Authors starting with P from Aleph-Bet Books, Inc.
Bookseller inventory : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 292
LITTLE GINGERBREAD MAN
1910. 2. FAIRY TALES. LITTLE GINGERBREAD MAN by G.H. P. (most likely George Haven Putnam, the publisher's son). NY & Lond. G.P. Putnam Sons (1910). 8vo, pictorial cloth, [24]p., occasional finger soil else VG+. Printed on thick glossy stock, the text of this fairy tale is accompanied by 4 color plates by Robert Gaston Herbert plus full color, line, and silhouettes are throughout the text. A quality production and an uncommon single title fairy tale book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
LITTLE GINGERBREAD MAN
1890. Paperback. 1. FAIRY TALES. THE LITTLE GINGERBREAD MAN by G.H. P. Lond.: John Walker, ca 1890. Obl. 4o, pict. wraps, fine. The fairy tale of gingerbread cookie who comes alive and escapes from the kitchen only to be ultimately eaten by a little boy. Illustrated by JOHN SINCLAIR with full page chromolithographs and in brown line very much in the style of Caldecott. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
MONTY THE MONKEY
1943. 2. DUMPY IMITATION. MONTY THE MONKEY by G. Hall. Bombay: Tahacker 1943. 12mo, 61p., cl. backed pict. bds, VG. Thacker's Dumpy Books No. 6. A Little Black Sambo imitation, each page of text in large type faces a full page illus. in line by G.P. Hall. A curious book. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
STORIES BARRY TOLD ME
1927. 1. (DARWIN,MRS. BERNARD)illus. STORIES BARRY TOLD ME recorded by his daughter Eva Pain (Mrs. T.L. Eckersley). Lond:Longmans 1927. 8vo, cl. backed pict. bds, 94p., near Fine. 1st ed. Wonderful original fairy tales told to the author as a little girl by her father and re-discovered when she was grown. Imaginatively illus. in full color by Darwin who is best know for her Tootleoo collaborations with her husband Bernard Darwin (Charles Darwin's grandson). An interesting book of stories. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
I WAS KISSED BY A SEAL AT THE ZOO
1962. 1. BEGINNER BOOK. I WAS KISSED BY A SEAL AT THE ZOO by Helen Palmer. NY: Beginner Books 1962. 8vo, glazed pict. boards, owner's name on dust wrapper else fine. 1st ed., no ads for later titles. Written by Dr. Seuss' wife Helen Palmer and illustrated with photos by Lynn Fayman. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$125.00
YOUNG RUNAWAYS
1908. Paperback. 2. INDIANS. YOUNG RUNAWAYS by Howard Palmer. Chic.: Austen 1908. Folio, pict. wraps, VG. The story in verse of two little boys who dress up as Indians. Illus. in color by the author. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$85.00
HONEY ON A RAFT
1941. 2. BEARS. HONEY ON A RAFT by Madalena Paltenghi. NY: Garden City, (1941). 4to, cloth-backed pict. bds., VG+ in chipped and worn dw. Charming story of a bear and a monkey who escape from the zoo and have adventures on a raft. Illus. by C.W. ANDERSON (known for horse books) in b&w on every page. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
JEUX EN IMAGES [PICTURE PLAY BOOK]
1933. Paperback. 1. PARAIN,NATHALIE. LES JEUX EN IMAGES [THE PICTURE PLAY BOOK]. Paris: Flammarion (1933). 4to, wraps with printed label, bookplate removed from inside cover else near fine. 1st edition of this stunning PERE CASTOR title, wonderfully illustrated in Parain's bold, stylized manner with full page color lithos depicting children at play in a variety of pastimes. Bader, p.125-6 remarks on the "strong clear color, clean outlines and a counterpoint of interesting textures." ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$850.00
PICTURE PLAY BOOK
1935. Paperback. 1. PARAIN,NATHALIE. THE PICTURE PLAY BOOK. NY:Art. & Writers Guild 1935. 4to, pict. wraps, near fine. An authorized American edition of this PERE CASTOR title, wonderfully illus. in Parain's bold, stylized manner. Bader, p.125-6 remarks on the "strong clear color, clean outlines and a counterpoint of interesting textures." ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
PLAY BALL, AMELIA BEDELIA
1972. 1. BLACK INTEREST. (I CAN READ BOOK) PLAY BALL, AMELIA BEDELIA by Peggy Parish. NY et al: Harper and Row (1972). 8vo (6 x 8 3/4"), glazed pictorial boards, fine in slightly worn dust wrapper. Stated 1st edition of the 5th Amelia Bedelia book, illustrated in color by Wallace Tripp. The story prominently features 2 young Black boys. Scarce. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
MERRIE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD AND SANTA CLAUS
1922. 1. CHRISTMAS. MERRIE ADVENTURES OF ROBIN HOOD AND SANTA CLAUS by J. Edgar Park. Bost.: HM (1922). 8vo, pict. boards, fine in scuffed pictorial slipcase. A Christmas fantasy where Santa joins forces with Robin Hood and his men. Illus. in color and line by W.H. Montogmery. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
SINGLE SHARD
