Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA

Bookseller inventory : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

 
Gnome There Was, A
Paddett, Lewis (pseudonym of Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore)
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1950. First edition, signed presentation copy. This book was presented to Ethel and Charles Moore Kingsbury, by Henry Kuttner and Catherine L. Moore. Catherine Moore and Charles Moore Kingsbury were first cousins who grew up together in Indiana. This book is inscribed, "For Charles & Ethel from [signed in Kuttner's hand] 'Lewis Padgett' [signed in Moore's hand] (Catherine & [signed in Kuttner's hand] Hank Kuttner)." Dust jacket shows chippi... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$850.00

 
Brass Ring, The
Paddett, Lewis (pseudonym of Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore)
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946. First edition, signed presentation copy. Inscribed all in C.L. Moore's hand, "For Ethel and Charles [her cousins] from [signed] 'Lewis Padgett' Hank & Catherine Kuttner." Signed with her married name, uncommon thus. Pages very brown as usual, spine and edges of book very faded otherwise very good (no dust jacket). With a signed letter of provenance from Ethel and Charles' daughter.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$500.00

 
Nameless Places
Page, Gerald W., Editor
Sauk City: Arkham House, 1975. Black Novelex Hardcover. Small Press. First edition. As new in as new dust jacket. Unread. In archival quality fold-on clear plastic dust jacket protector.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Nameless Places
Page, Gerald W., Editor
Arkham House, Sauk City, 1975. First edition. The authors included are: A. A. ATTANASIO, THOMAS BURNETT SWANN, BRIAN BALL, G. N. GABBARD, ROBERT AICKMAN, GARY MYERS, ROBERT E. GILBERT, SCOTT EDELSTEIN, JOSEPH F. PUMILIA, DAVID A. ENGLISH, STEPHEN GOLDIN, GERALD W. PAGE, BRIAN LUMLY, BOB MAURUS, JOSEPH PAYNE BRENNAN, DENYS VAL BAKERM WALTER C. DEBILL, JR., RAMSEY CAMPBELL, LIN CARTER, DAVID DRAKEM, CARL JACOBI, E. HOFFMANN PRICE, ARTHUR BYRON COVER. Dust jacket illustration by Tim Kirk. Fine (our highest gra... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$30.00

 
Flying in Place
Palwick, Susan
New York: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1992. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. True First Edition, Arc. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC).. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Flying in Place
Palwick, Susan
New York.: Tor / a Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1992. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. 'B' Binding State. Horror.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Wind at Midnight
Pangborn, Georgia Wood (edited By Jessica Amanda salmonson)., Dust Jacket Illustration By Deborah McMillion Nearing
Ashcroft.: Ash-Tree Press., 2000. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First Complete Edition. Private Press Limited. First edition, all significant supernatural writings. Limited to ONLY 500 COPIES. Includes introd uction by jessica amanda salmonson. Every Ash-Tree book also includes a short-title bibliography of their books published until that book's publication date. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jack et.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$40.00

 
Earth Magic
Panshin, Alexei and Cory
New York.: Ace Books, Inc., 1978. Printed Wrappers. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. Very slightest traces of dust soiling otherwise fine.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Total Recall
Paretsky, Sara
New York.: Delacorte Press., 2001. Glossy Printed Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade),. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof. ISBN:0-385-31366-7.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Hand of Prophecy
Park, Severna
New York: Avon, 1998. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Science Fiction, Slave Society. Approx.5 x 8 Inches. First edition. Author's second novel. Feminist science fiction about e mpires conquoring empires and vice versa, each taking the other's people into slavery. Slave doctors are only allowed to ease the passing of the mortally wounded. Slave children are given an injection which gives them 20 years of youth followed by a guaranteed agonizing death. MS.... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$20.00

 
Ship from Nowhere, The / The Moon Mirage
Patzer, Sidney and Raymond Gallun
New York: Stellar Publishing Corporation [Hugo Gernsback], 1932. Very Near Fine (our Top = Fine/No Dust Jacket. Chap Book. Not Signed. [1932]. First edition. Stapled self-wrappers. 24 pages. 1/4-iinch closed tear in front cover otherwise fine (fine being our highest grade). (Not issued in dust jacket.). ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$50.00

 
Inner Landscape, The
Peake, Mervyn and J. G. Ballard and Brian W. Aldiss
London.: Allison & Busby., 1969. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Near Fine (Fine is top). First Edition. Science Fiction. Traces of rubbing to two tips and to top of spine of dust jacket otherwise fine (our highest grade) in fine d ust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$45.00

 
Lost in Cyberspace
Peck, Richard
Dial Books for Young Readers, New York., 1995. [1995]. First edition, author's signed presentation (gift) copy to another author on the title page: "For _____ _____ From Richard Peck / August 12 1966." Dust jacket illustration by Broeck Steadman. Some light creases to front and back flaps of dust jacket otherwise fine in fine dust jacket. Our highest grade is fine. Unread. Unfaded. Not a remainder copy.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Hell Seed
Peel, Colin D., Dust Jacket Illustration By Jonathan Applegate
New York.: St. Martin's Press., 1978. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)./Fine (our Top grade). First American Ed,. Science Fiction, Disaster. First American edition. Disaster novel beginning with a meteor crash, continuing with plagues as government ignore warnings. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
Hell Seed
Peel, Colin D
New York.: St. Martin's Press., 1979. First American Ed. Total disaster. Fine (our highest grade) in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$35.00

 
Terminal Games: A Cyberthriller
Perriman, Cole
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine (our Top grade)/Fine (our Top grade). First Edition. Science Fiction, Cyberpunk.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
War in 2020, The
Peters, Ralph
New York: Pocket Books, 1991. Hard Cover. Near Fine (fine is Our top)/Fine (our Top grade). Science Fiction, Future War. First edition of a future war novel in the midst of plagues pits USA and Russia against Japan and South Afric a, with many complexities. Slight dust soiling to edges of book, tiny tan spot to fore-edge of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$25.00

 
War in 2020, The
Peters, Ralph
New York.: Pocket Books., 1991. Glossy Illustrated Wrappers. Fine (our Top grade)/Not Issued in Dust Jacket. Proof for First Edition. Galley/Proof, Science Fiction. First edition of a future war novel in the midst of plagues pits US A and Russia against Japan and South Africa, with many complexities. Slight dust soiling to edges of book, tiny tan spot to fore-edge of book otherwise fine in fine dust jacket.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00

 
Yellow People or Queen of Sheba's Tomb: A Story of Adventure in Central Africa
Peterson, Margaret., Black-And-white Frontispiece Illustration
London.: John F. Shaw & Co. Ltd., 1928. Gray cloth with black lettering, designs, and rules. Lost race adventure set in Africa. Protagonist is an "Ape Boy" who has been raised from infancy by gorillas. A few spots to covers, light wear to t ips, dust soiling and foxing to edges, award inscription on front free endpaper otherwise very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$75.00

 
Master of the Magicians, The
Phelps, Elizabeth Stuart and Herbert D. Ward
Boston.: Houghton Mifflin and Company., 1890. Reprint. Spine slightly darkened, four small red spots to back cover, dust soiling, otherwise generally very good.. ... more information
Offered by Barry R. Levin Science Fiction & Fantasy Literature, ABAA (California, United States)
$65.00


Results 1 - 20 of 84
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)
Fine or New (3)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (61)
Paperback (2)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (73)
With dust jacket (75)
Signed (29)
With photos (6)