Authors starting with P from Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 212
John Heartfield
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers, (1992). First edition. Large quarto. 342 pages. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket which is slightly faded at the spine. Uncommon in hardcover.
Catalogs: GERMAN ART. DADA. PHOTOMONTAGE. SOCIALISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$150.00
Tulsa Kid
Calais, Vermont: Z Press, 1979. First edition. Tall octavo. vi; 132 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Number 120 of 500 copies. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
The Fall of Natural Man: The American Indian and the Origins of Comparative Ethnology
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, (1990). Later printing. Octavo. xii; 268 pages. Some yellow highlighting, underlining in the text and notes otherwise near fine in original pictorial wrappers."
Catalogs: NATIVE AMERICAN STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Sappho and Alcaeus: An Introduction to the Study of Ancient Lesbian Poetry
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1955. First edition. Octavo. x; 340 pages. Ownership signature and date on the front free endpaper otherwise very good in original red boards and a very good dust jacket.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$75.00
Freshwater Fishes: North America North of Mexico
Norwalk, Connecticut: The Easton Press, (1991). 16mo. xiv; 432 pages. With many black and white illustrations and several color plates. Previous owner's Peterson Field Guide bookplate otherwise fine in gilt-decorated tan Easton leather, aeg."
Catalogs: FIELD GUIDE. NORTH AMERICAN FISHES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Red Riders
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1924. First edition. 12mo. x; 338 pages. Ownership signature on the front free endpaper otherwise near fine in original red cloth stamped in blind and a very good red and black dust jacket with a few very small chips. A handsome copy.
Catalogs: AMERICAN LITERATURE. KU KLUX KLAN. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
In the Footsteps of Orpheus: The Story of the Finding and Identification of the Lost Entrance to Hades, et al
London: Robert Hale, (1967). First edition. Octavo. 208 pages. With a few black and white illustrations. Near fine in a near fine pictorial dust jacket.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. MYTHOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Break, Blow, Burn: Camille Paglia Reads Forty-three of the World's Best Poems
New York: Pantheon Books, (2005). First edition. Octavo. xviii; 247 pages. Fine in a fine dust jacket.
Catalogs: POETRY. LITERARY CRITICISM. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Niels Bohr's Times, In Physics, Philosophy, and Polity
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991. Later printing. Octavo. xviii; 565 pages. With 32 black and white illustrations. Near fine in original pictorial wrappers.
Catalogs: PHYSICS. SCIENCE. HISTORY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
How the World Builds
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1949. Second edition, revised. Thin 12mo. 123 pages. With thirteen black and white illustrations. Near fine in a very good (price-clipped) dust jacket. With promotional pamphlet laid in.
Catalogs: ARCHITECTURE. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Art of Tibet
Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, (1983). First edition. Tall quarto. 280 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and with 48 color plates. Remainder mark on the foredge otherwise near fine in original rust-colored cloth. Uncommon in cloth.
Catalogs: TIBETAN ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
The Ideal Image: The Gupta Sculptural Tradition and Its Influence
(New York): The Asia Society, (1978). First American edition. Oblong quarto. 144 pages. Profusely illustrated in black and white and color. Near fine in a very good pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped).
Catalogs: INDIAN ART. RELIGION. PHILOSOPHY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$50.00
Control of Arthropods of Medical and Veterinary Importance
New York: Plenum Press, (1972). First American edition. Tall octavo. vi; 138 pages. Clever entomological bookplate on the front pastedown otherwise near fine in a very good dust jacket.
Catalogs: ARTHROPODS. ENTOMOLOGY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$10.00
A Few Notes on the Gospels According to St. Mark and St. Matthew. Based Chiefly on Modern Greek
Liverpool: The Liverpool Booksellers' Co. Ltd., 1903. First edition. Thin octavo. vi; 47 pages. Very good in original printed wrappers.
Catalogs: CLASSICAL STUDIES. CHRISTIANITY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$100.00
The Best of Board Wargaming
New York: Hippocrene Books, Inc., (1980). First edition. Octavo. x; 194 pages. Near fine in original green boards and a near fine dust jacket with a small tear.
Catalogs: WAR GAMES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Redwood and Lumbering in California Forests. A Reconstruction of the Original Edgar Cherry Edition
San Francisco: The Book Club of California, (1983). First edition. Oblong quarto. 113 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in linen-backed boards with a pictorial onlay.
Catalogs: CALIFORNIA. PHOTOGRAPHY. BOOK CLUB OF CALIFORNIA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$125.00
Carleton E. Watkins: Photographer of the American West
Albuquerque: Published for the Amon Carter Museum by the University of New Mexico Press, 1983. First edition. Oblong quarto. xviii; 234 pages. Illustrated throughout in black and white. Fine in original cloth and a near fine pictorial dust jacket but for a small tear and chip on the lower front panel. This book is quite heavy; additional shipping charges may be necessary.
Catalogs: PHOTOGRAPHY. WESTERN AMERICANA. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$45.00
A Portrait of Oregon. Paintings- Howard Snapp; Photographs- Robert Reynolds; Text- Thomas Worcester
Beaverton, Oregon: An OMSI Publication/ The Touchstone Press, (1973). First edition. Square quarto. Unpaginated. Illustrated throughout in color and black and white. Fine in a fine pictorial dust jacket (price-clipped). Signed by Pamplin, Snapp and Worcester."
Catalogs: OREGON. REALISM. ART. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$20.00
Tessere il Cielo: Considerazioni sulle Tavole astronomiche gli Oroscopi e la Dottrina dei Legamenti tra Induismo, Zoroastrismo, Manicheismo e Mandeismo
Roma: Istituto Italiano per l'Africa e l'Oriente, 1998. First edition. Octavo. 214 pages. Fine in original printed wrappers. Text in Italian and English.
Catalogs: HINDU ASTROLOGY. HOROSCOPES. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Cenotaph: Poems
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2000. First edition. Thin octavo. xii; 85 pages. Bottom front corner slightly bumped otherwise fine in original cloth-backed boards and a fine pictorial dust jacket. Briefly inscribed by Pankey.
Catalogs: AMERICAN POETRY. ... more information
Offered by Captain's Bookshelf, Inc., ABAA (North Carolina, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (27)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (168)With dust jacket (122)
Signed (42)

