Authors starting with P from Bartlebys Books
Bookseller inventory : Bartlebys Books (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Bartlebys Books [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 97
Agrarian Justice, Being a Plan for Meliorating the Condition of man, by Creating in Every Nation a National Fund to Pay to Every Person ... to Enable Them to Live in Old Age without Wretchedness, and go Decently Out of the World
Paris printed London reprinted for J. Ashley, [1796] One of several 1796 editions. 8vo. 8 pp. Not recorded by the NUC or OCLC; Gimbel Collection, page 39. Disbound pamphlet; closely trimmed with some loss along top and fore-edges. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Mountaineering and Exploration in the Selkirks: A Record of Pioneer Work among the Canadian Alps, 1908-1912. With two new maps and 219 illustrations
New York:: G.P. Putnam's Sons,, 1914.. First edition. 8vo. xxvii, 439 pp. Plates, folding maps. Neate 595: "Principal work on the Selkirk range." Original white and gilt-stamped decorated navy cloth, top edges gilt. A very good copy. (835) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Grizzly Bear in the Canadian Rockies: This Is a Narrative of a Hunting Trip, Together with Several Poems of the Outdoors
Waukesha, WI:: Printed privately by the author for his friends,, 1936.. First edition. 12mo. 39 pp. Illustrated, plates. Original illustrated stiff blue wrappers. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Grizzly Bear in the Canadian Rockies: This Is a Narrative of a Hunting Trip, Together with Several Poems of the Outdoors
Waukesha, WI:: Printed privately by the author for his friends,, 1936.. First edition. 12mo. 39 pp. Illustrated with two plates from photographs. Heller 276: "An extremely rare work relating the author's fruitful bear hunts in British Columbia, though on one hunt he could not successfully conclude the trail of a giant wounded grizzly." Very good. Illus. blue wrappers (rubbed, somewhat soiled), stapled. (#4264) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
My Impressions of America
Winchester, England:: Warren & Son, ,, 1920.. First edition. 8vo. (8), 56 pp. Frontispiece portrait of the author. Diary of an August - November, 1920, visit to the United States by an educated, informed woman: New York, Niagara Falls, Philadelphia, and Boston, society and the sights. Inscribed by the author in 1926. OCLC locates one copy (Hampshire County [England] Public). Original gilt-stamped green cloth. Some foxing, especially to endpapers, else very good. (1945) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$275.00
Indicting a man for selling store goods on Sunday, in an autograph document, signed 1 November 1865, as prosecutor for the Circuit Court of Nodaway County, Missouri
Folio. One page, approximately 125 words; docketed on verso. Parker, a native of Ohio, opened a law office in St. Joseph, Missouri, on the eve of the Civil War, served as city attorney there during the war and as a judge for the first time there, 1868-1870. After a brief career in congress, 1871-1875, President Grant appointed him judge of the western district of Arkansas where he served until his death, bringing law and order to the Indian territory while passing 162 death sentences for various crimes, ea... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,500.00
The Cherokee Story. Cover design by Dorothy Luxton Parris
Asheville, NC:: Stephens Press,, (c1950).. Later printing. 8vo. (8), 122, (4) pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits, double-page map. Signed by the author at the head of the title page. Thornton 10456. Decorated stiff wrappers (rubbed). Very good. (3477) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
Illustrations to the History, Directory, and Gazetteer of the Counties of Durham and Northumberland
Leeds, (England):: Printed for Wm. White & Co. by Edward Baines & Son,, nd [ca. 1827 and 1829].. 4to. Large hand-colored folding map of each county, plus three folding charts ("Table of the Reciprocal Distances of the Principal Towns of Great Britain and Ireland," "Table of the Reciprocal Distances of All the Market Towns in the Four Most Northern Counties of England," and "Population Returns of England"); bound in ahead of the original front wrapper are additional lar... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
Rates of Military Transportation [caption title]
St. Louis, (MO):: Western River Transportation Dept.,, 1864.. Printed handbill, 9 3/4 x 7 15/16 inches, 35 lines printed in six paragraphs, employing several sizes and styles of type, title and author bold, establishing rates to be charged for transporting military personel on steamboats, in the face of "unreasonable and extortionate prices"; signed in type "Lewis B. Parsons, Col. and Chief Quartermaster of Western River Transportation." Not recorded on OCLC. Some soiling, folded for ma... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Result of the Convention of Delegates Holden at Ipswich in the County of Essex, Who Were Deputed to Take into Consideration the Constitution and Form of Government Proposed by the Convention of the State of Massachusetts-Bay
Newbury-Port:: Printed and sold by John Mycall,, 1778.. First edition. Small 4to. 68 pp. Signed in type at the end "Peter Coffin" (i.e., Theophilus Parsons). Sabin 58906. Evans 15858. Eberstadt 166, 70: "A seriatum list of eighteen controversial points in the proposed Constitution, with objections expatiated. The sense of the convention was to exhort the electorate to 'unanimously vote their disapprobation of the constitution.'" Original printed self-wrappers, stitched. Short te... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$5,750.00
History of Wake Forest College
