Authors starting with P from Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA)
Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 323
PINEHURST STORIES. A Celebration of Great Golf and Good Times. Centennial Commemorative Edition
Pinehurst, NC: Resorts of Pinehurst, Inc., 2001 224 pages of text. Green hardcover binding in new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in new condition protected in archival mylar. Original protective slipcase with minimal shelfwear. Includes the 32 page publication from 1994 titled "Pinehurst in the Nineties" which fits nicely inside the slipcase. Illustrated with hundreds of historic black & white and new full color photographs, including facsimiles of historic advertisement, course books, and ot... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
ZINAIDA HIPPIUS. An Intellectual Profile
Carbondale, IL: Southern Illinois University Press, 1971 xvi, 491 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Green hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities, and a small tear and several creases to rear panel; protected in archival mylar. Slight spotting to closed page edges. Illustrated with historic black & white photographs. Soviet Union, Russian Symbolist Movement, Gippius. Hippius lived 1869 to 1945.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Ver... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
SELECTED WORKS OF ZINAIDA HIPPIUS
Carbondale, IL: University of Illinois Press, 1972 xii, 315 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minor staining. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities, including a tiny chip at top of spine; protected in archival mylar. Front endpaper (blank) is lacking. Discreetly ex-library, without any markings on spine, and edges of closed pages rubbed where ink stamps used to be. Gippius, Russian Symbolist Movement, Soviet Union. Hippius lived 1869 to 1945.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very g... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$22.50
THE MYSTIC KEY: or, The Asylum Secret Unlocked
Hartford, CT: Press of the Case, Lockwood & Brainerd Company, 1886 139 pages of text. Brown hardcover cloth binding with moderate soiling and rubbing; corners are bumped, but gilt lettering and decoration remains readable and attractive. With the previous ownership signature of M. L. McCormick and date of March 24 1887 on front endpaper. Text is exceptionally clean. Binding protected in custom stiff archival mylar.. Early reprint edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
I Bought It at Polk Bros: The Story of an American Retailing Phenomenon
Chicago, IL: Bonus Books, 1996 viii, 360 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket in almost new condition; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated by numerous black & white photographs. Previous owner's gift inscription neatly on front endpaper.. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
PAIRPORT GLASS
Des Moines, IA: Wallace-Homestead Book Co., 1979 246 pages of text including a bibliography and an index. Purple hardcover binding with moderate sunning to spine ends, with slight rubbing there. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate rubbing to extremities, including several small tears, creases and chips, with slight sunning to spine; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with over 500 black & white photographs. Contains 32 color photographs illustrating 192 pieces of glass. Includes identifying marks (... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$375.00
THE WASHINGTON PAPERS. Basic Selections from the Public and Private Writings of George Washington
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955 viii, 430 pages of text including bibliography and index. Hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Political Science.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good+ condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
A PAGE AT A TIME. An Aide-Memoire with Poems. Inscribed by author
Bishop Wilton, York, UK: Wilton 65, 2000 [x], 310 pages of text. Blue hardcover cloth binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor creasing to extremities. Illustrated with black & white photographs. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Small stains to page edges.. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good- condition/Very good condition (DJ). Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Small Piece of Paper Signed by John B. Page
Rutland, VT: No publisher, 1868 A clipped piece of the engraved letterhead of the Vermont Executive Department dated June 1868, measuring 4.75 inches by 3.75 inches, signed in ink "John B. Page." John Boardman Page (1826-1885) was Governor of Vermont 1867-1869.. Signed. First edition. Very good+ condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
BRAZILIAN JOURNAL. Signed by the author
Toronto, Ontatio: Lester & Orpen Dennys Limited, 1987 241 pages of text. Black hardcover cloth binding with gilt spine lettering. Minor rubbing to the extremities of unclipped dustjacket; small adhesive stain at rear lower corner; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with color and black & white plates. Signed by the author on title page. The award winning poets' story as the wife of Canadian ambassador to Brazil, Arthur Irwin. South America, Canadiana, Autograph.. Signed. First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
PAGE BY PAGE. Inscribed by author
