Authors starting with P from Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller
Bookseller inventory : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 527
Barcelona Art Nouveau
New York Rizzoli 1999 First edition vg 4to. 160pp. At front of book a map of the city of Barcelona locating the 46 houses, public and monuments cited and illustrated with several photographs in the text. As new. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
Traditional Islamic Craft in Moroccan Architecture (Complete in 2 Volumes)
Saint-Jorioz …ditions Atelier 74 (1980) First English language edition vg Quarto. Vol. 1: 508pp. Olive cloth with red decoration on front, gold- and white lettering on cover and spine. Vol. 2: 582,[1]pp. Red cloth with green decoration on front, gold- and white lettering on cover and spine. Both volumes in original color-illustrated dust jackets. Decorative endpapers. Color frontispiece in both volumes. Text in English. Elaborate publication revealing aspects of the traditional Moroccan arts used in the ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
Memory and Fire: Ten American Jewish Poets (Twentieth Century American Jewish Writers Vol. 1)
New York Peter Lang Pub Inc 1989 vg 8vo. xii. 259 pp. (4). In English. Blue and white covered boards with white and blue writing on front cover and spine. Book condition: Fine. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum: The Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Berkeley University of California Press 1977 vg 52 plates & 67pp. booklet with tan wrappers in tan folding portfolio with cloth edges. Minor staining and discoloration to portfolio. Small tear to fore edge of folder. "This Fascicule contains all the Corinthian, Attic-red and black-figured, and South Italian vases in the collection of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art". Illustrated with 52 reproductions of b/w photographs. The Los Angeles County Museum of Art, Fascicule 1, Fascicule 18. In very good con... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Corpus Vasorum Antiquorum: The Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Berkeley University of California Press 1977 vg Ex library. 52 plates & 67pp. booklet with wrappers in tan folding portfolio with cloth edges. Minor staining to portfolio. Remnants of library inventory plate and tape near tail of spine. Library bookplate on inside of front cover, inventory number written in pencil on title page. "This Fascicule contains all the Corinthian, Attic-red and black-figured, and South Italian vases in the collection of the Los Angeles County Museum of Art". Illustrated with 52 r... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Memoirs of the National Academy of Sciences. Volume IX. Monograph of the Bombycine Moths of North America, Including Their Transformations and Origins of the Larval Markings and Armature. Part II. Family Ceratocampidae, Subfamily Ceratocampinae
Washington Governments Printing Office 1905 g 4to. 272 pp. Brown cloth binding. Corners frayed and spine have a small amount of fraying, very slightly shaken, otherwise good to very good. Sixty-one full-page plates in color and b&w of drawings and photographs, with two or more images on each plate. Good. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$175.00
Le Comput EmendÈ de Reinherus de Paderborn (1171). PubliÈ D'AprËs les Ms B.P.L. 191-E de la BibliothËque de L'UniversitÈ de Leiden par W.E. Van Wijk. Verhandelingen der Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie van Wetenschappen, AFD. Letterkunde. Nieuwe Reeks Deel LVII, No.3
Amsterdam North-Holland Publishing Co. 1951 g 8vo. 80pp. Blue wrappers with black lettering to cover. Small stamp on front wrapper. Minor discoloration and creasing to wrappers. Latin with French translation. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The Adventures of Mr and Mrs Jim and Ron
New York Cape Goliard Press in association with Grossman Publishers. 1970 First edition vg Quarto. Unpaginated. Original pictorial dust-jacket over black cloth, with white lettering on front board and spine. Fascinating work being a book of poems by Padgett along with many b&w drawings and collages by Jim Dine who also designed the book. Back cover of dust-jacket slightly waterstained. Dust-jacket in overall good+, binding and interior in very good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Karl Marx on Revolution [INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR]
New York McGraw-Hill Book Company 1971 First edition vg Quarto. LIV, 682pp. Original printed wrappers over decorative cloth with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Frontispiece portrait of Karl Marx within decorative red frame. Title-page within elaborate red frame. First edition of this fascinating work containing in full all the major and classic Marx works on the subject of revolution from the revolutions of 1848 to the Paris Commune. In addition to Marx's theoretical writings on revolution, this ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$45.00
Wagon West
New York Ferrar & Rinehart (1930) g 8vo. xiv, 362 pp. Light blue cloth binding w/o dj. Edges faded and spine sunned. Head and tail of spine bumped. Some yellow stains to back. Inscribed by previous owner. Frontis. Illustrated with b/w photographs and some drawings. In good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
The USSR and Arabia" The development of Soviet policies and attitudes towards the countries of the Arabian peninsula 1955 - 1970
London The Central Asian Research Centre in association with Canadian Institute of International Affairs 1971 g 8vo. 152 pp. Yellow wrapped boards with brown lettering on front cover and spine. Interesting work analyzing 15 years Soviet Middle Eastern Policy. Some sunning to spine and scuffing to boards, former library book of the Institute for Sino-Soviet Studies at the George Washington University in D.C. Book is in good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Santa Claus's Partner [INSCRIBED, SIGNED]
