Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter
Customer Sign In | Create Account

Authors starting with P from Harper's Books, Inc.

Bookseller inventory : Harper's Books, Inc. (authors starting with P) [X]  Bookseller : Harper's Books, Inc. [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

 
Bye-Bye Kipling
PAIK, Nam June
Bye-Bye Kipling
Japan: Galerie Wateri. (1986).. First Edition. Quarto. Text in Japanese. Interesting catalogue of the work of Korean-born artist Nam June Paik. Numerous reproductions of Paik's photographs. Fine in illustrated wrappers, belly band. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$125.00

 
Going East
PAM, Max
Going East
Paris: Marval. (1992).. First Edition. Quarto. Introduction by Booker shortlist author Tim Winton. Text and images by Max Pam. (Parr / Badger, v2, 122). Fine in a fine jacket with a tiny edge tear (barely detectable). ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$250.00

 
Attitudes: Photography in the 1970's
PARKER, Fred R. (editor)
Attitudes: Photography in the 1970's
Santa Barbara: Santa Barbara Museum of Art,. 1979.. First Edition. Spiral-bound quarto. Number 654 of 1000 numbered copies, SIGNED by Fred R. Parker, consulting curator of photography at the Santa Barbara Museum of Art. An elaborate catalogue published in conjunction with an exhibition of contemporary photography at the Santa Barbara Museum of Art, May 12 - August 3, 1979. The catalogue is an overview of the exhaustive exhibition, which had 485 works from many of the leading photographers of the day. Includ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Gordon Parks: A Poet and His Camera
PARKS, Gordon
Gordon Parks: A Poet and His Camera
New York: The Viking Press,. 1968.. First Edition. Quarto. Book of poetry and full page color photographs by Gordon Parks. Preface by Spencer Spender and Introduction by Philip B. Kunhardt, Jr. Review copy with publisher's slip and additional ephemera laid in. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$25.00

 
Signs of the Times
PARR, Martin
Signs of the Times
Manchester: Cornerhouse Publications. (1992).. First Edition. Quarto. First issue without jacket (the jacket was added five years after publication to aid sales of remaining copies). Text by Nicholas Baker. SIGNED by Parr and dated 2006, with Parr's note: "original / no d.j. / as / issued!" Fine in illustrated wrappers. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$300.00

 
Small World
PARR, Martin
Small World
Rome: Pelitti Associati. (1995).. First Italian Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by the photographer. Essay by Simon Winchester. Little bumped at the heel of the spine and one corner, else near fine fine jacket, tad yellowed at edges. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$200.00

 
Bad Weather
PARR, Martin
Bad Weather
London: A. Zwemmer Ltd.. (1982).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Texts by Michael Fish and Peter Turner. SIGNED by photographer Martin Parr; his first book. Parr's influence in contemporary British photography is unparalleled, but it is his contribution to the understanding and importance of photographic literature that may be his most profound legacy. While Parr's work has become synonymous with color, this remains my personal favorite of his many books. (Auer 644). Fine in illustrated wrappers (the... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
A Fair Day: Photographs from the West of Ireland
PARR, Martin
A Fair Day: Photographs from the West of Ireland
Merseyside: Promenade Press. (1984).. First Edition. Small oblong quarto. Martin Parr's third book. This copy SIGNED by him and dated 2008. Text by Fintan O'Toole. While Parr's early black and white work may lack the humor and social edge of his later color work, these images have a unique power and beauty all their own. Unobtrusive price and distribution stickers to the back cover; a crisp, fine copy in white, photo-illustrated wrappers with just the faintest bit of wear. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$600.00

 
Dubai
PARR, Martin
Dubai
Dubai: The Third Line Gallery,. 2008.. First Edition. Folio. SIGNED and dated by Parr. The first great contemporary book on Dubai, shot in Parr's typical style with an eye for cultural satire, and produced in the same format as Parr's Fashion Magazine. This publication was given away at the opening of Parr's show at The Third Line Gallery, Dubai, 2-14 April, 2008, and apparently never publicly distributed. The book is best summed up by a sentence from Parr's introduction: "The way peopl... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$850.00

 
One Day Trip
PARR, Martin
One Day Trip
Pas-de-Calais: Éditions de la Différence,. 1989.. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by Martin Parr and dated in 2001. French text by Robert Chesshyre (with English translation). Day trippers loading up on Stella Artois, garlic, cheap smokes, toys, and toilet paper. Rendered in Parr's typical vibrant color. Fine in wrappers in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$150.00

 
The Last Resort: Photographs of New Brighton
PARR, Martin
Wallasey: Promenade Press. (1986).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. SIGNED by Martin Parr and dated in 2008. Text by Ian walker. The photographer's first book in color, and the collection that sets the tone for Parr's work to date, with images that convey the subtle juxtaposition of the humorous, the desperate, the banal, and the offbeat in today's society. A fine copy in photo-illustrated wrappers of one of Parr's scarcest and most desirable titles. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$1,500.00

