Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB

Bookseller inventory : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 1327
Sort by:

 
P.V.P
P.V.P
Philadelphia. November 1965.. I:6. Quarto. Stapled mimeographed typescript. Slight tanning and a few corner creases, otherwise very good. Edited by Fred Fry. Bimonthly. "A non- profit literary journal produced by co-operative labor," including poetry, prose, music reviews, documents from the Berkeley Free Speech Movement, etc. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A RETURN TO PAGANY. THE HISTORY, CORRESPONDENCE, AND SELECTIONS FROM A LITTLE MAGAZINE. 1929 - 1932
[PAGANY]: Halpert, Stephen, and Richard Johns [eds]:
Boston: Beacon Press, [1969].. Large, thick octavo. Cloth and boards. Facsimiles. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Essential literary history. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
A RETURN TO PAGANY THE HISTORY, CORRESPONDENCE, AND SELECTIONS FROM A LITTLE MAGAZINE 1929 - 1932
[PAGANY]: Halpert, Stephen, and Richard Johns [eds]:
Boston: Beacon Press, [1969].. Large, thick octavo. Cloth and boards. Facsimiles. First edition. Fine in near fine dust jacket. Essential literary history, including the text of editorial correspondence. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$40.00

 
PORTUGAL: THE VILLAGES
Pace, Rosella:
Los Angeles & Fairfax: The Red Hill Press, 1977.. Printed wrappers. First edition. Wrappers a bit sunned, but very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
[Special Issue of] DRAGON [wrapper title]
Pacey, Philip:
[Np]. [nd. but ca. 1971].. Narrow small quarto. Pictorial wrappers. Very good to near fine. First edition of this first collection of poems by the poet/librarian, published as a special, and unidentified, number of DRAGON. Inscribed and signed by Pacey to Cid Corman in 1973. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
TREE BETWEEN TWO WALLS
Pacheco, Jose Emilio:
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1969.. Oblong quarto. Cloth and boards. First edition, limited issue. One of 100 numbered copies, specially bound and signed by the author and two translators, Ed Dorn and Gordon Brotherston. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
ABROAD IN AMERICA VISITORS TO THE NEW NATION 1776 - 1914
Pachter, Marc, and Francis Wien [eds]:
Reading, MA. Addison-Wesley, 1976.. xix,[1],347pp. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. Black & white photographs. Bibliography. Indexes. Sticker residue on upper wrapper, spine slightly creased, else very good. First edition. Published to coincide with major exhibition at the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution. Chronicles the visits to America of 29 notables, from Chastellux to John B. Yeats and H.G. Wells. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
HOME FROM THE CEMETERY
Pack, Robert:
New Brunswick: Rutgers, [1969].. Cloth and boards. First edition. Pencil note on prelim, else fine in lightly shelfworn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
ROUNDING IT OUT A CYCLE OF SONNETELLES
Pack, Robert:
Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1999].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition. Advance review copy, with publisher's info sheet laid in. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$12.00

 
THE BREAD LOAF ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN POETRY
Pack, Robert, et al. [eds]:
Hanover: Bread Loaf Writers' Conference / Middlebury College, [1985].. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Spine creased from reading, light use, very good. Hall, Hecht, Merrill, Stafford, Warren, et al. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
THE BREAD LOAF ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY AMERICAN POETRY
Pack, Robert, et al. [eds]:
Hanover: Bread Loaf Writers' Conference / Middlebury College, [1985].. Large octavo. Printed wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Spine creased from reading, crease in upper wrapper, light use, but a good, sound copy. Hall, Hecht, Merrill, Stafford, Warren, et al. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$10.00

 
HELL'S BELLS
Packard, Cindy:
New York: Atheneum, 1983.. Cloth and boards. First edition. Review copy with slip, author photo, and other material laid in. Near fine in lightly used dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
FROM NOW ON
Packard, William:
[New York: Acadia Press, 1964].. Printed wrappers. First edition. Wrappers modestly rubbed, otherwise near fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
THE BOOK COLLECTOR'S PACKET A MONTHLY REVIEW OF FINE BOOKS, BIBLIOGRAPHY, TYPOGRAPHY, & KINDRED LITERARY MATTERS
Book Collector's Packet
Woodstock, NY. March 1932 through December 1933.. Whole numbers one through thirteen, plus sixteen. Small folio and large octavo. Printed self-wrappers. Final number has soft crease, otherwise fine, in marbled chemise and cracks and soiled slipcase. Edited by Paul Johnston. Devoted to discussions of fine printing, publishing and collecting, with occasional editorial stances on technical issues that now seem somewhat problematic in light of present bibliographic principles. Accompanied by a spare copy of num... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE FATE OF MADAME LA TOUR A TALE OF THE GREAT SALT LAKE
Paddock, Mrs. A.G.:
New York: Fords, Howard & Hulbert, 1881.. [4],xii,[13]-361,[5]pp. Mustard cloth, with pictorial decoration in black. Extremities a bit snagged and frayed, light soiling to cloth, but otherwise a very good copy. Second, expanded edition, published in the same year as the first, with the supplementary chapter "The Remedy" appearing on pp.[353]-361. This novel, highly critical of the Mormons in Utah (..."the sworn enemies of the United States Government...), was reprinted frequently over the... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$65.00

 
ANTLERS IN THE TREETOPS
Padgett, Ron, and Tom Veitch:
ANTLERS IN THE TREETOPS
Toronto: Coach House Press, [nd but ca. 1973].. Pictorial wrappers. First edition of this collaborative novel by the two poets. Fine. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
BLANK PAGE
Blank Page
BLANK PAGE
London: B4 Publishing, 1988 - 1991.. Six volumes. Folio. Publisher's boards, lettered in gilt or various colors. Profusely illustrated. A few rubs and marks to boards, but about fine. Accompanied by the general prospectus and the announcement for number six. First and only editions. Limited to one hundred and fifty numbered copies each, with the exception of number two, which is limited to 120 numbered copies. Number three is not numbered. A projected biannual publication of original art and text, desig... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$4,000.00

 
NAMELESS PLACES
Page, Gerald W. [ed]:
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1975.. Cloth. First edition. Original anthology featuring Ramsey Campbell, Joe Pumilia, Robert Aickman, Joseph Payne Brennan, E. Hoffman Price, and many more. A fine copy in dust jacket with a little rubbing to the edges. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
TIM PAGE'S NAM
Page, Tim:
New York: Knopf, 1983.. Quarto. Photographic wrappers. First edition, wrapper issue. Introduction by William Shawcross. One of the essential collections of Viet Nam conflict photojournalism. Very good. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
BEHIND THE CURTAINS OF BROADWAY'S BEAUTY TRUST...INCLUDING SEVERAL LETTERS BY BERNARD SHAW
Page, Will A.:
New York: Edward A. Miller Pub. Co., 1927.. Gilt cloth. Frontis and plates. First edition. Spine stamping oxidized, some foxing offset from plates, else a good copy. ... more information
Offered by William Reese Company - Literature ABAA-ILAB (Connecticut, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 1327
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (829)
Paperback (375)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (1038)
With dust jacket (947)
Signed (166)
With photos (83)