Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from marilyn braiterman rare books

Bookseller inventory : marilyn braiterman rare books (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : marilyn braiterman rare books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

 
Select Views of London: With Historical and Descriptive Sketches of Some of the Most Interesting of Its Public Buildings
PAPWORTH, JOHN B
London: R. Ackermann .. 1816. 4to. H Full Morocco.. Fine.. 4to, later 19th century full scarlet morocco by Riviere; triple fillet panels, marbled endpapers with inner dentelles gilt, spine with raised bands and gilt-ornamented compartments, all edges gilt. Expert hinge repair with custom-dyed Japanese paper. Mild offsetting of plates onto text. Plates bright and clean. With 76 hand-colored aquatint plates including five folding panoramas. Abbey, Scenery 217 notes two issues: no priority but copies with Papw... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$8,000.00

 
Vedettes Mondiales de l'Écran
SPAT (GABRIEL S. PATLAGEAN)
Paris. 1923. 4to. S Stiff Wrappers. Fine.. Fine. Preface by Louis Delluc and Commentary by André Daven. Paris 1923. 4to, stiff wrappers in mauve with all-over swirl design in deep blue, black and darker mauve; paper cover label. Fine. Of 92 copies, this is #54 of the Japan Imperial paper issue with coloring retouched by the artist. With 32 clever color caricatures of "world stars of the screen" by SPAT, pseudonym for Gabriel S. Patlagean, who is described in the preface as a young Russian s... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,575.00

 
Monumens Érigé en France a la Gloire de Louis XV, Précédes d’un Tableau du Progès des Arts & des Sciences sous ce Règne. Enrichi des Places du Roi, Gravés en Taille-douce
PATTE, (PIERRE)
Paris. 1765. Folio. H Calf and Contemporary Boards. Very Good.. Paris: Chez l’Auteur. De Saint, Saillant.1765. Folio, contemporary boards with mottled calf spine, gilt-banded and lettered, rather rubbed but sound. Original leather spine starting to peel from later rebacking. Scattered light foxing to contents with a few front signatures browned. Plates mostly clean. Minor marginal worming not affecting text or image. With Errata page. An interesting book on 18th century French city planning and constru... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$5,000.00

 
Town & Country. A Collection of Designs and Decorations by Wyndham Payne. With a Preface by Cyril W. Beaumont
PAYNE, WYNDHAM
London: C.W. Beaumont. 1926. 4to. H Vellum and Boards.. Very Good Plus.. London: C.W. Beaumont, (1926). 4to, white vellum-covered spine (darkened) with gilt lettering and batik-paper covered boards. Very good plus. One of only 60 number ed copies printed on handmade paper and signed by Bea umont and Payne, the publisher and artist (of a total edition of 250).A picture book for grown-ups, according to Beaumont's preface; the designs p rinted from cuts on wood and linoleum and colored by h and. Fourteen f... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$200.00

 
MODERNISIERTE ORNAMENTIK IN GERMANISCHEN UND ROMANISCHEN STIL
PEERBOOM, ALFONS
Plauen. 1910. Folio. H Portfolio.. Near Fine.. Plauen: C. F. Schulz (circa 1910). Folio, decorated black portfolio with monogram and ornaments in red and gilt; ties. Short tears at ends of spine; portfolio somewhat warped. Plates fresh. Twenty plates with striking Jugendstil designs in sober, elegant tones of black, grays, white, gilt, red, green and blue . ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,950.00

 
Choix des plus Célèbres Maisons de Plaisance de Rome et des ses Environs
PERCIER, (CHARLES) AND (PIERRE FRANÇOIS LEONARD) FONTAINE
Paris: Jules Didot Aine. 1824. Folio. H Linen and Goatskin. Fine.. Paris: Jules Didot Ainé, 1824. Second edition. Folio, newly bound in green linen and goat skin; spine gilt-banded and lettered. Handsome, clean copy with wide margins of an imposing work. Frontispiece and 76 engraved plates (numbered 1-38, 39a and b, 40-75 on 75 pages), engraved head and tail pieces. Twenty four villas of Rome and its suburbs are described with plans, elevations and perspective views along with the gardens. Included a... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$3,500.00

