Authors starting with P from Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 524
Rifle and Light Infantry Tactics; for the Exercise and Maneuvers of Troops When Acting as Light Infantry or Riflemen. Comprising the School of the Platoon and Company, Rules for Skirmishing, School of the Battalion, Regimental Evolutions and a Condensed System of Camp and Garrison Regulations
Salt Lake City, UT Deseret News Print 1865 Leather bound First edition 192pp. Vigesimo-quarto (24mo) [14 cm] 1/2 black calf over black grained cloth. Title and bands gilt stamped on the backstrip. Near fine. Gentle rubbing to corners. Inscribed to Lester J. Herrick (early settler, sheriff and mayor of Ogden, Utah) by the "Aide de camp, Brigadier Generals Staff". Illustrated with twenty-three plans (some folding) depicting various formations of troops, and text illustrations of soldiers. Scarce mi... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,000.00
Tim McCoy in The Prescott Kid
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Company 1935 Hardcover 156pp. Square Sextodecimo [13.5 cm] Color illustrated boards. Very good. Rubbed around the edges. Name and date (contemporary) in ink on front pastedown and again on the rear free endsheet. Big little book. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Plainsman
Racine, WI Whitman Publishing Co. 1936 Hardcover The Big Little Book Twenty-fourmo [11.5 cm] Illustrated paper covered stiff card wraps. Fair only. The boards are gently creased, rubbed and bumped. The spine is subtly rolled. The pages after p. 210 are detached, and numerous pages at the end of the text are missing. The pages are browned. Paramount Motion Picture starring Gary Cooper and Jean Arthur. Directed and Produced by Cecil B. De Mille. Number 1123.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
In the Toils; Or, Martyrs of the Latter Days
Chicago Dixon & Shepard 1879 Hardcover Early edition 301pp. Octavo [20 cm] Brown cloth with gilt stamped titles, and a black ink stamped spider web design on the front cover. Fair. The covers are heavily rubbed. The underlying boards are exposed along the edges. There are small losses from the cloth at the ends of the spine, and there is a 2 and 1/2 inch split in the cloth at the foot of the spine. The front hinge is broken, and the rear endsheet is cracked along the hinge. The front pastedown has a f... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Saved At Last From Among The Mormons (Farm and Fireside Library Number 4, May 15, 1881)
Springfield, OH Farm and Fireside Company 1881 Paperback Original edition 92pp. Duodecimo [19 cm] Tan and black printed wraps. Good condition only. There are multiple small stains on the covers. The edges of the covers have numerous small losses, and there are large losses from the paper of the spine. The bottom corners of the pages are subtly moisture stained. The pages are browned, and the corners of the pages are slightly dog eared. Flake 6055. Fiction concerning Mormonism.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Geology For General Readers: A Series of Popular Sketches in Geology and Palaeontology
Edinburgh and London William Blackwood and Sons 1866 Hardcover Association copy 327; 8pp. Octavo [19.5 cm] Original cloth with stamped title to the spine. Fair. Wear and rubbing to boards and extremities. Front board is detached. Rear hinge cracked. Spine sunned and somewhat brittle. Numerous losses to the head, foot and joints of the spine. The cloth backstrip is also pulling away from the spine. The underlying boards are exposed at the corners. Pages browned and lightly foxed. As is. Signed by "Ow... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
Navajo
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1995 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 203pp. Folio [34 cm] Dark red cloth with a gilt stamped title on the spine. Near fine condition. The dust jacket is in fine condition. Signed by both authors on the verso of the front free endsheet. "This tribe, more numerous than any in North America - some 200,000 in all - now manages an increasingly sophisticated system of self-government, education, and justice." - Jacket... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
Hopi
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1982 Hardcover First edition 224pp. Folio [34 cm] Black cloth covered boards with a white ink stamped title on the spine, and a small brown ink stamped vignette on the front cover. Fine condition. The dust jacket is in very good condition. Lightly rubbed. From the jacket- "Hopi life today is stunningly revealed in Susanne and Jake Page's intimate portrait through vivid photographs and a highly detailed text."... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Records of Harvey: In Extracts from the Journals of the Royal Hospital of St. Bartholomew. Published by Permission of the President and Treasurer. With notes by James Paget
