Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Edwin V Glaser Rare Books

Bookseller inventory : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Edwin V Glaser Rare Books [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

 
Lehrbuch Pathologischen Mykologie Vorlesungen Für Ärzte und Studirende....Erste Abtheilung
BAUMGARTEN P
Braunschweig: Harald Bruhn. 1888. Corners and edges rubbed and bumped. Binding dull. A good copy.. 1/4 morocco over pebbled cloth ix,618,24pp. with 73 illustrations in the text. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$70.00

 
Examen de Quelques Questions de Physique
R. (P.)
Geneva: Imprimerie Ch. Gruaz. 1847. Just a bit of very light wear and dust soiling to the wrappers. Some. light marginal foxing to a few leaves of the text. A near fine,. entirely uncut and unopened copy of the first edition.. Orig. stiff dec.-bordered printed paper wrapps. with printers devices on the front (simple) and back (elaborate) covers 96, (1 errata) pp., with one folding plate containing three figures. 8vo. Wellcome, IV, p. 459. Not in the British Library Catalogue. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$85.00

 
Magic Into Science. The Story of Paracelsus
PACHTER, Henry M
NY: Henry Schuman. (1951). Covers stained. A good copy.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket First edition. x, (4), 360 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Magic Into Science. The Story of Paracelsus
PACHTER, Henry M
NY: Henry Schuman. (1951). A good ex-library copy copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. x, (4), 360 pp. Illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Guy Patin and the Medical Profession in Paris in the XVIIth Century
PACKARD, Francis R
NY: Augustus Kelley. 1970,. A fine copy.. Orig. cloth facsimile of the NY, 1924 edition. xxii, 334 pp., illustrated. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$50.00

 
Receipts for preparing and compounding the principal medicines made use of by the late Mr. Ward. Together with an introduction, &c. By John Page, Esq; to whom Mr. Ward left his Book of Secrets
PAGE, John:
London,: Henry Whitridge,. 1763.. Title a bit toned and spotted, some light foxing. Last two blank. leaves stained at the edges. A good copy only of the first edition,. first issue.. disbound, (2), 33 pp.8vo, Osler calls Ward "perhaps the most successful and the best of the 18th- century quacks." His famous "drop and pill" universal remedy, was a dangerous compound of antimony. Nonetheless he was much patronized and admired, and amassed a considerable fortune. Wellcome IV, p. 283, also... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Zeittafeln zur Geschichte der Medizin
PAGEL, Julius
Berlin: August Hirschwald. 1908. Bindingdull; rubbed at extremities. A very good copy of the first. edition.. Orig. cloth 16 pp., with 26 multi-column tables, most folding. Thin 4to. "A useful medical chronology."----Garrison-Morton 6403. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Letters on the Cholera Asphyxia as it has Appeared in the City of New York
PAINE, Martyn:
NY,: Collins & Hannay,. 1832.. Spine label and covers chipped and slightly soiled. Library label on. front pastedown. Some marginal staining on a few pages with some. scattered foxing throughout. Inscription to Rev. Lucius Smith on half-. title. A very good untrimmed copy.. Cloth backed paper boards with paper spine label. First edition. viii,160pp., Thin 8vo, ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Frontiers in Cytology
PALAY, Sanford
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press. 1958. Near fine.. Cloth, dust jacket. Illustrated. Large 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Le Zodiaque de la Vie Humaine, ou Préceptes pour Diriger la Conduite & les Moeurs des Hommes....Nouvelle Edition...Augmentée de Notes Historiques, Critiques, Politques, Morales, & sur Autres Grandes Sçiences. Par J.B.C. De La Monnerie
PALINGENIUS, Marcellus (MANZOLLI, P.A.):
London: Prevost. 1733. Front joints started. Upper margin of first few leaves of volume two. nibbled, with no loss to text. A good set.. Contemp. calf (20), 213, (3); 248, (4) pp., Folding table in volume one. 2 vols.,12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
90 Word A.Ls. (A social note dated only Monday 12th.)
PALMER, J.W
n.d.(c.1856). Very good.. 2pages on2 (of 4) sides , folded 71/2"x6" sheet. Palmer was San Francisco's first physician in 1849. He said of himself that he saw "More of the pathos and tragedy...than any other person on the spot." He abandoned medicine and became a writer. He served in the Confederate Army and attracted considerable notice with his ballad "Stonewall Jackson's Way." His writings on the south are considered his best. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
Facts and Frauds in Women's Hygiene. A Medicsl Guide Against Misleading Claims and Dangerous Products
PALMER, R. L & GREENBERG, S. K
Garden City NY: Garden City Publishing Co. (1938). Very good.. Orig. cloth 311 pp. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$30.00

