Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints

Bookseller inventory : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

 
Indian Systems
Pachman, Ludek
Pachman, Ludek. Indian Systems. Peter Nevill, London 1962, 1st English edition. 8vo, 276pp. Orig. black hardboard, printed dj slt. edgeworn o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
Queen's Gambit and other Close Games
Pachman, Ludek
Pachman, Ludek. Queen's Gambit and other Close Games. Peter Nevill, London 1963, 1st English edition. 8vo, 383pp. Orig. black hardboard & printed dj slt. edgeworn o/w vgc. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
The Washington Papers, Basic Selections From the Public and Private Writings of George Washington
Padover, Saul, ed
Norwalk, CT:: Easton Press,. 1989.. Fine. 8vo, 430 pp, all edges gilt. Introduction by Saul K. Padover. Brown leather covers with gilt flower pattern on front cover, and on spine. Title in gilt on spine, with raised bands. Internally, silk page marker, and pages bright and clean. Internally and externally fine, like new. A beautiful gift volume, part of the Library of the Presidents Series, with Part I: Personal, Part II: Political, and Part III: Maxims, Mottos, Brief Opinions. Part III includes Washington&... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Captain Allen Gardiner; Sailor and Saint
Page, Jesse
London:: S. W. Partridge and Co.,. 1900.. Hardcover. nd, c1900, 160pp, 24pp adds. Blue cloth boards with gilt, corners bumped, vg. Author was mainly in Patagonia South America. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
A Summer in Iceland
Paijkull, C.W
Paijkull, C.W. A Summer in Iceland. Chapman & Hall, London 1868. 8vo, x (2) 364pp, frontis, 5 pp ills, fold. col. map. Maroon cloth boards, spine carefully rebacked with the orig. spine, slt. marked. Very clean internally, overall a nice copy. 1st english edition. Originally published in Stockholm 1866. Fisk 1,453. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
The Great White Way
Paine, Albert Bigelow
New York:: J. F. Taylor,. 1901.. First edition. Hardcover. First Printing. 8vo; 327pp. lettering on spine faded, decorative boards, vg. Authors second novel about a fictional voyage of discovery to the Antarctic. Science fiction. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00

 
Rights of Man
Paine, Thomas
New York:: The Heritage Press,. 1961.. Fine in very good slipcover. 4to, Introduction, Appendix, Author's Notes, 269pp, b&w frontis, and b&w with red illus throughout. Illustrations by Lynn Ward. Introduction by Howard Fast. Red and white marbled boards, with all caps title in gilt on black ground on spine. Covers are immaculate, and internally, like new. Custom gray slipcover is slightly faded at edges, o/w good. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Letters Addressed to the Abbe Raynal, on the Affairs of North-America, in Which the Mistakes of the Abbe's Account of Revolution in America are Corrected and Cleared Up. Also: Letter to the Addressers on the Late Proclamation
Paine, Thomas
London:: J. Ridgway,. 1792.. Very good +. Small 8vo, introduction (ii), first Letter, 46pp, second Letter, 40pp, marbled end papers. One half deep red calf covers with red marbled boards. Titles in gilt on red leather spine with raised bands. Leather in beautiful condition, with only slightest rubbing at base of spine. Internally, very good, with red leather owner bookplate inside front cover with initials "WAR"; and with light scattered fox spotting. The first Letter is Thomas Paine's respons... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Rights of Man
Paine, Thomas
Rights of Man
Norwalk, CT:: The Easton Press,. 1979.. Hardcover. Fine. 4to, 269 pp, Frontispiece and color illus throughout. Fine decorative dark blue real leather covers with gilt star pattern. All page edges gilt, peach silk moire endpapers, attached ribbon place marker,Overall a bright and clean , fine copy of an American classic. in a beautiful binding. Includes publisher's preface, and introduction by Howard Fast. Illustrations by Lynd Ward. A beautiful gift volume. Part of the 100 Greatest Books Ever Written s... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$55.00

 
Court paintings of India, 16th-19th centuries
Pal, Pratapaditya
New York:: Navin Kumar,. 1983.. First edition. Hardcover. Limited edition of 2,000 numbered copies, of which this is number 533. Folio, 334pp, 192 full page color plates. Red cloth covers, gilt title at spine, near fine. Pictorial dj with title in white on black; slt rubbed at back cover, o/w very good. Internally, bright and fresh, no signatures, near fine. Mughal, Decanni and Rajput paintings in spectacular color. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$100.00