 
Mexico
PARR, Martin
London: Chris Boot. (2006).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. One of 100 copies SIGNED by Martin Parr with a SIGNED and numbered print (#60) laid in to a folder at the beginning of the book. (The photograph depicts bees sitting atop Mexican confections.) Parr's vivid color paean to the people, food, and trivialities of contemporary Mexico. Bumped on the bottom corner, else near fine in green stamped boards and housed in a red silver-stamped slipcase, also bumped. Complete in the original wrapping paper wit... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$500.00

 
Une Oeuvre de Pierre Patout: Les Agrandissements des Galeries Lafayette
(PATOUT, Pierre). de THUBERT, Emmanuel
Une Oeuvre de Pierre Patout: Les Agrandissements des Galeries Lafayette
Paris: Éditions René Kieffer,. 1936.. Limited Edition. Quarto. One of 337 copies (this copy unnumbered). Illustrated with 12 tipped-in plates (10 photographic) documenting the construction and design of architect Pierre Patout's art-deco renovations at Galeries Lafayette in 1936. Text in French, with several additional images. Near fine in silver-stamped French-folded wrappers with Patout's name inked on the thin spine. No copies in OCLC. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$950.00

 
Moments Preserved
PENN, Irving
New York: Simon & Schuster. (1960).. First Edition. Folio. The photographer's first book. SIGNED by Penn in New York within his typical circle. (Roth 158-159; Open Book 186-187; Auer 401). Fine in a fine jacket, housed in the publisher's near fine slipcase, with a tiny tear to the colored laminate near the top of the front panel, and a bit of light wear to the bottom edge. Sharp copy. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$2,500.00

 
Issey Miyake: Photographs by Irving Penn
PENN, Irving
Issey Miyake: Photographs by Irving Penn
Boston: New York Graphic Society / Little, Brown and Company,. 1988.. First Edition. Quarto. A fine association copy, SIGNED by Miyake and inscribed in the year of publication to the book's editor and publisher, Nicholas Callaway: "Nicholas Callaway / [Japanese characters] / With gratitude / A Ùn / Issey Miyake / 1988.9.1". With 46 color photographs by Penn of Miyake's cutting edge design. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$650.00

 
Amerika Bilder
PERSSON, Hasse
Halmstad, Sweden: Bokforlaget Spektra. (1974).. First Edition. Oblong quarto. Fascinating book of Swedish photographer Hasse Persson's bw photographs of America, 1968-1974, with a few images shot in Vietnam at the end of the book. Sixties, politics, antiwar: he's got it all. No copies in OCLC. Front cover curled, else near fine in photo- illustrated wrappers as issued. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$450.00

 
Raymond Pettibon: The Books 1978 - 1998
PETTIBON, Raymond
Raymond Pettibon: The Books 1978 - 1998
New York: Distributed Art Publishers. (2000).. First U.S. Edition. Thick octavo. Edited by Roberto Ohrt. Reprints 30 of Pettibon's books in their original format and in chronological order, with a bibliography of 111 books at the rear of the volume. Fine in a fine jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$750.00

 
Nick Mauss and Elizabeth Peyton
PEYTON, Elizabeth and Nick Mauss
Nick Mauss and Elizabeth Peyton
East Hampton: Glenn Horowitz Bookseller,. 2005.. Limited Edition. Number 43 of 50 numbered copies, SIGNED by both artists. Published in conjunction with an exhibition at Glenn Horowitz Bookseller, August 1 - September 14, 2005. Small crease to the front cover, else fine in photo-illustrated wrappers, housed in a plain, light brown slipcase, also fine. ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Higley
PHELPS, Andrew
Higley
Heidelberg: Kehrer. (2007).. Limited Edition. Number 99 of 100 numbered copies; SIGNED and dated by Phelps with an original 8 X 10 c-print, also SIGNED and dated. The study of the altered landscape of a small Arizona town, as well as a commentary on the consequences of unabated urban sprawl. While Phelps' piercing color images track the personal and architectural tragedies of random and rampant development, his pictures capture a humor and individuality that transcend the monolithic rise of strip malls ... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$350.00

 
Higley
PHELPS, Andrew
Higley
Heidelberg: Kehrer. (2007).. First Edition. Quarto. SIGNED by the photographer. With the publication of his critically acclaimed book Higley, Andrew Phelps joined an illustrious group of American photographers, Robert Adams and Lewis Baltz among them, who have documented the disastrous rise of the suburban southwest. Published by Kehrer Verlag in 2007, Higley is both a study of the altered landscape of a small Arizona town, as well as a commentary on the consequences of unabated urban sprawl. While Phelps&#... more information
Offered by Harper's Books, Inc. (New York, United States) Buy Direct
$60.00


Results 1 - 20 of 44
Sort by:

Tools

Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by price:
 $ to $

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (7)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)
With dust jacket (4)
Signed (26)
With photos (33)