Authors starting with P from William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA
Bookseller inventory : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (authors starting with P) [X] Bookseller : William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA [X]
Results 1 - 20 of 231
THE KNAPSACK. A Collection of Original Short Stories, Sketches, Anecdotes and Essays
San Francisco: [Coast Review Job Print], , 1898. . 8vo, (12), 286, v pp. illustrations & one photograph. Original cloth. Very good, with a contemporary inscription. . First Edition of this collecton of short stories. Baird & Greenwood p.148: 'Calfiornia, in part. Comic illustrations accompany the text.' Cowan p.333. Hinkel p.194. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
UNDER SAIL AND IN PORT in the Glorious 1850's. Being the Journal from 1 May to 3 October 1852 kept by Charlotte A. Page. Also Excerpts from Journal and Letters Written 20 September 1856 to 30 January 1857 by Alvin R. Page. With Introduction and Notes by Alvin Page Johnson
Salem: Peabody Museum,, 1950.. 8vo, xxx, 88pp, 8 collotype plates. Cloth, joints cracking, some wear, else a very good copy.. One of 500 copies printed by the Anthoensen Press. The sixteen-year old Ms Page embarked in 1852 on the ship George Washington out of New York and her brother voyaged on the same ship in 1856. There are references to Cuba, New Orleans, whaling, and P.T. Barnum. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
LA REVUE DES DEUX MONDES et la Comî;die Française
Paris: Firmin-Didot,, 1930.. 8vo, (4), 389, (2)pp, frontis. & several illus. Orig. wrappers, unopened, very good. . Revised edition. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
THE DREAM MACHINE EXPLORING THE COMPUTER AGE
(London): BBC Books, , (1992).. 8vo,208pp, b/w and color illus. throughout. Publ. blue boards, spine lettered in gilt, dust jacket. Fine in near-fine dj.. Reprint, first issued in 1991. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
SUR UNE BIOGRAPHIE DE BYRON AYANT APPARTENU A STENDHAL. Reprint from The Romanic Review, October,
1940.. 4to, p.280-284. Wrappers, few notes scattered in the text.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
NARRATIVE OF A YEAR'S JOURNEY THROUGH CENTRAL AND EASTERN ARABIA (1862-63)
London: Macmillan,, 1865.. 2 vols, 8vo, xii, (2), 466, (2 as adv.), frontispiece, 1 foldout colored map, 2 folding lithogr. plans, (4), 398pp., 2 folding lithogr. plans. Publisher's original green cloth, gilt lettering, rules and vignette, some wear to extremities, along joints, stain to upper margin of vol 2 front board, 2 sigs. starting, otherwise very good.. First Edition. Amongst the earliest Europeans to journey through Central Arabia, Palgrave, a English Jesuit, set out from Syria to determine the ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$550.00
THE GOLDEN TREASURY of the Best Songs and Lyrical Poems in the English Language, Selected and Arranged with Notes
London and New York: Macmillan and Co.,, 1890.. Sm. 4to, xii, 448pp. Full black morocco, gilt-stamped borders, gilt spine in compartments with raised bands, a.e.g., gilt inner borders and marbled endpapers. Mild wear along upper joint and raised bands, bookplate at front pastedown (same removed at rear), else a fine copy, handsomely bound.. Deluxe edition of this classic anthology, limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the editor at the limitation page, in a signed binding by Sangorski & Sutcliffe. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$220.00
INDIAN AND WHITE IN THE NORTHWEST. A Study of Catholicity in Montana 1831-1891. With an Introduction by Right Reverend John B. Brondel. With Portraits and Other Illustrations
Lancaster, PA: Wickersham,, 1922.. 8vo, xx, 512pp, frontispiece, 92 half-tones. Brown cloth, blocked in blind and stamped in gold, white, and green, marbled edges, lt.-mod. wear at extremities, spine tail chipped, otherwise tight, sound, clean, very good.. Second (most desirable) Edition, Revised and Enlarged. 'A history of all Catholic missions in the region - among the Blackfeet, Piegons, Cheyennes and Crows and in the white settlements of Montana.' Howes P40. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$38.50
SCRITTI SULL' ARCHITETTURA (1554-1579). A Cura di Lionello Puppi
Vicenza: Neri Pozza Editore,, 1988.. 4to, xv, (3), 297pp, 98 illustrations. Buckram with dust jacket. Fine copy in orig. card slipcase.. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$82.50
DE RE RUSTICA, Libri XIIII
