Authors starting with P from Argosy Book Store
Bookseller inventory : Argosy Book Store (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Argosy Book Store [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 2806
The Outermost Frontier; A German Soldier in the Russian Campaign
London: William Kimber, 1957. hardcover. very good/very good(-). 8vo, black cloth, d.w. lightly soiled and chipped. London: William Kimber, (1957). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Simone Martini
Milano: Aldo Martello Editore, 1955. hardcover. very good. Many color plates. 170pp. 4to, cloth; corners lightly bumped. Milano: Aldo Martello, (1955). Large ex-library stamp on flyleaf and top edge, else very good. Text in Italian. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Pisanello
hardcover. With over 200 b/w illustrations and 20 color plates. 298pp., square 4to, green cloth, d.w., board slipcase. N.Y.: Phaidon, (1973). Fine in fine d.w. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Ideas of God in Israel, Their Content and Development
hardcover. 260pp., 8vo, blue cloth (a bit soft at spine ends). London: George Allen & Unwin, (1924). Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Vincent Van Gogh 1853-1890
hardcover. 36 plates, six in color. 55pp. 8vo, bds., d.w. New York, 1936. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Ananias; or the False Artist
hardcover. Many 8vo, 1/2 cloth. New York, 1928. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Pierre Auguste Renoir
hardcover. 49 mounted color plates. 4to, cloth, d.w. Koeln (1958). German text. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Arte de la Pintura
paperback. Edicion del Manuscrito Original Acabado el 24 de Enero de 1638. 2 volumes, stiff pictorial wrappers. Madrid: Instituto de Valencia de Don Juan, 1956. First Edition. Very Good. With the small ownership labels of art historian Meyer Schapiro. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$285.00
Fragmentos y Ensayos de Javier Galvete; Estudios Sociales, Filosoficos y Religiosos, Estudios Literarios...Estudios sobre Cuba
Madrid: Libreria Nacional y Extranjera, 1879. First Edition. hardcover. very good(+). 358, [2]pp. 8vo, rebound in gilt-stamped brown leatherette, unopened and uncut. Madrid: Libreria Nacional y Extranjera, 1879. Very good (+). Articles on Cuba are on slavery and the sugar plantation. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Siegfried Wagners Musik-Dramatisches Schaffen
Tutzing: Schneider, 1979. First. hardcover. very good(+). Colored frontispiece and many illustrations in black & white. Slim 4to, blue cloth. Tutzing: Schneider, (1979). First Edition. Scarce. Very good (+). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$500.00
John Heartfield
New York: Abrams, 1992. First. paperback. fine. Heartfield. Profusely illustrated in color & in black & white. Small folio, stiff pictorial wrappers New York: Harry Abrams, (1992). First Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation, 1776-1914
hardcover. illus. 4to, cloth, d.w. Reading: Addison-Wesley, (1976). vg ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7.50
Magic Into Science: the Story of Paracelsus
hardcover. Illus., 360pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, d.w. N.Y.: Henry Schuman (1951). Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Magic into Science: The Story of Paracelsus
hardcover. Illustrated. 360pp., 8vo, two-tone cloth. New York: Henry Schuman, 1951. First edition. A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Paracelsus
hardcover. Magic into Science. 360pp. 8vo, cloth. N.Y., (1951). First Edition. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
Weimar Etudes
hardcover. Frontis, 8vo, cloth, d.w.; (d.w. torn). N.Y.: Columbia UP, 1982. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$8.75
Der Maler Herbert Boeckl
hardcover. 33 color plates, 46 b/w plates. 103pp. square 4to, cloth, d.w. Wien, (1964). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
The Ultra Rich: How Much is Too Much?
hardcover. 358pp., tall 8vo, cloth-backed bds., d.w. Boston, (1989). ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$11.25
Life and Times of Ambroise Pare (1510- 1590)
hardcover. With a New Translation of his Apology and an Account of his Journeys in Divers Places. 27 plates, 22 text illus, and 2 large folding maps. 297pp. Large 8vo, blue cloth; uncut edges. N.Y.: Paul B. Hoeber, 1921. First edition. A very good(+) copy. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.75
Annals of Medical History, Volume I
hardcover. 441pp, tall thick 4to, 3/4 leather over maroon cloth. New York: Paul B. Hoeber, 1918. Internally fine copy in a rubbed and worn but sound binding. ... more information
Offered by Argosy Book Store (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (903)Fine or New (230)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (2314)Paperback (224)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (632)With dust jacket (609)
Signed (236)
With photos (2010)

