Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB

Bookseller inventory : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

 
Vincent Van Gogh 1853-1890. A Study of the Artist and His Work in Relation to His Times
Pach, Walter
New York: Artbook Museum, 1936. First edition. Cloth. A very good- copy. No dust jacket. Tall 8vo. Illus. with color & b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$11.00

 
Abroad in America: Visitors to the New Nation 1776-1914
Pachter, Marc and Wein, Frances, eds
Reading: Addison-Wesley, Published in association with the National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, (1976). First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good clean unmarked copy with very lightly soiled wrappers. Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w reproductions and photos. Francois-Jean Marquis de Chastellux, French, by Alan Kors; Pavel Svinin, Russian, by Abbott Gleason; Charles Sealsfield (Karl Postl), Austrian, by Christian Feest; Frances Trollope, English, by Marcus Cunliffe; Sandor Farkas Boloni and Agost... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
The Union Bible Dictionary: Prepared for the American Sunday-School Union, and Revised by the Committee of Publication
[Packard, Frederick Adolphus]. American Sunday-School Union
Philadelphia: American Sunday-School Union, 1842. Revised edition. Quarterbound morocco over marble paper-covered boards. Spine ends and boards rubbed, tear to rear free endpaper, endpapers foxed, leaves clean, impressions crisp, binding tight; a nice copy and about very good. 24mo. Illus. with b/w drawings and maps. Copyright statement is dated 1838 and this title was listed in American Sunday-School Union catalogues from 1840 to at least 1893. Not in Checklist American Imprints. Founded in Philadelphia... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
A Discography of the Harvard Vocarium
Packard, Josephine. Stoneman, William P., ed
A Discography of the Harvard Vocarium
Cambridge: Harvard Univ. Library, 2004. First edition. Paper wrappers. A near fine copy. 4to. Josephine Packard, contrib. Harvard Library Bulletin. New Series Fall-Winter 2004 Volume 15 Numbers 3-4. Discography of mainly 20th poets. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
Flags of Convenience
Packer, Bernard
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. First edition. Cloth. Very good+ with remainder mark in fine dj, otherwise as new. 8vo. A taut suspense novel, superbly wrought, yet "profoundly existential:" a thinking-man's suspense story. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Joseph II. L'Empereur Révolutionnaire 1741-1790
Padover, S.K. [Saul Kussiel]
Joseph II. L'Empereur Révolutionnaire 1741-1790
Paris: Payot, 1935. First edition. Three quarter navy blue morocco over marbled boards, spine decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, original wrappers bound in. A few crease to pages else a near fine copy. A beautiful binding. 8vo. Maurice Soulié, trans. Illus. with 1 b/w map. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
La floresta Española-Americana. Compilacion de la historia de America en general y en particular del Peru. [Three volumes]
Pagador, Mariano
Lima: Imprenta del Estado, 1872. 2. ed. corr. y aumentada. Quarter morocco over marbled boards. Boards and spine well scuffed, edgewear, bookseller ticket on front pastedowns, owner's stamp on free front endpapers or titles, one volume with blank spine label, one with partial label, Vol. III with margin worm hole on fore edge of first 23 leaves, tear and marginal chip to last leaf, neither affecting text, bindings solid, contents very good. Sm. 4to. Pagador expanded the original and anonymous 1848, 108 ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$500.00

 
Fine American XVIII Century Furniture. January 26 and 27, 1945. [New England Furniture & Decorations (1680-1820)]
[Page, Blin W.]. Parke-Bernet Galleries
Fine American XVIII Century Furniture. January 26 and 27, 1945. [New England  Furniture & Decorations (1680-1820)]
New York: Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1945. First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good+ copy. . Sm. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos. Sale number 629. 303 items described. Important examples of New England cabinetwork, early American silver; early American glass & pewter, property of Blin W. Page. Knoedler 1417.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
American Genesis: Pre-colonial Writing in the North
Page, Evelyn
Boston: Gambit, (1973). First printing. Cloth. A very good clean crisp copy with slight roll to spine in a very good dust jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Death Valley Ghost Towns
Paher, Stanley W
Death Valley Ghost Towns
Las Vegas: Nevada Publications, (1973). First Trade edition. Cloth. Owner's name on free front endpaper else a near fine copy in a very good+ dust jacket. 4to. Illus. with b/w photos, drawings, and map. Paher 1507.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
Faces in a Mirror. Memoirs from Exile
Pahlavi, Ashraf
Faces in a Mirror. Memoirs from Exile
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, (1980). First edition. Cloth. A fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
A Future to Outshine Ancient Glories," from Life Magazine May 31, 1963
Pahlavi, Mohammed Reza Shah
New York: Time-Life, [1963]. First edition. Removed. A very good copy. Folio. Illus. with color photos. The subhead is "A Royal Reformer Builds his Nation. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Chichester. A Contemporary View
Pailthorpe, Richard
Chichester: John Wiley & Sons, 1994. First edition. Cloth. Fine in a near fine dj with small closed tear on upper front edge. Obl. 8vo. Photographs by Iain McGowan. 200 b/w and color photos. Historical and contemporary Chichester. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00

