Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Ed Smith Books

Bookseller inventory : Ed Smith Books (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Ed Smith Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

 
THE LITTLE DISTURBANCES OF MAN. Stories
Paley, Grace
Garden City: Doubleday, 1959. First edition. Hardcover. fine/very good, two closed tears and some tanning to the spine and b. First edition of the author's first book.These are stories of real-life love and relationships (ie: imperfect, strange and unexpected - not cheesy or sappy at all). ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$90.00

 
ENOURMOUS CHANGES AT THE LAST MINUTE
Paley, Grace
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Tall Galleys. Glue residue from a missing label that was pasted over the printed title. On the title page, author's name is pasted over printed page. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
LATER THE SAME DAY
Paley, Grace
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1985. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof. Bound in the original orange printed wrappers, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
WRITERS AT WORK: The Paris Review Interviews
(Paris Review Interviews). Cowley, Malcolm (Editor)
New York: Viking Press, 1948. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine, bright dust jacket (a trifle rubbed at spinal extremities). 8vo. Includes interviews with Truman Capote, William Faulkner, Robert Penn Warren, William Styron, Thornton Wilder, E. M. Forster, and others. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
WRITERS AT WORK: The Paris Review Interviews. Second Series
(Paris Review Interviews). Plimpton, George. (Editor)
New York: Viking Press, 1963. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine, bright dust jacket (top corner of front flap clipped but price remains). 8vo. Includes interviews with Ernest Hemingway, T. S. Eliot, Ralph Ellison, Robert Frost, Aldous Huxley, Ezra Pound and others. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
WRITERS AT WORK: The Paris Review Interviews, Third Series
(Paris Review Interviews). Plimpton, George. (Editor)
New York: Viking Press, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Fine copy/a fine bright dust jacket. 8vo. Includes interviews with Saul Bellow, Norman Mailer, William Carlos Williams, William Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, Arthur Miller and others. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
REGENCY STYLE
Parissien, Steven
Washington DC: The Preservation Press, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. 240pp, with index, a sumptuous survey, full of color photographs, of the Regency house in England, and a look at how Regency design affected practitioners of the building arts in America. This book examines the house from the outside in, from the architectural shell and the style for windows, doors and ironwork, to the decoration, color schemes, and furniture for every room in the house, down to the smallest detail... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
TAMING A SEA-HORSE. A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/fine. The thirteenth Spenser novel. Spenser, Hawk, and Susan Silverman are at work. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A CATSKILL EAGLE. A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1985. First edition. Hardcover. Fine crisp unread copy/a fine crisp. Signed by the author on the title page. Author photo laid in along with publicity material. The 12th Spenser novel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
TAMING A SEA-HORSE. A Spenser Novel
Parker, Robert B
New York: Delacorte/Seymour Lawrence, 1986. First edition. Hardcover. Fine crisp unread copy/a fine. Signed by Parker on the title page. The 13th Spenser novel. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO. Dialogue Cutting Continuity
(Pasternak, Boris)
Culver City: Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer, 1966. First edition thus. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. A Dialogue Cutting Continuity Screenplay of a David Lean film from the novel by Boris Pasternak. The film starred Julie Christie, Omar Sharif, Alec Guinness, Rod Steiger. Best screenplay Oscar for Robert Bolt, also Oscars for cinematography, art direction, set design, costume design and score. Brad bound in the original studio wrappers, 8.5 x 11 sheets. A film about the life of a Russian doctor/poet who, although marrie... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
THREE LETTERS FROM BORIS PASTERNAK
Pasternak, Boris