Wake Forest, NC:: Wake Forest College,, 1935-1943.. First edition. 8vo. 3 volumes: viii, 681, (3); viii, 532; viii, 539 pp. Illustrated, plates, portraits. Thornton 10468. Volume one two-tone cloth, volumes two and three black cloth, gilt spine titles, printed dust jackets. Very good. (3479) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Cooperation between Tuskegee Institute and the State of Alabama: Address Delivered at Mid-Western Regional Meeting of Tuskegee Institute General Alumni Assn., Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, July, 1943
Tuskegee Institute, AL::: The association,,, 1943.. 8vo. 28 pp. Original printed blue stiff wrappers, stapled. Very good. . First edition. "To provide educational opportunity for a region and a state, to prevent duplication, and to enable the development of a program which can be fully warranted and financed." Not in Blockson Catalogue. OCLC locates two copies (Auburn, Tuskegee Institute) ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Letters from the South, Written during an Excursion in the Summer of 1816, by the author of "John Bull and Brother Jonathan," &c., &c
New York:: James Eastburn & Co.,, 1817.. First edition. 12mo. Two volumes bound as one: (2), 254; (2), 260 pp. With the ownership signature "Theodorick Bland, 1818" on the front pastedown; Bland (1776-1846), a native of Dinwiddie County, Virginia, and a lawyer, moved to Maryland where he held local offices, served as a state and federal judge, and held the post of state chancellor, 1824-1846. BAL 15693. Clark Old South II, 228: "The tour was entirely within Virginia ... a patriotic, info... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$750.00
Education for Life, the Story of Hampton Institute. Told in Connection with the Fiftieth Anniversary of the Foundation of the School. Illustrated
Garden City, NY:: Doubleday, Page,, 1918.. First edition. 8vo. xxiv, 393 pp. Plates, maps. Card of presentation, with inscription by the author, pinned to title page. Haynes 13799. Work, p. 426. Blockson Catalogue 486. Original gilt-stamped burgundy cloth (spine faded), t.e.g., others untrimmed; recipient's brief pencil note on title page, his pencil annotations on rear endpapers, but a very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
The Book of the Lion
London:: John Murray,, 1913.. First edition. 8vo. xix, (1), 291 pp. Illustrated from photographs and paintings, plates, map. Czech "Africa," p. 100: "Both a scientific and sporting examination of the lion, this title offers natural history and hunting of the big cat the length and breadth of Africa. Pease offers his own hunting experiences as well as those of other famous sportsmen of the era, with an interesting chapter on the history of lion hunting." Small Rowland Ward bookseller'... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Speech at Bangor, Maine on Thursday, August 20th, 1868
Columbus, OH:: Crisis Print [for] The Democratic State Executive Committee of Ohio,, [1868].. 8vo. 16 pp. Original printed self-wrappers, untrimmed. Very good copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Primitive Christianity Revived, in the Faith and Practice of the People Called Quakers, Written in Testimony to the Present Dispensation of God "Through Them," to the World; That Prejudices May Be Removed, the Simple Informed, the Well-inclined Encouraged, and the Truth, and Its Innocent Friends Rightly Represented. Bound with, as issued: Select Pieces on Religious Subjects
Philadelphia:: Printed and published by Joseph Crukshank,, 1783.. First Published about the Middle of the Last Century, by Isaac Pennington. First American edition (the Penn title first published London, 1696). 8vo in fours. 66, (2), iv, 98, (2) pp. Separate title page for the Pennington; publisher's ad leaf. Evans 18081. Contemporary leather-backed boards (partly eroded); lacking all endpapers front and rear, some old browning and staining to text, but a good solid copy. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Choix des plus celebres maisons de plaisance de Rome et de ses environs
Paris:: P. Didot,, 1809.. First edition of this important study of the villas of Rome. Folio. (2), 72 pp. 77 engraved plates; half-title. The plates illustrate 24 Roman villas, including the Aldobrandini, Borghese, Mattei, Panfili, and Villa Albani, with plans, elevations, and perspective views of the buildings and details of their gardens. Brunet: "Tre-bel ouvrage." Later green quarter-morocco and marbled boards (rubbed, corners and edges bumped), gilt spine title. Foxed, considerably in places,... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$3,500.00
Lafcadio Hearn: A Bibliography of His Writings. With an introduction by Sanki Ichikawa, Professor of English, Tokyo Imperial University
Boston and NY:: Houghton Mifflin,, 1934.. First edition. Large 8vo. xvii, 261 pp. Illustrated, plates. Original green cloth, paper labels on spine and upper board, publisher's glassine dust jacket (very worn, now protected), publisher's slipcase. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Hunting Expeditions of Oliver Hazard Perry of Cleveland, Verbatim from His Diaries. Embellished with tailpieces engraved about 1800 by Dr. Alexander Anderson and others and printed from the original wood. [Edited by Charles William Bingham.]
Cleveland, (OH):: For private distribution,, 1899.. 8vo. viii, 246 pp. Plates, frontispiece portrait. Original gilt-stamped decorated blue-green cloth (soiled, spine dull), edges untrimmed. Very good. First edition, 1/100 copies. With the editor's card affixed in front endpaper and with two separate notes by a recipient indicating that the book had been a gift from Bingham in the year of publication. Howes P-250 ("b"): "Contemporary accounts, here first printed, of hunting expeditio... more information
Offered by Bartlebys Books (Maryland, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (51)Paperback (5)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (11)

