Authors starting with P from Savoy Books
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
The Two Christmas Celebrations, A.D. I and MDCCCLV. A Christmas Story for MDCCCLV
Boston:: Rufus Leighton, Jr., 1859. Sm 4to, original ornamental cloth gilt. Pp. 46. Old label on spine, bookplate of Onteora Library and stamp on verso of title, from Mary Mapes Dodge's upstate NY retreat, with her signature on the front flyleaf. First edition of Parker's Christmas fables, published the year before his death. Not surprisingly, the tales stress liberal toleration and the humanity of Christ. This copy is signed by Mary Mapes Dodge, and bears the markings of the library at Onteora, her... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$300.00
Applied Chemistry; In Manufactures, Arts and Domestic Economy
New York: D. Appleton & Co.,, 1844. 8vo, orig. blue stamped cloth, spine gilt. Pp. xvi, 175. Illus, with 4 mounted cloth samples. Extremities of spine a little worn, foxed; a very good, sound copy. First Am ed. An English compendium on three subjects: gas illumination, wood preservation, and dyeing and calico printing, the last with several mounted samples. Imprints 4837.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
Scheme of the Exercises, at the Publick Commencement of Yale College, September 13th, 1815
[New Haven:] Hudson & Woodward, printers, [1815]. Broadside, 11 3/4 x 7 1/2. Text within ornamental border. Lightly browned, a little residue from album mounting on verso; folded. Rare program for Percival's Yale commencement. His name appears twice: giving an oration "On the comparative value of Scientifick and Military reputation"; and participating in a dialogue on "The Effects of Jealousy and Revenge." Not in Imprints; not in BAL Percival-ana; OCLC, Brown copy only. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$375.00
Our Old-fashioned Flowers
Pasadena: 1947. 8vo, patterned boards, cloth spine. Pp. 245. Colored frontis; line drawings in margins. A little rubbed. First edition, privately printed by Ward Ritchie in an edition of a thousand copies. Includes history of plant names, indexes of flowers, herbs and roses, with their old names, and a bibliography of books on old-fashioned plants.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$40.00
The Splendid Shilling: in Imitation of Milton
Dublin: Printed by James Hoey and George Faulkner at the Pamphlet Shop, 1728. 8vo, removed. Pp. 7, (1). Trimmed close at bottom, affecting catchwords. First Dublin edition of an oft-printed poem, first published separately in 1705. The verso of the final leaf contains interesting ads for Hoey and Faulkner's well-known Pamphlet-Shop where "Curious gentlemen may be accomodated with Several Pamphlets and Poems, lately published in London, but never reprinted in Dublin, nor to be had but at said shop.&... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$250.00
The Hand-Book of Taste: or, How to Observe Works of Art, Especially Cartoons, Pictures, and Statues
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1845. 12mo, original printed boards, cloth spine. Pp. 119 + 32 pp. cat. Cover worn and stained; contents very good. A sound copy. Third edition; first published in 1843. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$150.00
Of the Characters of Women: An Epistle to a Lady. By Mr. Pope
London: J. Wright, for Lawton Gilliver, 1735. folio, disbound. Pp. 16, (1). Wanting half-title, but with the final leaf of ads. Title dusty but a nice copy. First edition, the issue without the misprint in the title. Foxon P917.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$500.00
Bounce To Fop. An Heroick Epistle from a Dog at Twickenham to a Dog at Court. By Dr. S---t
Dublin, Printed, London:: Reprinted for T. Cooper, 1736. Folio, disbound. Pp. 11, (1, blank); wanting the half-title. Lightly browned and dusty, several marginal tears. First edition. Bounce was Pope's Great Dane; Fop belonged to Mrs. Howard. While authorship of the poem has been debated, "it is generally agreed that the original idea was Swift's, but that the writing is largely by Pope." - Foxon B326. The imprint is facetious, and the subsequent Dublin edition was in fact a reprint. A mod... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$1,200.00
Discours sur l'Excellence du Vin, Contes et Autre Anecdot es, faisant suite aux insomnies
