Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from The Veatchs Arts of the Book

Bookseller inventory : The Veatchs Arts of the Book (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : The Veatchs Arts of the Book [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

 
OUT OF THE CELLAR. A Garland for Cantina
Bourbeau, David P
OUT OF THE CELLAR. A Garland for Cantina
Northampton: Smith College Libraries, 2005. . 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. Photogravure print of Ruth and Clarence Kennedy, (32) pages illustrated, a tipped on proof of title page text Kennedy left as standing type. Bound by David Bourbeau and Stephanie Gibbs with Elephant Hide spine & fore-edge, and blue boards gilt (binding signed with their initials & a thistle). Enclosed in a tray case along with a portfolio of Cantina Press ephemera. Fine. No. 7 of about 10 special copies (out of 75 deluxe copies) with... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
ALLOTMENTS. Text and Poems by R. P. Lister, wood-engravings by Miriam Macgregor
Whittington Press. Lister, R. P
ALLOTMENTS.  Text and Poems by R. P. Lister, wood-engravings by Miriam Macgregor
(Andoversford, 1985). . 10 1/2 x 7 1/2. (32) pages printed in black & green, with 41 engravings in the text. Quarter cloth and boards with wood engravings, slipcase. Fine. One of 335 copies signed by artist and author. An allotment is an assigned portion of a community garden. Allotments were popular during the two World Wars; they are experiencing a resurgence today. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
The Middle Hill Press
PHILLIPPS, Sir Thomas. HOLZENBERG, Eric
NY: Grolier Club, 1997. . 6 x 9. xxxv, 182 pages. Indexed. Cloth backed marbled boards. Fine. This is one of 50 numbered special copies in boards with a pull from an original engraved book plate of Phillipps. A complete and detailed bibliography of 555 items. The Middle Hill Press (1819-1872) has always been something of a bibliographic puzzle. Phillipps printed his works in extremely limited editions and distributed them haphazardly; many were issued without date or other imprint information. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$175.00

 
TWENTY-ONE YEARS OF BIRD & BULL, A Bibliography, 1958-1979
BIRD & BULL PRESS
(North Hills) 1980. . 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 108 pages. Morocco & decorated boards, with portfolio of specimens, in clamshell case (10 x 12 1/2). Spine slightly darker (as usual, from binding glue) else fine. Fine. One of 140 (of 350) with the separate portfolio of prospectuses and signatures from books. Index by Howell Heaney. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$550.00

 
MELVILLE ON PIRANISI
GEHENNA PRESS
Northampton, 1969. . 17 x 24. Large four-page broadside consisting of title, tipped-on collotype reproduction of Piranesi's Carceri, excerpt from Melville's Clarel, and colophon. Fine. Letterpress by Leonard Baskin in Centaur & Arrighi types, in black, red and grey. This copy has a presentation slip from Meriden Gravure (which produced the collotype). Although 1200 copies were printed, the broadside is very scarce on the market. Brook 91 The Work of Fifty Years B14 ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$135.00

 
ZAPF'S CIVILITÉ DISCLOSED. Adorned with terse & pithy Apothegms
GEHENNA PRESS
(Leeds), 1995. . 9 x 12. 25 leaves printed rectos only, in a variety of colors. Deluxe binding of pastepaper boards by Claudia Cohen, with cloth hinges, red leather spine. With an extra suite of the entire book in matching pastepaper wraps by Cohen. All contained in a cloth tray case. Fine, with prospectus. One of 25 deluxe copies printed on Arnold Vellum, an English paper handmade in the 1950s. With a portrait of Zapf signed and numbered by Baskin (not in the regular edition). The second copy of the... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$2,250.00

 
$40.00

 
A Common-Place Book With Something for Everybody
GRACE HOPER PRESS
A Common-Place Book With Something for Everybody
Aptos & Woodside, 1969. . 8 1/2 x 12 1/2. 54 pages Half cloth & plaid boards. Light cover soil, one tip slightly bumped, contents fine. With prospectus. One of 300 copies (200 on mould made and 100 on Curtis Tweedweave). An exhuberant, colorful type specimen, with notes on the types. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
SEVENTY SEVEN & THIRTEEN
PERISHABLE PRESS
Mt Horeb, (1976). . Broadside. 5 x 13 1/2. Printed in black, brown, & red. Crease in top margin, else fine. An abbreviated checklist of some 75 books & pamphlets produced over thirteen years, giving author, title, & illustrator. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
An Informal Talk by Elmer Adler at the University of Kansas
PLANTIN PRESS
(LA, 1953). . 6 x 4 1/2. 45 pages. Printers' ornaments in red. Cloth & boards. Light wear; very good copy. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
SKEPTICAL PRESS EPHEMERA FOR 2006:
SKEPTICAL PRESS
El Cerrito, 2006. . Double-sided accordion-fold Calendar for 2007. "Childish" (miniature accordion-fold). Pop-up lift-the-flap construction of the brain. Fine. No. 7 of 60 signed copies. Coriander Reisbord works in a small, delicate scale. Printed letterpress, illustrated (often colored by hand or pochoir), her creations are frequently complex. There is much workmanship in these small treasures. Cory's texts convey the humor and irony in everyday occurrences. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
A Specimen of printing Types Together with a Collection of Printer's Flowers
SOUTHWORTH-ANTHOENSEN PRESS
A Specimen of printing Types Together with a Collection of Printer's Flowers
Portland, (1937) rev. ed. . 4 1/2 x 7. Printed cloth, 39 pages. Good copy, much used by a printer. The printer's flowers are from an enviable collection covering several centuries, including several from Binney & Ronaldson's 1812 specimen. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00