 
The Admirable Secrets of Physick and Chyrurgery...Edited by Thomas Rogers Forbes
PALMER, Thomas
New Haven: Yale Univ. Press. (1984). A fine copy of the first published edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket pp. x, 221 with seven full-page illustrations in the text. 8vo. Transcription of a notebook compiled in 1696 by a young Massachusetts practitioner, this may well be the earliest work available on the general practice of medicine in the North American colonies. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$35.00

 
Bibliography of the Writings of Baron Lahontan
PALTSITS, Victor Hugo
N.P: Editions du Bouton d'Or. n.d. Number26 of 75 copies printed. Covers slightly soiled. Very good.. Printed paper wrapps (li)-xciiipp. 12mo. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Annotazioni Chirurgiche sulla Glandula Parotide
PANIZZA, Bartolomeo
Milan: Giuseppe Chiusi. 1843. Covers soiled and eroded at the spine. A very good, unopened copy of. the first edition.. Orig. printed wrapps. 20, (2) pp., with two plates. Folio. Important study of the parotid gland by the noted Italian anatomist Panizza, who was professor of Anatomy at Pavia and considered one of the founders of the doctrine of cerebral localization. Castiglione, p. 678. Wellcome IV, p. 290. WorldCat notes only five locations. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Rechtfertigung und Bericht über Meine Reisen in Verschiedene Orte
PARÉ, Ambroise
Bern: Hans Huber. (1963). A fine copy of this German edition.. Orig. cloth, dust jacket 125 pp., with a frontis. portrait. 8vo. Translated and edited by Erwin H. Ackerknecht. Band II of Hubers Klassiker der Medizin und der Naturwissenschaften series. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$45.00

 
Paracelsus, Sein Leben und Denken
(PARACELSUS, Theophrastus) LESSING, Michael Benedict
Berlin: Reimer. 1839. Lacks the frontis. portrait, a photocopy of which is laid in. Browned. throughout. A good ex-library copy.. Modern black cloth First edition. xvi, 250, (1) pp., 8vo. Waller 17482. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Theophrastus Paracelsus. Das Wissenswerteste über dessen Leben, Lehre Und Schriften. Nach seinen Schriften und den neuesten Paracelsus-Forschungen
(PARACELSUS) NETZHAMMER, P. Raymund
Einsiedeln: Benziger. 1901. Hinges started. Text lightly browned. A very good copy.. Orig. cloth First edition. 172, (2) pp., Frontis. portrait, five plates, three of which are folding, and a few figures inthe text. 8vo. Waller 17487. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Éloge Historique de Marc-Antoine Petit, Docteur en Médecine, de la ci-devant Université de Montpellier; ancien Chirurgien en chef, et Professeur d'Opérations et de Chirurgie clinique, au grand Hôtel-Dieu de Lyon-
PARAT, (Philibert)
Lyon: Société de Médecine de Lyon. 1812.. A fine copy.. Modern stiff paper wrapps., 20, 4 pp. 4to. Wellcome IV, p. 294. ... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$75.00

 
Recherches sur l'Inflammation de l'Arachnoïde Cérébrale et Spinale, ou Histoire Théorique et Pratique de l'Arachnitis...Avec un Rapport fait à l'Institut de France, par MM. Portal, Pelletan, Hallé et Duméril. 1821
PARENT-DUCHåTELET, (Alexandre Jean Baptiste) & MARTINET, L(ouis)
Paris: Gabon et Compagnie. 1825. Complete with the half-title. Sheep just a bit worn and scuffed;. boards lightly rubbed. Just a bit of very light, marginal foxing to. the first few leaves. A fine copy of the uncommon first edition,. second issue.. Contemp. quarter-sheep over marbled boards with vellum tips, gilt-ruled and lettered spine, yellow edges xxxvii, (1 blank), 612 pp., with 12 tables, two of them full-page, in the text. 8vo. The first issue, also scarce, was published in 1821, and also includes (p... more information
Offered by Edwin V Glaser Rare Books (California, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00


Results 1 - 20 of 150
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (99)
Fine or New (39)

Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (92)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (22)
Signed (2)