Authors starting with P from The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd.
Bookseller inventory : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 416
Somma Pacifica, Composta gia Piu di Cent'Anni dal R.P.F. Pacifico
1574. Pacifico, da Cerano (Ceredano) [1420-1482]. Francesco, da Trevigi (Turchi, Francesco) [d. 1599]. Somma Pacifica, Composta gia Piu di Cent'Anni dal R.P.F. Pacifico Novara, Osseruante di S. Francesco; Nuovamente con Sommo Studio, & Diligentia, Ridotta in Miglior Lingua, Riformata, & Illustrata, Con le Determinationi del Santissimo Concilio di Trento, d'Intorno Alla Materia del Matrimonio, con le Figure de' Parentadi, & d'Altre Cose Necessarie, & Facili per Instruttione, &... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$2,790.00
Marital Power Exemplified in Mrs. Packard's Trial, And Self-Defence
1866. Packard, E[lizabeth] P[arsons] W[are] [1816-1897]. Marital Power Exemplified in Mrs. Packard's Trial, And Self-Defence from the Charge of Insanity; Or Thirty Years' Imprisonment for Religious Belief, By the Arbitrary Will of a Husband, With an Appeal to the Government to So Change the Laws As to Protect the Rights of Married Women. Hartford: Published by the Authoress, 1866. 137, [1] pp. Lithograph frontispiece and author portrait. Octavo (9" x 5-1/2"). Original printed wrappers. Fro... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$162.16
Ex-Communist Witnesses. Four Studies in Fact Finding
1962. Packer, Herbert L. Ex-Communist Witnesses. Four Studies in Fact Finding. Stanford University Press, 1962. viii, 279 pp. Cloth, ex-library, bookplate, stamped edges. Small tear at foot of front cover. Binding slightly soiled and rubbed. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81
Paradoxes and Puzzles: Historical, Judicial and Literary
1874. Paget, John. Paradoxes and Puzzles: Historical, Judicial and Literary. Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons, 1874. xii, 472 pp. Original russet cloth with gilt lettered spine. * First edition. Contains essays on Massacre of Gleencoe, Macaulay's writings, Duke of Marlborough, Cruikshank, Annesley case, Eliza Penning and Spencer Cowper. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$81.08
Miscellaneous Letters and Essays, On Various Subjects
1817. Paine, Thomas [1737-1809]. Miscellaneous Letters and Essays, On Various Subjects. London: Printed by W.T. Sherwin, 1817. 79 pp. Octavo (8" x 5-1/4"). Stab-stitched pamphlet in recent printed wrappers, title page replicated on front cover, marbled edges. Light shelfwear and soiling. Toning to text, occasional light foxing. A nice copy. * An interesting anthology of pieces from the 1770s to the early 1800s. It includes contributions to the Pennsylvania Magazine, letters to Dundas and Lord Ons... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$378.38
Causes of Crime
1958. Pakenham, Lord. Causes of Crime. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, [1958]. 197 pp. Original green cloth slightly soiled. Slightly sunned spine with gilt lettering. Ex-library with bookplate, spine markings and stamped edges. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$10.81
The Idea of Punishment
1961. Pakenham, Frank and Lord Longford. The Idea of Punishment. London: Geoffrey Chapman, 1961. 103 pp. Ex-library, bookplate, stamped edges. Spine slightly faded. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$21.62
A Treatise on the Law of Principal and Agent, Chiefly with Reference
1982. Paley, William. A Treatise on the Law of Principal and Agent, Chiefly with Reference to Mercantile Transactions. Philadelphia: John S. Littell, 1840. Reprinted Littleton, Colorado: Fred B. Rothman & Co., 1982. xvi, 202 pp. Cloth. New. * Second American, from the third London Edition, with considerable additions. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$48.65
A Treatise on the Law of Principal and Agent Chiefly with Reference
1822. Paley, William. [Gow, Niel]. A Treatise on the Law of Principal and Agent: Chiefly with Reference to Mercantile Transactions. With Considerable Additions by Niel Gow. Philadelphia: Printed and Published by Abraham Small, 1822. xxii, 375 pp. Octavo (8-1/2" x 5-1/2"). Contemporary sheep, blind fillets to boards, recent period-style lettering piece and blind fillets to spine. Some rubbing to boards, hinges starting, faint dampstain to rear board. Early owner signature to front free endpaper (of... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$486.49
Peerage Law in England: A Practical Treatise for Lawyers and Laymen
2007. Palmer, Francis Beaufort. Peerage Law in England: A Practical Treatise for Lawyers and Laymen. With an Appendix of Peerage Charters and Letters Patent in English. London: Stevens and Sons, Limited, 1907. xiv, 314 pp. Reprinted 2007 by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. ISBN-13: 9781584777489; ISBN-10: 1584777486. Hardcover. New. * British peerage law is a body of custom, legislation and precedent relating to the five degrees of nobility: baron, viscount, marquess, earl and duke. Palmer wrote this treatise fo... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$135.14