London John Churchill 1846 43pp. Octavo [21.5 cm] Original cloth wrappers with title gilt stamped on front panel. Covers faded. Corners bumped. Inscribed by the author at the head of the front free endsheet. Inscription reads: "J. Paget - with the author's Love." Paget was an English surgeon, pathologist, and authority on diseases of the bones and joints. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$400.00
Copper Deposits of the Tyrone District, New Mexico / A Superpower System for the Region Between Boston and Washington - Department of the Interior United States Geological Survey Professional Papers 122-123
Washington DC Government Printing Office 1922-1923 Hardcover Two papers bound in one volume Quarto [29.5 cm] Bound in sturdy blue cloth with a gilt stamped title in the spine. New endsheets and flyleaves. Original wraps bound in. Very good. The front cover is slightly rubbed and stained. A company name has been stamped in gilt on the front cover. Very occasional ink stamps on the pages. The top halves of the pages at the beginning of the text are moisture stained. Occasionally the moisture stains are very ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Th. Nast: His Period and His Pictures
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1904 Hardcover Illustrated edition xx; 583pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Red cloth with gilt stamped titles. Good only. The covers are rubbed. Paper remains are adhered to the bottom edge of the front board. The front endsheet has a former owner's bookplate, a bookseller's tiny label, and a small dark patch. The bottom edges of the pages are subtly moisture stained. Profusely illustrated. Thomas Nast not only popularized the elephant to symbolize the Republican Party... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Making Up With Mr. Dog
New York Harper & Brothers Publishers 1915 Hardcover Later printing 120pp. Duodecimo [18 cm] Olive green cloth covered boards with an illustrated paper label mounted to the front cover. Good. The edges of the covers are gently bumped. The rear board is slightly damp stained. There is a thin 1 and 1/2 inch long stain near the rear joint of the spine. The title on the spine is rubbed and partially obscured. The top edge of the text block is slightly soiled. The endsheets are darkened. There is a contempo... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Common Sense
New York Penguin Books 2004 Paperback Later printing asNEW 103 pp. 18x11cm. White covers with red spine. The book that created the modern United States, Paine's incendiary call for Americans to revolt against British rule converted millions to the cause of independence and set out a vision a just society - free from corruption and cronyism - which remains inspiring today.... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.95
A Coyote in the Garden
Lewiston, ID Confluence Press 1988 Hardcover First Edition NF/VG+ Octavo. Bright green cloth spine and boards with silver lettering and ornament. Very light bump at the head of the spine and a faint rub at the tips of the upper corners. 66 pages. Dust Jacket - has light rubbing at the head of the spine and just a trace at the tail. Light sunning has changed the color of the spine, but left lettering unaffected. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
A Coyote in the Garden
Lweiston, ID Confluence Press 1988 Hardcover First edition 66pp. Octavo [23.5 cm] Green cloth covered boards with silver stamped title on the spine and silver stamped designs on the covers. Very good. There are a couple of small light stains on the fore edge of the text block. The dust jacket is in very good condition. The spine and top edge of the rear panel are sun faded. "The economy, the precision of her verse, the profound clarity of image, these are beyond question." - N. Scott Momaday... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Rant: An Oral Biography of Buster Casey
New York Doubleday 2007 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 320pp. Octavo [22 cm] Black boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author. Just Married sticker and the author's photo laid in. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
Snuff
New York Doubleday 2008 Hardcover First edition SIGNED. 191pp. Octavo [22 cm] Black boards. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Snuff
New York Doubleday 2008 Paperback Bound Galley 197pp. Octavo [20.5 cm] Illustrated wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Lullaby
London Jonathan Cape 2002 Paperback First edition SIGNED. 260pp. Octavo [21 cm] Illustrated wrappers. Fine. Signed by the author. This UK edition preceded the American first edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Lullaby
London Jonathan Cape 2002 Paperback Uncorrected Proof SIGNED. 260pp. Octavo [21 cm] Illustrated wrappers. Fine. Signed by the author. The UK edition preceded the American first edition. ... more information
Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (Utah, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (102)Fine or New (65)
New (22)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (373)Paperback (133)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (237)With dust jacket (292)
Signed (97)

