Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books

Bookseller inventory : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

 
KILLING ORDERS
Paretsky, Sara
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., (1985). Octavo. Blue cloth over paper-covered boards, this is a near fine copy in dust wrapper, which is complete, but has a two inch closed tear along the spine on the front panel. This is the author's third book, a V. I. Warshawski mystery. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$35.00

 
LOVING ROGER
Parks, Tim
New York: Grove Press, 1987. 8vo. A fine copy in the original red wrappers with absolutely no wear.The second novel by the author of Tongues of Flame. As New ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$15.00

 
THE CALENDAR OF FRIENDSHIP
(Parrish, Maxfield) Field, Eugene
(New York): Dodge, 1918. An octavo, measuring 6" by 8", with a pictorial cover by Maxfield Parrish.Fifty-two quotes to live by, one for each week of the year of 1919, surrounded by Art Nouveau borders printed in black and red. The pages are held together at the top with a green silk ribbon. The Parrish illustration, "Jason and the Talking Oak" was done for Nathaniel Hawthorne's Wonder Book in 1908. There are the usual creases along the top edge and corners, as well as a tiny hairlin... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
A WONDER BOOK AND TANGLEWOOD TALES
Parrish, Maxfield Hawthorne, Nathaniel
New York: Duffield & Company, 1910. First edition Large octavo. Bound in navy blue cloth with colorcover by Parrish laid-down, gilt-titling. Frontispiece, plus nine plates in beautiful full-color. Cover pastedown has several scratches and chips. Moderate overall edgewear and pictorial pastedowns were wrinkled in the binding process. Discreet owner's name at top of front flyleaf. Priced with these faults in mind, this remains a pleasing copy, owing to the exceptional condition of the text, illustrat... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$200.00

 
WILLIAM MORRIS TEXTILES
Parry, Linda
New York: The Viking Press, A Studio Book, (1983). Quarto. Softbound in coated paper . This is a fine copy of the first (softbound) edition. Linda Parry is a noted author and lecturer on the subject of textiles. This book is an important contribution to our understanding of the textile designs of William Morris, and his methods of manufacturing them. Well-illustrated. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
CLAIR DE LUNE AND OTHER TROUBADOUR ROMANCES
(Paul, Evelyn) West, Michael
(London): George C. Harrrap & Co.. An octavo, 138 pages, bound in full leather. Brass studded straphinges and stamped title and cover ornament in the Arts and Crafts style. This is the deluxe gift edition of the book, with marvelous color illustrations by Evelyn Paul. Ornamental headpieces, borders and textual illustrations in black and red, also by Paul. Top edge gilt. Hinges cracked, else a fine copy of an exceptional book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$375.00

 
MOTHER GOOSE
(Peat, Fern Bisel)
(Akron, Ohio) : Saalfield, (1932). 4to., original pictorial wrappers. A fabulously bright and fun-filled edition of this classic work for children. Pristine. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
THE STOURBRIDGE LION
Penniman, Edward A
Honesdale, PA Citizen Print 1905 Second edition 12mo. Original wrappers. This little 22 page pamphlet relates the history of the Stourbridge Lion, the first locomotive to turn a wheel on the western hemisphere. The title page states this is a compilation of authorities proving the claim. There is also a biographical sketch of Horatio Allen, the first engineer in America. Aside from some light soiling and age toning this is a very good copy of a scarce bit of railroadiana. We could find no information... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
THE LAST GENTLEMAN
Percy, Walker
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1966 First printing Original black cloth with silver spine lettering.The book is fine except for an erasure mark on the green front free endpaper clumsily covered up with a green felt marker pen. No wear or other marks to text. The dust wrapper has light soil and wear but the colors are bright and the price unclipped. Hardcover Very Good very good ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
THE SECOND COMING
Percy, Walker
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1980 First printing Original orange cloth with gold spine lettering. The book is fine. No wear or other marks to binding or text. The dust wrapper is unworn but there is one small (1/8 inch) area of discoloration along lower edge of front of wrapper, possibly due to a slight bit of delamination and slight crease along front flap fold in. Colors are bright and clean, price of $12.95 unclipped. Hardcover As New near fine ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$30.00