 
Residences de Souverains Parallele entre Plusiers Residences de Souverains de France, d’Allemagne, de Suède, de Russie, d’Espagne, et d’Italie
PERCIER, CHARLES AND PIERRE FRANÇOIS LEONARD FONTAINE
Paris. 1833. Large 4to. F 1st Edition.. H Marbled Boards. Very Good.. Paris 1833. Two volumes. Large 4to text volume and folio atlas volume. The text volume is bound in contemporary ½ green morocco and boards, scuffed at joints and edges. The atlas volume is in contemporary marbled boards with new gilt-lettered leather spine. Scattered light to occasionally moderate foxing in both volumes. First edition with thirty eight engraved plates (three double page) of plans of royal residences at the beginnin... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,575.00

 
A Pilgrim in Arabia
PHILBY, H. ST J. B. (HARRY ST. JOHN BRIDGES PHILBY)
London: Golden Cockerel Press,. 1943. 4to. H Morocco and Linen.. About Fine. (London) Golden Cockerel Press (1943). 4to, quarter-crushed niger morocco and linen spine, banded and gilt lettered, by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. Linen a little soiled. An extremely nice copy. One of 350 (the first thirty were bound in full niger with a short supplement) printed in Perpetua type on Arnold's mouldmade paper. Portrait frontispiece of the author in Arab head- dress. In the Introduction, Philby writes ".the A... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$750.00

 
A Young Man’s Fancy
PHILLIPS, COLES
Bobbs-Merrill,. 1912. H Embossed Cloth.. Fine.. Fine. in Fine dj. N.p.: Bobbs-Merrill (1912). 4to, terracotta embossed cloth. Mint copy in fine color pictorial dust jacket. The dust jacket illustration does not appear in the book: a young woman holds out her skirt which is appliqued with some of the illustrations in the book. Every page is in color. Nineteen full page plates of lovely women in various domestic, party and holiday settings alternate with pages of verse decorated by E. Stetson Crawford. Fourte... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$840.00

 
NUOVA RACCOLTA DI CINQUANTA COSTUMI PITTORESCHI
PINELLI, BARTOLOMEO
Rome: Giovanni Scudellari. 1817. Oblong 8vo. H Morocco and Boards. Near Fine.. Rome: Giovanni Scudellari, 1817. Oblong 8vo, half morocco and boards, neatly repaired. Gilt lettered and ornamented banded spine. Large contemporary leather title label laid down on front board. Good bit of mostly marginal foxing. Etched title page and fifty charming etchings of genre scenes, including dances, carnival, harvest, punishment, dancing bear, puppet show, bull hunting and other festivals, amusements , costume plates a... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$850.00

 
DESSINS. 20 PLANCHES EN COULEURS
(POCHOIR PLATES)
Paris. 1930. Folio. S Paper Portfolio. Near Fine.. Paris: A. Calavas (circa 1930). Folio, printed paper folder with split in middle of spine, edges of plates a little age-toned and some plates with very minor freckling. Twenty pochoir- colored plates of Russian and French designers. Two works each by Alexey Brodovitch (influential Russian photographer and graphic designer who emigrated to New York in 1930 and became art editor of Harper’s Bazaar), Marianne Clouzot (member of Union Centrale des Arts D&e... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$2,250.00

 
Maryland Silversmiths 1715-1830. With Illustrations of Their Silver and Their Marks and with a Facsimile of the Design Book of William Faris
PLEASANTS, J. HALL AND HOWARD SILL
BALTIMORE. 1930. Large Thick 4to. H Cloth and Boards.. About Fine.. Near Fine. Baltimore: (printed by the Lord Baltimore Press), 1930. Large thick 4to, black cloth spine and dark green boards. Lower front corner bumped, very slight rubbing to spine tips; an extremely nice, tight copy of a handsome book, finely printed and illustrated. One of the Fifty Books of the Year in the year it was published. One of 300 copies of this classic work on American silver. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$315.00

 
Lustige Gesellschaft
POCCI, COUNT FRANZ VON
Munich: Braun & Schneider,. 1867. Oblong Small 4to. H Pictorial Cloth... Very Good Plus.. Illustrated books & children's books Munich: Braun & Schneider, 1867. Oblong small 4to, color pictorial paste- down on front cover. Very good plus. The second edition, with color litho graph illustrations, following the first edition, whic h was illustrated with woodcuts.With 31 full page color illustrations, including the title page, by the author/artist (who caricatures himself as a schoolmaster on pa... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$850.00