2001. 1. PARK,LINDA SUE. A SINGLE SHARD. NY: Clarion Books (2001 1-10 code). 8vo (5 3/4 x 8 1/2"), boards, As New in As New dust wrapper (not price clipped, no award seal). 1st ed. 1st printing. The story is set in 12th century Korea and revolves around a young orphan named Tree Ear, so named because like an orphan, tree-ear mushrooms grow without benefit of parent seed. NEWBERY AWARD WINNER, THIS COPY IS SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,300.00
FROLIC FARM
1910. 1. PARKER, B. FROLIC FARM. Londdon: Chambers Pub., no date, circa ca 1910. Oblong 4to (13 x 9"), pictorial boards, slightest of edge wear else VG- Fine. Life in the farmyard featuring all manner of marvelous humanized animals from plump pigs to cats and geese. Illustrated with beautifully printed full page color lithographs and brown illustrations in line by N. PARKER. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
LARDER LODGE
1910. 1. PARKER,B. AND N. LARDER LODGE. Lond:Chambers ca 1910. Large oblong 4to (13 x 9 1/4"), pictorial boards, some chipping to spine paper, slight edge rubbing, tight and VG+. Another in the Parker's imaginative picture books, this involves a family of 3 humanized foxes that decide to open a boarding house by the sea. They're soon joined by all varieties of humanized animals and naturally have many adventures. Illustrated with 14 fine full page color illustrations to accompany clever t... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
TROCIOUS TWINS
1910. 1. PARKER,N. THE 'TROCIOUS TWINS AT THE SEA. London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, no date, circa 1910. Oblong folio (12 3/4 x 9"), pictorial boards, spine paper repaired at both ends, some edge rubbing, else VG+. The story is about the misadventures of two pairs of twins - the "atrocious" kittens and the "attractive" bunnies, all of which visit the seaside with their governesses. They go canoeing, have a tea party, watch fireworks, go swimming etc. Each page ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,250.00
HOLE AND CORNER BOOK
1910. 2. (PARKER,N.)illus. THE HOLE AND CORNER BOOK verses by B. Parker. London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers no date ca 1910. Oblong folio (12 3/4 x 9"), pictorial boards, a Fine copy in ORIGINAL DUST WRAPPER (some chipping and a few mends else VG dw). Full page poems about baby animals of various kinds are accompanied by marvelous full page color lithographed plates plus illustrations in brown line on text pages by N[ancy] PARKER. Lots of bunnies, otters, chicks and more. A very scarce an... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,750.00
ARCTIC ORPHANS
1920. 1. PARKER,B. AND N. ARCTIC ORPHANS. London & Edinburgh.: W. & R. Chambers, no date, circa 1920. Oblong folio (12 1/4 x 9 1/2"), pictorial boards, light edge and spine rubbing else near Fine. The adventures of three young polar bears that lose their parents, told in verse by B. Parker. Illustrated by N. Parker with 13 incredible full page full color illustrations plus illustrations in text, pictorial endpapers and striking color covers. One of the rarest of the Parkers' fine pictu... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
HOLE AND CORNER BOOK
1910. 1. (PARKER,N.)illus. THE HOLE AND CORNER BOOK verses by B. Parker. London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers no date ca 1910. Oblong folio (12 3/4 x 9"), pictorial boards, a Fine copy in ORIGINAL DUST WRAPPER (minor wear to dw else VG-Fine). Full page poems about baby animals of various kinds are accompanied by marvelous full page color lithographed plates plus illustrations in brown line on text pages by N[ancy] PARKER. Lots of bunnies, otters, chicks and more. A very scarce and terrific ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,850.00
FUNNY BUNNIES
1905. 1. PARKER,B AND N. FUNNY BUNNIES. London: W.& R. Chambers, no date, circa 1905. Oblong folio, (12 3/4 x 9"), pictorial boards, light rubbing on edges and corners, near Fine. The daily doings of a family of humanized bunnies are told in verse. Illustrated by N. PARKER with 12 wonderfully detailed color plates and with illustrations in brown line as well. One of the scarcest of the Parker's very fine picture books, this in particularly nice condition. ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,200.00
BROWNS:A BOOK OF BEARS
1906. 1. PARKER,B. AND N. THE BROWNS:A BOOK OF BEARS by B. Parker. London: W & R Chambers, no date (inscribed 1906). Oblong folio (12 3/4 x 9"), [56]p., slightest of edge wear else Fine. The adventures of a family of adorable brown bears is presented in rhyme. Printed in brown and featuring 12 marvelous full page illustrations plus line illustrations on every page of text. THIS COPY IS INSCRIBED BY THE PARKERS!: "To Dearest Aunt Lulu, with much love from its "DOERS" BESSIE AND ... more information
Offered by Aleph-Bet Books, Inc. (New York, United States)
Buy Direct
$2,000.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (217)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (133)With dust jacket (143)
Signed (21)
With photos (213)

