Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Robert Dagg Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Robert Dagg Rare Books (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Robert Dagg Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

 
Two Stolen Idols
PACKARD, FRANK L
New York: George H. Doran Company, [1927]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Some light soiling to cloth at base of spine. Otherwise a near fine copy in a dust jacket with some minor edgewear. Far East setting. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Puzzle of the Happy Hooligan
PALMER, STUART
New York: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1941. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a near fine dust jacket (by Boris Artzybasheff) with a few tiny nicks at extremities. Crime Club. A Hildegarde Withers mystery. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Omit Flowers
PALMER, STUART
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1937. LATER PRINTING. Hardcover. Not a first but with a nice inscription on the flyleaf: "For Keddie-- Wondering where he dug this one up! The same story was told that same year by my friend Jack Latimer (under the name of Peter Coffin). Surprisingly your friend. Stu Palmer. Dec 1952." Beneath his signature Palmer has drawn his trademark penguin. A clean near fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. Crime Club. The Latimer title referred to in the inscript... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
Omit Flowers
PALMER, STUART
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran & Co, 1937. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Near fine book in a very good dust jacket with a small, dime-sized chip in lower left-hand corner of rear panel (at flap fold). Jacket also has a few minor closed tears and nicks. Crime Club. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Modern Composers
PANNAIN, GUIDO
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co, [1933]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Stated. A fine book in a fine dust jacket (faint crease in front panel). The composers discussed include Stravinsky, Strauss, Hindemuth, Kodaly, Schonberg, Ravel, Williams and Honegger. Includes a chapter on American Music. Indexed. Portraits drawn while the composers were still living. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Life on an Ice Floe
PAPANIN, IVAN
New York:: Julian Messner,, [1939].. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.. Hardcover. Cloth faded at spine eds. Else very good to near fine in a fine bright dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
By This Strange Fire
PARGETER, EDITH
New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1948]. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Review copy with publisher's slip tipped to flyleaf. Fine in lovely fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
The Krassin
PARIJANINE, MAURICE
New York:: The Macaulay,, [1929].. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION.. Hardcover. Cloth minutely worn at spine ends, pages a little tanned. Very good in a fine bright dust jacket. Account of the Soviet Navy ice-breaker Krassin and her 1928 rescue of the survivors of the ill-fated Italian dirigible "Italia" which was lost during an expedition to the Arctic. Based on interviews with the crew. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
All Kneeling
PARRISH, ANNE
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1928. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Stated first. Very good in a very good dust jacket with some shallow chipping at edges. Basis for the Nicholas Ray film noir Born to Be Bad (1950) with Joan Fontaine, Zachary Scott and Robert Ryan. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$250.00

 
Forging Ahead
PARTINGTON, WILFRED
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1939]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Publisher's order form laid in. Fine copy in a nearly fine dust jacket. Biography of the famed literary forger. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
When We Were Here Together
PATCHEN, KENNETH
[Norfolk]: New Directions, [1957]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. A fine copy in a very fine, as new dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Sketches and Reviews
PATER, WALTER
New York: Boni and Liveright, 1919. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Some offsetting to preliminary leaf and half title page from newspaper clippings. Else fine in a very good dust jacket with a chip at top edge. Uncommon in jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
Too Late the Phalarope
PATON, ALAN
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1953. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in dust jacket (some faint creasing at spine ends). ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Death Is a Tory
PATRICK, KEATS
Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine copy in near fine dust jacket with some minor restoration along top edge. A circular closed tear at leading edge of front panel has been neatly repaired. Minor rubbing to spine panel. Political mystery set in Washington, D.C. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$125.00

 
The Last Time I Saw Paris
PAUL, ELLIOT
New York: Random House, [1942]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket with minute wear at top edge. Surprisingly uncommon in collectable condition. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$450.00

 
Low Run Tide and Lava Rock
PAUL, ELLIOT
New York: Horace Liveright, Inc, 1929. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine book in a near fine dust jacket with only minute edgewear. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$150.00

 
Lectures on Conditioned Reflexes
PAVLOV, IVAN
New York: Liveright Publishing Company, [1928]. SECOND AMERICAN EDITION. Hardcover. Apparently preceded by an edition issued by International Publishingin the same year. A near fine copy in dust jacket just a touch faded at spine panel. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$185.00

 
Selected Poems
PAZ, OCTAVIO
[New York]: New Directions, [1984]. FIRST EDITION THUS. Hardcover. Very fine in like dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$50.00

 
An Almanac for Moderns
PEATTIE, DONALD CULROSS
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, [1935]. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Fine in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$100.00

 
Charles Godfrey Leland
PENNELL, ELIZABETH ROBINS
Boston: Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1906. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Two volumes. One of 150 copies bound entirely uncut. Fine copies in the original dust jackets (fine but for some browning to the panels touch inside the slipcase) in a near fine publisher's box. Uncommon in such fine condition. Scarce biography of the Gypsy scholar and chronicler. ... more information
Offered by Robert Dagg Rare Books (California, United States)
$200.00


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (77)
Paperback (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (81)
With dust jacket (5)
Signed (4)
With photos (6)