Authors starting with P from Brattle Book Shop
Bookseller inventory : Brattle Book Shop (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Brattle Book Shop [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 153
The Good European
Cummington Press. 1947. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Brown cloth spine, printed paper boards, with paper spine label. First edition, limited to 310 copies. Sunning to spine, heavy scuffing to boards along edges. Spotting to top edges. Interiors overall sound and unmarked. Good. . Literature ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$35.00
Surgery of the Abdominal Wall
Springer-Verlag. 1985. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. 4to. Blue cloth. Near Fine. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
The Canadian Rockies: New and Old Trails
London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1911. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Original blue cloth with gilt titles and cover illustration. Top edges gilt. With plates and folding maps. Light bumping to spine ends and corners, light sunning and scuffing to spine. Some spotting to edges, scattered foxing affecting a few pages. Most pages clean, with nice maps. Very Good. . Canada/Arctic ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Middlesex County and its People: A History
New York: Lewis Historical Publishing Company, Inc.. 1927. hardcover. 2. Folio. Five volumes. Three-quarter black leatherette over green cloth boards. Ex-library markings. VG. . Sets ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
In Tibet and Chinese Turkestan: Being the Record of Three Years' Exploration
London: T. Fisher Unwin. 1901. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth with gilt titles and stamped cover illustration. With color fold-out map and numerous b&w plates and other illustrations. Significant scuffing to covers, some sunning and bumping. Spine slightly cocked, binding a bit shaken. One closed tear to map. Interiors clean. Good. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
A Treatise on the Disease of Females
Philadelphia: Carey, Lea and Carey. 1828. hardcover. .. Hardcover. 8vo. Contemporary leather, with black spine label, gilt titles. With illustrations. Chipping and staining to extremities. Wear to edges of one folding plate. Heavy foxing, some soiling, to pages. Fair only. . Medicine ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
The Manchester and Oneida Railway: 1901-1951
Iowa City: The State Historical Society of Iowa. 1957. hardcover. 1. Hardcover. Thin 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt cover titles. Clean and sound. Near Fine. . Railroad ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
Sous le Feux de Ceylon, chez les Singhalais et les Tamouls
Paris: Grasset. 1939. paperback. .. Softcover. White wraps with black and green titles. With b&w photos. 2 inch loss to wraps at spine top, some scuffing and chipping. Interiors somewhat browned; else, clean. Fair. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Journal d'un Voyage a Paris en 1657-1658
Paris: Benjamin Duprat. 1862. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Later blue cloth with red cloth spine label. Later endpapers. Tanning and foxing to pages, some chipping at corners. Good only. . European History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Narrative of a Two Years' Residence at Nineveh and Travels in Mesopotamia, Assyria, and Syria
Elibron Clas. sics. hardcover. 1. Octavo. Two light brown softcover volumes. Facsimile of the 1850 edition published by Henry Colburn in London. Near fine. . Egypt/Middle East ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$20.00
Hotels et Maisons de Paris: Facades et Details
Paris: Librairies-Imprimeries Reunies. 1893. hardcover. 2. Elephant folio. Three-quarter red morocco with red cloth boards. Five raised bands to spine. 100 plates. Some scuffing to leather, else VG. . Architecture ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
Hieronymus Muenzer and other Fifteenth Century Bibliophiles
Reprinted from the Bulletin of the New York Academy of Medicine. 1938. hardcover. 11. Quarto. Reprinted and re-bound in three-quarter blue morocco over blue cloth boards. Two raised bands and gilt lettering to spine. Pages 491-508 of the August 1938 second series, volume 14, number 8 issue of the Bulletin of the New York Academy of Medicine. Near fine. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$125.00
Ancient and Modern Light-Houses
Boston: Ticknor and Company. 1889. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. Small 4to. Original maroon cloth with beveled edges and gilt titles. Illustrated. Rubbing to cloth, bumping to spine ends. Hinges cracked, spine tender. Owner inscription on front endpaper. Some light tanning and scattered foxing to interiors. Overall, pages clean. Good +. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
The Wedding Days of Former Times
Philadelphia: Griffith & Simon. 1845. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 12mo. Illustrated. Brown blindstamped cloth with gilt cover title. Some staining to rear board, bumped corners, spine head and foot lightly chipped. Browning, foxing throughout. Else, clean and sound. Good + . Domestic Science & Food ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
The Eightieth Catalogue: Remarkable Manuscripts, Books and Maps from the IXth to the XVIIIth Century Including Many First Descriptions of Hitherto Unknown Items Recently Discovered
New York: H.P. K. raus. hardcover. 2. Folio. Hardcover with black paper-covered boards and cream title label to front board. Light fading along front board sides. Very Good-. . Books on Books ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$25.00
Report and Charts of the Cruise of the U.S. Brig Dolphin
Washington: Beverley Tucker. 1854. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. 1/2 black leather, black cloth boards, with gilt spine titles. With large folding map and other folding plates and charts. Extremities rubbed. Closed tear in folding map where laid in, some spotting and creasing. Tanning, scattered foxing to interiors. Overall, sound. Good. . Nautical & Naval ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
Monumental Christianity; or the Art and Symbolism of the Primitive Church as Witnesses and Teachers of the One Catholic Faith and Practice
New York: J.W. Bouton. 1876. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 4to. Original cloth boards. Top edges gilt. Illustrated. Spine lacking, some scuffing to boards. Front hinge weak. Pages tanned. Good + in Poor binding. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
A Sermon Delivered at the Ordination of Rev. Harrison G.O. Phelps at Cohasset, Nov. 18, 1835
Hingham: J. Farmer. 1836. hardcover. 2. Octavo. Pamphlet bound with string. 32 pages. Some foxing. Pages intact with no tearing or chipping. VG. . Religion ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$30.00
The Siege in Peking: China Against the World
Fleming H. Revell Company. 1900. hardcover. 3. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue pictorial cloth with red titles. Illustrated, with folding plate. Ex-library, with remains of label on spine, bookplate on inside front cover, remnants of bookplate on inside rear cover. Some scuffing, bumping and fading to extremities. Water staining to top inside corner of many pages, marginally affecting some plates. Overall, sound. Good. . Asian History ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
Crystal Acoustics: Introduction to the Study of Elastic Waves and Vibrations in Crystals
Holden-Day. 1970. hardcover. 2. Hardcover. 8vo. Blue cloth in white dust jacket. Some chipping along edges, light soiling to dj. Else, clean and sound. Very Good +. . Science & Technology ... more information
Offered by Brattle Book Shop (Massachusetts, United States)
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (134)Paperback (19)
Filter by attribute:
With photos (149)
