Authors starting with P from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 393
On Footings From the Past: The Packers in England
[Salt Lake City, UT] [Bookcraft] 1988 Hardcover First Edition 467pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] 1/2 maroon cloth over tan boards. Title printed on front board and backstrip. Illustrated throughout. Includes and index, bibliography and genealogy chart. Near fine/Fine. History of the Packer family beginning in Gloucestershire in the 1400's and continuing up to the date of publication. The Packer family were early converts to the LDS faith joining in Kirtland, Ohio. Includes a chapter on Boyd K. Packer th... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Tim McCoy in The Prescott Kid
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1935 Hardcover 156pp. Square Sextodecimo [13.5 cm] Color illustrated boards. Very good. Rubbed around the edges. Name and date (contemporary) in ink on front pastedown and again on the rear free endsheet. Big little book. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$20.00
In the Toils; Or, Martyrs of the Latter Days
Chicago Dixon & Shepard 1879 Hardcover Early edition 301pp. Octavo [20 cm] Brown cloth with gilt stamped titles, and a black ink stamped spider web design on the front cover. Fair. The covers are heavily rubbed. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges. There are small losses from the cloth at the ends of the spine, and there is a 2 and 1/2 inch split in the cloth at the foot of the spine. The front hinge is broken, and the rear endsheet is cracked along the hinge. The front pastedown has a f... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
Springfield, IL Charles C. Thomas 1948 Hardcover First edition Very Good+ in Very Good DJ Quarto, 945 pp. Bound in green pebbled cloth, in jacket. in-depth manual of plastic surgery, illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. Previous owner's name on jacket and front pastedown. Front hinge loose. Dust jacket frayed at edges, toned at spine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$120.00
Mutant
New York Gnome Press, Inc. 1953 Hardcover First edition 210pp. Octavo [21 cm] Light blue paper covered boards. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. Internally very clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with creased and chipped edges. Lewis Padgett is the psuedonym for Henry Kuttner. R. Reginald writes in Science Fiction and Fantasy Literature Volume 2, "Except for a brief stint as a reader for Los Angeles literary agency in the late 1930s, Kuttner was a full-time professi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$45.00
Geology For General Readers: A Series of Popular Sketches in Geology and Palaeontology
Edinburgh and London William Blackwood and Sons 1866 Hardcover Fair 327, 8 pp. Original cloth with stamped title to the spine. Wear and rubbing to boards and extremities. Front board is detached. Rear hinge cracked. Spine sunned and somewhat brittle. Some minor losses to the head, foot and central section of the spine. Signed by "Owen Wister" in ink on the ffep and bookplate on the front pastedown. Light foxing internally. Owen Wister (1860-1938) was an author and composer who moved out west... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Navajo
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1995 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 203pp. Folio [34 cm] Dark red cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine condition. The dust jacket is in fine condition. Signed by both authors on the verso of the front free endsheet. "This tribe, more numerous than any in North America - some 200,000 in all - now manages an increasingly sophisticated system of self-government, education, and justice." - Jacket... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$95.00
Th. Nast: His Period and His Pictures
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1904 Hardcover Illustrated edition xx; 583pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Red cloth with gilt stamped titles. Good only. The covers are rubbed. Paper remains are adhered to the bottom edge of the front board. The front endsheet has a former owner's bookplate, a bookseller's tiny label, and a small dark patch. The bottom edges of the pages are subtly moisture stained. Profusely illustrated. Thomas Nast not only popularized the elephant to symbolize the Republican Party... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$50.00
Common Sense, Rights of Man, and Other Essential Writings of Thomas Paine
New York Signet 2003 Paperback Later printing as NEW 381 pp. Mass market paperback. Illustrated covers. In January 1776, Thomas Paine published a pamphlet called Common Sense, which electrified the American colonies. Paine demanded freedom from Britain when even fervent patriots were revolting only against excessive taxation. His daring prose spurred passage of the Declaration of Independence.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$5.95
Common Sense
New York Penguin Books 2004 Paperback Later printing asNEW 103 pp. 18x11cm. White covers with red spine. The book that created the modern United States, Paine's incendiary call for Americans to revolt against British rule converted millions to the cause of independence and set out a vision a just society - free from corruption and cronyism - which remains inspiring today.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$8.95
The Life and Works of Thomas Paine (10 volumes)
New Rochelle, NY Thomas Paine National Historical Association 1925 Hardcover Patriot's Edition 468; 368; 361; 377; 313; 324; 320; 352; 313; 348pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 3/4 brown leather with tan cloth covered boards, and gilt stamped titles on the spines. Top edges gilt. Deckled edges. Very good. The edges of the covers are lightly rubbed. The first three volumes have closed tears at the ends of the spines. The majority of the tears are very short, however, the tears at the head of the spine of volume 1 me... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$300.00
A Coyote in the Garden
Lewiston, ID Confluence Press 1988 Hardcover First Edition NF/VG+ Octavo. Bright green cloth spine and boards with silver lettering and ornament. Very light bump at the head of the spine and a faint rub at the tips of the upper corners. 66 pages. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing at the head of the spine and just a trace at the tail. Light sunning has changed the color of the spine, but left lettering unaffected. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00
Fight Club
New York W.W. Norton 2005 Paperback Later printing As NEW 218 pages. Palahniuk's novel is the basis for the film of the same name. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$13.95
Diary
New York Doubleday 2003 Paperback Advance Reading Copy 240pp. Octavo [21 cm] Printed wrappers. Fine ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$25.00
Fugitives and Refugees: A Walk in Portland, Oregon
New York Crown Journeys 2003 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 175pp. Octavo [20 cm] Yellow boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$75.00
Stranger Than Fiction
New York Doubleday 2003 Paperback Bound Galley 233pp. Octavo [21 cm] Illustrated wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$30.00
Choke
New York Doubleday 2001 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 293pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Black boards. Near fine/Fine. Signed by the author. Naughty promotional bookmark laid in. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$200.00
Snuff
New York Doubleday 2008 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 191pp. Octavo [22 cm] Black boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Invisible Monsters
New York W.W. Norton & Company 1999 Paperback First edition 240pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Illustrated wrappers. Near fine. Signed by the author. Paperback original. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$125.00
Haunted
New York Doubleday 2005 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 404pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] 1/4 gray over white boards. Near fine/Fine. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (115)Fine or New (71)
New (16)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (112)
$25-50 (99)
$50-100 (64)
$100-250 (36)
$250-500 (25)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (24)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (262)Paperback (125)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (215)With dust jacket (217)
Signed (81)