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1967. First edition. Hardcover. Near fine. Translated by David Magarshcak. A card from the publisher laid in 'With Good Wishes.' The mass trials and indiscriminate executions of 1936-1937, which form so horrible a page in Russian history, claimed the lives of two of Pasternak's closest friends, the Georgian poets Titian Tabidze and Paolo Yashvili. Upon learning of Tabidze's arrest and rumored execution, Paolo, fearing a similar fate, killed himself. T... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
WHEN WE WERE HERE TOGETHER. Poems
Patchen, Kenneth
New York: New Directions, 1957. First edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Publisher's dated slip laid in. Poems that are stark, bitter and brutal next to ones that are overwhelming in their gentle and compassionate tenderness. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
THE POPE OF GREENWICH VILLAGE
Patrick, Vincent
New York: Seaview Books, 1979. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. Proof of this source for the big screen film that starred Mickey Rourke and Eric Roberts. Author's first book. Perfect bound orange/red printed wrappers, as issued. Shows publication date of October 5, 1979. The film is a small gem and well worth seeing, and though Mickey Rourke is great, Eric Roberts acting steals the film. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
THE TEAHOUSE OF THE AUGUST MOON. Adapted From the Novel by Very Sneider
Patrick, John
New York: Putnam, 1952. Fireside Theatre Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Fine clean copy bound in dark reddish brown cloth/Nearly fine and clean. This copy inscribed "Chuck / but I don't / know them / Pat." Winner of the 1954 Pulitzer Prize for Drama, as well as the Critics Circle Award for Best American Play. A hilarious story of some of the difficulties faced by the American Army in its occupation of Okinawa, adapted from the novel by Vern Sneider, was also made into a big screen film (1956... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
ANGRY CANDY. The American as Consumer. A Comment on the State of Things With an Introduction by Jim Villani
Pauker, John
Youngstown: Pigiron Press, 1976. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. An illustrated chapbook perfect bound in green illustrated wrappers. 42pp. Pauker read this statement in Washington D.C. at the prestigious Folger Shakespeare Library on the evening of February 12, 1970. The veteran poet-translator's statement followed readings by poets Roger Hecht of New York City and by Linda Pastan of Rockville, Maryland. William F. Claire, himself a poet and editor of Voyages, introduced the three performer... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
IN SOLITARY AND OTHER IMAGINATIONS. Poems
Pauker, John
Washington DC: The Works, 1977. First edition. Paperback. Fine/No Jacket. First edition. This copy signed by the author on the title page: "Most cordially / John Pauker." In perfect bound red decorated wrappers, as issued. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
PERHAPS I SHOULD HAVE GONE TO DIVINITY SCHOOL BUT WOULD IT, AFTER ALL, HAVE MADE A DIFFERENCE. A Broadside
Pauker, John
n.p.: n.p., 1965. First edition. Broadside. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. A Broadside, measuring 7 x 11 (approx) printed at the Piper's Press of Doris and Harry Hoehn on creme stock printed in red and black. 25 lines of poetry. Pauker, a former official of the United State Information Agency, was a poet and editor of the literary quarterly Furiosos. His work has appeared in The New Republic, The Paris Review, The Kenyon Review and other publications. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
A CHRISTMAS GARLAND. A Broadside
Pauker, John
n.p.: n.p., 1964. First edition. Broadside. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. A poetry broadside, measuring approx 7 x 11 inches printed at The Piper's Press of Doris and Harry Hoehn in December of 1964. Printed in red and black on creme stock, 24 lines. ... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
HOP-LA! A Play Or, Gunboat's Nonesuch. A One Man Three-Act Foray In Improvisational Theatre
Pauker, John
n.p.: n.p., n.d.. First edition. Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as issued. A 98-page play comb bound, 8 1/2 X 11 sheet, printed on rectos only. With many sharpie-hand corrections. Pauker's business card is reproduced on the title page: "Poet, Propagandist, Patron of the Arts." Also, on the title page, Pauker uses a quote from an editorial that ran in the Washington Star March 3, 1976, that reads: "There is no worse epithet in / the American idiom than "clown." The title is st... more information
Offered by Ed Smith Books (Washington, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (97)
Fine or New (55)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)
Paperback (27)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (93)
With dust jacket (68)
Signed (21)
With photos (4)