Authors starting with P from Antic Hay Books
Bookseller inventory : Antic Hay Books (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Antic Hay Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 336
Autograph Signature, in Time Magazine, August 18, 1958
1958. PAAR, Jack. Autograph Signature. An August 18, 1958 issue of "Time" magazine, featuring an article ("Late-Night Affair") on Paar and his color portrait on the front cover. Inscribed by Paar on the front cover: "Best wishes, Jack Paar." Very Good (few creases, small mailing label). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
THE HERITAGE OF J.L. DAVID
0. PACH, Walter. THE HERITAGE OF J.L. DAVID. In the "Extrait de la Gazette des Beaux-Arts," [no date]. Small 4to., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation from Pach on front cover: "For Edna and Arthur from Their always devoted Walter Pach." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
ANANIAS OR THE FALSE ARTIST
1928. PACH, Walter. ANANIAS OR THE FALSE ARTIST. With Illustrations. NY: Harper and Brothers, 1928. 8vo., cloth and boards. First Edition. Signed presentation from Pach on the half-title page: "To Albert Lefcourt, Esq., with the regards of Walter Pach." Good (some edgewear & rubbing). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
FOUR PLAYS
1976. PACKARD, William. FOUR PLAYS: SANDRA AND THE JANITOR, THE FUNERAL, THE MARRIAGE, & WAR PLAY. NY: Living Poets Press, [1976]. Small 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed presentation by Packard on front endpaper: "For Jane Arnold, William Packard. 12/76." Very good (minor wear to covers). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE NEW YORK QUARTERLY, FALL 1989
1989. PACKARD, William. THE NEW YORK QUARTERLY, FALL 1989. NY: National Poetry Foundation, 1989. 8vo., printed wraps. First Edition. Brief signed presentation by Packard on the title page. Packard is the editor of this predominantly poetry collection, with contributions by, among others: Amiri Baraka, James Laughlin, Michael McClure, Charles Bukowski, and Richard Eberhart. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE WAKE OF THE PRAIRIE SCHOONER
1943. PADEN, Irene D. THE WAKE OF THE PRAIRIE SCHOONER. With Pen and Ink Drawings by the Author. NY: The Macmillan Company, 1943. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good (ink name on front endpaper); little edgewear & soil d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$10.00
MOONBIRD BOY
1996. PADGETT, Abigail. MOONBIRD BOY. NY: Mysterious Press, 1996. 8vo., cloth & boards in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed and dated by Padgett on the title page. A Bo Bradley mystery. Near fine; tear at rear top corner (touch of soil) d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
FREE MEN OF AMERICA
1943. PADILLA, Ezequiel. FREE MEN OF AMERICA. Chicago: Ziff-Davis, [1943]. 8vo., brick-colored cloth stamped in green. First Edition. Signed presentation by Padilla on front endpaper: "To Mrs. Warren Lee Pierson, distinguished authoress in homage to her most delightful personality. E. Padilla. Mexico City. August 1943." Very good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
Signed Photograph
0. PADON, John. Signed Photograph. An 8-inch by 10-inch black-and-white promotional photograph of comedian John Padon, inscribed: "Best wishes Joe! John Padon." With a small autograph note signed by Padon. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$15.00
GOOD WILL ON A CORAL STRAND
1923. PAGE, Henry. GOOD WILL ON A CORAL STRAND. Baltimore: Williams & Wilkins, 1923. 16mo., cloth and boards. Limited Edition of 350 numbered copies. With the personal bookplate of Henry Fairfield Osborn on the front pastedown. Osborn was a well-known paleontologist and president of the American Museum of Natural History. Signed presentation, presumably by page, under the bookplate: "Presented by a Former Student, Dr. Henry Page." Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$75.00
SPEAKING TO THE DOCTOR: HIS RESPONSIBILITIES AND OPPORTUNITIES
