Authors starting with P from John Michael Lang Fine Books
Bookseller inventory : John Michael Lang Fine Books (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : John Michael Lang Fine Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 260
Giacomo Manzu
Milano: Edizioni del Milione, 1948. Hardcover 11.5" x 8.25". 41pp., plus plates. Beige paper covered hardback boards, red cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Spine tips soiled and faded, else VG+ condition; the jacket is heavily worn and torn. This Italian language monograph on the noted sculptor includes many black & white illustrations of the artist's works. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
Film Posters of the Russian Avant - Garde
New York, etc.: Taschen, 1995. Hardcover 12.25" x 9.25". 318pp. Red cloth hardback, in dust wrapper. Boards a bit bowed and binding slightly loose from being opened. Overall VG+ condition. The jacket has a very slight bit of edge and corner wear. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Florida Trails As Seen From Jacksonville to Key West and From November To April Inclusive
Boston: Small, Maynard and Company, 1910. Hardback 8.5" x 5.5". 300pp. Green cloth with gilt lettering, top edge gilt. Fine, bright condition. A beautiful copy. With many photogravure illustrations. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Red Ledger
Toronto: The Copp, Clark Co., Limited, 1926. Hardcover 7.5" x 5". 318pp. Red hardback cloth, in the original dust wrapper. First Canadian Edition. This copy is an ex-library copy, with edge wear and use and the usual stamps and marks to the interior. The dust jacket is from the A. L. Burt edition, but it is particularly nice and bright. This bibliomystery is "a fine adventurous story set in the glamorous underworld. Not since the creation of Jimmie Dale has so picturesque a character... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Glossary of Aviation Terms. Termes D'Aviation
Paris: H. Dunod & E. Pinat, 1918. Hardback 7" x 5". 94pp. Paper covered boards with a brown cloth spine. Spine tips and corners abit rubbed, else near fine condition. An important early contribution to the literature of aeronautics. With French and English language terminology, including flying field terms, words describing the plane, egines, tools and shop terms, etc. With many illustrations from drawings, including three fold out plates. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
On Newfound River
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1906. Hardback 7.5" x 5". 286pp. Blue cloth with a magnificent gilt decorated spine and front board. With the double - d monogram signifying the work as that of the Decorative Designers. With a hint of edge wear, and an ownership stamp, else fine condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Captain Bill McDonald, Texas Ranger. A Story of Frontier Reform
New York: J. J. Little & Ives Co., 1909. Hardcover First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 448pp. Purple cloth with white lettering. Spine lettering a bit rubbed, some soiling to the endpapers, else nice VG+ condition. This biography of one of the better known Texas Rangers includes details on many Texas and Oklahoma outlaws. It was published by subscription. See Adams Six Guns #1669 and Basic Texas Books # 158: "This is the life of the most famous Texas Ranger of all time, the man of whom it... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
The Car That Went Abroad. Motoring Through the Golden Age
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1921. Hardcover 8.25" x 5.5". 341pp. Illustrated paper covered boards with a beige cloth spine, in dust wrapper. Near fine condition. The jacket has some fairly light edge wear, one small chip on the rear panel, and light soiling. Top edges lightly soiled as well, but not badly. "The story of a small family who went gypsying through that golden age before" World War One. They motored mainly through France and Switzerland. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Through Fifty Years with the Brotherhood Railway Carmen of America
Kansas City, MO: Brotherhood Railway Carmen of America, 1941. Hardcover First edition 9" x 5.75". xi, 228pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, blindstamped border. With illustrations after photographs. A near fine copy with very little wear at corners and spine ends. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Snuff
New York: Doubleday, 2008. Hardback First edition 8.25" x 5.25". 197pp. Black paper covered boards with gilt decoration, in dust wrapper. One corner very lightly bumped, else fine condition. The jacket has a touch of wear to the spine tip, else fine condition. This copy signed by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
The Journal of Korean Studies. Volume 2, 1980
