Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Royal Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Royal Books, Inc. (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Royal Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

 
The Threepenny Opera (Softcover, UK Edition)
Pabst, G. W.; Brecht, Bertolt and Kurt Weill (musical)
London: Lorrimer Publishing Limited, 1984. First Edition. First printing of this edition. Light bump to the lower left rear, else Fine and unread. Pabst's adaptation of the musical by Brecht and Weill. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Films of G. W. Pabst: An Extraterritorial Cinema (First Edition)
[Pabst, G. W.] Rentschler, Eric (editor)
New Brunswick: Rutgers University Press, 1990. First Edition. First Edition, first printing (published simultaneously in hardcover). About Near Fine and unread. Very minor corner crease at the lower rear left. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Pyramid Climbers (Signed First Edition)
Packard, Vance
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1962. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper: "To David / With warm regards / Vance Packard." Near Fine in a Near Fine, price-clipped dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
The Day He Died (Vintage Paperback)
Padgett, Lewis
New York: Bantam Books No. 306, 1948. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Spine slightly faded, else Near Fine condition. Bantam Books began in 1945, and can be recognized by tasteful cover art and its employ of several famous authors. Cover art by Gilbert Fullington. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Condemned (Signed First Edition)
Pagano, Jo
The Condemned (Signed First Edition)
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1947. First Edition. First Edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the front endpaper: "For -- -- / The most promising young talent I know. With love and best wishes / Jo Pagano / Nov. 21st 1947 / Los Angeles." Fine in an about Very Good example of the scarce dust jacket. Jacket has a 1/4-inch deep rectangular chip at the top left corner of the front panel, with small chips and closed tears at the extremities. Basis for the 1950 film noir, "The Sound of Fury." Qui... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
The Condemned (First Edition)
Pagano, Jo
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1947. First Edition. First Edition. Near Fine in a bright, Very Good dust jacket. Jacket is lightly nicked overall, with ink splashes to the front panel. Basis for the 1950 film noir, "The Sound of Fury.". ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Fast Company (First Edition)
Page, Marco
Fast Company (First Edition)
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1938. First Edition. First Edition. About Near Fine in a solid Very Good dust jacket. Jacket shows a few nicks at the extremities, but none of the usual fading to the spine. A key bibliomystery, basis for the 1938 film wherein Melvyn Douglas and Florence Rice play husband-and-wife rare book dealers who are also part-time detectives. The film became the first of a short-lived series of films featuring the bibliodetective couple, developed by MGM to fill in the gaps between releases o... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$400.00

 
The Spider: Master of Men! - Volume 8 (First Edition)
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge
The Spider: Master of Men! - Volume 8 (First Edition)
New York: Carroll and Graf Publishers, 1993. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Faint spine and front wrapper creasing, else Fine condition. An attractive copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Spider: Master of Men! - Volume 1 (First Edition)
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge
The Spider: Master of Men! - Volume 1 (First Edition)
New York: Carroll and Graf Publishers, 1991. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Spine and front wrapper creasing, slight spine lean. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Spider: Master of Men! Number 2 - Corpse Cargo (Vintage Paperback)
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge
The Spider: Master of Men! Number 2 - Corpse Cargo (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Dimedia, 1985. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Spine lean and creasing, small bruise to the front wrapper, "D" in blue ink on the front endpaper. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Spider: Master of Men! Number 1 - Satan's Death Blast (Vintage Paperback)
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge
The Spider: Master of Men! Number 1 - Satan's Death Blast (Vintage Paperback)
New York: Dimedia, 1984. First Edition. Vintage paperback. First printing of this edition. Very Good condition. Spine lean and creasing, small corner crease to the front wrapper, closed tear to one leaf, light rubbing overall. A presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Spider: Robot Titans of Gotham (First Edition)
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge
The Spider: Robot Titans of Gotham (First Edition)
Riverdale, NY: Baen Publishing Enterprises, 2007. First Edition. First Edition. Extremities lightly rubbed, else Fine and unread in illustrated wrappers. Cover and interior art by Jim Steranko. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Spider: Master of Men! Serpent of Destruction (Softcover)
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge
Bordentown, NJ: Bold Venture Press, 2004. First Edition. Quarto. First printing of this edition. Fine and unread in illustrated wrappers. Page, who often wrote as Grant Stockbridge, wrote most of the "Spider" novels, beginning in 1933. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Spider: Pulp Doubles Number 5 (Softcover)
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge
Ontario, Canada: Girasol Collectables, 2007. First Edition. Quarto. First printing of this edition. About Fine and unread in illustrated wrappers. Page, who often wrote as Grant Stockbridge, wrote most of the "Spider" novels, beginning in 1933. Includes "Builders of the Black Empire," and "Satan's Shackles." A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Spider: Pulp Doubles Number 8 (Softcover)
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge
Ontario, Canada: Girasol Collectables, 2008. First Edition. Quarto. First printing of this edition. About Fine and unread in illustrated wrappers. Page, who often wrote as Grant Stockbridge, wrote most of the "Spider" novels, beginning in 1933. Includes "Satan's Sightless Legion," and "Wings of the Black Death." A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Spider: Pulp Doubles Number 9 (Softcover)
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge
Ontario, Canada: Girasol Collectables, 2008. First Edition. Quarto. First printing of this edition. About Fine and unread in illustrated wrappers. Page, who often wrote as Grant Stockbridge, wrote most of the "Spider" novels, beginning in 1933. Includes "The Spider Strikes," and "Satan's Workshop." A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Spider: Pulp Doubles Number 10 (Softcover)
Page, Norvell writing as Grant Stockbridge
Ontario, Canada: Girasol Collectables, 2009. First Edition. Quarto. First printing of this edition. About Fine and unread in illustrated wrappers. Page, who often wrote as Grant Stockbridge, wrote most of the "Spider" novels, beginning in 1933. Includes "The Corpse Cargo," and "Slaves of the Silver Ring." A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00

 
The Red Riders (First Edition)
Page, Thomas Nelson
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. First Edition. Octavo. First Edition. Near Fine lacking the dust jacket. Spine ends lightly bumped, slight spine lean, tips lightly bumped, tiny stain near the heel, titles strong with virtually no rubbing. A very crisp and clean copy of an early Ku Klux Klan novel, posthumously published. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
The Rebel (First Edition)
Paine, Emory
The Rebel (First Edition)
New York: Midwood Tower No. 32-521, 1965. First Edition. First Edition, a paperback original. Very Good plus condition. Dampstain to the page fore-edges and corresponding waviness of pages, brief wear at the crown. Teen content. A very presentable copy. ... more information
Offered by Royal Books, Inc. (Maryland, United States) Buy Direct
$15.00


Results 1 - 20 of 398
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (65)
Paperback (59)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (358)
With dust jacket (244)
Signed (138)
With photos (221)