Lugduni: apud Seb. Gryphium,, 1549.. 8vo, 184, (8)pp, fine woodcut printer's device verso final leaf. Modern period-style vellum with aged patina, yapp edges, manuscript title at cocked spine, occasional early marginalia and neat underlinings in text, extensive early notations at final 4 (index) leaves, faint marginal dampstain at final 20 leaves, otherwise a very good copy. . Later Gryphius edition of this practical manual, originally published at Venice in 1472. While drawing from various Roman and Gr... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$495.00
AMERICAN PROPRIETARY TYPEFACES
New York: American Printing Historical Association,, (1968).. 8vo, 176pp + 38 plates. Cloth. Fine.. First Edition, one of 720 copies printed letterpress at the Stinehour Press. Updike, Rogers, Dard Hunter, Ward, Morison, Goudy, Victor Hammer, Dwiggins, et al. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00
PANE E VINO. Con un soliloquio sulla poesia
Florence: Vallecchi,, (1926).. Sq 8vo, 202, 1 (colophon), 2 (incl. erroneously added 2nd colophon). Orig. quarter morocco over marbled boards, spine lettered in gilt, decorative endpapers. Spine sunned, slight wear to extremities, otherwise very good.. Only Edition, a finely printed collection, including the brief Soliloquio in which the polemical author denounces unwarranted reverence of the poetical aesthetic of the past. Giovanni Papini (1881-1956), avant-garde critic, novelist, and poet, founded with... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$44.00
MUSEO DE ARTE COLONIAL
Habana: Editorial Letras Cubanas,, 1985.. 12mo, 105, (6 index)pp, 53 b/w photo-illus. Orig. printed wrappers with color illus. vignette. Very good.. First Edition of this museum guide. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$27.50
CHUNGDO, ILJU PARK: His Paintings. (Beautiful Landscapes of Seasons)
(Seoul): (Waldo Kang/Hansung University),, (1995).. Sm folio, 83pp, 32 full-page color plates, 1 b/w photo-illus. . First Edition, prepared in advance of a postumous exhibition of Ilju Park's work, including '28 Representative Pieces of His Mature 50's.' With introduction and concluding essays in Korean, English, and French. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
THE HISTORIC VALLEY OF TEMECULA. The Early Indians of Temecula
Balboa Island: Paisano Press, [ca., 1960s].. 8vo, 34pp, illus. by Leverne Parker. Illus. wrappers. Very good.. First Edition, Librito No. 1. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
DISEGNI VENETI DI OXFORD, Catalogo della Mostra... Prefazione de Giuseppe Fiocco
Venice: Neri Pozza,, 1958.. 8vo, 94pp, 120 b/w plates. White boards, lettered in black, dust jacket, bookplate, a nearly fine copy in very good dj.. First Edition of this exhibition catalogue featuring 120 Venetian drawings from the 15th through 18th centuries selected from the Oxford University collections. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$22.00
THE DISCOVERY OF THE GREAT WEST
Boston: Little, Brown,, 1869.. 8vo, xxi, (3), 425pp. Orig. green cloth, gilt, a little worn, front hinge cracked, bookplate. Good.. First Edition. BAL 15458. Foley p.217. Stone p.150. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
A GIFT FOR MY YOUNG FRIENDS. Ilustrated with Numerous Engravings
New York: Leavitt & Allen, [n.d., ca., 1854].. 12mo, 260pp, frontispiece, misc. b&w text engravings. Publisher's original red cloth, gilt stamped illus. and blindstamped ornamentation to boards, gilt lettering and ornamentation to spine, aeg, gift inscription, very good.. First Edition. Goodrich (1793-1860) 'author and publisher of didactic juvenile literature' found that his first exposure to 'pleasurable' reading as a youth excited in him 'the most painful impressions' and 'this early dislike was appar... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$33.00
THE PHOTOBOOK, a History [Vols I & II]
Phaidon,, (2004 - 2006).. 2 vols, 4to, cloth, dust jacket. Fine set.. First Editions. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$275.00
AMERICAN DREAMS. A Study of American Utopias
New York: Russell & Russell,, 1975.. 8vo, 246pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettered, fine.. Second Edition, enlarged and with a postscript. This pioneer work, first published in 1947, remains the most comprehensive book-length study of American literary utopias. Includes chapters on Edw. Everett Hale and Mark Twain; Bellamy, California utopia of Thomas Lake Harris, etc. ... more information
Offered by William Dailey Rare Books Ltd ABAA (California, United States)
$16.50
Tools
Add to my want listE-mail search
Link to search
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (120)Fine or New (54)
Filter by price:
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)Paperback (1)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (111)With dust jacket (165)
Signed (7)