Seattle: Society For Korean Studies, 1980. Paperback 9" x 6". 244pp. Original printed wrappers. Light soiling, else VG+ condition. This issue of this uncommon journal includes articles on South Korean political culture, the place of the almanac in Korean folk religion, Neo-Confucianism, the Cheju-do Rebellion, Korean women, book reviews, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$17.50
The Journal of Korean Studies. Volume 3, 1981
Seattle: Society For Korean Studies, 1981. Paperback 9" x 6". 234pp. Original printed wrappers. Near fine condition. This issue of this uncommon journal includes articles on Chong Tasan's philosophy of man, Korean - japanese politics behind the Kabo-Ulmi Reform Movement, 'wood imps, ghosts and other noxious influences: the ideology of affliction in a Korean village,' book reviews, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Occasional Papers on Korea. Number Three
Seattle: Joint Committee on Korean Studies of the American Council of Learned Societies and the Social Science Research Council, 1975. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". 88pp. Original wrappers. VG+ condition. This issue of this uncommon journal includes articles on Yi Dynatsy Korea, Ch'oe Hyon-bae and Korean Nationalism, Korean socialism, landlord - tenant relations in Yi Dynasty Korea, etc. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Coeur D'Alene Reservation and Our Friends the Coeur d'Alene Indians
Fairfield, Washington: Ye Galleon Press, 1967. Paperback 8.5" x 5.5". [41pp.] Green stapled wrappers. Fine condition. One of only 510 copies printed; this copy unnumbered. Two important works about the Pacific Northwest tribal people. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Memoir, Geographical, Political, and Commercial, on the Present State Productive Resources, and Capabilities for Commerce, of Siberia, Manchuria, and the Asiatic islands of the Northern Pacific Ocean; and on the importance of opening commercial intercourse with those countries, etc. [BOUND WITH] Prospectus: The Unknown Countries of the East; Their Present State, Productions, and Capabilities For Commerce
Washington, D. C.: Tippin & Streeper, printers, 1848. Paperback 9" x 5.5". 68pp. Disbound, a few pages bumped at the top corner, else near fine condition. With a 24" x 45" folding map entitled "Outline Map of North Eastern Asia and the Asiatic Islands of the North Pacific Ocean." Also with a 9" x 12" folding map entitled "Isthmus of Nicaragua." The maps are in nice condition. Written as a letter to President James K. Polk; Issued as Senate report... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Situation Golf
New York: The McCall Publishing Company, 1970. Hardcover First edition 12" x 8.75". 83pp. Hardback, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; the jacket is lightly rubbed and has one 3" closed tear. "A strategic new approach which should make a dramatic improvement in the scores of both inexperienced and highly skilled golfers." Palmer analyses the tactics and strategy of golfers A,B,and C through nine holes. With many color photographs and diagrams. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.00
Hawai'i's Ferns and Fern Allies
Honolulu: University of Hawai'i Press, 2003. Hardback 9.25" x 6". 324pp. Black cloth with green lettering, in dust wrapper. Fine condition; fine jacket. A comprehensive survey of hawaii's 222 species of ferns. With detailed information and more than 100 line drawings. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Caliph Haroun Alraschid and Saracen Civilization
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1881. Hardcover 7" x 5.25". 228pp. Illustrated hardcover. Spine tips are bumped with minor chipping, corners are lightly bumped, light soiling on the spine and rear panel with a .5" x 2" small stain on the bottom front panel that continues in smaller form onto the first few leaves. Joints have 1" cracks along the joint on the front panel. Spine edges are cracked, ownership bookplate on inside front cover, ownership signature on first leaf. F... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
The Esophagus and Its Diseases
(New York): Paul B. Hoeber, Inc., Medical Book Department of Harper & Brothers, 1952. Hardcover 9.25" x 6". 553pp. Ownership signature, else a nearly fine copy in a lightly used dust jacket. A classic work, with chapters on anatomy, clinical physiology, diseases and injuries of the esophagus, allergies and drugs, and more. With many illustrations from drawings and black & white photographs. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
The Sherman Letter: A novel of history and mystery
A Write Way Publishing Book, 1994. Hardback 8.75" x 5.75". 199pp. Maroon cloth with gilt spine lettering in dust wrapper. Fine condition. The dust jacket is lightly soiled with a crease to the rear flap, else near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by John Michael Lang Fine Books (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)Paperback (53)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (84)With dust jacket (123)
Signed (32)