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1899 First edition vg Octavo. 177pp. Original slipcase with half red leather over red cloth and gold lettering on spine. Raised bands. Contains original folder in red cloth which contains the book. Book in full red cloth with blind stamped decoration on covers, and gilt-stamped decoration and lettering on front board and spine. Top edge gilt. Uncut. Free front endpaper inscribed and dated Christmas 1899 by Thomas Nelson Page. Title-page vignette illustrated in color. Fascin... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$350.00
Mark Twain, A Biography. The Personal and Literary Life of Samuel Langhorne Clemens. With Letters, Comments and Incidental Writings Hitherto Unpublished; Also New Episodes, Anecdotes, Etc.. 4 Vols. (Complete)
New York; London Harper & Brothers 1912 First edition (I-M) vg Royal octavo. XII, [8], 396, IV, [6], 397-830, VI, [6], 831-1256, VII, [5], 1257-1719pp. Uncut and partly unopened. Green cloth with gold borders, illustrations and lettering on front covers and spines. Tope edges gilt. Frontispiece in each volume protected with a tissue-guard. Title-pages in red and black lettering. Printer's device on each title-page. Fascinating work being a complete biography of one of the most acclaimed American writers of... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$65.00
Chinese Ceramic Pillows from Collections in Boston and Vicinity
NP n/d Limited edition g 1/300. 4to. v,16,42pp. Brown cloth with gold illustration and gold lettering on cover. Minor scuffing on binding, slight staining on back board. Water staining to bottom edge of pages throughout, affecting few images. Slight age yellowing to outer edges of interior pages. Vol. VII., No. 3 (Serial No. 31), September 1955 of the series Far Eastern Ceramic Bulletin. Illustrated with b/w reproductions of photographs. Overall good condition. ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Memoirs of the Life of Thomas Paine. With Observations on his Writings, Critical and Explanatory. To which is Added an Appendix Containing Several of Mr. Paine's Unpublished Pieces
London R. Carlile 1819 First edition fair 8vo. viii, 232 pp. + xlviii. Frontis piece portraying b/w engraving of a portrait of Thomas Paine. The compiler, William T. Sherwin, was a printer of political books and manuscripts. He was also co- founder of "Sherwins Political Register" (which later became known as "The Republican) along with R. Carlile. Front board detached but present. Rear board missing. Inch of foot and middle of spine worn away. Exterior in poor, interior in good condition. RHS Bibliography... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$950.00
The Complete Writings of Thomas Paine. 2-vol. set (Complete)
New York Citadel Press, Inc. 1969 Reprint g Octavo. LXIII, [1], 632, XVI, 1520pp. Unopened. Original blue cloth with silver lettering on spines. Top edges red. Books housed in original publisher's slipcase. The writings of Thomas Paine helped shape the American nation and left their imprint on democratic thought all over the world. These volumes represent an attempt to make these writings available to both the general reader and the student. Slipcase slightly soiled/age-toned. Spine of first volume slightl... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
Complete Works of Thomas Paine Containing All His Political and Theological Writings, Preceded by a Life of Paine by Calvin Blanchard
Chicago and New York Belford, Clarke & Co. 1885-1886 Reprint g Large octavo. 323, [1], 448pp. Original cloth with gold lettering on spine and front cover and blind-stamped decoration on covers. Decorative endpapers. Exquisite edition compiling the complete works of this author, pamphleteer, radical, inventor, intellectual, revolutionary, and one of the Founding Fathers of the United States, that was Thomas Paine. Minor shelf-wear. Some discoloration on covers. Front hinge starting. Previous owner's stamp o... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
De Hebreeuwsche Litteratuur van den Na-Talmoedischen Tijd tot op onze dagen in schetsen en vertalingen
Amsterdam Menno Hertberger & Co. ca 1935 First edition g Quarto. VII, 438pp. Original blue cloth with gold lettering on front cover and spine. Authoritative work on the Hebrew literature of the post-Talmudic times to the first part of the 20th century. Minor age-wear on binding with slight rubbing along edges and some soiling on covers. Ex-library copy (the Jewish Chronicle Library) with stamp on inside of front board and on upper margin of page 99 (not affecting text). Sporadic and minor foxing on very ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
Charley the Horse
New York The Viking Press 1950 First edition g 4to. 56pp. Illustrated tan and sienna cloth in original dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers and title-page. Delightful 1950 children's book of the adventures of a horse named Charley. Illustrated with partly colored reproductions of drawings by T. Palazzo. Some age wear to edges and corners of binding. Tail of spine slightly bumped. Age wear, chipping, tearing and staining on dj. One by three-and a half-inch piece of dj on front near tail of spine missing. Dust... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
Antiquitatum sive Originum Ecclesiasticarum Summa
Venetiis Ex Typographia Balleoniana 1766 First edition g Quarto. Two volumes bound in one. XVIII + 287pp (vol. 1) + 271pp (vol. 2). Full vellum with original handwritten title on spine. Originally bound with string ties (one partly remaining). Frontispiece portrait of D.D Christophoro with decorative engraved borders. Title-page in red and black lettering with vignette. Inscription by previous owner dated 1773, on same page. Decorative initials, head- and tailpieces. Fascinating book on the origins of the ... more information
Offered by Eric Chaim Kline - Bookseller (California, United States)
Buy Direct
$300.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (286)Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (383)Paperback (62)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (236)With dust jacket (271)
Signed (36)
With photos (131)

