Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Jeff Weber Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Jeff Weber Rare Books (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Jeff Weber Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 635
Sort by:

 
Benjamin Franklin and Italy
PACE, Antonio
Philadelphia:: American Philosophical Society. 1958. hardcover. 1. Series: Memoirs of the APS, Vol. 47. 8vo. xi, 450 pp. Frontis., plates, index. Dark blue cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$8.00

 
Paracelsus: Magic Into Science
[PARACELSUS] Henry M. PACHTER
New York:: Henry Schuman. 1951. hardcover. 2. 8vo. xiii, 360 pp. Frontispiece, 11 illustrations, index. Orange paper- backed boards, gilt-stamped spine, dust-jacket; jacket lightly rubbed. Ownership signature. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$11.00

 
Lettere sulla lacerazione della cristalloide anteriore intorno ad un aneurisma dell'arteria toracica sopra una doppia pupilla dirette al celeberrimo Antonio Scarpa
PACINI, Luigi (b. 1784)
Lucca:: Bertine. 1826. paperback. 1. 221 x 146 mm. 8vo. 38 pp. 4 plates (3 folding lithographic, 1 engraved); foxed. Later patterned paper wrappers. Bookplate of Jerry F. Donin. Fine. . IMPORTANT CORRESPONDENCE ON CATARACT COUCHING WITH THE NEEDLE. Rare and interesting pamphlet of three letters from Luigi Pacini, professor of anatomy at Lucca, to Antonio Scarpa, professor and director of the University of Pavia from 1824 to 1826. The first letter is dated August 24, 1824. The pamphlet includes Scarpa's ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$400.00

 
History of Medicine in the United States
PACKARD, Francis R
New York:: Collier Macmillan. 1973. hardcover. 2. Two Volumes. 8vo. xxv, 656; xi, 659-1323 pp. 103 illus. Maroon cloth, gilt- stamped spine titles. Reprint of the 1963 edition. Very good. . “An authoritative source-book of the history of medicine in the United States.” [Garrison & Morton 6590]. ISBN: 028500105. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$95.00

 
Annals of Medical History. Published Bimonthly
PACKARD, Francis R., editor
New York:: Paul B. Hoeber. 1940. paperback. 3. Series: third series, vol. II, no. 3, whole no. 109. 290 x 195 mm. 8vo. 181-264 pp. Figs. Printed wrappers; extremities worn. Good. . Includes “The First American Textbook on Psychiatry: A Review and Discussion of Benjamin Rush’s ‘Medical Inquiries and Observations Upon the Diseases of the mind’” by Russell N. DeJong. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00

 
Annals of Medical History
PACKARD, Francis R. (editor)
New York:: Paul B. Hoeber, 1932-34, 1. 7-1942. hardcover. 2. Nine volumes (partial run). Thick 4to. Numerous figures, charts, photos and portraits, numerous contributors, indexes. Full gilt stamped brown cloth; extremities rubbed, early ex-library rubber stamps. Bookplates of Sinai Hospital Library. Very good. . First editions. Articles include: photographic reproduction of “Korte Aantekening wegens eene algemeene ziekte, doorgaans genaamd knokkel-koorts” David Bylon (Garrison and Morton 5469); an... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$351.00

 
Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery
PADGETT, Earl Calvin & Kahryn Lyle STEPHENSON
Springfield, IL:: Charles C. Thomas. 1948. hardcover. 3. FIRST EDITION. 4to. xxi, 945 pp. 479 figures, index. Single-ruled pebbled green cloth, gilt-stamped spine; extremities worn especially at spine ends. Good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$16.00

 
Surgical diseases of the mouth and jaws
PADGETT, Earl Calvin
Philadelphia and London:: W. B. Saunders, (1942).. eprint. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 807 pp. 334 illus., index. Black cloth. Very good, but an ex-library copy with spine lettering. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$17.00

 
The Spacious Word: Cartography, Literature, and Empire in Early Modern Spain
PADRON, Ricardo
Chicago and London:: University of Chicago Press. 2004. hardcover. 1. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xv, 287 pp. Illustrations, index. Dark brown cloth, gilt-stamped spine title, dust-jacket. Burndy bookplate. Fine. . ISBN: 0226644332 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$26.00

 
A guide to the study of medieval history
PAETOW, Louis John
New York:: Kraus Reprint Corp.. 1959. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xvii, 643 pp. Brick cloth, gilt-stamped spine title. Ownership signature on ffep. Fine. . Reprint ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$13.00

 
Civitates Orbis Terrarum. Cities of the World, Europe and America
PAGANI, Lelio (intr.)
(Wigston, UK):: Magna Books. 1990. hardcover. 1. Tall 4to. viii, xxix pp. 29 color plates. Color printed boards. Fine. . ISBN: 1854221086 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$21.00