 
Report of the Committee of Claims on a Letter and Representation of Thomas Paine, referred the Fifteenth December Last. February 1, 1809
[Paine, Thomas]. United States. Congress. House. Committee on Claims
Report of the Committee of Claims on a Letter and Representation of Thomas Paine, referred the Fifteenth December Last. February 1, 1809
City of Washington: A. & G. Way, Printers, 1809. First edition. Removed from a larger volume. Faint War Department Library stamp on front wrapper, else very good, stab holes at spine. 8vo. Includes letters from Paine to the House of Representatives regarding compensation for his work in negotiating a 1781 French loan. In addition a discussion of the motives and influence of his political works. Shaw & Shoemaker 19044.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$275.00

 
The Scramble for Africa: White Man's Conquest of the Dark Continent from 1876 to 1912
Pakenham, Thomas
New York: Avon Books, (1992). Later printing. Paper wrappers. A fine copy. 8vo. Illus. with b/w photos and drawings. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$10.00

 
Nepal. Where the Gods are Young
Pal, Pratapaditya
Nepal. Where the Gods are Young
New York: Asia House Gallery, (1975). First edition. Cloth. A near fine copy with owner's name on free front end paper in good dust jacket with chips to the extremities. Sq. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 97 color & b/w photos. A catalogue of an exhibition shown in Asia House Gallery in the fall of 1975. Yakushi P08.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$15.00

 
The Classical Tradition in Rajput Painting. From the Paul F. Walter Collection
Pal, Pratapaditya
The Classical Tradition in Rajput Painting. From the Paul F. Walter Collection
New York: Pierpont Morgan Library, (1978). First edition. Paper wrappers. A very good copy with light soiling on the wrappers and a small tear on the rear. Sm. 4to. Illus. with 4 color plates, 78 b/w reproductions, 12 figures and 1 map. Catalogue of an exhibition at The Pierpont Morgan Library, Dec. 1978-Feb. 1979. 78 items illustrated and discussed. ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$20.00

 
Un nuevo congreso constituyente
Palavicini, Félix F
Un nuevo congreso constituyente
Veracruz: Imp. de la Sria de I.P. y B.A. 1915. First edition. Stapled marbled paper wrappers. A good copy, rust at staples, small chips at spine ends, first blank detached, corners creased throughout. Sm. 8vo. Felix F. Palavicini was one of the intellectuals of the Mexican Revolution. Palau 210085.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$75.00

 
Fuentes biblio-hemerográficas sobre Alfredo Boulton
Palenzuela, Juan Carlos
Fuentes biblio-hemerográficas sobre Alfredo Boulton
Caracas: Ediciones Macanao, (1993). First edition. Paper wrappers. Gift inscription on half-title else fine. 8vo. Alfredo Boulton (1908-1995) was Venezuela's foremost cultural and aesthetic observer. An art critic, cultural historian, and photographer, he was highly influential in the development of modernist art and discourse in Venezuela and the surrounding region," (Ariel Jimenez). ... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$50.00

 
An Oration Pronounced before the Citizens of Boston, on the Anniversary of the Declaration of American Independence, July 4th, 1831
Palfrey, John G
An Oration Pronounced before the Citizens of Boston, on the Anniversary of the Declaration of American Independence, July 4th, 1831
Boston: Press of John H. Eastburn, 1831. First edition. Removed. Lacking the wrappers, few creases along the fore edge, else a very good copy. 8vo. Argues against disunion and then for a more vibrant intellectual and artistic environment: We want a native literature to unite the minds of this wide-spread people in a prominent common object of patriotick attachment and pride." A well received, well reviewed oration. Sabin 58325n. Amer. Imprints 8613.... more information
Offered by Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB (New York, United States)
$25.00


Results 1 - 20 of 345
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (281)
Fine or New (52)
New (1)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (192)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (252)
With dust jacket (224)
Signed (11)
With photos (167)