Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Boston Book Company

Bookseller inventory : Boston Book Company (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Boston Book Company [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

 
WHITE MOUNTAIN TRAILS: TALES OF THE TRAILS TO THE SUMMIT OF MOUNT
PACKARD, Winthrop
1917. PACKARD, Winthrop. WHITE MOUNTAIN TRAILS: TALES OF THE TRAILS TO THE SUMMIT OF MOUNT WASHINGTON AND OTHER SUMMITS OF THE WHITE HILLS. Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, 1917. Second edition. xiv + 311 pp. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt and blind with "The Old Man of the Mountain" on the spine, and lake/mountain scene on cover. Top edge gilt. Minor shelfwear top corners and spine. Ink ownership to front endpapers. Illustrated with numerous halftone photo reproductions. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
ANCIENT OAXACA
PADDOCK, John, ed
1966. Fine. PADDOCK, John, ed. ANCIENT OAXACA. Stanford: Stanford University Press, 1966. 8vo., olive cloth. Dust soil to top edge, else, fine, in a mildly worn dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
CAPTURED SANTA CLAUS
PAGE, THOMAS NELSON
1902. Fine. PAGE, Thomas Nelson. A CAPTURED SANTA CLAUS. Illustrations by W.L. Jacobs. New York: Scribner, 1902. First separate edition. Frontis- ppiece and 3 plates in color. A near fine copy in green pictorial cloth. (BAL 15439) ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
ON LINCOLN
PAGE, Thomas Nelson
1949. Paperback. Fine. PAGE, Thomas Nelson. ON LINCOLN. A speech delivered by him at the Masonic Temple in Washington DC, at the Lincoln Memorial Celebration on Feb. 4, 1909. A paper read before the Massachusetts Historical Society on November 13, 1947 by Frederic Haines Curtiss. Boston: T.O. Metcalf, 1949. 8vo., stapled pamphlet; 23 pp. Just a touch of soil; near fine. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
OXFORD HISTORICAL PAGEANT, June 27-July 3, 1907. BOOK OF WORDS
OXFORD HISTORICAL PAGEANT
1907. Paperback. Very Good. (OXFORD HISTORICAL PAGEANT). THE OXFORD HISTORICAL PAGEANT, June 27-July 3, 1907. BOOK OF WORDS. With Illustrations. Oxford: Printed for the Pageant Committee, 1907. Small 4to., original wraps bound into maroon morocco-backed marbled paper-covered boards, spine in gilt, top-edge speckled. Ex-library. Slight flaking to leather. Small ink stamps to plates; short edge-tear to title page. Very good, clean text. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00

 
LECTURES ON SURGICAL PATHOLOGY DELIVERED AT THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF
PAGET, James
1876. PAGET, James, ed. William TURNER. LECTURES ON SURGICAL PATHOLOGY DELIVERED AT THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF SURGEONS OF ENGLAND. London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1876. Fourth edition. xix + [1] + 844 pp. + 16 pp. publisher's catalogue. 8vo., red pebbled cloth stamped in gilt and blind, sunned to brown at spine. Spine and corners worn, light pale spotting to cloth. Front hinge starting. Ex-library with no external marrkings. Ink ownership to title page dated 1881. Text clean and tight, with numerous b/w i... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF JAPAN
PAINE, Robert Treat
1955. Good. PAINE, Robert Treat and Alexander Soper. THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF JAPAN. (Harmondsworth, Middlesex, UK): Penguin Books, (1955). One of The Pelican History of Art, edited by Nikolaus Pevsner. xx,316 pp. + 173 pp. of black & white plates. Small quarto, brick cloth, black leather spine label, publisher's device gilt-stamped to upper board. Ink ownership on ffep. Binding is moderately worn and solied, sunned at spine, with edgewear to label, and a bit loose. A sound and good readi... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00

