Authors starting with P from Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller inventory : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 94
Modern Persecution, or Insane Asylums Unveiled, as Demonstrated by the Report of the Investigating Committee of the Legislature of Illinois. By Mrs. E. P. W. Packard . . . Published by the Authoress. [Vol. 2:] Modern Persecution, or Married Woman's Liabilities
Hartford:: Case, Lockwood & Brainard, Printers and Binders,, 1873.. First edition thus, greatly expanded and revised, of Packard's The prisoners' hidden life, or Insane asylums unveiled (1868).. Some light internal spotting; gilt a little dulled; a trifle rubbed; a very good copy.. 2 vols, 8vo, original gilt- and blind-stamped brown cloth, 402 & 406 pages. 16 plates. A nice example of Packard's account of persecution at the hands of her husband, who had her committed without a hearing ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Ariadne in Mantua: A Romance in Five Acts, by Vernon Lee [pseud]
Oxford;: B. H. Blackwell; London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent,, 1903. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat darkened; a trifle shaken; a very good copy.. 8vo, publisher's binding of 18th century decorated Italian paper, printed paper label, untrimmed, 66 pages. A drama from the English writer long resident in Italy; a Spanish story involving a hidden identity. A few neat marginal pencil marks in the introduction. Colbeck Collection 17; NCBEL III, 1445. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
A Letter Addressed to the Addressers on the Late Proclamation
London:: Printed and Published by R. Carlile,, 1819. A Carlile edition.. Title page and final page somewhat browned; spine and boards a bit bumped and rubbed; spine sunned; a very good copy.. 8vo, later sheep spine, drab boards, 46 pages. The radical publisher Carlile became one of Paine's posthumous champions, reprinting his political and theological articles both in his weekly Sherwin's Political Register, collected under such titles as The Political Works of Thomas Paine, and as separately-publ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Two Sermons Delivered at Townsend, January 5, 1812
Leominster:: Printed by Salmon Wilder,, 1812. First edition.. Paper rather browned, title page somewhat stained; some light foxing and wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, unbound with later stitching, 23 pages, untrimmed. New Year's sermons of a rather stern cast, from this Townsend, Mass., minister; in one instance he warns "No.- - - You may repeat the frightful names, *fanaticism, enthusiasm,* or even *hopkincianism,* they do not terrify me like the threatening of the Lord - - - his blood will I requ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
A Sermon on the Aim and Method of the Preacher; Delivered on Sabbath Morning, Dec. 15, 1850, in the First Congregational Church, Albany
Albany:: Joel Munsell, Printer,, 1850. First edition.. Somewhat chipped, a little soiled; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed yellow wrappers, 30 pages. We are not advocating, in the least, a barren, hackneyed, canting style of preaching, when we insist that the pleasing of God must be the paramount object with the faithful herald of the Gospel." Some insight into the mainstream tastes underlying the rhetoric of the 19th century sermon and the act of evangelizing. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
A Discourse Delivered Sabbath Evening, January 4, 1852, on the State of the Civilised World, as Related to the Kingdom of Christ
Albany:: Gray, Sprague & Co.,, 1852.. First edition.. Wrappers somewhat dust-soiled and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original printed wrappers, 53 pages. The spread of Protestant Republicanism will loose Europe from the superstitious fetters of despotism. Includes references to the visit of Kossuth. Small ink-stamped accession number at the head of the front wrapper but no other evident library marks. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
The Death of the Godly an Incentive to Prayer. A Sermon Occasioned by the Death of the Rev. George Cowles and Mrs. Elizabeth R. Cowles; Preached in Danvers, November 12, 1837
Salem:: Printed by Wm. Ives & Co.,, 1837. First edition, ex-library with the a small label on the verso of the front wrapper but no other evident library marks.. Traces of binding muslin to the spine; some soiling and wear; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed from a bound volume but retaining the original wrappers, 40 pages. What extensive benefit has been wrought for those of our fellow beings, who dwell in habitations of cruelty, in the region and shadow of death, by the early removal of Mrs. Newell and... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Progress. An Address before the Phi Beta Kappa Society of Dartmouth College, July 29, 1846
Hanover [N.H.]:: Printed at the Dartmouth Press,, 1846.. First edition.. A little browned and spotted; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed (lacks printed wrappers), 26 pages. The New Hampshire Chief Justice here weighs in on whether modern man indeed has grounds for self-congratulation; compared to the ancients it appears we still have some room for improvement. Includes some attacks on American foreign policy, the Mexican War and the removal of the Cherokee. Parker would resign from the bench to become a lon... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Duty of the Present Generation of Christians to Evangelize the World. A Sermon Delivered Before the Foreign Missionary Society of New-York and Brooklyn
New-York:: Almon Merwin, Bible House,, 1858. First edition.. Wrappers quite chipped; some dust soiling; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, original printed tan wrappers, 31 pages. Parker makes the usual case with Mark 16: 15-16. Appended is the annual report of the Missionary Society, which includes mention of the Sepoy Mutiny in India ("We are not yet at a sufficient distance from them to perceive what is God's meaning in them; and yet we can but feel that he would not have permitted them if he had not s... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Answers to Questions Contained in Mr. Parker's Letter to the Boston Association of Congregational Ministers. By One Not of the Association
