Authors starting with P from Lorne Bair Rare Books
Bookseller inventory : Lorne Bair Rare Books (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Lorne Bair Rare Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 321
Indian Muslims Speak
New Delhi: Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, 1965. First edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; 45pp. Mild rubbing to covers, internally fine. Indian state propaganda from the Second India-Pakistan War. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.50
Cause and Cure of Hard Times. A Paper Read Before the Philadelphia Social Science Association January 17th, 1878
Philadelphia: Philadelphia Social Science Association, 1878. First Edition.. Staple-bound pamphlet; printed self-wraps; 20pp. Mild soil to covers; cover wraps lacking; old stamp of the Astor Library, New York to title page. Text clean and unmarked. Plea for monetary and land reforms; the 'hard times' referred to apparently the great Panic of 1873, which was only just beginning to ease in the first months of 1878. Uncommon. Wright (1824-1890) was an American pioneer in the field of Social Science,... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
A History of Astronomy
New York: Wiley - InterScience, 1961. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards (hardcover); dustjacket; 521pp. Brief ownership signature, else about fine in lightly dusted jacket. Nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Studies on Hookworm Disease in Szechwan Province, West China
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins University Press, 1949. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 152pp. Small departmental stamp to jacket and front pastedown, else about fine in unworn dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Medical Parasitology and Zoology
New York: Paul B Hoeber, 1944. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 534p; illus. Ownership signature; institutional hand-stamp inside front cover (no other library markings); text clean and unmarked. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Hymns and Hymn Tunes Found in the English Metrical Psalters
New York: Coleman-Ross, 1966. First Edition.. Small quarto (26cm). Cloth boards; 114pp. Clean and unmarked; Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$19.80
The Development of Socialism in Great Britain
Glasgow: The Socialist Labour Press, N.d. [ca 1918]. First Edition.. 12mo (18cm). Staple-bound pamphlet. Printed wrappers; 30pp. Text slightly darkened, else Fine. A primer for workingment, outlining the economic history of Great Britain from the feudal era to the early 20th century. Undated, but text makes reference to the recent "European War.". ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.50
The Platform of the Class Struggle. National Platform of the Workers (Communist) Party
New York: Workers Library Publishers, 1928. First Edition.. Octavo. Stiff card wrappers; 64pp. Light soiling to front wrappers; else a tight copy in very good condition with no interior markings. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.00
Before The Brave
New York: Random House, 1936. First edition.. Octavo. Original red cloth boards; 131p. INSCRIBED on front endpaper to Patchen's friend, the playwright & screenwriter Jacques Thery: "For Jacques Thery, friend / Kenneth Patchen / June 1937." Clean, sturdy copy of Patchen's first book, sunned on spine and to a lesser degree on board extremities, internally fresh and unmarked. Lacking the scarce dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$330.00
Cloth of the Tempest
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1943. First edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards with paper spine and cover labels; dustjacket; 185p. Straight, tight copy; spine label slightly toned, else quite Near Fine, in the scarce original dustjacket, unclipped, with slight dusting to rear panel but still fresh and attractive. Patchen's uncommon sixth book, in which he introduced his "poems-in-drawings" technique. MORGAN A6. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
They Keep Riding Down All The Time
New York: Padell, 1946. First edition.. Octavo. Plain cream-colored wrappers; pictorial dustjacket printed in gray and red inks; 32p. Mild marginal toning, else Fine. MORGAN A14. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
They Keep Riding Down All The Time
New York: Padell, 1946. First edition.. Octavo. Plain cream-colored wrappers; pictorial dustjacket printed in black and red inks; 32p. Mild marginal toning, else Fine. MORGAN A14. Uncommon variant version of the dustjacket, with the image printed in black, not red, and the lettering in red rather than gray. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
Poemscapes
Highlands: Jonathan Williams, 1958. First edition.. Small octavo. Pictorial stiff card wraps; (42)p. One of 325 copies in the regular issue. Hint of cover soil, else fine. MORGAN A28d. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Selected Poems
London: Jonathan Cape, 1968. First British Edition.. Octavo. Blue cloth boards; dustjacket; 191p. Upper edge of text block dusted, else about Fine in crisp, unworn dustjacket which has been clipped by the publisher, with #2.75 price label adhered to front flap. MORGAN A37. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.00
Wonderings
New York: New Directions, 1971. First edition.. Small octavo. Green cloth boards; dustjacket; [88p.]. Fine in fine, unclipped jacket. Extremely scarce cloth issue; according to Morgan only 100 copies were issued thus (there was a simultaneous paperback issue of 4500 copies). MORGAN A40. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$220.00
But Even So
New York: New Directions, 1968. First edition.. Small octavo. Yellow cloth boards; dustjacket; [96p.]. Minor soil & rubbing to board edges, still better than VG in lightly rubbed pictorial jacket. MORGAN A35. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
An Astonished Eye Looks Out of the Air
Waldport, OR: The Untide Press, [1946]. First trade edition.. Octavo. Black wrappers with white title label affixed; (35p). Bit of soil visible to white portion of covers; corners rounded; still a clean, Near Fine copy. This is the second impression, created when all but about 30 copies of the first printing were destroyed in a mechanical accident at the press. MORGAN A8. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$137.50
The Dark Kingdom
New York: Ganis and Harris, 1948. Second printing.. Octavo. Cloth boards; dustjacket; 174p. Fine copy in barely edge-rubbed jacket, very near fine; uncommon thus. Patchen's fourth book, originally published in 1942 by art students Wayne Harriss and Jan Givens. The Dark Kingdom was the only book they produced for commercial distribution. MORGAN A4b. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$82.50
Das Wesen der bosartigen Geschwulste
Leipzig: Akademische Verlagsgesellschaft, 1907. First Edition.. Octavo. Linen boards; 159pp. Mild external wear; rear hinge cracked (holding); text slightly tanned; Good or better. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$49.50
Horatio Gates: Defender of American Liberties
New York: Columbia University Press, 1941. First Edition.. Octavo. Cloth boards; 466p. Light soil, foxing and wear, else VG, lacking jacket. ... more information
Offered by Lorne Bair Rare Books (Virginia, United States)
Buy Direct
$71.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (207)Paperback (46)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (244)With dust jacket (108)
Signed (16)
With photos (54)

