Authors starting with P from Rulon-Miller Books
Bookseller inventory : Rulon-Miller Books (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Rulon-Miller Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 369
The reluctant pioneer
Montreal: Palm Publishers. [1968]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 232; map; fine in original light green cloth, dust- jacket. A novel based on the life of the author's grandmother. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$25.00
A narrative of the shipwreck of the ship Oswego, on the coast of south Barbary, and of the sufferings of the master and crew while in bondage among the Arabs; interspersed with numerous remarks upon the country and its inhabitants, and concerning the peculiar perils of that coast
New York: Captain James Riley. 1818. First American edition, 8vo, pp. [iii]-xvi, [17]-332; ink notes on rear pastedown, old bookplate and ink signatures on front free endpaper; a good and reasonably sound copy in full contemporary sheep. First published in quarto in London earlier the same year. The Oswego, out of Hudson, N.Y., ran aground on the coast of Morocco; the crew was captured and enslaved. Huntress (1979) 194. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
Sketch of the history of Glasgow
Glasgow: Robert Stuart & Co.. 1847. First edition, 8vo, pp. [viii], 198; 21 plates, 1 folding map; pages browned, several signatures starting, hinges cracked, publisher's ad on front endpaper, corners rubbed, spine ends slightly frayed; in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. Ex-MHS. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
Thoreau: his life and aims. A study
Boston: James R. Osgood. 1877. First edition, 12mo, pp. x, [2], 234; wood-engraved frontispiece portrait and wood-engraved illustration of the cabin at Walden Pond; original red cloth stamped in black and blind, spine in gilt and black; cloth rubbed, front hinge cracked, bookplate on front pastedown, a few pencil notations; a good, sound copy of an early life of Thoreau. BAL, VIII, p. 283; Borst, p. 218. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
Thoreau: his life and aims. A study
Boston: James R. Osgood & Co.. 1877. First edition, 16mo, pp. [2], viii, [2], 234; wood-engraved frontis portrait, wood-engraved illus. of the cabin at Walden Pond; a fine, bright copy in original decorative terracotta cloth stamped in black and gilt. On the verso of the title-p.: "Author's Edition: From Advance Proof Sheets." BAL, VIII, p. 283; Borst, p. 218. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$150.00
The old gentleman of the black stock. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Christy
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1900. First illustrated edition (orig. published 1897), printed at the Merrymount Press, 8vo, pp. viii-[xii], 169-[172]; title-page vignette in color, 7 color plates; orig. blue cloth with pictorial cover stamped in black, white, and gilt, gilt-titled spine, extremities lightly worn, covers somewhat rubbed, upper front joint split, else very good. Smith 62; BAL 15387. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
In ole Virginia. Or Marse Chan and other stories
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons,. 1893. Third edition., 12mo, pp. [8], 239; etched frontispiece by W. L. Sheppard; orig. green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, embossed cameo on upper cover; else very good. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$30.00
The rebuilding of old commonwealths: being essays towards the training of the forgotten man in the southern states
New York: Doubleday, Page & Co.. 1905. Second edition, 12mo, pp. ix-[xiv], 153; mss. note from Page laid in; ex- library copy with usual markings; very good or better in original blue cloth, gilt lettering on upper cover and spine. Journalist and diplomat, Page delivered these three lectures out of concern for the disadvantaged citizen of the South, advocating popular education and social improvements. Page was President Wilson's ambassador to England prior to and during World War I. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$125.00
Ambroise Pare and his times 1510-1590
New York & London: G.P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press. 1897. First edition, 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 309, [1], [2] ads; 28 plates; occasional spotting to the covers, rear hinge cracked, else a very good copy in orig. blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine and upper cover. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$35.00
Sexual personae
New Haven: Yale University Press,. [1990]. 8vo, pp. xiv, [2], 718; fine copy in jacket. Traces the demonstration of the sexual in art from "Nefertiti to Emily Dickinson." ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$40.00
Nevada an annotated bibliography. Books and pamphlets relating to the history and development of the Silver State
Las Vegas: Nevada Publications. [1980]. First edition, 8vo, pp. 558, [2]; illustrations, maps; fine in original red cloth, spine and cover gilt. 2544 items with an index. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$85.00