Brooklyn, NY: Dance Horizons, 1978 xvi, 224 pages of text including an index. Green hardcover cloth binding. Unclipped dustjacket with moderate rubbing to the extremities, including a few small tears and creases; spine slightly faded; protected in archival mylar. Inscribed by author on title page "To Rosalie and Ben [Gingiss of tuxedo fame] with very much love from [signed] Ruth Page." Edited and with an introduction by Andrew Mark Wentink. Illustrated with numerous historic black & white... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Card Signed by Thomas Nelson Page
no place: Not published, 1915 Thomas Nelson Page (1853-1922). 3.5" wide x 2.5" tall card, inscribed "Yours very truly, Thomas Nelson Page." A clean autograph, with no smudging. American novelist and diplomat. Practised law in Richmond VA, moved to Washington DC in 1893 and devoted himself to writing; U.S. Ambassador to Italy 1913-19. An attractive autograph, suitable for framing.. Signed. First Edition. Near fine condition. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Autograph Letter Signed
London: Not published, 1860 Two page letter, written entirely in the hand of and signed by English architect and Civil Engineer Thomas Page. The letter reads "6 Hanover Square. 15 April 1860. My dear Mr. Cooke [E. W. Cooke, (1811-1880) English Painter and Botanist], I am ashamed of the delay in acknowledging your letter - your very witty + characteristic letter which I have just received back from E.W. Dallas [1809-1879]. I think - nay I am sure that your letter is the best part of the whole perform... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
HERESIOGRAPHY, or a Discription of the Heretickes and Sectaries Sprang up in these latter times. The fourth Edition, whereunto is added an Alphabeticall Table
London: Printed by W. W. for William Lee, and are to be sold at his Shop in Fleet-street, 1647 [i] blank, [xvi] preliminary pages, with "Names of the Sects" index immediately preceding title page, followed by 164 pages of text and [vi] table; complete. Full leather binding with text block intact, with both boards detached in need of rebinding. Previous owner's name "Edwin Ford" on front endpaper, with minor to moderate browning to edges of first and last several pages. A few verses f... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,995.00
HOME AND HEART. Simple, Beautiful Ways to Create Spirit, Harmony, and Warmth in Every Room
Emmaus, PA: Daybreak/Rodale Press, 1998 159 pages of text including an index, and a list of resources for design/decorating supplies. Hardcover binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with color photographs.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near fine condition/Near fine condition (DJ). Oblong octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
MEMOIR OF ROBERT TROUP PAINE. Inscribed and signed by Martyn Paine to Andrew Jackson Howe
New York: J. F. Trow, 1852 viii, 524 pages of text, plus an extra leaf of text. This leaf of text is numbered in pencil 525 and 526, and details an 1854 Special Meeting of the Harvard President and Fellows, reporting the unanimous vote that R. T. Paine would be named in the Triennial Catalogue. Original full leather binding, with minor rubbing to the extremities, and a small expert repair to the bottom of the spine. Minor to moderate foxing to first 10 pages, and moderate staining protruding into text and m... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
LIFE AND TIMES OF WILLIAM M'KENDREE, Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Nashville, TN: Publishing House Methodist Episcopal Church, South, 1913 501 pages of text. Hardcover binding is moderately sunned on spine, with stains and discoloration on boards. Ex-library, with markings on spine, stamps on endpapers and one text page. Complete in one volume. Contains one illustration at the end of the text.. Early reprint edition. Hardcover. Good+ condition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
LIFE AND TIMES OF WILLIAM McKENDREE. Bishop of the Methodist Episcopal Church
Nashville, TN: Publishing House Methodist Episcopal Church, 1922 549 pages of text. Original hardcover cloth binding with minor darkening of spine, with minor stain/discoloration to bottom of spine. No dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front endpaper, a few small check marks in margins of text, and numerous notations on the rear endpapers, not affecting the text.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
SELECTED TREASURES OF THE NATIONAL MUSEUM OF GYEONGJU
Seoul, Korea: Samhwa Publishing Co, 1973 Approximately 150 pages of text. Thick paperback binding with minimal shelfwear. Unclipped dustjacket with minor rubbing to extremities, including several minor creases and minimal soiling; protected in archival mylar. Illustrated with 72 plates, several of which are in color. Contains text and explanation/description of plates in English and Korean.. First Edition. Paperback. Near fine condition/Very good+ condition (DJ). Quarto (4to). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$95.00
KOREAN 2. An Intensive Course
Seoul, Korea: Yonsei University Press, 1989 [vi], 219 pages of text. Paperback binding with minor shelfwear. Minor pencil underlining on a few pages of text. Previous owner's name (in Korean) neatly on front endpaper.. Reprint edition. Paperback. Very good+ condition. Octavo (8vo). ... more information
Offered by Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA) (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (266)Fine or New (2)
New (1)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (87)
$25-50 (86)
$50-100 (67)
$100-250 (34)
$250-500 (20)
$500-1,000 (13)
Over $1,000 (12)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (260)Paperback (48)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (262)With dust jacket (283)
Signed (52)
With photos (29)







