Authors starting with P from Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio
Bookseller inventory : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 77
Sources of Democracy : Voices of Freedom, Hope & Justice
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1973. First Edition. Paper covered boards. Citations on various aspects of Democracy from Pericles to JFK. Wide-ranging and interesting. Inscribed to New School of Social Research founder Issai Hosiosky. Inscribed by the author ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
The origin of Satan
New York: Random House, 1995. Cloth in dust jacket. About fine. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Discours de la connoissance des bestes, 1672
New York and London: Johnson Reprint Company, 1972. 16 cm; xlii, [10], 237, [2], viii pages. Bound in stamped red cloth, no dust jacket. Facsimile reprint of an important and neglected treatise on the sensibilities of animals, refuting the postition of Descartes that "brute animals are mere machines." Some have suggested that the work is satiric in intent, and in fact supports Descartes. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$15.00
Il mattino, Il meriggio, Il vespro e La notte di Giuseppe Parini; (bound with) Scelta di canzoni de' piu' eccelenti poeti antichi, e moderni, compilata ... dal Padre Teobaldo Ceva
N.p. ; Venice: N.p.; Leonardo e Giammario Basaglia, [1803]; 1784. 18 cm; Two titles bound together (Parini's "Poemetti" bound second). 559, [1 blank] ; 162 pages. Half title of second volume: "Poemetti di Giuseppe Parini." Bound in contemporary half vellum over patterned-paper boards. Leather label titled in gilt. Abrasion on upper board. Lower board dusty and somewhat discolored. Reference: Bustico, Bibliografia di Giuseppe Parini, #48. Parini has been called "the grea... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$175.00
The Divine Order: Western Culture in the Middle Ages and the Renaissance
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969. First Edition. Cloth. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$20.00
Dreissig Jahre in der Südsee ; Land und leute, sitten und gebräuche im Bismarckarchipel und auf den deutschen Salomoinseln
Stuttgart: Strecker & Schröder, 1911. 24 cm; xiv, 876 pages. Portrait frontispiece and 56 half tone plates, 4 maps. Bound in original decorated cloth, with South Pacific motif on upper board. Bookplate of Olle Norbeck, the Swedish bank director who assembled a stunning collection of books in ethnography. German text glossed with compelling half tones and text illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$300.00
Apples and Plums. By Mabel
London and New York: Frederick Warne & Co.; A. C. Armstrong & Son, 1882. 15cm; 24 pages "with 24 pictures in colours by George Lambert." Bound in illustrated boards. Spine split, some leaves beginning to separate, but still entire. Victorian tale about an apple and a plum that try to escape being made into a pie. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$65.00
Canti di Castelvecchio
Bologna: Zanichelli, 1910. 5th edition. 25 cm; xii, 249 pages. Bound in recent vellum with leather cords, original wraps bound in, with art deco design by Carolis. Engraved pictorial bookplate of Ellen Elisabeth Hill. Untrimmed. Unblemished copy in very good condition. Fourth in the "Poesie di Giovanni Pascoli" series. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$60.00
Nuovi poemetti
Bologna: Zanichelli, 1909. First edition. 25 cm; xii, 223, [1] pages. Bound in recent vellum with leather cords (cords missing from lower board), original wraps bound in, with art deco design by Carolis. Hinges of recent binding are tender. Untrimmed. Unblemished copy in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$145.00
Fire and Sword in the Sudan. A personal narrative of fighting and serving the Dervishes, 1879-1895
London and New York: Edward Arnold, 1896. First edition. 24cm; xviii, 636 pages, and 22 plates. 1 (of two) folding map (lacks map showing area of Mahdist influence). Bound in original green decorated cloth. Spine slightly canted. Tear in gutter of list of illustrations, not affecting text. Owner's name on front blank. Minor shelf wear only. Top edge gilt. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$200.00
Dizionario delle favole per uso delle scuole d'Italia ove compendiosamente descrivesi tutto ciò che è necessario, non solo alla intelligenza de' poeti, ma de' quadri ancora, e delle statue, i di cui soggetti sono cavati dalla storia politica
Venice: Francesco Andreola, 1818. Nuova edizione. 17 cm; 214 pages. Bound in contemporary 1/4 sheep over marbled boards. Shelf worn. Pages toned and moderately foxed. Useful condition. Nth edition of the popular dictionary of mythology used as an auxiliary text in Italian schools at the turn of the 18th century. Pasini was responsible for the earliest editions, although his name appears nowhere in the present edition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00
Ralph Cudworth: An Introduction
1951; Rpt. Bristol: Thoemmes, 1990. 23 cm; 120 p. Green cloth. Condition about fine. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00
Selected writings and letters (The Library of Russian and Soviet literary journalism)
Moscow: Progress Publishers, 1990. 20 cm; 439 pages. Wraps. VG+ ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$12.00
Fifty poems chosen and translated by Lydia Pasternak Slater
London and New York: Unwin Books and Barnes & Noble, 1964. 19 cm; 93 pages. Original wraps. Minor shelf wear only. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
Essays by the Late Mark Pattison, sometime rector of Lincoln College
New York: Burt Franklin, 1978. Reprint of 1889 edition. 24 cm; 2 volumes. Bound in original green cloth. Negligible bumps at corners. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$40.00
Simonis Paulli ... Commentarius de abusu tabaci Americanorum veteri, et herbae thee Asiaticorum in Europa novo quae ipsissima est chamaeleagnos Dodonaei, aliàs myrtus brabantica ...; cum figuris aeneis, utensilia quaedam Chinensium eaq pretiosissima repraesentantibus
Argentorati [i.e., Strassburg]: sumptibus authoris filij S. Paulli,, 1665. First edition. Reference: Biblioteca nicotiana 71; Sabin 59223. Quarto (22 cm); [11] 61 leaves, including engraved portrait; two additional folding engraved plates of tea utensils. Text in Latin and German. Bound in contemporary full vellum over boards. Pages somewhat browned, with foxing especially on first and last leaves. One of the pioneering works on the medicinal properties of tobacco, tea and salvia, and one of the fir... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$4,000.00
Lærebog i Optik til Brug for de lærde Skolers mathematisk-naturvidenskabelige Afdeling
Copenhagen: P.G. Philipsens, 1894. Second edition ("Andet forandrede Oplag"). 23 cm; 170 pages. 117 illustrations in text. Bound in half pebbled morocco over pale leather sculpted in an unusual "sandy bottom" pattern, that is, like sand in shallow water. Upper 2 cm of backstrip torn away but present; front joint split halfway up; stain along lower joint. Pages evenly toned; occasional marginal mathematical notations in pencil, else clean and unblemished internally. Adam Paulsen, the... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$25.00
The Corridors of Time IV: Priests and Kings
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1927. First edition. 21 cm; 208 pages, including 115 illustrations and diagrams. Bound in red cloth with original printed dust jacket, protected in mylar. Closed tear at base of title page; pages evenly toned. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$30.00
The Corridors of Time III: Peasants and Potters
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1927. First edition. 21 cm; 152 pages, including illustrations and diagrams. Bound in blue cloth with original printed dust jacket, protected in mylar. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$35.00
Oxford
London: Methuen & Co, 1905. 20 cm; 144, 40 pages and 100 color plates. Bound in blue cloth decorated in gilt on spine. Binding very well preserved. Text and plates show moderate foxing. Sound and entire. First edition. ... more information
Offered by Rodger Friedman Rare Book Studio (New York, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (60)Paperback (12)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (31)With dust jacket (20)
Signed (4)
With photos (8)

