Authors starting with P from Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Bookseller inventory : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 469
The Adventures of Mr and Mrs Jim & Ron (Signed First Edition)
London: Cape Goliard, 1970. First edition. Softcover. A collaboration with text by Padgett and drawings and photographs by Dine. A near fine copy in illustrated wrappers with some very minor wear. Signed and inscribed by Padgett and drawing of a heart with wings by Dine. Uncommon when signed by both. A terrific copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
Selected Letters of Dawn Powell 1913-1965
New York: Henry Holt, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Edited and with an introduction by Tim Page. A tight very near fine copy in a very near fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$12.50
Nam June Paik. The Rehearsal For The Venice Bienale/Ther German Pavilion
New York: Holly Solomon Gallery, 1993. First edition. Softcover. Illustrated throughout with color video captures. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers. Uncommon with only 4 copies listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
2009 Gyeonggi Annual Project Contemporary Ceramic Art - Ceramics -Climax
Kyonggido, Korea: Kyonggido Misulgwan, 2009. First edition. Softcover. Text in English and Korean. Includes numerous illustrations and biographies of the various artists along with an extended section on Nam June Paik's: Video Earthenware "Shaping the Future with Earth." A fine copy in wrappers. Quite uncommon with only 2 listed in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Poems in Simplicity
Cambridge, MA: privately printed at The Riverside Press, 1940. First edition. Hardcover. Number 27 from an edition of only 42 copies. A slim collection of poems. An about very good plus copy with some bumping to the top corners of the book and pages as well and with an ownership inscription to the front pastedown in an about very good plus glassine that has some tears and small chips. Fairly uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Mirrors of Venus
New York: Random House / Ridge Press, 1972. Seventh printing. Hardcover. Text by Francoise Sagan and Federico Fellini. A collection of black and white and some color images of women in various states of undress. A very near fine copy in purple cloth binding in a near fine dust jacket that has a tiny bit of wear. A fresh copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Ideal Image: The Gupta Sculptural Tradition and It's Influence
New York: The Asia Society in association with John Weatherhill Inc., 1978. First edition. The simultaneous softcover edition. Includes 96 illustrations. An about near fine copy in illustrated wrappers that have a little fading to the rear panel and some very minor wear. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
Presences: A Poem of Decantos
Boston, MA: Charles River Press, 1983. First edition. Softcover. A clean and tight very near fine copy in wrappers. Uncommon. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Lullaby
New York: Doubleday, 2002. First edition. Softcover. Advanced reading copy of his fifth book. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Rant
New York: Doubleday, 2006. First edition. Advanced reading copy of his tentth book. A fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Damned (Advance Reading Copy)
New York: Doubleday, 2011. First edition. Softcover. Advanced Reading Copy. Another novel from the prolific author of "Fight Club." A very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers with a slight crease to the bottom corner of the front panel. An unread copy. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tell-All (Signed First Edition)
New York: Doubleday, 2010. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Another amusing novel from the author of the seminal "Fight Club." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and embellished by Palahniuk with colored lip impressions to the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Survivor
New York: W.W. Norton & Company, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. The second novel from the author of "Fight Club." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Then Faith Was Ashamed.... (Signed Broadside)
Minneapolis, MN: Tournesol Press - Minnesota Center for Book Arts, 1990. First edition. Broadside that measures 11" x 14" and is printed in two colors. One of 150 numbered copies. A very fine copy. Signed by Paley. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Marion Palfi: The Archive, Research Series, Number 19, September 1983
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona & Center for Creative Photography, 1983. First edition. Softcover. Includes an essay on Palfi by Elizabeth Lindquist-Cook and a portfolio of her photographs. A clean very near fine copy in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
The Unburied
London: Phoenix House, 1999. First edition. Hardcover. First printing. Another terrific novel from the author of the bestselling novel "The Quincunx." A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Signed and dated in the year of publication by Palliser on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Pauline Lennards Palmer
Chicago, IL: Richard Norton Gallery, 2002. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran September 19 through October 18, 2002. Printed in an edition of 1200 but seemingly somewhat uncommon. Includes 11 color illustrations, two black and white photographs of Palmer. A fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Snow
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004. First edition. Hardcover. The fifth book, a novel, from the 2006 Nobel Prize winner for literature. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Philadelphia Naturalistic Photography 1865-1906
New Haven, CT: Yale University Art Gallery, 1982. First edition. Softcover. 54 pages. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran February 10 through April 7, 1982. A clean about near fine copy in wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$15.00
Eduardo Paolozzi: Collages and Drawings
London: Anthony d'Offay, 1977. First edition. Softcover. Exhibition catalog for a show that ran March 23 through April 22, 1977. Foreword by Paolozzi along with 11 black and white illustrations. A very near fine copy in wrappers with a small price sticker to the rear panel. ... more information
Offered by Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA (Illinois, United States)
Buy Direct
$20.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (229)Paperback (186)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (440)With dust jacket (299)
Signed (94)
With photos (466)