Pains British Palladio: or, the builders general assistant. Demonstrating, in the most easy and practical method, all the principal rules of architecture, from the ground plan to the ornamental finish. Illustrated with several new and useful designs of houses, with their plans, elevations, and sections. Also, clear and ample instructions annexed to each subject, in letter-press; with a list of prices for materials and labour and labour only
A new edition, corrected
London: I. and J. Taylor. 1797. Folio, pp. iv, 16, 4 (ads); 42 copper-engraved plates; last leaf of ads loose and with tears in the gutter causing loss of some letters; plates 39 and 40 with tears in the upper corner with minor loss to one figure; text and plates waterstained along the lower gutter, scattered foxing; full contemporary calf, covers loose, spine partially perished; a fair copy. OCLC locates only 9 copies. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00
Letter addressed to the addressers, on the late proclamation
London: printed for H.D. Symonds and Thomas Clio Rickman. 1792. First edition, 8vo, pp. 78, [2]; removed; last leaf chipped at edges, the title a little browned. Steve Weisman notes: "Symonds and Rickman also produced, no doubt at pretty much the same time, a cheaper edition of 40 pp., of which there are a number of variants, and there were several pirated editions as well; a 40-page edition published by Jordan, cited by Howes as the first printing of this text, does not exist. This letter, in which Pa... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$350.00
Rights of man: being an answer to Mr. Burke's attack on the French Revolution
Third edition
Boston: I. Thomas & E. T. Andrews. 1791. 8vo, pp. 79; later plain paper wrappers; some spotting; good and sound. With an early ownership signature at the top of the title-page of Steph. Thayer. "Paine hoped that this book would do for England what his Common Sense had done for America. He appropriately dedicated it to George Washington, and published it on Washington's birthday, February 22, 1791. However his publisher, J. Johnson, frightened by Government agents, suppressed it on the day of pu... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$750.00
Travels through the southern provinces of the Russian Empire in the years 1793 and 1794. Translated from the German
Second edition, illustrated with 121 plates
London: John Stockdale. 1812. 2 volumes, 4to, pp. xxiii, [1], 552; [iii]-xxxii, 525; complete with with 52 engraved plates (43 hand-colored, 26 folding), 29 in-text vignettes (23 hand-colored), all by Geissler, and three large folding maps; contemporary full calf with an octagonal panel central on all covers within double gilt rules, rebacked ca. 1930 in brown calf, gilt-decorated spines, brown morocco labels lettered in gilt; extremities a bit worn and rubbed, but the binding is sound and, a few spots and ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$4,750.00
[Title in Thai:] Dictionarium linguae thai sive siamensis interpretatione latina, gallica, et anglica
Paris: Jussu Imperatoris Impressum in Typographeo Imperatorio. 1854. First edition, folio, pp. [4], 897; text in quintuple column; vignette title-p.; a magnificent, unopened copy in original blue printed wrappers; several very minor imperfections, else fine. Preserved in a new quarter red morocco clamshell box. Thai entries, pronunciations, and equivalents in Latin, French, and English. Jean-Baptist Pallegoix arrived in Bangkok in 1830. He also published a Thai grammar and an earlier Latin-Thai dictionary (... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$12,500.00
Solitary rambles and adventures of a hunter in the prairies
London: John Murray. 1853. First edition, 8vo, pp. [xvi], 326, [2] ads; 7 engraved plates including frontispiece; small chip to foot of spine, names in ink to front endpapers, a bit shaken, still about very good and sound in original decorative black and white cloth gilt. Palliser (1807-1887) is best known for his explorations of the 49o and 50o parallels in North America (1857- 1860) which helped determine the boundary between the United States and Canada. In 1847 Palliser traveled to the U.S. to hunt in t... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$900.00
The folk and their word-lore. An essay on popular etymologies
London: George Routledge; New YTork: Dutton. 1904. First edition, sm 8vo, pp. viii, 194, orig. gray cloth, gilt lettering on spine, very good. On the courrupting influence on English by its native speakers, verbal corruptions, and folk and popular etymology. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
The folk and their word-lore. An essay on popular etymologies
London: George Routledge; New YTork: Dutton. 1904. First edition, sm 8vo, pp. viii, 194, orig. blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, very good. On the courrupting influence on English by its native speakers, verbal corruptions, and folk and popular etymology. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$45.00
Sonnets
San Francisco: Paul Elder & Co.. [1909]. Edition limited to 250 copies, 8vo, [2], v-[vi] & 38-[40]pp.; first blank flyleaf excised, else a fine copy in original blue paper-covered boards, gilt lettering on upper cover. ... more information
Offered by Rulon-Miller Books (Minnesota, United States)
$100.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (200)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (221)With dust jacket (194)
Signed (16)
With photos (17)