Dijon: Carion, 1829. 8vo, printed wraps. Pp. 108. A bedside anthology of poetical tales which includes the title prose essay of 13 pp., on the virtues of wine as the source of poetry and music, a consolation to old age and melancholy, etc. The author concludes with the observation that "vous ne trouverez jamais un temps plus favorabl e pour approvissioner vos caveaux de ces bon vins de Nuits, de Beaune, de V olnay et de Meursault." The title identifies the author as a notary connected with the ac... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$175.00
My Vineyard at Lakeview. By a Western Grape Grower
New York: Orange Judd [1866]. 8vo, original cloth. Pp. 143. A trifle rubbed, occasional foxing. A fine copy. First edition. Interesting account of a printer who left his trade to establish a successful commercial vineyard in Ohio. Gabler 32830. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$75.00
A Short Treatise on Horticulture. Embracing descriptions of a great variety of fruit and ornamental trees and shrubs, grape vines, bulbous flowers, green-house trees and plants, &c
New York: T. and J. Swords , 1828. 8vo, original paper boards, cloth spine, wanting the printed label. Pp. x, 196. A little wear at foot of spine, scattered foxing. A nice uncut copy. First and only edition. An influential work by the preeminent American nurseryman of his time. "The publication in 1828 of A short treatise on horticulture by William Prince of the famous Linnaean Botanic Garden marked the beginning of a new era in horticultural books in America. This was the first book of the kind in Am... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$750.00
The Pomological Manual; or, a treatise on fruits: containing descriptions of a great number of the most valuable varieties for the orchard and garden
Second edition. New York: T. & J. Swords, 1832. 2 vols in 1, original boards, cloth spine, printed label. Pp. 200; 216. Small piece missing from top of spine, otherwise fine. First published in 1831. Entirely a catalogue of detailed fruit decriptions (excluding apples), admittedly a good portion derived from a wide variety of sources, but still with enough of the esteemed nurseryman's own experience (and that of his colleagues) in evidence to make Hedrick's dismissal of the work puzzling. Hedric... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$350.00
La Cultura de' Fiori e degli Ananassi senza Stufa. Nuove edizione, accresciuta e corretta dall' autore
Florence: Anton-Giuseppe Pagani, 1797. 12mo, early stiff paste-paper wraps (worn at extremities). Pp. 103, (1). A fine copy within. First collected edition of 3 treatises by Piccioli, with notes and corrections by the author.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$275.00
Life in the Woods or, The Adventures of Audubon
New York: Carleton and Porter, sunday-School Union, n.d. (1863). 12mo, original cloth. Pp. 252 + ads, illus with 8 full-page engravings. Some foxing, otherwise a fine copy. Sabin 59544.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$135.00
A General Dictionary of Painters; Containing Memoirs of the Lives and Works of the Most Eminent Professors of the Arts of Painting, From Its Revival, By Cimabue... To the Present Time. A New Edition
London: Thomas McLean, 1824. 2 vols, 8vo; half calf, marbled boards, raised bands. Pp. xxxvi, 543; 568. Edges rubbed, first few leaves of each volume foxed; very nice copies, near fine internally.. ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$100.00
A Musical Dictionary, Comprising the Etymology and Different Meanings of All the Terms That Most Frequently Occur in Modern Composition
Boston: Watson & Bangs,, 1812. 12mo, original boards. Pp. 84. Boards worn, detached. First edition, compiled by the English-born Pilkington, a Boston flute player and instructor. Wolfe 7033; Imprints 26468. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$85.00
The Mosella of Decimus Magnus Ausonius. Translated by F.S. Flint
Cleveland: Clerk's Press, 1917. 16mo, original paper boards, printed label. Pp. 41, (3). Minor marginal stain to front board, else fine, uncut copy. One of 40 copies, on handmade Tuscan paper, printed by Charles Bubb. The first edition in English of Ausonius' fourth century ode to the Moselle River, translated by the imagist poet Francis S. Flint. There is a long passage describing fishing with net and rod. . ... more information
Offered by Savoy Books (Massachusetts, United States)
$200.00
Results 1 - 17 of 17
1
Page:
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (11)Paperback (2)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (7)With dust jacket (1)
Signed (1)