1972. PAGE, Irvine H. SPEAKING TO THE DOCTOR: HIS RESPONSIBILITIES AND OPPORTUNITIES: SELECTED EDITORIALS FROM MODERN MEDICINE. [NY]: Proforum, [1972]. Small 4to., brown cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Signed presentation by Page on front endpaper: "For Ben Smith, with admiration and affection. Irv Page. March 18, 1985." Fine; little wear & light stain d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE REBUILDING OF OLD COMMONWEALTHS: BEING ESSAYS TOWARDS THE TRAINING
1902. PAGE, Walter H. THE REBUILDING OF OLD COMMONWEALTHS: BEING ESSAYS TOWARDS THE TRAINING OF THE FORGOTTEN MAN IN THE SOUTHERN STATES. NY: Doubleday, Page and Co., 1902. 12mo., blue cloth, stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. First Edition. Signed presentation from Page on the half-title page: "Magazines, books, and schools are all machinery to do the same work; & the best of it is that we who turn some of the wheels catch a little of the glory of the great result which a Democracy at last works out... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$50.00
MEMORIAL SERVICE FOR WALTER HINES PAGE
1923. PAGE, Walter Hines. MEMORIAL SERVICE FOR WALTER HINES PAGE, AT THE UNVEILING OF THE TABLET ERECTED TO HIS MEMORY. [London: Roffey & Clark, 1923]. 16mo., off-white printed wraps. First Edition. Good (foxing throughout). ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
RHYMES BY TWO FRIENDS
1893. PAINE, Albert Bigelow. [With William Allen WHITE]. RHYMES BY TWO FRIENDS. Introduction by Ewing Herbert. Illustrations by Hannah Heine and M.A. Waterman. Fort Scott, [Kansas]: M.L. Izor & Son, [1893. 12mo., decorative blue cloth. First Edition. Limited Edition of 500 numbered copies. Uncommon! The first book for each writer. Inscribed by Paine on front blank page: "Sincerely yours, Albert Bigelow Paine, 1/29/94." Also with an autograph letter signed from Paine laid in, to Mr. Graha... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$650.00
THE BREAD LINE
1900. PAINE, Albert Bigelow. THE BREAD LINE: A Story Of A Paper. NY: Century, 1900. 12mo., decorative green cloth. First Edition. [Wright 3, 4078]. Signed presentation from Paine (as "Albert") on front endpaper, to his Cousin Hannah- "a souvenir of a good time." Additionally signed by Paine on dedication page. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$85.00
MARK, I LOVE YOU
1967. PAINTER, Hal. MARK, I LOVE YOU. NY: Simon and Schuster, [1967]. 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. Second Printing. Signed presentation from Painter on the front endpaper, to a well-known talk show radio host: "To Casper Citron, an excellent interviewer, with Good Wishes, Hal Painter. 2/12/68." Very Good; tiny chip d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$35.00
RAZOR MOON
1988. PAIRO III, Preston. RAZOR MOON. NY: Ballantine Books, [1988]. 16mo., printed wraps. First Edition. Signed by Pairo on front page: "For Joe, All best wishes, Preston Pairo III." Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$25.00
THE ELIGIBLE BACHELOR
1935. PAKINGTON, Humphrey. THE ELIGIBLE BACHELOR. NY: W.W. Norton and Co., [1935]. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Review copy with the publication stamp lightly stamped on the front panel of the dust jacket. Near fine; minor wear & soil d/j. A nice copy! ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$125.00
ROMA
1965. PALAZZESCH, Aldo. ROMA. Chicago, Ill.: Henry Regnery, [1965]. Small 8vo., cloth in dust jacket. First Edition. Very Good; some soil & few tears d/j. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
NEW AND COLLECTED POEMS
1992. PALEY, Grace. NEW AND COLLECTED POEMS. Gardiner: Massachusetts, Tilbury House, [1992]. 8vo., printed wraps. First Paperback Edition. Signed presentation from Paley on title page: "For Matthew, Grace Paley. Apr. 3, '95." Fine. ... more information
Offered by Antic Hay Books (New Jersey, United States)
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (233)Paperback (58)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (241)With dust jacket (268)
Signed (212)

