Authors starting with P from A. Parker's Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : A. Parker's Books, Inc. (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : A. Parker's Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 529
DIXIE-LICIOUS RECIPES FROM THE DEEP SOUTH
N.p: Privately published, 1965. Introduced by J. Newman School’s PTA. Unpaginated. Softcover. 8vo size. Light green (toned) paper wrappers. Wrappers, edges and endpapers lightly toned and foxed. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.00
PINEHURST STORIES
A Celebration of Great Golf and Good Times. Pinehurst, NC: Resorts of Pinehurst Inc, 1991. Foreword by Ron Green; Original essays by Charles Price, Dick Taylor and Herbert Warren Wind. First edition. Copious full color and b/w photographs. 224 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. Dark green paper covered boards. Gilt lettering, ruling, and decorative stamp to spine and front board. Front corner bumped. Else, A nice copy. Near fine/Near fine. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$35.00
WAR GARDEN VICTORIOUS
Its War Time Need and Its Economic Value in Peace. Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1919. Full color frontispiece with numerous b/w photographs. 179, 32, 32 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. Green cloth. Gilt lettering to spine and front board, top edge gilt. Head, heel, and corners bumped and rubbed; boards very lightly soiled; light water damage to bottom extremities; minimal foxing to preliminaries; pages untrimmed. Pages very lightly toned. Very good/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
AMERICAN SOCIAL CLASSES IN THE 1950’S
Selections from Vance Packard’s “The Status Seekers”. Boston: Bedford Books of St. Martin’s Press, (1995). With an introduction by Daniel Horowitz. A few tables and a b/w frontis illustration. 215 pp. Softcover. 8vo size. B/w illustrative paper wrappers. Mild bumping and rubbing to extremities, interior and exterior clean and bright. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$10.00
EVIL FRIENDSHIP, THE
Greenwich, Conn: Fawcett Publications, Inc, 1958. First edition. 192 pp. paperback. 12mo size. Illustrative paper wrappers. All edges dyed. Corners & head/heel of spine bumped; pages toned to edges; else clean & sound. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
BODY IN THE CAST
NY: St.Martin’s Press, 1993. Second edition. 276 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black paper covered boards. Extremities slightly bumped and rubbed; else clean and bright. Dj is in like condition. Very good+/Very good+.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.95
BODY IN THE VESTIBULE
NY: St.Martin’s Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. 8vo size. paper covered boards. Minor edge wear. Else clean, tight and bright in like dj. Very good+/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
HENLEY'S ABC OF GLIDING AND SAILFLYING
NY: Norman W. Henley Publishing Co., 1930. Edited by Major Victor W. Page. Numerous b/w illustrations. 294+ pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Blue cloth. Head, heel, and corners bumped and beginning to fray; spine toned; edges of boards sunned; boards, edges, and front preliminaries foxed and lightly soiled. Else, internally quite neat and clean, tight and sound. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$75.00
COMPLETE GUIDE TO MAKING MONEY WITH YOUR IDEAS AND INVENTIONS
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1973. 215 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Orange-red pebble-textured paper-covered boards. Gilt lettering to spine. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed; edges very lightly foxed with remainder mark to top edge. Dust jacket very lightly edge-rubbed and toned. Interior clean, bright and tight; quite sound. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$14.00
SINO-JAPANESE WAR OF 1894 - 1895: PERCEPTIONS, POWER , AND PRIMACY
Cambridge: Cambridge U. P., 2003. Illustrated with 4 b/w maps. 412 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark blue paper covered boards. Nice, crisp copy in like d.j. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00
ISLAMIC ART
Gift of Joan Palevsky; The Nasli M. Heeramaneck Collection. NY: Los Angeles County Museum of Art/ Praeger Publishers, (1974). Numerous b/w and color illustrations. 232 pp. Hardcover. Small 4to size. Beige cloth. Minor bumping and rubbing to pressure points, bottom corners lightly worn. Spine slightly sunned. Faint, minor stain on ffep. Still clean, tight and bright. Dj is lightly edge rubbed, pressure point worn, yellowed and moderately soiled. Very good/Very good-.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