 
Chemistry of the Brain
PAGE, Irvine H
Springfield (IL) & Baltimore:: Charles C. Thomas. 1937. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xvii, 444 pp. Numerous figs., index. Brown cloth, gilt-stamped red spine label, dust jacket; jacket lightly chipped. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$46.00

 
Two Little Confederates. With illustrations by John W. Thomason, Jr
PAGE, Thomas Nelson
New York & London:: Charles Scribner’s Sons. 1937. hardcover. 1. Reprint. 8vo. 189 pp. Color frontis., 35 illus. Original black cloth, gilt- stamped cover and spine titles, color cover appliqué; spine lightly faded. INSCRIBED inside front cover: “To Henry from Aunt Peggy | Sept. 24, 1938 | Atlanta, Ga.” Fine. . This children’s book about the Civil War was a presentation gift from Margaret Mitchell, author of GONE WITH THE WIND, “aunt Peggy”, to her nephew Henry Neal ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$1,501.00

 
Walter Pagel Achtzig Jahre alt
[PAGEL] DOERR, W
Stuttgart:: Deutsche Medizinische Wochenschrift. 1978. paperback. 2. 4to. Fig. Printed wrappers; a few creases and small marginal tears. Inscribed. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$5.00

 
Grundriss eines Systems der Medizinischen Kulturgeschichte. Nach Vorlesungen an der Berliner Universität (Wintersemester 1904/05)
PAGEL, Julius Leopold
Berlin:: S. Karger. 1905. hardcover. 2. 8vo. 112 pp. Index. Dark brown cloth. Signature of previous owner. Very good. Scarce. . Outline of a system of the cultural history of medicine extracted from lectures given in the winter semester of 1904/05 at the University of Berlin by Pagel (1851-1912) who was a physician and noted medical historian. Garrison, History of Medicine, p. 884. See: Heirs of Hippocrates: 95. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Einführung in die Geschichte der Medizin in 25 akademischen Vorlesungen
PAGEL, Julius Leopold (1851-1912)
Berlin:: S. Karger. 1915. hardcover. 2. Thick 8vo. (xvi), 616 pp. Index. Dark green cloth, red leather spine label, gilt spine; rubbed. Ex library ms. spine label, bookplate. Bookplate of H. P. Kraus. Very good. . SECOND EDITION, edited by Karl Sudhoff. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$85.00

 
Paracelsus: An Introduction to Philosophical Medicine in the Era of the Renaissance
PAGEL, Walter
Basel and New York:: S. Karger. 1958. hardcover. 2. FIRST EDITION. 8vo. xii, 368 pp. Illustrations, index. Blue cloth, gilt- stamped cover and spine titles, dust-jacket; jacket worn with pieces missing, else very good. Burndy bookplate. . Rare, especially in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$176.00

 
The Religious and Philosophical Aspects of van Helmont’s Science and Medicine
PAGEL, Walter
Baltimore:: Johns Hopkins Press. 1944. hardcover. 1. From: Supplements to the Bulletin of the History of Medicine, No. 2, Henry E. Sigerist, editor. Slim 8vo. ix, 44 pp. Quarter red cloth over yellow marbled boards, gilt-stamped spine label. Autographed letter signed (ALS, 2 pp., March 29, 1944) and ANS from Pagel to Doctor H. J. Norman [London] loosely inserted. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$126.00

 
Science, Medicine and Society in the Renaissance: Essays to Honor Walter Pagel
[PAGEL, Walter] Allen G. DEBUS
New York:: Science History Publications. 1972. hardcover. 1. Two volumes. 8vo. 275; 337 pp. Frontispiece, 26 black-and-white illustrations, bibliography, acknowledgements. Grey cloth, brown paper- backed publisher’s slipcase. Ownership signature. Front cover Vol. 2 faintly scratched, else fine in very good case. ISBN: 0882020021 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$101.00

 
From Paracelsus to Van Helmont. Studies in Renaissance Medicine and Science. Edited by Marinanne Winder
PAGEL, Walter
London:: Variorum Reprints. 1986. hardcover. 1. 8vo. xi, 350 pp. Teal cloth, gilt-stamped cover and spine titles. Ownership signature on ffep. Fine. RARE. . Fifteen papers including"Vesalius and Paracelsus." "Keynes on William Harvey…" "The Chequered Career of Galen's Doctrine on the Pulmonary Veins." ISBN: 0860781836 ... more information
Offered by Jeff Weber Rare Books (California, United States)
$76.00


Results 1 - 20 of 635
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (412)
Paperback (223)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (155)
With dust jacket (106)
Signed (9)