Authors starting with P from The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB
Bookseller inventory : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 253
THE ELEMENTS OF THE SPIRITUAL LIFE
London: S. P. C. K., 1960. Later printing. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Maroon cloth over bds. with silver lettering on spine in DJ. Former owner name FFE. DJ has a couple of small closed tears. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
JESSIE BENTON FREMONT
San Francisco, CA: John Henry Nash, 1935. First edition. hardcover. Fine/Fine. Reddish brown bds. with tan cloth spine in DJ. Book is from authors personal library a indicated by her bookplate on FFE. F/F. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
THE UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA - A Pictorial History
Berkeley: University of California Press., 1968.. hardcover. Fine/Fine. University of California Press. Berkeley 1968. 1st Ed. in DJ. 4to. F/F. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
THE RHETORICAL READER, Consisting Of Instructions For Regulating The Voice With A RhetoricalNtation Illustrating Inflection, Emphasis And Modulation And A Course Of Rhetorical Exercises Designed For The Use Of Academies And High Schools
New York: Mark H. Newman & Co., 1851. hardcover. Good. Full leather, hinges starting and foxing throughout. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
DEATH VALLEY - A Guide
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co., 1939. hardcover. Very Good/Good. Sponsored by The Bret Harte Associates. Profusely illustrated. Map tipped in back FFE. Small faded spot lower spine and DJ has several closed tears, thus VG/G. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
BRITANNIA AT DARTMOUTH
London: Alvin Redman, 1966. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Tan buckram over bds, with gold lettering on spine in DJ, with map drawn endpapers. DJ has very minor wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
THE HIDDEN DOOR
Garden City: The Crime Club for Doubleday and Doran Co., 1933. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Black cloth with red lettering and decoration over bds sans DJ. Very light wear at extremities. Bibliomystery. Protagonist is a mystery writer. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
OLD PLYMOUTH TRAILS
Boston: Winthrop Packard, Inc., 1920. First edition. hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth over bds. with embossed border on front cover and gilt lettering on spine and front cover, sans DJ. Illustrated. Signed by Winthrop Packard on half-title. Very light wear at extremitires. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$33.30
A BIBLIOGRAPHY OF CRICKET
London: The Library Association, 1984. Second edition. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Red cloth over bds. wit gold lettering on spine in DJ. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$177.80
TEMPLE GAIRDNER OF CAIRO
London: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1929. First edition. hardcover. Near Fine. Blue buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Pamphlet listing publications by The Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge And The Sheldon Press laid in. Book is exceptionally bright and clean. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$44.40
SPORTING PICTURES OF ENGLAND (Britain in Pictures) No. 87
London: Collins, 1946. Second Impression. hardcover. Fine/near fine. Tan paper over bds. in DJ. Twelve plates in colour and 21 illustrations in black and white. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$16.70
SONGS OF THE TETON SIOUX
Los Angeles: Westernlore Press, 1970. First edition. hardcover. Fine/very good. Brown cloth over bds. with gilt lettering in DJ. Illustrated. DJ has small closed tear and a slight rub. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
THE HIERARCHY OF HELL
New York: Hippocrene Books, Inc., 1972. First American edition. hardcover. Very Good/very good. Black cloth over bds. with silver lettering in DJ. Former owner name on FFE. DJ has light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$27.80
THE THEOLOGICAL WORKS OF THOMAS PAINE
Chicago: M. A. Donohue and Co., n.d. (gift inscription dated 191. Later printing. hardcover. Very Good. Green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Lenghthy gift inscription on FFE. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
ANCIENT LEGENDS OF ROMAN HISTORY
London: Swan Sonnenschein and Co., Ltd., 1906. First UK edition. hardcover. Very Good. Red buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine and front cover. Translated by Mario E. Cosenza. Illustrated. Light wear at extremities. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE MEMOIRS OF FRANCESCO CRISPI
New York: Hodder and Stoughton, 1912. First English language edition. hardcover. Very Good +. Green cloth over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Translated by Mary Prichard-Agnetti. Very slight wear at extremities. Two volumes complete. Please note: Extra postage will apply.... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
A VIEW OF THE EVIDENCES OF CHRISTIANITY
Edinburgh: R. Tullis, Printer to the University of St. Andrews, 1816. Early Edition. hardcover. Very Good. Full tan leather over bds. with hub spines and gilt decoration. Marbled edges. Former owner bookplate and light wear at extremities. Two volumes complete. Part I discusses the direct historical evidence of Christianity, and wherein it is distinguished from the evidence alleged for other Miracles. Part II discusses ther auxilliary evidences of Christianity. Part III is a brief consideration of so... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$183.30
PAPERS RELATIVE TO THE EXPLORATION BY CAPTAIN PALLISER OF THAT PORTION OF BRITISH NORTH AMERICA WHICH LIES BETWEEN THE NORTHERN BRANCH OF THE RIVER SASKATCHEWAN AND THE FRONTIER OF THE UNITED STATES; AND BETWEEN THE RED RIVER AND ROCKY MOUNTAINS
New York: Greenwood Press, 1969. Reprint/Facsimile. hardcover. Fine. Large 4to. in brown buckram over bds. with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated. All maps present. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$55.60
THE BOOK OF AMERICAN CLOCKS
New York: The MacMillan Publishing Co., 1974. Later printing. hardcover. Near Fine/very good +. Blue buckram over bds. with gilt lettering on spine and front cover in price-clipped DJ. Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
A TREASURY OF AMERICAN CLOCKS
New York: The MacMillan Publishing Co., 1974. Later printing. hardcover. Near Fine/near fine. Tan cloth over bds. with red cloth spine with gold lettering on spine in DJ. Profusely illustrated. ... more information
Offered by The Old London Bookshop, ABAA/ILAB (Washington, United States)
Buy Direct
$38.90
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (248)Fine or New (116)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Paperback (1)Filter by attribute:
First editions (189)With dust jacket (131)
Signed (71)