 
TEN JAPANESE PAINTINGS IN THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON
PAINE, Robert T., Jr
1939. Fine. PAINE, Robert T., Jr. TEN JAPANESE PAINTINGS IN THE MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS, BOSTON. (New York) Privately printed for the Japan Society of New York, 1939. One of 1,000 copies. 72 pp. 4to., beige cloth stamped in red and gilt on spine and cover. Edges of boards foxed. Ink gift inscription on front flyleaf. Color and monochrome illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$55.00

 
Traditional Painting of Sapporo, Hokkaido
[SAPPORO - PAINTING]
Traditional Painting of Sapporo, Hokkaido
1936. [SAPPORO - PAINTING]. Traditional Painting of Sapporo, Hokkaido. Rich Nihonga colors on silk. Three panels, each is about 28.5" X 41.5", making the entire triptych about 10 feet long. A monumental work which diplays Sapporo and its environs in a traditional birdseye style, with a backdrop of mountains, near the sea. Done in Showa 11 (1936) place names are handbrushed in an elegant hand on tiny gold-leaf cartouches affixed to the painting. A wonderful evocation of traditional art, here displ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$7,500.00

 
HUMOROUS ALBUM OF INDELICATE LADIES
[PAINTING ALBUM] TOSHINDO, artist
18 . [PAINTING ALBUM] TOSHINDO, artist. [A HUMOROUS ALBUM OF INDELICATE LADIES, c. 1880] 22 x 13.8 cm, Orihon folding album in raw silk covered boards. Shibata Toshindo was married into the Shibata family, her original family name was Niwa and birthplace Nagoya. The brother of one artist and married to another, she became a student of Tsukioka Yoshitoshi and developed her skills as a pa... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$2,400.00

 
ALBUM OF 30 FISH ON 12 SHEETS
[CHINESE PITH PAINTINGS]
18 . [CHINESE PITH PAINTINGS]. ALBUM OF 30 FISH ON 12 SHEETS. Album of 12 sheets of pith, approximately 19 x 26 cm each, mounted onto pages within covers approx. 24.7 x 34.3 cm, covered in brocade with ties. A wonderful mid-19th century example of this realistic genre, which uses the three dimensionality afforded by the surface of the inner plant pith of the Tetrapanax papyriferum, a ginse... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$4,750.00

 
NEPAL WHERE THE GODS ARE YOUNG
PAL, PRATAPADITYA
1975. Good. PAL, PRATAPADITYA. NEPAL WHERE THE GODS ARE YOUNG. (New York:) The Asia Society (1975). 136 pp. 4to., caramel colored cloth stamped in black. In color pictorial dust jacket. Book near fine, ink ownership on title page. Jacket good withseveral edge-tears and small chip to rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00

 
THE IDEAL IMAGE: THE GUPTA SCULPTURAL TRADITION AND ITS INFLUENCE
PAL, Pratapaditya
1978. Good. PAL, Pratapaditya. THE IDEAL IMAGE: THE GUPTA SCULPTURAL TRADITION AND ITS INFLUENCE. Washington, DC: The Asia Society in association with John Weatherhill, Inc., 1978. 144 pp. Oblong 4to., beige cloth with gilt spine and cover lettering. Near fine, ink ownership to front flyleaf, gently bumped corners. Dust jacket in good condition with one 3 inch closed tear to front panel, a few nicks to edges and sunning to spine. B/w and color photographs. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$48.00

 
RUSSIE DES TSARS, Pendant la Grande Guerre 20 Juillet 1914-2 Jun 1915
PALEOLOGUE, Maurice
1921. Very Good. PALEOLOGUE, Maurice. LA RUSSIE DES TSARS, Pendant la Grande Guerre. Paris: Librarie Plon, (1921). Complete in three volumes. 8vo., half-calf marbled paper boards stamped in gilt to spine, marbled endpapers, teg. Illustrated from photographs, drawings, maps and document facsimiles. Extensive pencil notation to margins of all three volumes. Some toning at text edges. Minimal shelfwear to boards. A very handsome set, in very good plus condition. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$95.00