Boston:: Wm. Crosby & H. P. Nichols,, 1845.. First edition.. A few leaves a little loose; a bit of foxing; a very good copy.. 8vo, removed pamphlet (lacks wrappers), 39 pages. An anonymous defense of Parker's liberal theological views (for instance, his denial of the existence of miracles) and an argument that the Unitarians would be well served to allow Parker back into the Association. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Oregon Trail: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky-Mountain Life . . . Fourth Edition, Revised
Boston:: Little, Brown, and Company,, 1872. Stated fourth edition, with "necessary corrections" and a new preface dated March 30, 1872.. Slightly rubbed and worn; a very good copy.. 8vo, original gilt pictorial green cloth, xii, 381 pages. A publisher's presentation copy (for review?), with their blind stamp in the prelims. BAL 15461 (this edition). ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
An Ordinance from His Majesty, and Both Houses of Parliament: For Ordering of the Militia of the Kingdome of England, and Dominion of Wales. Also for setting the same in a posture of War. Feb. 10
London:: Printed for John Wright,, 1642. One of two editions published by Wright, this with the fourth line of type in the title printed in italic; there was also an edition published by F. Coules.. Trimmed a bit close along the lower margin, with a little loss to the imprint; small repair to the spine; some browning and dust-soiling; a good, sound copy.. Small 4to, unbound, [2], 5 pages. An important step in the conflict between the Long Parliament and king leading up to the English civil war, an act mea... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
An Act for Further Continuance of the Customs and Excize [Excise]. Tuesday the 27th of December, 1659
London:: Printed by John Streator,, 1659. There were three London editions or issues with variant imprints dated 1659; this is an ex-library copy, with the small Huntington duplicate stamp in the margin of the final page.. Title leaf quite worn and soiled, with substantial professional restoration to the blank verso; generally soiled and worn; a good, sound copy.. Folio, removed, 4 pages. A taxation act issued three days after Monck and the army had restored the Long Parliament after Monck's march int... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Deus Homo: God-Man
Chicago:: E. B. Myers and Chandler,, 1867. First edition.. A little shaken and rubbed; some fraying at the head and foot of the spine; a little soiling; a very good copy.. 8vo, original green cloth, gilt lettering, viii, 458, [7] pages. The Harvard law professor here takes a New Church or Swedenborgian approach to the divinity of the human Jesus. Despite the attractive Chicago ante-fire imprint, this title was printed in Cambridge at John Wilson's press. With ads for kindred Swedenborgian works bound ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Evolution Explained
8vo, original green cloth, printed paper labels, [viii], 274 pages. Original printed dust jacket. We have not space to quote all the instances of stupid people who are eliminated by disease." A late work from the English gynecologist Parsons (and a late work from Small, Maynard, which went bankrupt in 1927). Parsons here takes a rather muddled look at the larger meanings of evolution and natural selection--God will reward those with hereditary conditions who choose not to have children; class differenc... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
On the Origin of Species [caption title]
[New Haven:: E. Hayes],, 1860. First edition, an offprint from the first appearance in the July, 1860 issue of the American Journal of Science and Arts.. A bit browned and shaken; a very good copy.. 8vo, bound into later glassine wrappers, 13 pages. The Harvard legal scholar addresses natural selection, restating Darwin's theories and advocating a sort of "intelligent design" response, with a brief allusion to Oliver Wendell Holmes's arguments on the matter. Additionally interesting in l... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Fine broadside, "Greenback Rally! Dr. O. N. Bradbury and other speakers, will address the citizens of Sweden [Maine] at the Town House, on Saturday Evening, at 7 1-2. All are cordially invited to be present
Broadside, approx. 12 x 18.5 inches, a variety of display types. A striking ephemeral image of Greenback Party activity in Oxford County, Maine, advertising a rally to be led by Norway, Maine native Dr. Osgood Nathan Bradbury (1828-1897, cf. Obituary Records of the Graduates of Bowdoin College and the Medical School of Maine, 1899) who had returned to live in Norway in 1874 after some time in California in the 1850s and time running a medical practice (and serving in the state legislature and state senate) ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
The Song of All Songs [caption title]
Philadelphia:: Wm. A. Stephens,, [1861-1863?].. One of a number of editions of this popular song sheet.. Some smudging to the upper right corner and a little light soiling; some faint light creases; a very good copy of an unusually attractive song sheet.. Single leaf, approx. 9 x 5.5 inches, color title panel and As you've walked out through the town, on a fine Summer's day." An attractive example of a slip ballad from the days of the song-sheet craze, the song itself poking fun at the curre... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$225.00
American Junkers: A Political Offering to the So-Called "Common Herd" by Bill Smith [pseud] of Illinois (One of the Herd), Intended as an Introduction to the Study of American Politics
Boston:: Roxburgh Publishing Company,, (1920).. First edition.. A trifle rubbed and bumped; a very good copy. OCLC notes two locations.. 8vo, original blue cloth, gilt lettering, 158 pages. Inscribed in pencil on the front free endpaper, "To Mr & Mrs G. C. Armstrong With the friendliest of friendly greetings from The Author, Amarillo Texas April 28, 1920." An extended argument against machine politics and political bosses, at times examining the workings of German government under the Kaiser... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
The Nature and Influence of War: An Address Delivered Before the American Peace Society, at its Annual Meeting, May 29, 1843
Boston:: American Peace Society,, 1843.. First edition, an ex-library copy with their early embossed stamp on the title page.. Somewhat foxed and soiled, with some crimping; a good, sound copy.. 8vo, removed (spine reinforced with paper and title page neatly reattached), 24 pages. On the Christian basis of pacifism. ... more information
Offered by Garrett Scott, Bookseller (ABAA) (Michigan, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (66)Fine or New (6)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (26)Paperback (32)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (74)With photos (40)

