Authors starting with P from Quill & Brush
Results 1 - 20 of 508
THE MOTHER LOAD
New York: Atheneum, 1986. First edition. Review copy with publisher's slip laid in. Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
JANE WITHERS AND THE HIDDEN ROOM
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Co., 1942. First edition. Fine in dustwrapper with a couple small tears and chips. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
STRAWGIRL
(New York): Mysterious Press (1994). First edition. Review copy with slip laid in. Fine in lightly rubbed dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
CHILD OF SILENCE
New York: Mysterious Press (1993). First edition of AUTHOR'S FIRST BOOK. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, "To . . . 'There is nothing [underlined] but reality!' Abigail Padgett/ 7 May, 1994." Fine with small remainder mark on bottom page edges; in a bright dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
STRAWGIRL
(New York): Mysterious Press (1994). First edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, "To . . . "Grasp for it! Abigail Padgett May, 1994." Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
TURTLE BABY
(New York): Mysterious Press (1995). First edition. INSCRIBED by the author on the title page, "To . . . Feb. 11, 1995/ Abigail Padgett." Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THE BODY IN THE BOUILLON
(New York): St Martin's Press (1991). First edition. Uncorrected proof, very good to fine in paperwraps. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
SEX, ART, AND AMERICAN CULTURE
NY: Vintage, 1992. First Edition. Fine uncorrected proof in paperwraps. Review copy with slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
THE HOUR OF THE TIGER
New York: Harper & Row (1965). First edition. SIGNED by the author in English and Korean. Near fine to fine in pictorial dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
CHATEAUBRIAND: The Longed-For Tempests (1768-93)
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1978. First edition. Fine in dustwrapper with minimal edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
ENORMOUS CHANGES AT THE LAST MINUTE: Stories
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux (1974). First edition. INSCRIBED "For Doris (Grumbach) Grace Paley." Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE VISIONS OF ENGLAND
London: Macmillan & Co., 1881. First edition. Poems. Green cloth boards; gilt lettering and rule. AUTOGRAPH LETTER SIGNED laid in. The letter, written in 1878, declines an offer: "Mr. Payne's translation will, I am sure, find a fit audience. But I have to [sic] many obligations on hand for books connected with my more immediate interests, that I must decline to avail myself of the opportunity which you kindly offer." Blindstamp of the Whitehall Education Department. Bookplate on f... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
THE GOLDEN TREASURY: Selected From the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language and Arranged With Notes
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1919/1921. Two volumes; 1919 edition is second series and 1921 edition is revised and enlarged edition. Top page edges gilt, bound by Baynton in three-quarter brown morocco and marbled boards; raised bands and gilt lettering on spine. Light rubbing and scattered light foxing to prelims, otherwise near fine and very attractive. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
IN THE KLONDYKE Including an Account of A Winter's Journey to Dawson
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. First edition. Illustrated. Very good in pictorial cloth. Bookplate on front pastedown and previous owner's name and address on front endpaper, both neat. Cloth only slight rubbed and lightly soiled. A nice copy. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE JUDGEMENT OF FRANCOIS VILLON: A Pageant-Episode Play in Five Acts
London: Hogarth Press, 1927. First edition. One of 400 SIGNED, numbered copies. Red marbled cloth boards; vellum spine lettered in gold; page top edges gilt. Fine in the scarce dustwrapper. Remarkably preserved copy, virtually as new. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
ROOK TAKES KNIGHT
New York: Random House (1968). First edition. Red "D" on front endpaper and next page, otherwise fine in dustwrapper with spine very lightly faded. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
DAVY
New York: St. Martin's Press (1964). First edition. Near fine with light soiling on spine and page edges, in a soiled dustwrapper with a few small, faint creases along edges. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
AT THE PINES: Swinburne and Watts-Dunton in Putney
London: Hamish Hamilton (1971). First edition. Fine in price-clipped dustwrapper. Contains some black and white photographs. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
TUNNEL VISION: A V.I. Warshawski Novel
(New York): Delacorte Press (1994). First edition. SIGNED. Fine in dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
BLOOD SHOT A V.I. Warshawski Mystery
(New York): Delacorte Press (1988). First edition. SIGNED and dated in the year of publication. Fine in dustwrapper with small lightl stain on front flap. ... more information
Offered by Quill & Brush (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (45)Paperback (82)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (463)With dust jacket (424)
Signed (127)
With photos (15)