 
Christopher Columbus. By Charles Bertin
STONE HOUSE PRESS
(Roslyn) Stone House Press & John Carter Brown Library, 1992. . 6 x 9 1/2. 85 pages. Six original wood engravings, each printed in a different color, by John DePol; text illustrations. Dark grey cloth, DePol patterned endpapers in blue-grey. One of 200 numbered copies signed by translator, artist, and printer. Engravings are based on 15th & 16th century illustrations in Brown Library. This poetic drama, set aboard the Santa Maria, evolves around a series of tempters (the crew-chorus) ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Checklist Stone House Press Books & Ephemera 1978-1988
(STONE HOUSE PRESS)
NYPL & Stone House Press, 1989. . 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 113 pages. Quarter cloth & DePol patterned paper over boards. Copiously illustrated with specimen pages. Fine. DePol's own copy, dated and signed by him on pastedown. No. 181 of 200 numbered & signed copies. John DePol was the "house artist" for this press. Preface by G. Thomas Tanselle. Laid in is a prospectus, a letter to DePol from Cathy Brody, and a list of DePol's copies which he has marked #181 "personal copy.... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
EARLY AMERICAN BOOKBINDINGS from the Collection of Michael Papantonio
Papantonio, Michael. Mc Corison, Marcus
Woscerster: American Antiquarian Society, 1972. . 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. x, 89 pages including numerous plates. First edition. Wraps have some soil, spine darker. Inscribed from "Mike" Papantonio to the bibliographer Mathew Bruccoli. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
EARLY AMERICAN BOOKBINDINGS from the Collection of Michael Papantonio
Papantonio, Michael. McCorison, Marcus
Woscerster: American Antiquarian Society, 1985. . 7 1/2 x 10 1/2. xviii, 120 pages including numerous plates. Fine. Second edition, enlarged. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$27.50

 
18th c. Italian Gilt Paper
(Decorated Paper)
18th c. Italian Gilt Paper
Italy, 18th century. . A full, unused sheet measuring 15 1/2 x 13. Eight religious figures are printed in gilt on a blue pastepaper ground. In the top row, Joseph (with the Christ child) and Mary are flanked by Jesus and Ecce Homo. Saints Peter, Matthew, Simon, and Sebastian fill the bottom row. Each figure is shown with his traditional iconography. Each is framed by a different archway and border. Some rubbing or flaking of the gilt along the perimeter; but most of the images are quite bright. Sticky no... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,250.00

 
LE PAPIER
(Papermaking) Le Clert, Louis
Paris: At the Sign of the Pegasus, 1927. . Two volumes. 11 x 15. 4to. Color frontis, xiv, 530 pages partially unopened, 78 plates (mostly color). Original wraps, reprinting the title page, in black & red bordered by Garamond ornaments, glassines. Laid in note to reader about not cutting the plates at page 448. Some light soil, upper corners of second volume lightly creased, still a fine copy. Forty years of research culminate in this definitive account of papermaking in the Troyes area of Fra... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$1,450.00

 
AUSTRALIA
Champion Papers
AUSTRALIA
Hamilton, Ohio, 1973.. 4to. 69 pages. Full color throughout. Huge folded posters in pockets. Insert of Australian lingo. Spiral bound. Near fine in original envelope. Gorgeous paper specimens. Imagination XVII. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
SCANDINAVIA
Champion Papers
SCANDINAVIA
Hamilton, Ohio, . 4to. Full color throughout. Inserts in pockets. Spiral bound. Near fine in original envelope. Gorgeous paper specimens. Imagination XV. ... more information
Offered by The Veatchs Arts of the Book (Massachusetts, United States) Buy Direct
$20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 171
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (103)
Paperback (32)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (33)
Signed (29)
With photos (129)