Authors starting with P from J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC
Bookseller inventory : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 64
Il Quarto Libro di Madrigali a Quattro Voci. [Subtitle]: Con Quattro Madrigali sopra l'aria & istesse parole, A caso un giorno, con uno in ultimo a cinque sopra Ruggiero; avertendosi che sonno fatti per concertare sopra il clavicembalo o simili instromenti. Di Pietro Pace Organista di Loreto. Opera Sesta. [Alto and Basso parts]
Roma:: Giovanni Battista Robletti,. 1614.. 2 volumes. Small quarto. Contemporary carta rustica wrappers. Alto: 1f. (r. title, v. dedication to Monsignor Giuliano Della Rovere), 3-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. Basso: 1f. (r. title, v. dedication), 3-23 printed music, [i] (index) pp. Titles printed within woodcut borders with additional central woodcut device. Music printed typographically in diamond-head notation. Decorative woodcut headpiece to index page and decorative woodcut initi... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$7,500.00
Manru. Oper in drei Aufzügen. [Subtitle]: Dichtung von Alfred Dossig ... Vollständiger Klavierauszug mit deutschem Text bearbeitet von F.H. Schneider. [Piano-vocal score]
Berlin:: Ed. Bote & Bock [PN 15231],. [ca. 1905].. Folio. Red cloth. 437 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding worn and rubbed. Slightly browned; small tears to lower margin of title. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Methode de Vocalisation pour Soprano et Tenor... 2e Edition. Paris: l'Auteur
Bruxelles:: Fils de B. Schott,. [ca. 1850].. Quarter leather with cloth boards. 3ff., 109, [i] (secondary title), 110- 217 pp. Ex-library. In very good condition internally.Binding worn and defective; upper detached. Slightly foxed. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
The Stringed Instruments of the Middle Ages: Their evolution and Development. [Subtitle]: A detailed and comprehensive history, with illustrations, of the evolution of the mediaevel stringed musical instrument from their first appearance in the records of the earliest civilisations, through their gradual development in the Greek, Roman and Christian eras down to more recent times. English Edition revised and edited by Jeffrey Pulver. With over 400 illustrations
London:: William Reeves,. n.d... Octavo. 511 pp. Illustrated. Slightly worn and browned. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$48.00
Autograph letter signed to Herr von Todeseo
1 page of a bifolium. Octavo. Dated Vienna, November 14, 1898. A friendly letter, asking why she has not heard from her correspondent and saying "I suffer neurological pain... Why don't you tell me how your little daughter is doing?" Creased at folds at at upper edge. . Papier-Paumgartner, a noted Austrian singer, became one of the most respected singing teachers of the late 19th-early 20th centuries; she taught at the Vienna Conservatory from 1893-1930. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$90.00
Autograph signature. Ca. 1900
Ca. 6 x 2 mm. Trimmed from a larger document, first letter of first name just slightly affected; slightly thumbed; laid down. . As an educator and founder of the Yale University music department, Parker had a strong influence on American musical development. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$60.00
Mona. An Opera in Three Acts. [Subtitle]: The Poem by Brian Hooker ... Vocal Score. [Piano-vocal score]
New York :: G. Schirmer,. [c1911].. Octavo. Brown cloth, original publisher's printed wrappers bound in. 273 pp.Ex-library, with library stamping, etc. Binding slightly worn and rubbed. Minor browning; repair to inner margin of wrapper. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Autograph signature to card dated May 2, 1885 measuring approximately 11.5 x 7 mm. together with newspaper photographic reproduction portrait of the composer (laid down; slight cockling)
The American composer, organist and teacher James Cutler Dunn Parker taught at the New England Conservatory and served as organist at Boston's Trinity Church and the Handel and Haydn Society. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
Beyond Frontiers
New York:: Atheneum,. 1985.. Octavo. Quarter burgundy cloth with green boards, Second copy, black cloth boards. In dustjacket. 239 pp. Illustrated. Dustjacket slightly worn and stained. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$5.00
Padrevia. Opera in One Act. [Piano-vocal score]. [Subtitle]: German translation of the libretto by Robert K. Evans
Theodore Presser ,. 1971.. Folio. Wrappers. 64 pp. Upper wrapper very slightly stained. . The third of the composer's operatic triptych, the others being La Divina and The Women. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$10.00
Il Violino. [Subtitle]: Manuale di Cultura e Didattica Violinistica. Prefazione di Guido Pannain
Milano:: Curci,. 1939.. Octavo. Original publisher's printed wrappers. 375 pp. With musical examples. Wrappers worn and stained; head and tail of spine frayed. Upper joint partially split; browning to margins. . Second edition. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Catalogue of The Memorial Library of Music Stanford University
Stanford:: Stanford University,. 1950.. Quarto. Original publisher's boards. xii, 310 pp. ... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Sketches relative to the History and Theory, but more especially to the Practice of Dancing; [Subtitle]: as a necessary accomplishment to the youth of both sexes; together with remarks on the defects and bad habits they are liable to in early life; and the best means of correcting or preventing them. Intended as hints to the young teachers of the Art of Dancing