 
PALEY'S WORKS; CONSISTING OF EVIDENCES OF CHRISTIANITY, MORAL AND
PALEY, William
1847. Good. PALEY, Dr. William. PALEY'S WORKS; CONSISTING OF EVIDENCES OF CHRISTIANITY, MORAL AND POLITICAL PHILOSOPHY, NATURAL THEOLOGY, AND HORA PAULINA. London: Henry G. Bohn, 1847. Complete in one volume. var. pag. 8vo., blue cloth (quite faded) stamped in gilt and blind. Some pages unopened or roughly opened. Ex-library with usual markings. Good overall. Animal mechanics and Paley's theory of an "intelligent designing mind", the watchmaker analogy, religious doctrine, natural philoso... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
WORKS OF WILLIAM PALEY, D.D. ARCHDEACON OF CARLISLE
PALEY, William
1854. Very Good. PALEY, William. THE WORKS OF WILLIAM PALEY, D.D. ARCHDEACON OF CARLISLE. Complete in one volume. Philadelphia: Crissy & Markley, 1854. New edition. 604 pp. + 2 pp. publisher's advertisements. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt and ornamented in blind. Very good plus, some foxing to edges of bookblock and edges of frontispiece engraving. Small closed tear to rear flyleaf. Early printed bookplate on front pastedown. Overall a very attractive copy, bright and clean externally with mini... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
A HISTORY OF LACE
PALLISER, Bury, Mrs
1875. Good. PALLISER, Bury, Mrs. (Fanny). A HISTORY OF LACE. Third edition. London: Sampson, Low, Marston, Low, & Searle, 1875. Profusely illustrated; 16 colorplates and numerous text figures, some of which are full-page. x,454 pp. Octavo. Red three-quarter morocco, red cloth sides, gilt title and some decoration at spine, marbled endpapers, a.e.g. Spine is sunned, top joint just starting, with some superficial rubbing at bands and joints, and general light soiling overall. Text leaves and illus... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00

 
HISTORY OF LACE
PALLISER, Mrs. Bury
1910. PALLISER, Mrs. Bury, ed. M. JOURDAIN & Alice DRYDEN. HISTORY OF LACE. London: Sampson Low, Marston & Company, Ltd., 1910. 4th edition (see above). xvi + 536 pp. 8vo., pale cloth stamped in red, black and gilt. Gilt edges. Cloth soiled, corners and spine show moderate shelfwear. Hinges cracking. Foxing to endpapers through list of illustrations, and edges of text. Ink ownership to front flyleaf. With 266 b/w illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00

 
THE MAN WITHOUT A NAVEL
PALMER, Cuthbert A
1932. Very Good. PALMER, Cuthbert A. THE MAN WITHOUT A NAVEL. Illustrated by Sammie A. Abbott. Ithaca, NY: The Dragon Press, 1932. One of 500 copies for the Dragon subscription series. 70 pp. 8vo., red cloth with paper spine and cover labels. Very good, spine sunned, light edgewear to spine label. Faint scratch to cover label. Endpapers lightly tanned, bottom edge of frontispiece, title and next page roughly opened. B/w surrealist frontispiece and illustrations. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$45.00

 
HELPS OVER HARD PLACES
PALMER, Lynde
1862. Very Good. PALMER, Lynde. HELPS OVER HARD PLACES. Stories for Girls. Boston: American Tract Society, (1862). 16mo., pink cloth stamped in blind and gilt; black-rimmed leaves at corners. Hand-coloured frontispiece. Spine and edges are heavily sunned with some soiling to boards. Contemporary signature at ffep., with light foxing to text. About very good. ... more information
Offered by Boston Book Company (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 342
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (211)
Fine or New (106)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (239)
Paperback (57)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (108)
With dust jacket (205)
Signed (17)
With photos (59)