Les Reports de Sir Gefrey Palmer, Chevalier & Baronet;
1678. Palmer, Sir Geoffrey [1598-1670]. Les Reports de Sir Gefrey Palmer, Chevalier & Baronet, Attorney General... London: R. and E. Atkyns, 1678. Folio (8" x 13"). [iv], 567, [44] pp. Later half calf. Ex-library. Joints cracked, but holding, foxed. Lacks portrait frontispiece, still a sound copy. *First edition. Covers the period from 1619-1629. Palmer was the first Attorney-General after the Restoration. Kent considered these reports as a good authority. All editions of this book follow the... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$108.11
Mistake and Unjust Enrichment
1993. Palmer, George E. Mistake and Unjust Enrichment. Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1962. Reprint Buffalo, NY: W.S. Hein, 1993. 114 pp. cloth. Fine. * This work delves into restitution of benefits obtained by mistake. It is divided into three parts: the first chapter explores the different kinds of mistakes and seeks to classify them and the remedies available to settle them; chapter two concentrates on mistakes in assumptions and how to avoid them and chapter three discusses the difference betwe... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$45.41
A Study of Murder
1960. Palmer, Stuart. A Study of Murder. New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, [1960]. ix, 239, [1] pp. Rebound with red cloth. Ex-library with bookplate, spine markings and a stamped edge. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
Gringo Lawyer
1956. Palmer, Thomas W. Gringo Lawyer. Gainesville: University of Florida Press, 1956. viii, 176 pp. Cloth, ex-library stamped edges, spine stamp. Photos on front and rear paste-downs and endpapers. Binding lightly rubbed. Good. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
Guide to The Law and Legal Literature of Spain
1915. Palmer, Thomas W., Borchard, Edwin Montefiore. Guide to The Law and Legal Literature of Spain. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915. 174 pp. Original cloth, negligible shelfwear. Ex-library. Inkstamp to front pastedown. A nice copy. * Third volume in the series of guides to foreign law published by the Library of Congress. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
Guide to The Law and Legal Literature of Spain
1915. Palmer, Thomas W.; Borchard, Edwin Montefiore. Guide to The Law and Legal Literature of Spain. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915. 174 pp. Original maroon gilt lettered cloth, very light shelf wear. Ex-library with rubber stamp on inside front pastedown, else very good. * Third volume in the series of guides to foreign law published by the Library of Congress. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
Guide to The Law and Legal Literature of Spain
1915. Palmer, Thomas W.; Borchard, Edwin Montefiore. Guide to The Law and Legal Literature of Spain. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915. 174 pp. Original maroon gilt lettered cloth, very light shelf wear. Ex-library with rubber stamp on inside front pastedown, else very good. * Third volume in the series of guides to foreign law published by the Library of Congress. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
Guide to The Law and Legal Literature of Spain
1915. Palmer, Thomas W.; Borchard, Edwin Montefiore. Guide to The Law and Legal Literature of Spain. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915. 174 pp. Original maroon gilt lettered cloth, very light shelf wear. Ex-library with rubber stamp on inside front pastedown, else very good. * Third volume in the series of guides to foreign law published by the Library of Congress. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
Guide to The Law and Legal Literature of Spain
1915. Palmer, Thomas W. Guide to The Law and Legal Literature of Spain. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915. 174 pp. Original maroon cloth, light shelfwear, internally clean. Ex-library. Location number to front board, inkstamp to front pastedown. A very good copy in all. * Third volume in the series of guides to foreign law published by the Library of Congress. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$16.22
Guide to The Law and Legal Literature of Spain
1915. Palmer, Thomas W.; Borchard, Edwin Montefiore. Guide to The Law and Legal Literature of Spain. Washington: Government Printing Office, 1915. 174 pp. Original maroon gilt lettered cloth, very light shelf wear. Ex-library, dampstaining to lower portion of text. A working copy. * Third volume in the series of guides to foreign law published by the Library of Congress. ... more information
Offered by The Lawbook Exchange, Ltd. (New Jersey, United States)
$5.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (332)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (66)With dust jacket (101)
Signed (2)
With photos (175)