 
Viola Tricolor in Bildern Und Versen
POCCI, COUNT FRANZ VON
Munich & New York: Stroeser & Kirchner. 1876. Large 4to. H Decorated Cloth. Fine. Printed in Paris by Lemercier. Large 4to, rust cloth with decorative black borders, gilt lettering and device of a gilt cherub with pansy face bearing a cartouche with the initials F.P. fine copy, extraordinary in this condition. From the collection of Ch. M. Nebehay, first president of the Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of Austria. Anthropomorphic pansy figures; considered a forerunner of Surrealism. Decorat... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$4,500.00

 
PAN. ANNUAIRE DU LUXE A PARIS. AN 1928
POIRET, PAUL, editor
Paris. 1928. 4to. H Cloth.. Fine.. (Paris 1928) 4to, mustard cloth; front cover lettered in silver and black. Fine ( binding not raveled!) . Title page on translucent paper, portrait of Paul Poiret, half-title and introductory page of text. No other volume was published. Six title leaves precede each section: "Monsieur et Madame" (fashion and accessories), "La Maison", "La Table", "Fantasies" (gifts and bibelots) , "La Ville" (theaters and restaurants) and &... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$5,000.00

 
The Book of Ruth
(NONESUCH PRESS)
London: Nonesuch Press. 1933. Slim 8vo. S Stiff Batik Wrappers. Fine.. Press Books and Fine Printing London 1933. Slim 8vo, stiff batik wrappers. Fine in slipcase. One of 250 copies with 18 pages printed within wide strapwork borders in sepia in a modification of William Caslons type. The borders are copied from those designed by Bernard Salomon for Jean de Tournes. Binding is Stiff Batik Wrappers. ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$450.00

 
THE COMMON CAROL BOOK. A COLLECTION OF CHRISTMAS AND EASTER HYMNS
(ST. DOMINIC’S PRESS)
Ditchling: St. DOMINIC'S PRESS. 1926. H Linen And Boards.. Very Good.. Ditchling 1926. 12mo, linen spine and gray paper-covered boards (no lettering, as issued, a variant binding). Moderate soil to spine and boards; internally clean. Inscribed on front free endpaper: "Collected, printed & published by me HDC Pepler". One of 225 copies printed on handmade paper. Small woodcut illustrations to 34 carols in Latin and a few in English with plainsong notation. Gill 391 and Sewell 72, each in di... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$420.00

 
The Parables from the Gospels
(VALE PRESS)
London: Vale Press,. 1903. 8vo. H Vellum... Fine.. Fine. London 1903. 8vo, full vellum with wallet edges, gilt-lettered spine. Occasional light foxing (more on preliminaries). One of 310 copies with ten original woodcuts designed and engraved on wood by Charles Ricketts. John Russell Taylor, The Art Nouveau Book in Britain calls Ricketts "the hero of any study of the art nouveau book - even, in certain respects, of art nouveau in general.". ... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$800.00

 
Illustrations to Puckle’s Club: Printed ( for the Proprietor) in Colours, from the Original Blocks, and Limited to One Hundred Impressions
PUCKLE, JAMES
London: Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown.. 1817. 8vo. H Boards. Fine. Excellent. (London) 1820. 8vo, newly bound in marbled paste paper boards with copy of the title page lettering and vignette laid down on front cover. Title page within border and mounted color- printed vignette on India paper and descriptive plate list. The 24 amusing, color-printed illustrations are mounted within Greek key and vine borders. They represent contemporary types in an alphabet format. For example: Antiquary, Buffoon ,Cri... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$1,850.00

 
Le Arti d'Oggi. Architettura et Arti Decorative in Europa
Papini, Roberto
Milan Bestetti e Tumminelli .. 1930. Small Folio. H Cloth. Fine. Near fine. Catalog 25 Small folio, beige cloth with Art Deco motif in color on both covers and spine. Some faint spotting to spine, else fine copy of an impressively produced book and a major referenc e. Sections on the finest work in all fields of decorative design of the Art Deco period: architecture, furniture, bookbinding, textiles, porcelain and glass, etc. by Behrens, Cartier, Christofle, Dau m, Dufrene, Ginori, Hoffman, Lalique, Puiforc... more information
Offered by marilyn braiterman rare books (New York, United States)
$850.00


Results 1 - 20 of 29
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (27)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (18)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)
With dust jacket (7)
Signed (4)