 
GARDENING FOR THE MILLION
Pink, Alfred
An octavo of 267 pages bound in the original pictorial cloth of a gardener in a white shirt and hat tending a garden bed with his rake. The spine features a large bay standard with twisted twin trunks set in a large pot. This exceptional publisher's trade binding is executed in white, olive and chartreuse green set against navy blue. Colored frontispiece of sweet peas. Written by the author of Recipe For The Million, it contains a wealth of practical information for garden lovers. The text can be readily ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
MERRIE GAMES IN RHYME FROM YE OLDEN TIME
Plunket, Hon. Emmeline M
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., (1886). First edition Square octavo of decorated gray cloth with yellow and red cover lettering and black pictorial decorations. 64 pages profusely illustrated and each page decorated in red and black border design in the style of the Aesthetic movement. Light brown coated endpapers with faded inscription dated "X-mas 1885". The binding is near fine with a scant bit of cover soil, extremities ever so lightly rubbed. A beautiful copy of an interesting, scar... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
THE JOLLY JUMP-UPS VACATION TRIP
Pop-Up (Clyne, Geraldine)
Springfield, Mass: McLaughlin Brothers, (1942,1948). An oblong octavo in pictorial glazed paper over boards. Aside from a trace of edgewear and a couple of tears to the tabs this is a fine, bright copy of the of the second printing. All of the titles in the Jump-Up series are delightful, but this one, with patriotic pride brimming from the ideal family as they tour America, is particularly heartwarming. Six children (!) and Mom and Pop sharing a trailer with nary an untucked shirt or grumpy face to be foun... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$85.00

 
THE JOLLY JUMP-UPS MOTHER GOOSE BOOK
Pop-Up (Clyne, Geraldine)
No place: McLaughlin Brothers, 1942. An oblong octavo in pictorial glazed paper over boards. Aside from moderate edgewear, particularly along the front cover at the fold of the spine, this is a very nice copy of the First Edition of the book, that was reprinted several times. (Copies of this title with the date "1944 are often erroneously cataloged as First Editions). Twelve pages printed on heavy stock, each with multiple pop-up vignettes attached to the facing pages. These beautiful and intricate pop-up i... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$100.00

 
PETER RABBIT AND JIMMY CHIPMUNK
(Potter, Beatrix) (Peter Rabbit Piracy)
Chicago, Akron and New York: Saalfield Publishing Company, (1918). A slim octavo bound in stiff tanpaper over boards with color illustration on both covers of Peter and Jimmy. Pictorial endleaves. Unpaginated. Aside from a trace of edgewear, this is a pristine copy of a fragile book..as clean and bright as the day it was published. The contents are fine as well, with no marks, tears or other faults. The book retains its original dust wrapper that repeats the cover illustration of the book on both the front... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$125.00

 
PETER RABBIT AT THE CIRCUS
(Potter, Beatrix ) Hudson, Alma
New York: Cupples and Leon, ( 1921. Bound in orginal sage green cloth with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover. This charming 16mo of 48 pages is a fine example of the outrageous number of Peter Rabbit books that traded on Beatrix Potter's work and name. Alma Hudson "borrowed" Miss Potter's beloved character and Richard Hudson followed suit with wonderful illustrations "inspired" by Miss Potter's art. This particular title is scarce in this exceptional condition, re... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
PETER RABBIT AND THE FAIRIES
(Potter, Beatrix ) Hudson, Alma
New York: Cupples and Leon, ( 1921). Bound in original orange cloth with color pictorial pastedown on the front cover. This charming 16mo of 48 pages is a fine example of the outrageous number of Peter Rabbit books that traded on Beatrix Potter's work and name. Alma Hudson "borrowed" Miss Potter's beloved character and Richard Hudson followed suit with wonderful illustrations "inspired" by Miss Potter's art. This particular title is scarce in this exceptional condition, retaining the original pictorial dust... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$250.00

 
THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT
Potter, Beatrix
(London): Frederick Warne & Co., (ca. 1960). A fine copy in pictorial dust wrapper. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$25.00

 
HISTOIRE DE PIERRE LAPIN
Potter, Beatrix
London & New York: Frederick Warne & Co.. 16 mo. bound in paper covered boards with pictorial pastedown of the world's most beloved rabbit. The first French edition was published by Stokes in 1921. This is an early reprint, circa 1930. A pistine copy. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$65.00

 
THE TALE OF PETER RABBIT
Potter, Beatrix
(London): Frederick Warne & Co., (1993). Bound in blue cloth and housed in a pictorial slipcase, this is a pristine copy of the facsimile of the first edition, published in 1902. A charming gift book. ... more information
Offered by Green Gate Farm Antiquarian Books (Missouri, United States)
$40.00


Results 1 - 20 of 20
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (14)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (8)
With dust jacket (16)