 
Horae Paulinae: or The Truth of the Scripture History of St. Paul, Evinced by a Comparison of the Epistles Which Bear his Name with the Acts of the Apostles, and with one Another
Paley, William
London:. 1819.. Tenth edition. Very good. 8vo, 339pp. Marbled boards with half calf. Gilt title on decorative gilt spine with raised bands and gilt rules. Front and back covers lightly rubbed at center of boards; marbled edge of lower back cover slightly chipped. Light fox spotting to endpapers, o/w very clean interior. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Etruscan Painting
Pallottino, Massimo
Pallottino, Massimo. Etruscan Painting. Skira, Geneva 1952. 4to, 138pp, 65 tipped in color plates. Cloth fine in slightly chipped dj. Arntzen M81. Chamberlin 2422. Lucas p. 16. $45 ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The History of the Forty-Eighth Regiment New York State Volunteers in the War for the Union
Palmer, Abraham J
Brooklyn, NY:: The Veteran Assoc of the Regiment,. 1885.. First edition. Hardcover. Signed presentation copy. The Forty Eighth was organized in Brooklyn, NY, and Peekskill during the late summer of 1861; it was also known as the Continental Guards Regiment or "Perry's Saints." because the regimental leader, Colonel Perry (born Newburgh, NY, attended West Point) had previously served as Methodist minister. The regiment fought in the lower Atlantic, including the attack on Battery Wagner. 8vo,... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$275.00

 
The Mountain Spring. West Point, near Cozzen's Dock
Palmer, F.F. Currier & Ives
The Mountain Spring.  West Point, near Cozzen's Dock
New York:: Currier & Ives,. 1862.. Currier & Ives lithograph with vibrant original hand color. Fannie Palmer is the artist for this Currier & Ives lithograph. She was the only female artist at C&I, and her work is much sought after. This beautiful view is taken from West Point looking across the Hudson, with Garrison visible on the opposite banks. Original condition and coloring, 15 1/2 x 11 3/4, although trimmed a little close in the margins, with the loss of the secondary title "Nea... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
The Mountain Spring. Near Cozzen's Dock, West Point
Palmer, F.F. Currier & Ives
The Mountain Spring.  Near Cozzen's Dock, West Point
New York:: Currier & Ives,. 1862.. Fannie Palmer is the artist for this Currier & Ives lithograph. She was the only female artist at C&I, and her work is much sought after. This beautiful view is taken from West Point looking across the Hudson, with Garrison visible on the opposite banks. Currier & Ives lithograph with original hand color, 15 1/2 x 11 3/4" with standard margins. Beautiful original condition and coloring, with a couple of small waterspots in margin. Conningham no. 424... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,750.00

 
The English Works of George Herbert, Volumes I - VI
Palmer, George Herbert
Boston:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1905.. Limited edition. Very good+. 8to, Volume I, Essays, Preface (xx), 191 pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout. This larger page edition is limited to 150 copies, of which this is number 109. Black buckram covers with brown cloth spine and gilt title on black leather label. Volume II, Prose: 233 pp, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout. Volume III, Cambridge Poems: 219 pp, uncut, b&w frontis, b&w illus throughout. Volume IV, Cambridge Poems: 207 pp, uncu... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
The Odyssey of Homer
Palmer, George Herbert, translator
Cambridge:: Houghton Mifflin,. 1929.. Hardcover. Good +. 4to, 314pp, color frontis, color plates throughout. Translated by George Herbert Palmer, with illustrations by N. C. Wyeth. Illustrated end papers. Red cloth decorative cover with title in gilt and Zeus hurling lightning bolts on front cover. Gilt title on spine. Spine dusty; boards marked. Internally, previous owner inscription at ffep. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Amazing Stories May 1947. Vol. 21 no. 5
Palmer, Raymond A., editor
Palmer, Raymond A., editor. Amazing Stories May 1947. Vol. 21 no. 5. Ziff- Davis Publishing Company, Chicago 1947, 1st edition. 178pp magazine. Cover art by James Teason illustrating Don Wilcox's novel "Desert of the Damned". Standard pulp size. Very light creasing on lower edge, a very good+ copy. Other contributors include Richard S. Shaver, Emil Petaja & Buzz-Bolt Atomcracker. Really, a pristine copy. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
The Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins
Paltock, Robert
London:: J.M. Dent,. 1928.. Hardcover. 4to, xiii, 342 pp. 19 color + 24 b&w illus. by Edward Bawden. orig. blue & gilt buckram. Slt. bumped, early foxing o/w nice copy. Not in Spence but see Spence 892: "a fantasy that is partially set in Antarctica and admired by both Southey and Coleridge." One of the classic imaginary voyages of English literature. vg. ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins: containing an account of his vis
Paltock, Robert
(Paltock, Robert). Life and Adventures of Peter Wilkins: containing an account of his visit to the Flying Islanders taken from his own mouth in his passage to England from off Cape Horn, in America in the ship Hector. S. Andrews & Son, Hartford 1850, "improved edition". 12mo, 186pp. Orig. black embossed boards. Section of ffep removed o/w vgc. Not in Spence but see Spence 892: "a fantasy that is partially set in Antarctica and admired by both Southey and Coleridge." ... more information
Offered by Antipodean Books, Maps & Prints (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00


Results 1 - 20 of 260
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (44)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (154)
Paperback (31)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (58)
With dust jacket (123)
Signed (13)
With photos (41)