Authors starting with P from Charles Agvent, ABAA
Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : Charles Agvent, ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 183
TOUJOURS L'AMOUR. POEMS
New York: Sun, 1976. First Edition. wraps. Near Fine. Wraps. SIGNED by the author on the title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
SANTA CLAUS'S PARTNER
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1899. First Edition. Decorated cloth. Owner name. Near Fine. W. Glackens. Octavo in original red cloth. Designed by D. B. Updike. Illustrated with color plates by W. Glackens. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$25.00
BIOGRAPHISCHES LEXICON DES NEUNZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERTS
(Mansfield): M. Martino, [2000]. Reprint. Fine. Reprint of the 1901 edition (Berlin: Urban & Schwarzenberg). Cloth, thick octavo. This standard bibliography and biographical history contains 10,000 biographies providing detailed descriptions of doctors who lived and practiced during the 19th century. Entries are arranged alphabetically. For each doctor Pagel provides full name, place of birth, degrees and titles, important articles and books published, and a discussion of the historical importance of ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$110.00
TH. NAST. HIS PERIOD AND HIS PICTURES
Princeton: Pyne Press, [1974]. Reprint. F/NF. Plates. Facsimile of the original edition. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
RIGHTS OF MAN
Lunenberg, VT: Limited Editions Club, 1961. Buckram & marbled boards. Fine in Fine slipcase. Large quarto (9- 1/4" x 12-1/2") bound in red buckram with a vertical center strip of imported flame-marbled Cockrell paper that extends to the pastedowns. Designed by Roderick Stinehour and printed at the Stinehour Press. Illustrated with 18 full-page two-color lithographs and 18 monochrome text drawings by Lynd Ward. Copy #95 of 2000 SIGNED by the artist on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$135.00
ENORMOUS CHANGES AT THE LAST MINUTE
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1974). First Edition. fos o/w F/NF. Author's second book. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
LATER THE SAME DAY
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1985). First Edition. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$30.00
SHRAPNEL IN THE HEART. LETTERS AND REMEMBERANCES FROM THE VIETNAM VETERANS MEMORIAL
New York: Random House, (1987). First Edition. cloth. Fine in just about Fine dustwrapper. The stories behind the letters and poems left at the Vietnam Memorial during its first five years. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
BIOGRAPHIES OF MEMBERS OF THE AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGIST'S UNION
(Mansfield): M. Martino, [1998]. Reprint. As new. 630 pages. This volume contains about 1200 biographies with information taken primarily from obituaries published in the AUK from 1884-1954. Arranged alphabetically, the biographies contain much information not available elsewhere on both important and minor primarily American ornithologists. This is the first time this book has been reprinted. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
THE SUFFRAGETTE. THE HISTORY OF THE WOMEN'S MILITANT SUFFRAGE MOVEMENT 1905--1910
London: Gay & Hancock Limited, (1911). First Edition. cloth. Mild sunning to the spine. Near Fine and scarce. Decorated purple cloth; xii, 517 pages. SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper and dated 19 June 1911. Illustrated with photographs. Estelle Sylvia Pankhurst (1882-1960) was the youngest daughter of Emmeline Pankhurst, who with her daughters Estelle and Christabel surged the British suffrage movement forward from the shadows with a more militant response to the indignities foisted upon wom... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$1,500.00
($1500.00)
RUSSIAN COOKING
New York: Time-Life, (1972). Revised Edition. Cloth & wraps. Wear to case, vols. fine.. Color photos. Octavo & Quart, 2 volumes. One of the more desirable books from this series. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$40.00
KILLING ORDERS
New York: Morrow, (1985). First Edition. F/F. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$150.00
ELEGY WRITTEN IN A COUNTRY CHURCH-YARD
New York: Heritage Press, (1951). Reprint. buckram. Near Fine in like slipcase. Bound in buckram stamped in silver on the front cover. Beautifully illustrated with reproductions of 32 full-page wood engravings by Agnes Miller Parker. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$75.00
OLD QUEBEC: THE FORTRESS OF NEW FRANCE
New York: MacMillan, 1904. Reprint. Decorated cloth. Slight sunning to spine. NF. Plates & 5 maps. xxiv, 486 pages. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
THESE SAME LONG BONES
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Uncorr. Proof. First book by this black author who left a successful Wall Street career to pursue writing. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$50.00
WILDERNESS
(New York): Delacorte Press, (1979). First Edition. wraps. Fine. Uncorrected proof in gray wraps. INSCRIBED to Walter and SIGNED by the author on the half-title page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
FRANCE AND ENGLAND IN NORTH AMERICA. Volumes I and II
(New York): The Library of America, (1983). leather. Fine. Two volumes, Second and Eighth Printings, attractively rebound by Asprey in full brown morocco with gilt rules and lettering, patterned endpapers, all edges gilt; 1503; 1620 pages. Includes PIONEERS OF FRANCE IN THE NEW WORLD; THE JESUITS IN NORTH AMERICA IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY; LA SALLE AND THE DISCOVERY OF THE GREAT WEST; THE OLD REGIME IN CANADA; COUNT FRONTENAC AND NEW FRANCE UNDER LOUIS XIV; A HALF-CENTURY OF CONFLICT; and MONTCALM AND WO... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$250.00
THE OREGON TRAIL
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1943. leather. About Very Good, lacking the slipcase. Large octavo (6-5/8" x 10") bound in full tan saddle leather with title and decorations by Maynard Dixon burnt into the leather. Edited from the author's notebooks by Mason Wade with an introduction by him. Illustrated by Maynard Dixon with pen drawings and paintings in color. Copy #380 of 1500 SIGNED by Dixon. One of the more fragile books of the press, present here in decent condition with minor wear to ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$200.00
VICTORIAN LADY NOVELISTS: GEORGE ELIOT, MRS. GASKELL, THE BRONTE SISTERS
(Mansfield): M. Martino, [1995]. Reprint. Fine. Plates & facsimiles. xii, 160 [1] pages. Only 150 copies of this catalogue of an important Victorian collection were reprinted. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$100.00
WEST ON THE 49TH PARALLEL: RED RIVER TO THE ROCKIES 1872-1876
New York: Morrow, 1963. First Edition. NF/VG. Plates & folding map. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent, ABAA (Pennsylvania, United States)
Buy Direct
$35.00
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (171)Fine or New (72)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (14)$25-50 (42)
$50-100 (39)
$100-250 (45)
$250-500 (6)
$500-1,000 (14)
Over $1,000 (23)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (111)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (129)With dust jacket (54)
Signed (59)
With photos (17)