DAVID AND NAPOLEONIC PAINTING
McCall Collection of Modern Art. Milan/ NY: Fratelli Fabbri Editori/ McCall Publishing Co., (1970). Translated by William Packer. 60 color plates and numerous b/w illustrations. 92 pp. Hardcover. 4to size. B/w illustrative paper covered boards. Extremities moderately bumped and rubbed; front heel joint starting to wear; very light scattered soiling and scuffing on boards; top edge slightly dust soiled; edges and pages slightly yellowed, more so along page perimeter. Very good-/No dust jacket.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$12.00
PICASSO: THE EARLY YEARS 1881 - 1907
New York: Rizzoli, 1981. Copious b/w and full color illustrations. 559 pp. Hardcover. Large, square 4to size. Cream cloth. Nice copy in like d.j. and slipcase. Very good+/Very good+. (Oversized - extra shipping charges apply)... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$100.00
HISTORY OF NORMANDY AND OF ENGLAND
London: Macmillan, 1878. 4 vols. [l (50)] 756; [xlviii] 916; [xxviii] 662; 734 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Black 1/2 leather over marbled paper covered boards. Top edges gilt. 5 raised bands, gilt tooled and ruled in compartments. Former owner’s bookplate to front pastedown each volume. Former owner’s small paper numbering label to rear pastedown each volume. Else, a nice clean set. Very good+/No dust jacket. (Multiple volumes - extra shipping charges apply) (Insurance required to ship this it... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$750.00
KNIGHTS OF THE CAPE
And Thirty-seven Other Selections From the Tradiciones Peruanas of Ricardo Palma. New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945. Selected, translated from the Spanish, and with an Introduction by Harriet de Onis; Foreword by Jose Rollin de la Torre-Bueno y Thorne. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. xvi, 246 pp. Hardcover. 12mo. Rust cloth. Gilt lettering to spine, gilt stamped decoration to spine and front board, top edge dyed green. Head and heel lightly bumped, rubbed, and faded; boards and top/bottom extremities lightly... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$27.50
WHO’S WHO IN SHAKESPEARE’S ENGLAND
NY: St. Martin’s Press, 1999. Numerous b/w illustrations and two maps. 280 pp. Softcover. 8vo. Black illustrative paper wrappers. Extremities lightly bumped and rubbed. Very good/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$9.95
WHO’S WHO IN BLOOMSBURY
NY: St. Martin’s Press, 1987. B/w map of Bloomsbury in the 1920’s. 215 pp. Hardcover. Large 8vo size. Turquoise paper covered boards. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; very light faint scattered soiling on edges. In lightly edge rubbed dj. Very good/Very good.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$20.00
GLASS IN EARLY AMERICA
Selections From The Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum. Winterthur, Delaware: Henry Francis du Pont Winterthur Museum, 1993. FIRST EDITION. Copious b/w and full color photographs. 425 pp. Hardcover. 4to. Dark blue cloth. Silver lettering to spine and front board. Head lightly bumped; bottom extremities very lightly soiled; top edge barely foxed. Housed in a lightly toned and edge bumped dustjacket. Interior remains very clean and sound. Very good/Very good. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$45.00
CLARK OF THE OHIO: A LIFE OF GEORGE ROGERS CLARK
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1929. SECOND PRINTING. Illustrated with b/w photographs and a few maps. 482 pp. Hardcover. 8vo size. Dark green cloth. Small closed tear at head of spine, former owner’s embossed stamp at bottom fore-corner of front fly, else a fresh, clean copy. Very good+/No jacket issued.... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$65.00
DONALD DUCK SEES SOUTH AMERICA
Boston, MA: D. C. Heath and Company, 1945. Numerous full color and b/w illustrations. Illustrated by Walt Disney Studio. 138 pp. Hardcover. 8vo. White/aqua illustrated cloth. Head, heel, and corners bumped and worn; boards lightly rubbed and soiled with crayon; extremities lightly soiled and bumped; former owners’ signatures to both free endpapers. Interior clean. Good/No dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by A. Parker's Books, Inc. (Florida, United States)
$25.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (302)Paperback (212)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (105)With dust jacket (426)
Signed (63)
With photos (3)

