Folio, original brown cloth backed in tan morocco, gilt-lettered russet morocco backstrip label, front cover gilt-lettered, gilt top x, 48 pp. Twenty color plates, with captioned tissue guards; with an original pencil remarque of a sleeping duck, initialed by Rickman, at foot of frontispiece. Slight discoloration to front of morocco backstrip; very good. First Edition; # 86 of 125 copies signed by Rickman. Pollard contributes an Introduction and chapters on Grouse an... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
My Chinese Marriage. By M. T. F
[PORTER, Katherine Anne, ghostwriter.] [Mai T. FRANKING.]
New York: Duffield and Company, 1921. 8vo, original patterned tan boards backed in black cloth, printed paper backstrip label, front cover lettered & decorated in gilt. [vi], 169 pp. Engraved bookplate of Hal Witter Bynner on front pastedown. Lacking dust-jacket; light wear to backstrip label; boards soiled; but a very nice copy. First Edition of Katherine Anne Porter's first book, the ghostwritten narrative of an American woman's marriage to a Chinese student and their lives in the United Stat... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
To the Snows of Tibet through China
PRATT, Antwerp Edgar
London: Longman's, Green, and Co., 1892. 8vo, original blue cloth, backstrip gilt-lettered, front cover gilt-stamped with images of ptarmigans. xviii, 268 pp. Folding map and 29 plates after photographs and sketches. backstrip lettering on backstrip dimming, some foxing, but a very good copy. First Edition. A fascinating though rather laconic account of a naturalist's expedition in remote areas of China and Tibet in quest of rare animals. Three appendices list the species of birds, reptiles, fishe... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Roxburghe Club Announcement
[GRABHORN PRESS]
(San Francisco, 1950). 4to, fine as issued. A bifolium sheet announcing a lecture about Mark Twain at the Roxburghe Club. Printed in green, brown, and black on beige paper. Printed card laid in regarding the Press's "well-known modesty." Fwiw, dinner was $3.00 and Al Shumate was the PrinterÕs Devil ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Catalogue of Royal Bookplates from the Louise E, Winterburn Collection, San Francisco College
PRICE, Christine
Claremont: Printed for the California Bookplate Society by the Saunders Press: 1944. 8vo, original gray boards backed in gilt-lettered tan calf. xvi, 75 pp. Memorial bookplate for Louise Eugenie Winterburn tipped in as frontispiece; fifteen plates reproducing 39 royal bookplates. backstrip tips chipping; fresh and very good. First Edition; one of an edition of 350 copies. Miss Winterburn, an ardent and affluent San Francisco collector, bequeathed some forty albums of bookplates, including the 181 royal ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
DETAILS OF ANTIENT TIMBER HOUSES OF THE 15TH AND 16TH CENTURIES, bound with FURNITURE OF THE FIFTEENTH CENTURY, bound with DESIGNS FOR GOLD AND SILVERSMITHS, bound with DESIGNS FOR IRON AND BRASS WORK
PUGIN, Augustus Welby Northmore
London: Ackermann & Co., 1836-1837. Four volumes in one. 4to, later utilitarian tan buckram, gilt-lettered red morocco backstrip label, gilt edges Respectively: pictorial title-page with lettering colored by hand and 21 plates; pictorial title-page and 24 plates with captions printed in red; pictorial title-page and 27 plates, title and captions printed in red; and pictorial title-page and 26 plates (numbered 2-27); the total number of etched plates, including title-pages, is 102. All plates printed on... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
William Blake
Paananen, Victor N
New York: Twayne Publishers, 1996. 8vo, xxi; 185pp. Five full-page black and white plates, including frontispiece. Full red cloth with illustrated dust-jacket. Very good. Twayne's English Authors Series. Updated edition, originally published in 1977. Bentley, BBS, p.597: Òbrief introductory account of the writings, mostly by paraphrase and summary of themÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
William Blake
Paananen, Victor N
Boston: Twayne Publishers, 1977. Small 8vo, 171pp. Spiral bound review copy. Minimal signs of use. Very good. First printing. Concentrates on his themes and influence. Bentley, BB postscript, p.29. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Hunting
Paget, J. Otho
London: Dent, 1900. 8vo, vii, 287pp. With a gravure frontispiece, and 11 plates (5 gravure). Original green cloth gilt, gilt top, a very good bright copy. First edition of this volume in the Haddon Hall Library. Binding decoration, endpapers and some chapter headings by Arthur Rackham. A comprehensive account of the sport, including fox, hare, stag, and otter hunting as well as the roles of the farmer, the master, the whipper-in, etc. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Selfhood and Redemption in BlakeÕs Songs
Pagliaro, Harold
University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1987. 8vo, xiv, 161pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt to backstrip. Illustrated dust-jacket. As new. First edition. Bentley, BBS, p.598: Òa reading of ÔSongsÕ... as a basis for a sense of BlakeÕs psychology of redemptionÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Selfhood and Redemption in BlakeÕs Songs
Pagliaro, Harold
University Park and London: The Pennsylvania State University Press, 1987. 8vo, xiv, 161pp. Burgundy cloth with gilt to backstrip. Illustrated dust-jacket. Review copy stamped to top edge. Very good. First edition. Bentley, BBS, p.598: Òa reading of ÔSongsÕ... as a basis for a sense of BlakeÕs psychology of redemptionÓ. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
William Blake
Paley, Morton
Phaidon: 1978. 4to, 192 pp.; with 161 illustrations including 16 in color. Original cloth, dust-jacket. First edition, nicely printed and illustrated. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p. 182. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
William Blake and Dr. ThorntonÕs ÒTory TranslationÓ of the LordÕs Prayer
Paley, Morton
[West Conrwall CT: Locust Hill Press, 2002]. 8vo, pp.263-286. Offprint, stapled. Scarce article by Prof. Paley on the marginalia written by Blake in 1827 in ThorntonÕs edition of The LordÕs Prayer, Newly Translated... Inscribed by Paley to Essick: Ò(from the Grant festschrift) for Bob, with thanks, MortonÓ Paley is referring to Prophetic Character: Essays on William Blake in honor of John E. Grant. Edited by Alexander S. Gourlay. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
William Blake
Paley, Morton
Oxford: Phaidon Press Limited, 1978. 4to, 192 pp.; with 161 illustrations including 16 in color. Original cloth, dust-jacket. First edition, nicely printed and illustrated. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p. 182. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
William Blake
Paley, Morton
Stuttgart, Berlin, Koln, Mainz: W. Kohlhammer, 1978. 4to, 194pp. 116 illustrations. Black cloth with illustrated dust-jacket. Cardboard slipcase with minor edgewear. Text in German. Book as new. First edition in German, A beautifully illustrated book, well printed. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, p. 182. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
William Blake
Paley, Morton D
Oxford: Phaidon Press Limited, 1978. 4to, 192 pp. With 161 illustrations including 16 in color. Original cloth, dust-jacket. First edition, nicely printed and illustrated. Bentley, Blake Books Supplement, page 182 issue A. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Twentieth Century Interpretations of Songs of Innocence and of Experience. A Collection of Critical Essays
Paley, Morton D., Editor
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1969. 8vo, 115pp. Dark cloth. Printed dust-jacket. Text with ink annotations and underlining, mostly in the introduction. Good. First edition of this collection of essays by Adams, Bloom, Damon, Erdman, Frye, Gleckner, Price, Nurmi, Wicksteed, Schorer, Ostriker, and Paley. Bentley, BB, A2349. ... more information
Offered by Antiquarian Bookseller (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 124
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)
Paperback (5)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (49)
With dust jacket (46)
Signed (13)