Aberdeen:: Printed by J. Chalmers & Co. ,. 1805.. Octavo. Original paper boards. xiv, [15]-224 pp. With list of subscribers to pp. 220-224. Early manuscript note to final leaf: "By Order of the Town Council of Aberdeen (20 Copies)."Binding worn; upper detached. Minor to moderate browning throughout; small portion of blank margin of pp. 209/210 lacking; lacking final leaf of additional subscribers and rear free endpaper. . First Edition. Very scarce. Beaumont p. 138. Magriel p. 78. Ni... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$450.00
Sketches relative to the History and Theory, but more especially to the Practice of Dancing; [Subtitle]: as a necessary accomplishment to the youth of both sexes; together with remarks on the defects and bad habits they are liable to in early life; and the best means of correcting or preventing them. Intended as hints to the young teachers of the Art of Dancing
Aberdeen:: Printed by J. Chalmers & Co. ,. 1805.. Octavo. Original paper boards. xiv, [15]-224 pp. With list of subscribers to pp. 220-224. Early manuscript note to final leaf: "By Order of the Town Council of Aberdeen (20 Copies)."With charming contemporary inscription to free front endpaper: From T. Burnett with his best Bow to Miss Burnett Crather."Binding worn; upper detached. Minor to moderate browning throughout; small portion of blank margin of pp. 209/210 lacki... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Signed program excerpt featuring a performance at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts on November 22, 1974 [Subtitle]: with Penderecki conducting the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra in a program of his own works
The program included first performances in America of Penderecki's "When Jacob Awoke" and the Concerto for Cello and Orchestra. . A Polish composer and conductor, "[Penderecki] first came to prominence as an explorer of novel string textures and for many years his name was popularly synonymous with avant-garde Polish music. His subsequent allusions to 18th- and 19th-century idioms and genres, in his choral and operatic works as well as in his purely instrumental pieces, has produced a sub... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$165.00
Program excerpt featuring Rostropovich conducting the National Symphony Orchestra at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts in Washington, D.C., in January of 1981
The program included the American premiere of Penderecki's "Te Deum."With the autograph signatures of both Penderecki and Rostropovich. . Penderecki, a Polish composer and conductor, "first came to prominence as an explorer of novel string textures and for many years his name was popularly synonymous with avant-garde Polish music. His subsequent allusions to 18th- and 19th-century idioms and genres, in his choral and operatic works as well as in his purely instrumental pieces, h... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
The Beggar's Opera [Subtitle]: As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Lincolns-Inn Fields... The Third Edition, With the Ouverture in Score, the Songs, and the Basses (The Ouverture and Basses Compos'd by Dr. Pepusch) Curiously Engraved on Copper Plates
London:: John Watts,. 1729.. Quarto. Fine full early panelled calf with raised bands to spine. 1f. (title page printed in red and black), [iv] (contents, cast list), [ii] (introduction), 60 (libretto), 46 (engraved music) pp. Bound with: Pepusch, Johann Christoph 1667-1752. Polly: An Opera Being the Second Part of The Beggar's Opera. London: the Author, 1729. 1f. (title printed in red and black), [viii] (preface and introduction), 72 (libretto) 31 (engraved music) pp. First Edition. BUC p. 801... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,650.00
The Beggar's Opera. [Subtitle]: As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Lincolns-Inn-Fields. Written by Mr. Gay. The Second Edition: To which is Added the Ouverture in Score; And the Musick prefix'd to each song
London:: John Watts,. 1728.. Octavo. Full early 20th century dark green morocco with gilt ruled boards and gilt titling to spine. 4ff. (title, Table of Songs, Dramatis Personae, Introduction), 8 (Overture in Score), 76 pp. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped; spine restored; edges of endpapers browned. . Second Edition, second issue (the second edition appeared approximately two months after the first), and the first printing to contain the Ouverture in Score. The verso of the title with prin... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$650.00
The Beggar's Opera. [Subtitle]: As it is Acted at the Theatre-Royal in Lincolns-Inn-Fields. Written by Mr. Gay. The Second Edition: To which is Added the Ouverture in Score; And the Musick prefix'd to each song
London:: John Watts,. 1728.. Octavo. Full dark brown contemporary calf with gilt titling to spine. 4ff. (title, Table of Songs, Dramatis Personae, Introduction), 8 (Overture in Score), 76 pp. With bookplate of Gilbert Samuel Inglefield, Lord Mayor of London, to front pastedown. Early manuscript alterations to first page of overture, possibly in the hand of one Henry Thomas. Binding slightly worn, rubbed and bumped; spine restored. Some light wear and soiling internally. . Second Edition, third iss... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$600.00
Stabat Mater. [Full score]
Paris; Lion[!]:: Bayard... Le Clerc... Mlle. Castagneri... Desbretonne,. [1753].. Folio. Modern quarter dark brown calf with marbled boards, raised bands on spine in decorative compartments gilt. 1f. (title), [1] (blank), 2-29 pp. Engraved. With a fine pictorial title incorporating various elements including four instrumentalists, two singers and a conductor. With early signature of Le Bras to title (twice) and first page of music. Title very slightly worn and creased; edges slightly darkened with... more information
Offered by J & J Lubrano Music Antiquarians LLC (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (31)Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (15)
Signed (2)
With photos (33)

